STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY (EIN 38-1945965)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-25
IRS object ID
201931159349300243
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-25T15:02:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN381357951PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PLANTE & MORAN PLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1750 TRADE CENTRE WAY STE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTAGECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49002ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381945965EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVENPORT UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDAVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6164513511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 KRAFT AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49512ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL S VOLKPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP FOR FINANCE AND CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6164513511PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-24SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonVICKI L VANDENBERG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00100422PTIN
Phone2695674500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-24PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.59.56.31IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-24IPDt
IP Tm10:33:46IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id58F74DC53CB874483B207ADF23CD6921384352E9AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL S VOLKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 KRAFT AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$149,639,228GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAVENPORT.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPOST-SECONDARY EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION PREPARING STUDENTS FOR CAREERS IN BUSINESS, HEALTH, AND TECHNOLOGY. QUALITY, CAREER-ORIENTED ACADEMIC PROGRAMS ARE OFFERED THROUGHOUT THE MAIN CAMPUS IN GRAND RAPIDS AND OTHER CAMPUSES THROUGHOUT MICHIGAN.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1840TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$24,000TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$23,000NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,193,061PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,237,090CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$111,943,327PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$111,320,821CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$282,963PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,409,455CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,248,227PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,270,800CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$127,667,578PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$122,238,166CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$34,117,135PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$31,300,735CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,464,796PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,452,333CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,126,952CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$39,785,656PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$42,397,122CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$127,367,587PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$126,150,190CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$299,991PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,912,024CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$179,629,087TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$171,834,577TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$73,486,543TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$73,814,710TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$106,142,544NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,019,867NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDAVENPORT UNIVERSITY PREPARES INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS TO EXCEL IN THE KNOWLEDGE-DRIVEN ENVIRONMENT OF THE 21ST CENTURY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$101,719,308ExpenseAmt
Grant$31,300,735GrantAmt
Revenue$116,821,613RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDE EDUCATION TO APPROXIMATELY 7,000 STUDENTS AT LOCATIONS THROUGHOUT MICHIGAN, INCLUDING OVER 3,000 COURSES AT THE UNDERGRADUATE AND GRADUATE LEVELS OF POST-SECONDARY EDUCATION IN BUSINESS, HEALTH, AND TECHNOLOGY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,280,572ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,641,582RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATING BUSINESS PROFESSIONALS THROUGH NON-CREDIT COURSES IN VARIOUS AREAS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$102,999,880TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (1)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document253IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1840EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MICHAEL S VOLK EXECUTIVE VP FOR FINANCE AND CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6164513511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 KRAFT AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49512ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
RICHARD PAPPAS
PRESIDENT40.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$635,073$0$260,501
FRANK MERLOTTI
CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH YERRICK
VICE-CHAIRMAN1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAULA CUNNINGHAM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAMI FAWAZ
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TRACY GRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOYLE HAYES
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT HETZLER
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILBUR LETTINGA
TRUSTEE1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY TUUK
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHELLE VANDYKE
TRUSTEE1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANCO BIANCHI
TRUSTEE - PART YEAR1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL VOLK
TREASURER/SECRETARY/EVP FOR FINANCE40.001.00Yes (X)$343,038$0$95,247
LINDA RINKER
EVP FOR ACADEMICS AND PROVOST40.000.00$326,727$0$72,078Yes (X)
WALTER O'NEILL
EVP FOR ENROLLMENT AND STUDENT SVC40.000.00$259,974$0$83,878Yes (X)
DAVID VENEKLASE
EVP FOR ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT40.000.00$280,334$0$89,436Yes (X)
SCOTT EPSTEIN
EVP FOR QUALITY AND EFFECTIVENESS40.000.00$265,694$0$86,379Yes (X)
PEG LUY
EVP FOR ALUMNI AND DEVELOPMENT40.001.00$259,435$0$62,758Yes (X)
PAMELA IMPERATO
DEAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY40.000.00$211,644$0$36,163Yes (X)
DAVID LAWRENCE
VP FOR ADMISSIONS, STRATEGIC PARTNER40.000.00$210,662$0$39,044Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,792,581TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$825,484TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K34IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RDG LIVONIA LLC
