STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FESSENDEN SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FESSENDEN SCHOOL (EIN 04-2103574)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201931339349306513
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T15:47:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 CITY SQUAREAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042103574EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE FESSENDEN SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFESSBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6179645350PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 WALTHAM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST NEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02465ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLAURA RUTHERFORDPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6179645350PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLYNNE JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00757336PTIN
Phone6179129000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.9IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-13IPDt
IP Tm14:32:17IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5986EA02A50E5C1C2A76B2DCE64E771EF2BE8307AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDAVID STETTLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 WALTHAM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST NEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02465ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,925,586GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FESSENDEN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1930FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FESSENDEN SCHOOL IS TO TEACH, NURTURE, AND CELEBRATE GROWING BOYS, CULTIVATING EACH STUDENT'S INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL AND DEVELOPING IN BALANCE HIS MIND, CHARACTER, HEART AND BODY IN AN INCLUSIVE AND JOYFUL COMMUNITY THAT, THROUGH RIGOR, FRIENDSHIP AND SERVICE, REFLECTS FESSENDEN'S TRADITIONAL VALUES OF HONESTY, COMPASSION AND RESPECT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee394TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers30TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$169,333TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$154,833NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,922,245PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$7,290,234CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$24,581,530PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$25,596,147CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$10,207,492PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,754,882CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$798,781PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$740,047CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$41,510,048PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,381,310CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,812,273PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,087,028CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,723,357PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,457,326CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,866,639CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,625,477PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,239,846CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$29,161,107PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,784,200CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,348,941PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$5,597,110CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$95,761,939TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,853,963TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$30,239,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$28,610,967TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,522,192NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$70,242,996NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF THE FESSENDEN SCHOOL IS TO TEACH, NURTURE, AND CELEBRATE GROWING BOYS, CULTIVATING EACH STUDENT'S INDIVIDUAL POTENTIAL AND DEVELOPING IN BALANCE HIS MIND, CHARACTER, HEART AND BODY IN AN INCLUSIVE AND JOYFUL COMMUNITY THAT, THROUGH RIGOR, FRIENDSHIP AND SERVICE, REFLECTS FESSENDEN'S TRADITIONAL VALUES OF HONESTY, COMPASSION AND RESPECT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$20,736,841ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,087,028GrantAmt
Revenue$23,562,263RevenueAmt
DescTHE FESSENDEN SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT BOYS ELEMENTARY SCHOOL FOR BOTH RESIDENT AND DAY STUDENTS WITH GRADES KINDERGARTEN THROUGH NINTH. THE PROGRAM HAS APPROX. 500 STUDENTS OF BOTH DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL ORIGIN. ACADEMIC, ART AND ATHLETIC PROGRAMS ALL PLAY AN INTEGRAL PART OF EACH STUDENT'S EDUCATIONAL AND PERSONAL GROWTH.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,212,985ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,010,018RevenueAmt
DescTHE FESSENDEN SCHOOL SUMMER DAY CAMP PROGRAM PROVIDES 300+ CHILDREN WITH A DIVERSIFIED, SAFE AND REWARDING EDUCATIONAL EXPERIENCE. THE PROGRAM OPERATES FROM JULY THROUGH AUGUST AND IS LOCATED ON THE SCHOOL'S 42 ACRE CAMPUS, AND UTILIZES THE SPACIOUS GROUNDS, 2 SWIMMING POOLS, CLASSROOM BUILDINGS, TENNIS COURTS AND ATHLETIC CENTER.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$697,920ExpenseAmt
Revenue$565,880RevenueAmt
DescTHE FESSENDEN DAYCARE SERVICES THE LOCAL COMMUNITY AT LARGE, PROVIDING INFANT, TODDLER, AND PRESCHOOL PROGRAMS TO APPROXIMATELY 40 GIRLS AND BOYS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (6 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$463,841$216,087THE FESSENDEN SCHOOL SUMMER ESL PROGRAM OFFERS CHALLENGING ACADEMIC INSTRUCTION IN ENGLISH, ALONG WITH TRAVEL, RECREATION AND CULTURAL EXCHANGE. THE PROGRAM IS FIVE WEEKS LONG AND HOSTS 40 BOYS AND GIRLS BETWEEN THE AGES OF 10-15.
