UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC (EIN 59-2729133)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-10
- IRS object ID
- 201931339349300028
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-10T13:03:05-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 593204548 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES MOORE & CO PL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5931 NW 1ST PLACE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326072063 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 592729133 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | RESEARCH FOUNDATION INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIV | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3523925221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 115500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326115500 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CORPORATE OFFICER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3523925221 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-10 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | ANDREA L NEWMAN | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01212004 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3523781331 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 97.71.141.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-10 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:31:04 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3FAFFB3CAD669F84049C8B91622ACA1304EDFC11 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR DAVID P NORTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 115500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326115500 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $36,064,430 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | RESEARCH.UFL.EDU/UFRF.HTML | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1986 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA IN FUNDING OF RESEARCH/DEVELOPMENT THROUGH GRANTS & CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS & IN THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTIES, WHICH INCLUDE INVENTIONS, DISCOVERIES,PROCESSES & WORK PRODUCTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 12 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$5,843 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,652,896 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $8,928,054 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,503 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,749 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $25,777,631 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,134,627 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $35,432,030 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $36,064,430 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,635,671 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,750,972 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $29,081,101 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $30,228,341 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,716,772 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $31,979,313 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,715,258 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,085,117 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $119,090,308 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $125,326,462 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $21,170,901 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,272,433 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $97,919,407 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $102,054,029 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | ASSIST THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA IN FUNDING OF RESEARCH/DEVELOPMENT THROUGH GRANTS & CONTRACTUAL ARRANGEMENTS & IN THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF INTELLECTUAL PROPERTIES, WHICH INCLUDE INVENTIONS, DISCOVERIES,PROCESSES & WORK PRODUCTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $21,585,986 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $30,031,936 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COST INCURRED IN OBTAINING LICENSES AND GRANTS FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $6,987,825 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,702,665 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | COSTS INCURRED IN THE LICENSING OF PATENTED OR PATENTABLE PRODUCTS DEVELOPED BY THE UNVERSITY OF FLORIDA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,750,972 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,750,972 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | COSTS INCURRED IN SECURING AND PROVIDING RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT FUNDING FOR THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | $2,328,080 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | OTHER COSTS INCURRED FOR UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA RESEARCH FOUNDATION ACTIVITIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $2,328,080 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $30,324,783 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | 0 | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 319 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 12 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JULIE RHEE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3523925221 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 274 GRINTER HALL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 326115500 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KENT FUCHS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,083,650 | $74,409 | ||
| DR DAVID P NORTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 10.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $335,284 | $42,887 | Yes (X) | |
| DR JACK PAYNE | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $344,256 | $46,836 | ||
| DR DAVID S GUZICK | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,509,262 | $43,785 | ||
| DR DAVE RICHARDSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $317,294 | $47,530 | ||
| DR JOE GLOVER | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $449,215 | $44,059 | ||
| BRIAN K HUTCHINSON | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DR CAMMY R ABERNATHY | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $360,105 | $41,107 | ||
| DR JOHN KRAFT | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $694,105 | $50,252 | ||
| CURTIS REYNOLDS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $330,196 | $80,946 | ||
| CAROLYN ROBERTS | ||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| KIM SIMPSON | ||||||||
| AUDIT COMMITTEE CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MICHAEL V MCKEE | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $320,650 | $91,784 | Yes (X) | ||