5540 GLENWOOD HILLS PKWY SEGRAND RAPIDSMI49512BUILDING RENT$1,018,357
DU APARTMENTS LLC
5625 PRAIRIE CREEK DRIVE SUITE 100CALEDONIAMI49316BUILDING RENT$715,652
KRAFT 60TH LLC
5625 PRAIRIE CREEK DRIVE SUITE 100CALEDONIAMI49316BUILDING RENT$582,297
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
4375 FAIR LAKES CTFAIRFAXVA22033INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$392,037
45 OTTAWA ASSOCIATES LLC
601 FIRST STREET NWGRAND RAPIDSMI49504BUILDING RENT$346,799
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,211,532RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$995,317GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$30,241AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$39,574NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,237,090TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION/STUDENT FEES611600$109,679,239$109,679,239
NON-CREDIT COURSE FEES611710$1,641,582$1,641,582
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$111,320,821TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$596,229TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$596,229ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,338RealAmt
Personal$24,000PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$12,338RealAmt
Personal$24,000PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,338TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$12,338ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$26,459,783SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,559,256SecuritiesAmt
Other$87,301OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$900,527SecuritiesAmt
Other-$87,301OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$813,226TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$813,226ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$8,896,879GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$1,754,505CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,142,374TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,142,374RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$92,088TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$92,088ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$92,088OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,238,166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,463,195RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$24,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,513,881ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,229,765TotalAmt
Program Services$30,229,765ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,070,970TotalAmt
Program Services$1,070,970ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,309,909TotalAmt
Program Services$255,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,054,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,216,761TotalAmt
Program Services$30,681,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,928,618ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$606,454FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,183,255TotalAmt
Program Services$2,317,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$808,668ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,610FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,899,173TotalAmt
Program Services$3,655,796ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,163,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,560FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,843,235TotalAmt
Program Services$2,255,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$543,564ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,910FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,236TotalAmt
Program Services$182,590ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,760FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,874TotalAmt
Management And General$241,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$140,361TotalAmt
Management And General$140,361ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,950,346TotalAmt
Program Services$2,110,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,812,526ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,570FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,517,016TotalAmt
Program Services$4,298,596ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$119,746ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,674FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,260,502TotalAmt
Program Services$1,068,614ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,707ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,181FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,876,188TotalAmt
Program Services$429,966ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,444,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,709FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,010,195TotalAmt
Program Services$7,010,195ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,582,628TotalAmt
Program Services$1,370,462ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,324ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,842FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$434,719TotalAmt
Program Services$220,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$211,737ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,292FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,913,738TotalAmt
Program Services$1,913,738ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,798,260TotalAmt
Program Services$9,798,260ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$835,325TotalAmt
Program Services$818,972ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
ATHLETIC EXPENSE$2,092,723$2,092,723
BAD DEBTS$1,574,211$1,574,211
EQUIPMENT RENTAL AND MA$1,507,791$140,733$1,367,058
TELECOMMUNICATIONS$694,973$75,618$616,735$2,620

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,439,036TotalAmt
Program Services$1,001,133ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$435,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,770FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,150,190TotalAmt
Program Services$102,999,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,023,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,126,952FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,989,389BOYAmt
EOY$1,795,539EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,615,611BOYAmt
EOY$1,341,308EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,385,307BOYAmt
EOY$3,029,351EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,772,025BOYAmt
EOY$8,621,734EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,700BOYAmt
EOY$4,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$707,053BOYAmt
EOY$324,298EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,073,829BOYAmt
EOY$979,963EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$209,019,410LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$82,485,321LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,083,227BOYAmt
EOY$126,534,089EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,614,519BOYAmt
EOY$25,093,284EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,373,427BOYAmt
EOY$4,111,011EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,629,087BOYAmt