$303,460$80,756FESSENDEN AUXILIARY PROGRAM - OTHER
$322,111$161,143FESSENDEN SUMMER SPORTS CAMPS
$40,152PARENTS ASSOCIATION - FEE CHARGED TO ALL STUDENTS THAT GOES TOWARDS FUNDING SPEAKERS, PERFORMERS, AND SCHOOL EVENTS.
$16,600DEPOSITS FORFEITED - THE FESSENDEN SCHOOL RETAINS DEPOSITS PAID BY ENROLLING STUDENTS WHO COME TO THE DECISION TO NOT ATTEND THE SCHOOL. THE DEPOSITS ARE FORFEITED IF THE STUDENTS DO NOT NOTIFY THE SCHOOL BY A CERTAIN DATE AS SPECIFIED IN THE CONTRACT SIGNED BY THE STUDENT.
$10,345YEARBOOK ADS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,089,412TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$525,083TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,737,158TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document42IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee394EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAURA RUTHERFORD CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6176302351PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 WALTHAM STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityWEST NEWTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02465ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ADAM ABRAMSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX MARX
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRUCE C DAYTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES FADEL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS BARTEL
TRUSTEE/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CHRISTIAN NOLEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE TODD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG GEMMELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID VISCO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVIN CONDRON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GRACE HOFFMANN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEITH B GELB
TRUSTEE/VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARK MOORE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL MURRAY
TRUSTEE/CLERK1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MICHELLE SANCHEZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETE MULDERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER WHEELER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL SKIFFER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOL KUMIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHANIE BUCCI
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LEVINE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TARA CIONGOLI
TRUSTEE/PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM ELFERS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID STETTLER
HEADMASTER55.00$352,568$0$82,652Yes (X)
LAURA RUTHERFORD
CFO55.00$214,186$0$21,925Yes (X)
ANGELA GARCIA
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL55.00$139,916$0$22,355Yes (X)
KENNETH HOWE
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENTIAL LIFE55.00$164,594$0$71,595Yes (X)
KI COONEY
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT55.00$174,544$0$58,895Yes (X)
LOUISE KELLOGG
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL55.00$151,965$0$35,715Yes (X)
MICHAEL GROSSMAN
COO55.00$145,028$0$43,649Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,342,801TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$336,786TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ERLAND CONSTRUCTION INC
71 THIRD AVEBURLINGTONMA01803CONSTRUCTION$2,411,623
ZVI CONSTRUCTION CO LLC
131 DUMMER STBROOKLINEMA02446CONSTRUCTION$801,853
CBT
110 CANAL STBOSTONMA02114ARCHITECTS$743,972
COMPASS FACILITY SERVICES
65 JACKMAN STGEORGETOWNMA01833CLEANING SERVICES$310,845
LOCAL MOTION INC
66B ROCSAM PARK ROADBRAINTREEMA02184BUS TRANSPORTATION SERVICE$265,943
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$7,290,234AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$389,394NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$7,290,234TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611600$23,562,263$23,562,263
SUMMER DAY CAMP611710$1,010,018$1,010,018
AUXILIARY - DAY CARE611710$565,880$565,880
SUMMER ESL PROGRAM611710$216,087$216,087
SUMMER CAMPS611710$161,143$161,143

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,756TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,756RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$25,596,147TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$614,523TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$43,847UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$570,676ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,085,981RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$569,220RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$516,761RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$516,761TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$125,486UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$391,275ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,630,438SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,438,801OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,491,079SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,437,801OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,139,359SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,140,359TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,140,359ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$55,599GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$46,176CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,423TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,423ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PARENT ASSOCIATION611710$40,152$40,152
DEPOSITS FORFEITED900099$16,600$16,600
YEARBOOK ADS900099$10,345$10,345

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$146,766TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$146,766ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$213,863OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,381,310TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$25,663,244RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$169,333UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,258,499ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,087,028TotalAmt
Program Services$3,087,028ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$761,591TotalAmt
Management And General$761,591ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,098,627TotalAmt
Program Services$10,574,453ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,666,198ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$857,976FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,100,446TotalAmt
Program Services$837,487ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$194,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$68,685FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491,598TotalAmt
Program Services$1,140,226ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$259,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,379FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,005,064TotalAmt
Program Services$766,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$176,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,140FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$403,067TotalAmt
Management And General$395,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,699FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,209TotalAmt
Management And General$240,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,243TotalAmt
Management And General$64,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$305,582TotalAmt
Fundraising$305,582FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$272,266TotalAmt
Program Services$127,156ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$133,927ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,183FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,046TotalAmt
Program Services$56,387ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$131,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,099FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,033,953TotalAmt