| STEPHANIE GRAY | ||||||||
| OFFICER | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $196,257 | $26,379 | Yes (X) | ||
| JULIE RHEE | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $106,580 | $25,159 | Yes (X) | ||
| JIM O'CONNELL | ||||||||
| OFFICER | 1.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $183,052 | $29,029 | Yes (X) | ||
| DR BERNARD MACHEN | ||||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | 40.00 | $0 | $72,025 | $28,266 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $6,301,931 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $672,428 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WOLF GREENFIELD AND SACKS PC | |||||
| 606 ATLANTIC AVE | BOSTON | MA | 02110 | LEGAL | $2,800,616 |
| SALIWANCHIK LLOYD & EISENSCHENK | |||||
| 3107 SW WILLISTON RD | GAINESVILLE | FL | 32608 | LEGAL | $1,866,017 |
| THOMAS HORSTEMEYER | |||||
| 3200 WINDY HILL ROAD STE 1600 | ATLANTA | GA | 30339 | LEGAL | $918,041 |
| ALSTON & BIRD LLP | |||||
| 1201 W PEACHTREE | ATLANTA | GA | 30309 | LEGAL | $206,820 |
| CANTOR COLBURN LLP | |||||
| 20 CHURCH ST 22ND FLOOR | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | LEGAL | $116,538 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATENT & LICENSING COSTS | 611710 | $3,702,665 | $3,702,665 |
| LICENSING FEES | 611710 | $2,897,309 | $2,897,309 |
| ASSESSMENT FEES | 611710 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE | 611710 | $28,080 | $28,080 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $8,928,054 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,749 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,749 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $27,134,627 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $27,134,627 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $36,064,430 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $36,062,681 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,749 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,750,972 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,750,972 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,987,825 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,987,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $126,190 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,051 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $124,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,015 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,020 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $140,995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,010 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,214 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,088 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,542 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,676,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,676,275 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $86,482 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,485 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $12,997 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,334 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,453 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,881 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,615 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,615 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REIMBURSED EMPLOYEE COS | $3,052,546 | $2,383,316 | $669,230 |
| PUBLICATIONS EXPENSE | $331,265 | $331,265 | |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE C | $151,501 | $137,873 | $13,628 |
| MEMBERSHIP, DUES, SUBSC | $105,872 | $11,699 | $94,173 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,009 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,258 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,751 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,979,313 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $30,324,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,654,530 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,882,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,903,600 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,796,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,490,039 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $210,832 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $202,823 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,200,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,730,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,090,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,326,462 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,561,298 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,749,235 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,609,603 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,523,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,170,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,272,433 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,919,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,054,029 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $97,919,407 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $102,054,029 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $119,090,308 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $125,326,462 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,085,117 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,205 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $42,300 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 596002052 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 2 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $20,828,172 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $20,828,172 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $0 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE FROM UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | Desc |