EOY$171,834,577EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,635,360BOYAmt
EOY$4,920,428EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,628,975BOYAmt
EOY$6,951,311EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,259,969BOYAmt
EOY$52,861,226EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,962,239BOYAmt
EOY$9,081,745EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,486,543BOYAmt
EOY$73,814,710EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$101,049,568BOYAmt
EOY$94,312,725EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,092,866BOYAmt
EOY$3,707,227EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$110BOYAmt
EOY-$85EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$106,142,544BOYAmt
EOY$98,019,867EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,629,087BOYAmt
EOY$171,834,577EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$3,912,024ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$652,085NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$3,558,568OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,491,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,953,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,731,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,193,061CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,237,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,607,408TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$7,491,958CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$5,953,380CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,731,919CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,193,061CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,237,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,607,408TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$11,345,654SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$16,261,754PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$428,853CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$549,833CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$768,268CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$564,630CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$632,567CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,944,151TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$74,342CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$107,810CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$99,371CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$93,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$90,984CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$465,968TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$31,017,527TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$603,219,808GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.52430PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.54080PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS INCOME - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 74,342. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 107,810. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 99,371. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 93,461. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 90,984.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,481,807OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,481,807BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$130,974,103OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,670,157DepreciationAmt
Book Value$97,303,946BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,741,279OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$14,783,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,957,957BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$41,705,037OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,031,842DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,673,195BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$117,184OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$117,184BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$126,534,089TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION AND SEVERANCE AGREEMENTS$3,665,919
CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST LIABILITY$150,542
POSTRETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$738,584
DISCONTINUED OPERATIONS LIABILITY$4,526,700
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,081,745TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$106,766,583TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$652,085NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$213,206DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$14,676,231OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$15,115,110RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$121,881,693RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$356,473OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$356,473RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$122,238,166TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$109,694,527TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$213,206DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included-$16,312,396OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$16,099,190ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$125,793,717ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$356,473OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$356,473ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$126,150,190TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 561,892. TUITION DISCOUNTS -15,238,123.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS 1,211,532. COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,754,505. REVERSAL OF INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATION 899,446.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TUITION DISCOUNTS -15,238,123. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT -1,075,975. ROUNDING 1,702.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -1,754,505. FOUNDATION CONTRIBUTIONS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS 1,211,532. REVERSAL OF INTERCOMPANY ELIMINATION 899,446.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED ON VARIOUS PUBLICITY & POLICY STATEMENTS, INCLUDING OUR WEBSITE, COURSE CATALOG, AND ENROLLMENT CATALOG.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6STUDENT FINANCIAL AID FOR TUITION CHARGES

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$32,464
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00PROGRAM SERVICESSTUDY ABROAD PROGRAM$143,217
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$87,302
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$64,911
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$321,611
NORTH AMERICA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$389,974
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$4,500
SOUTH AMERICA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$11,436
SOUTH ASIA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$11,500
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA00SCHOLARSHIPSN/A$179,736
