VIGILANTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VIGILANTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-0152585)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201931309349302978
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-10T10:13:23-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 810386935 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SUMMERS MCNEA & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 80 25TH STREET WEST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BILLINGS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 591024662 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810152585 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIGILANTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VIGI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4066832327 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1049 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DILLON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 597251049 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CHEYENNE S GARRISON | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY /TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4066832327 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-04-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | BRIAN F VAN STEELAND | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00481262 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4066522320 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-04-22 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 69.144.166.106 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-04-30 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:57:25 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | MD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 6DA3F970829FF7912B9D03EDCF1BB9EDA804D97E | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6DA3F970829FF7912B9D03EDCF1BB9EDA804D97E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROLLIE MILLER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 E BANNACK | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DILLON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59725 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $14,666,801 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.VEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL SERVICES AND UTILITIES TO APPROXIMATELY 5,838 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHWESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 27 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $622,488 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $641,610 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $13,386,611 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $13,538,587 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $272,699 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $285,377 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $687,326 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $842,837 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,346,636 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $14,666,801 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $699,152 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $687,134 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $684,873 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $688,481 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $12,727,844 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,568,490 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,111,869 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $13,944,105 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $234,767 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $722,696 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $40,538,225 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $42,337,671 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,444,504 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $22,521,254 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $19,093,721 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,816,417 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ESTABLISHED TO PROVIDE ELECTRICAL POWER AND SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS LOCATED IN THE SOUTHWESTERN PORTION OF MONTANA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $12,439,473 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | THE COOPERATIVE ACTIVITES ARE DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE TRANSMISSION AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICAL SERVICES AND UTILITIES TO APPROXIMATELY 5,838 MEMBERS AND PATRONS LOCATED IN SOUTHWESTERN MONTANA | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $12,439,473 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 155 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 27 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $14,025,469 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $1,211,760 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RAQUEL RENO-MORAST | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4066832327 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 225 E BANNACK | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DILLON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59725 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALLEN MARTINELL | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 4.71 | 1.44 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $31,250 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDY JOHNSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.56 | 0.58 | Yes (X) | $28,073 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES E PETERSEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.42 | 0.83 | Yes (X) | $28,425 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM HELM | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 5.67 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $28,948 | $0 | $0 | |
| SHARON LASICH | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.37 | 1.13 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $28,948 | $0 | $0 | |
| NORMAN E TEBAY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.15 | 2.44 | Yes (X) | $30,529 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN HANSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.44 | 0.04 | Yes (X) | $28,198 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEAN PETERSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.10 | 1.27 | Yes (X) | $29,966 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHEYENNE GARRISON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.06 | 0.08 | Yes (X) | $28,091 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROLLIE MILLER | ||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $161,147 | $0 | $70,012 | |||
| RAQUEL RENO-MORAST | ||||||||
| OFFICE MANAGER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $81,420 | $0 | $47,538 | |||
| GARY FERRIS | ||||||||
| MANAGER OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | $101,748 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| CHARLES ROMERIO | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $101,143 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| JOHN J MOOS | ||||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $101,346 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $809,232 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $117,550 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTERN LINE BUILDERS | |||||
| 525 WESTERN STREET | WELLS | NV | 89835 | CONSTRUCTION PLANT | $633,462 |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOPERATI | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | COMPUTER INFORMATION SERVICES | $136,736 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRICAL REVENUES | Desc |
| Business | 221000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $13,538,587 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,538,587 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $13,538,587 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $285,377 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $285,377 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $16,467 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $16,467 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $16,467 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $16,467 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EQUITY INCOME - LLC | 453000 | $622,488 | $622,488 | ||
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL INCOME | 221000 | $117,341 | $117,341 | ||