| Book Value | $114,730,000 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $114,730,000 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $36,113,935 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,205 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Recoveries Prior Year Grants | $42,300 | RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $49,505 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $36,064,430 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $36,064,430 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $31,979,313 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $31,979,313 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $31,979,313 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART IV, LINE 2B: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION HOLDS FUNDS IN CUSTODIAL ARRANGEMENT FOR TWO COLLEGES WITHIN THE UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 114000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 596002052 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 115 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,482,248 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | GRANTS AND ASSISTANCE TO THE UNIVERISTY OF FLORIDA ARE PROVIDED BASED ON CONTRACTS, AGREEMENTS AND OTHER PROPERLY APPROVED METHODS. FUNDS DISTRIBUTED ARE USED IN ACCORDANCE WITH DESIGNATED PURPOSES AND INTERNALLY MANAGED BY THE UNIVERISTY OF FLORIDA UPON RECEIPT FROM THE GRANTING ORGANIZATION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR KENT FUCHS | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $867,253 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $216,397 | $0 | $54,144 | $0 | $20,265 | $0 | $1,158,059 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DAVID P NORTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $326,644 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,640 | $0 | $22,114 | $0 | $20,773 | $0 | $378,171 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JACK PAYNE | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $335,616 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,640 | $0 | $22,152 | $0 | $24,684 | $0 | $391,092 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DAVID S GUZICK | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $958,960 | $0 | $482,252 | $0 | $68,050 | $0 | $22,815 | $0 | $20,970 | $0 | $1,553,047 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DAVE RICHARDSON | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $317,294 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,459 | $0 | $21,071 | $0 | $364,824 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOE GLOVER | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $440,575 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,640 | $0 | $32,770 | $0 | $11,289 | $0 | $493,274 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CAMMY R ABERNATHY | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $360,105 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $29,759 | $0 | $11,348 | $0 | $401,212 | $0 | $0 |
| DR JOHN KRAFT | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $424,569 | $0 | $50,000 | $0 | $219,536 | $0 | $29,620 | $0 | $20,632 | $0 | $744,357 | $0 | $0 |
| CURTIS REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $313,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,071 | $0 | $59,715 | $0 | $21,231 | $0 | $411,142 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL V MCKEE | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $309,603 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,047 | $0 | $70,108 | $0 | $21,676 | $0 | $412,434 | $0 | $0 |
| STEPHANIE GRAY | ||||||||||||||
| OFFICER | $0 | $194,679 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,578 | $0 | $16,329 | $0 | $10,050 | $0 | $222,636 | $0 | $0 |
| JIM O'CONNELL | ||||||||||||||
| OFFICER | $0 | $183,052 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,463 | $0 | $14,566 | $0 | $212,081 | $0 | $0 |
| DR BERNARD MACHEN | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER BOARD MEMBER | $0 | $72,025 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,471 | $0 | $20,795 | $0 | $100,291 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART III | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THROUGH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION THAT EMPLOYS THEM, INDIVIDUALS REPORTED IN PART II GENERALLY PARTICIPATE IN THE FLORIDA RETIREMENT SYSTEM (FRS), A MULTI-EMPLOYER RETIREMENT SYSTEM CREATED UNDER CHAPTER 121 OF THE FLORIDA STATUTES AND ADMINISTERED BY THE FLORIDA DIVISION OF RETIREMENT. AS STATED ON THE WEBSITE OF FRS, IT IS FUNDED BY CONTRIBUTIONS PAID BY EMPLOYERS AND EMPLOYEES BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF THE EMPLOYEES' SALARIES. THE RATE OF CONTRIBUTIONS REQUIRED IS DETERMINED BY AN ACTUARIAL CONSULTING FIRM TO ASSURE COMPLIANCE WITH THE FUNDING REQUIREMENTS OF THE CONSTITUTION OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA. EMPLOYEES' CONTRIBUTIONS ARE 3% WITH THE EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTING THE REQUIRED BALANCE. THE INSTRUCTIONS FOR THE FORM 990 INDICATE THAT SCHEDULE J SHOULD INCLUDE A REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF ANY QUALIFIED OR NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT ACCRUALS UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. FRS HAS STATED THAT SUCH INFORMATION CURRENTLY IS UNAVAILABLE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE PLAN. THEREFORE, THE AMOUNTS REORTED INCLUDE THE CONTRIBUTION PAID BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION AS ITS CONTRIBUTION ON BEHALF OF THE NAMED INDIVIDUAL. THIS AMOUNT IS CONSIDERED THE BEST REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF INFORMATION REQUIRED. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BYLAWS WERE AMENDED TO INCLUDE THE FOLLOWING: SECTION 4, ADDITIONAL COMPLIANCE. THE CORPORATION SHALL AT ALL TIMES COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF UNIVERSITY REGULATION 1.300 AND UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEE'S INTERNAL OPERATING MEMORANDUM 07-20 AND MARCH 17, 2017, GOVERNMENT ENHANCEMENT STANDARDS, AND ANY AMENDMENTS THERETO. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS SENT VIA EMAIL TO THE GOVERNING BOARD AND MANAGEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS MONITORED THROUGHOUT THE YEAR BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UNDER PUBLIC RECORDS ON THE UFRF HOME PAGE HTTP://RESEARCH.UFL.EDU/UFRF/PUBLICINFO.HTML WE LIST ALL MEETING ANNOUNCEMENTS FOR THE PUBLIC PLUS COPIES OF THE LAST THREE YEARS FORM 990S. WE CURRENTLY DO NOT MAKE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THIS PAGE; HOWEVER, THEY ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | RECOVERY OF PRIOR YEAR GRANTS 42,300. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR THE SELECTION AND SUPERVISION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT AUDITOR HAS REMAINED CONSISTENT WITH THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 114000 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GAINESVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | FL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 32611 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 596002052 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | EDUCATION | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | FL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 115 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | ||
| B | $1,482,248 | ACTUAL COST |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | ||
| O | $3,052,546 | ACTUAL COST |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | ||
| P | $790,834 | ACTUAL COST |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | ||
| Q | $2,344,360 | ACTUAL COST |
| UNIVERSITY OF FLORIDA | ||
| R | $17,281,769 | ACTUAL COST |