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$1,055,415SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$191,236ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$1,246,651TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp (8 entries)

Type Of AssistanceTypeOfAssistanceTxtRegionRegionTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxt
SCHOLARSHIPSCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN5$87,302APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
SCHOLARSHIPSEAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC10$64,911APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
SCHOLARSHIPSEUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND)21$321,611APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
SCHOLARSHIPSNORTH AMERICA80$389,974APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
SCHOLARSHIPSRUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES2$4,500APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH AMERICA1$11,436APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
SCHOLARSHIPSSOUTH ASIA9$11,500APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
SCHOLARSHIPSSUB-SAHARAN AFRICA17$179,736APPLIED AGAINST STUDENT'S TUITION ACCOUNT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTS TO DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY STUDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient5911RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$30,229,765CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDAVENPORT UNIVERSITY PROVIDES FUNDING FOR STUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS AND TUITION DISCOUNTS BASED ON MERIT, FINANCIAL NEED, SPECIAL CRITERIA BASED ON RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE STUDENT ON THE SCHOLARSHIP APPLICATION. ALLOCATIONS ARE DETERMINED FOR EACH ACCOUNT BY THE ACCOUNTING AND ALUMNI AND DEVELOPMENT OFFICES AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICER RESPONSIBLE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS. THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COMMUNICATING AWARD GUIDELINES, PROCEDURES, AND REQUIREMENTS, AS WELL AS AWARD AMOUNTS, TO ACCOUNTS RECEIVABLE AND OTHER DEPARTMENTS AS NECESSARY TO ENSURE THE ACCURACY OF THE AWARDS. IN ADDITION, THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT AWARDS ARE MADE IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE SCHOLARSHIP CRITERIA AND AWARDED IN THE AMOUNT APPROVED BY THE ALUMNI AND DEVELOPMENT OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RICHARD PAPPAS
PRESIDENT$362,743$0$176,134$0$96,196$0$244,685$0$15,816$0$895,574$0$0$0
MICHAEL VOLK
TREASURER/SECRETARY/EVP FOR FINANCE$233,904$0$95,152$0$13,982$0$76,884$0$18,363$0$438,285$0$0$0
LINDA RINKER
EVP FOR ACADEMICS AND PROVOST$225,636$0$90,595$0$10,496$0$58,995$0$13,083$0$398,805$0$0$0
WALTER O'NEILL
EVP FOR ENROLLMENT AND STUDENT SVC$169,755$0$68,775$0$21,444$0$65,762$0$18,116$0$343,852$0$0$0
DAVID VENEKLASE
EVP FOR ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT$191,431$0$79,151$0$9,752$0$71,233$0$18,203$0$369,770$0$0$0
SCOTT EPSTEIN
EVP FOR QUALITY AND EFFECTIVENESS$183,791$0$70,045$0$11,858$0$68,267$0$18,112$0$352,073$0$0$0
PEG LUY
EVP FOR ALUMNI AND DEVELOPMENT$170,847$0$70,508$0$18,080$0$49,802$0$12,956$0$322,193$0$0$0
PAMELA IMPERATO
DEAN COLLEGE OF BUSINESS, TECHNOLOGY$183,847$0$25,663$0$2,134$0$19,906$0$16,257$0$247,807$0$0$0
DAVID LAWRENCE
VP FOR ADMISSIONS, STRATEGIC PARTNER$182,071$0$28,440$0$151$0$20,920$0$18,124$0$249,706$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AHOUSING ALLOWANCE IS PROVIDED TO CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WHO RECEIVED HOUSING LOANS. INTEREST IS CHARGED AT APPLICABLE IRS RATES AND INCLUDED IN EMPLOYEES' W-2 GROSS INCOME. IN ADDITION, RICHARD PAPPAS IS PAID A MONTHLY HOUSING ALLOWANCE, WHICH TOTALED $30,000.00 AND IS INCLUDED IN HIS GROSS INCOME. CERTAIN EMPLOYEES HAVE CLUB DUES PAID ON THEIR BEHALF FOR WORK RELATED FUNCTIONS.
PART I, LINE 4BTHE FOLLOWING INDIVUDUALS PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN AND HAD THE FOLLOWING AMOUNTS CONTRIBUTED TO THE PLAN FOR THE YEAR REPORTED: RICHARD PAPPAS, $57,782; MICHAEL VOLK, $33,604; LINDA RINKER, $31,995; WALTER O'NEILL, $24,741; DAVE VENEKLASE, $27,953; SCOTT EPSTEIN, $25,993; PEG LUY, $24,901. IN ADDITION, THE FOLLOWING ALSO PARTICIPATE IN A NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN THAT INCLUDES CERTAIN RETENTION BONUSES TO BE PAID IF THEY REMAIN EMPLOYED BY THE UNIVERSITY THROUGH CERTAIN SERVICE DATES. DEFERRED COMPENSATION IN THE AMOUNTS OF $159,903 FOR RICHARD PAPPAS; $16,280 FOR MICHAEL VOLK; $16,280 FOR WALTER O'NEILL; $16,280 FOR DAVE VENEKLASE; AND $16,280 FOR SCOTT EPSTEIN ARE INCLUDED IN THEIR TOTAL COMPENSATION REPORTED ON SCHEDULE J UNDER THIS PLAN.
PART I, LINE 7AS INDICATED IN SCHEDULE J, PART II, SEVERAL INDIVIDUALS RECEIVED A BONUS BASED ON PERFORMANCE AND THE FINANCIAL RESULTS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE PRESIDENT'S BONUS IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND ALSO THE ENTIRE BOARD. ALL OTHER BONUSES PAID OUT ARE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
A800596186NONEAVAIL2010-12-29$30,000,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
B800596186NONEAVAIL2012-07-26$12,950,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
C800596186NONEAVAIL2015-08-13$14,305,000SEE PART VI000
MICHIGAN FINANCE AUTHORITY
D800596186NONEAVAIL2017-03-21$7,333,000SEE PART VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr
A$10,935,000$30,000,000$30,000,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,595,000$12,950,00000Yes (1)Yes (1)$200,735$12,749,2652013
C$380,000$14,312,33900Yes (1)Yes (1)$203,051$14,109,2882016
D$1,115,774$7,333,000$7,188,000Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)$145,000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndEngage Bond Counsel ContractsEngageBondCounselContractsIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000
B00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000
C00Yes (1)Yes (1)00.000000.000000.00000000
D0Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)00.004600.000000.00460000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsIndTerm Of HedgeTermOfHedgePctSuperintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeIndHedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd
(no name)
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
(no name)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
FIFTH THIRD BANK
C0Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)00010.00000000000000
(no name)
D0Yes (1)Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW A, BOND ISSUES:(F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: REFUND 100% OF BONDS ISSUED 8/29/2002 AND 6/19/2004 AND A PORTION OF BONDS ISSUED 8/7/2008.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW B, BOND ISSUES:(F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: ACQUIRE LAND, EXISTING BUILDING AND PARKING LOT, AND RENOVATE, EQUIP AND FURNISH BUILDING; CONSTRUCT, EQUIP AND FURNISH NEW ATHLETIC COMPLEX AND PARKING FACILITIES.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW C, BOND ISSUES:(F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: CONSTRUCT, EQUIP AND FURNISH ATHLETIC FACILITIES, SUPPORT FACILITIES AND PARKING FACILITIES; BUILDING WITH PRESSBOX; SPECTATOR SEATING.