| TRANSMISSION WHEELING | 221000 | $58,610 | $58,610 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,931 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,931 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $826,370 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $14,666,801 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $13,969,236 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $622,488 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $75,077 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $687,134 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $687,134 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $622,545 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $622,545 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,980 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $61,980 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,956 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,618 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,618 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,300 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,300 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,841 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,842 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,842 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,623 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $3,623 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,211 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,211 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $62,919 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $62,919 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,933 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $27,933 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $723,486 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $723,486 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,649,496 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,593,413 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $56,083 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,432 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $14,432 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| INCOME TAXES- MONTANA E | $96,583 | $96,583 | |
| PURCHASE POWER | $6,574,773 | $6,574,773 | |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $1,438,040 | $1,438,040 | |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $882,699 | $882,699 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $994,694 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $539,928 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $454,766 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,944,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,439,473 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,504,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $138,572 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $251,829 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,831,864 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,310,295 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,491,336 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,354,657 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,250,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,254,289 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,463 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $54,807,509 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,264,991 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,231,757 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $28,542,518 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,361,048 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,361,048 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $894,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $917,268 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,677 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $179,304 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,538,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,337,671 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,976 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $686,424 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,790,004 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,987,974 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,008,524 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,846,856 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,444,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,521,254 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,900,260 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,310,728 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,193,461 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,505,689 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $19,093,721 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,816,417 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,538,225 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,337,671 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $722,696 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $469,587 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $469,587 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,058,017 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $599,761 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $458,256 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,270,528 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,205,489 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,065,039 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,009,377 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,459,741 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $26,549,636 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $28,542,518 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DEFERRED CREDITS- CAPITAL CREDITS & ADVANCES | $163,315 |
| CUSTOMER DEPOSITS | $550,165 |
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $718,625 |
| POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS ACCRUAL | $39,918 |
| DEFERRED INCOME TAXES | $277,140 |
| CUSTOMERS ENERGY PREPAYMENTS | $97,693 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,846,856 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $15,312,306 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $645,505 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $645,505 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $14,666,801 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $14,666,801 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,256,971 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $13,256,971 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $687,134 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $687,134 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $13,944,105 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXISTING AT DECEMBER 31, 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CONTRIBUTION IN AID OF CONSTRUCTION RECEIVED FROM MEMBERS FOR PLANT CONSTRUC |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CAPITAL CREDITS PAID TO MEMBERS- MEMBERS BENEFITS |
| PART VI LINE 1E OTHER PROPERTY | PART VI- LINE 1E-OTHER PROPERTY- INCLUDES $4,051,538 OF TRANSMISSION POLES, WIRE AND STATION EQUIPMENT; $44,615,505 OF DISTRIBUTION STATION EQUIPMENT, POLES, WIRE, TRANSFORMERS AND METERS; $693,212 OF CONSTRUCTION WORK IN PROCESS AND INTANGIBLE PLANT OF $649,122. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROLLIE MILLER | PersonNm |
| Title | GENERAL MANAGER | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $161,147 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $45,785 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $24,227 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $231,159 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE HAS 5,838 ELIGIBLE VOTING MEMBERS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERSHIP ELECTS THREE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SERVE A THREE YEAR TERM AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN MARCH OF EACH YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | ALL BYLAW CHANGES RECOMMENDED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT THE COOPERATIVE ANNUAL MEETING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT AND SECRETARY/TREASURER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, EACH BOARD MEMBER CERTIFIES ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND NECESSARY DISCLOSURES WHICH IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MONTHLY BOARD MEETING MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SETS WAGES USING MONTANA STATEWIDE ORGANIZATION-MONTANA ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOICATION (MECA) ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY WHICH LISTS THE SALARY RANGE FOR ALL COOPERATIVE JOB BY CLASSIFICATION. THE COOPERATIVE LINEMEN SALARIES ARE ESTABLISHED BY A SIGNED COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED UNION CONTRACT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | ALL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND FINANCIAL REPORTS- RUS FORM 7 - ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE COOPERATIVE HEADQUARTER OFFICE. ALSO BYLAWS AND HANDBOOKS ARE GIVEN TO EVERY NEW MEMBER. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | MONTANA ENERGY ALLIANCE LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 CLEVERLEY DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DILLON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 59725 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 810541628 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | SALE OF PROPANE AND PROPANE SERVICES | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VIGILANTE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC OWNS 50 | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | PROPANE SALES | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | $689,054 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | Yes (1) | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.50000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | Yes (1) | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| MONTANA ENERGY ALLIANCE PAID VIGILANTE ELECTRIC FOR SHARED POSTAGE | ||
| Q | $5,300 | COST |
| MONTANA ENERGY ALLIANCE PAID PARTNERSHIP DISTRIBUTIONS OF PROFITS | ||
| S | $622,488 | DISTRIBUTION- CASH |