SCHEDULE K, PART I, ROW D, BOND ISSUES:(F) DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE: REFUND 100% OF OUTSTANDING BONDS ISSUED 01/19/2006 AND 08/07/2008.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3:(C) TOTAL PROCEEDS INCLUDE INVESTMENT PROCEEDS OF $7,339.42.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, COLUMN A:PART III COLUMN A IS NOT COMPLETED FOR THE PORTION OF THE SERIES 2010 BONDS ALLOCATED TO REFUND THE MICHIGAN HIGHER EDUCATION FACILITIES AUTHORITY VARIABLE RATE DEMAND LIMITED OBLIGATION REVENUE BONDS, SERIES 2002 (DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY PROJECT), DATED AUGUST 29, 2002 (I.E., BONDS ISSUED PRIOR TO JANUARY 1, 2003).
SCHEDULE K, PART III, COLUMN D, LINE 2:THE LEASE AGREEMENTS ARE FOR LAUNDRY MACHINES IN STUDENT HOUSING FACILITIES AND CONSTITUTE INCIDENTAL USE UNDER TREAS. REG. SEC. 1.141-3(D)(5).
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 3A:THE MANAGEMENT AGREEMENTS QUALIFY FOR THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA IMPERATOPersonNm
Relationship With OrgDEAN, COLLEGE OF BUSINESS AND COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGYRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOUSING ADVANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$10,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$4,000BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$4,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WILBUR LETTINGA
TRUSTEE$120,450PRAIRIE CREEK INVESTORS LLC IS OWNED BY WILBUR LETTINGA AND RENTED TO DU0
WILBUR LETTINGA
TRUSTEE$715,652DU APARTMENTS IS OWNED BY WILBUR LETTINGA AND RENTED TO DU0
WILBUR LETTINGA
TRUSTEE$1,018,357RDG LIVONIA LLC IS OWNED BY WILBUR LETTINGA AND RENTED TO DU0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$39,574NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER LISTED IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT AND FINANCE COMMITTEE PRIOR TO FILING. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUAL DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS ARE FILED WITH THE UNIVERSITY, AND REVIEWED BY THE CFO/EXECUTIVE VP FOR FINANCE. IF A CONFLICT ARISES, THE BOARD MEMBER WOULD STAY IN THE ROOM, NOT PARTAKE IN CONVERSATION UNLESS ASKED, AND ABSTAIN FROM VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION OF THE UNIVERSITY'S PRESIDENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES' COMPENSATION AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST COMMITTEE. THE COMMITTEE REQUIRES THAT A COMPENSATION STUDY TAKE PLACE PERIODICALLY. THE COMPENSATION STUDY INVOLVED HIRING A CONSULTANT TO PERFORM ANALYSIS OF DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY COMPENSATION LEVELS AS COMPARED TO PEER ORGANIZATION'S COMPENSATION INFORMATION GATHERED FROM SURVEYS AND PUBLICLY AVAILABLE DATA. THE MOST RECENT YEAR THIS PROCESS WAS UNDERTAKEN WAS FISCAL YEAR 2016/17.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 561,892. CHANGE IN INTEREST RATE SWAP AGREEMENT 1,075,975. CHANGE IN POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 50,021. LOSS ON LEASE ABANDONMENT -5,246,456.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THERE HAS BEEN NO CHANGE IN PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16191 KRAFT AVE SEAddressLine1Txt
CityGRAND RAPIDSCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49512ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN382434184EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTING ORGANIZATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DAVENPORT UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
C$1,211,532CASH
DAVENPORT UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION
J$899,446FMV