Program Services$632,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$81,710FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,261TotalAmt
Program Services$88,022ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,596FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,086,718TotalAmt
Program Services$990,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$81,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,856FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,179TotalAmt
Program Services$6,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,049ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,319FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,888TotalAmt
Program Services$102,843ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,106FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755,286TotalAmt
Program Services$2,548,915ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$174,410ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,961FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$154,006TotalAmt
Management And General$154,006ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES & EQUIPMENT$1,364,443$1,251,932$93,524$18,987
FOOD$642,880$594,733$41,157$6,990
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$465,656$465,656
EVENTS & FUNCTIONS$333,149$35,807$82,805$214,537

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,014TotalAmt
Program Services$429,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$54,333ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,834FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,784,200TotalAmt
Program Services$23,737,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,180,403ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,866,639FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,392,473BOYAmt
EOY$7,889,196EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,401BOYAmt
EOY$97,746EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$456,903BOYAmt
EOY$662,828EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,191BOYAmt
EOY$118,631EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,202,219BOYAmt
EOY$521,937EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$62,631,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,086,364LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,595,318BOYAmt
EOY$31,545,286EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,375,265BOYAmt
EOY$25,744,593EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,465,574BOYAmt
EOY$26,347,820EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,163,595BOYAmt
EOY$5,925,926EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,761,939BOYAmt
EOY$98,853,963EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,061,775BOYAmt
EOY$3,582,113EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,249,305BOYAmt
EOY$7,383,141EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,368,513BOYAmt
EOY$17,583,060EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,205BOYAmt
EOY$3,684EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,476,949BOYAmt
EOY$58,969EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,239,747BOYAmt
EOY$28,610,967EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,589,177BOYAmt
EOY$50,876,151EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,826,534BOYAmt
EOY$9,066,652EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,106,481BOYAmt
EOY$10,300,193EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,522,192BOYAmt
EOY$70,242,996EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,761,939BOYAmt
EOY$98,853,963EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$5,597,110ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$818,908NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$57,398OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$47,741,298BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$157,713ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,724,075InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,875,832OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,747,254EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$43,875,807BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$116,203ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,613,205InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,863,917OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$47,741,298EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$48,249,384BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$71,903ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$2,394,119InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,051,361OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$43,875,807EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$49,316,761BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,466ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$559,999InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,926,842OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$48,249,384EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$42,173,917BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,149,213ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,623,868InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,630,237OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$49,316,761EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.66710BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.21570PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.11720TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$159,808OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$159,808BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$56,312,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$26,454,202DepreciationAmt
Book Value$29,858,524BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,537,506OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,040,974DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,496,532BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$621,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$591,188DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,422BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$31,545,286TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
LIMITED PARTERNSHIPS$8,488,653F
ANNUITY CONTRACTS$597,885F
INTERNATIONAL EQUITY INSTITUTUIONAL FUNDS$14,801,503F
DEVELOPED US EQUITY$1,378,676F
EMERGING MARKETS EQUITY$1,081,103F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$26,347,820TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
CONSTRUCTION IN PROGRESS$3,039,614
CASH RESTRICTED TO PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT$2,886,312
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$5,925,926TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASESDesc
Amt$58,969Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$58,969TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,705,589TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$818,908NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$3,472,209OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$4,291,117RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,996,706RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$615,396OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$615,396RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,381,310TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$27,984,785TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$615,396OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$615,396ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$27,369,389ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$305,582InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,109,229OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,414,811ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,784,200TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ALL BOARDING STUDENTS HAVE A SMALL CASH BALANCE OF $300 TO $1,000 FOR SPENDING MONEY ON THE WEEKENDS AND FOR TRAVEL MONEY WHEN THEY RETURN HOME FOR BREAKS. THE FUNDS ARE KEPT IN A SEPARATE BANK ACCOUNT, AND STUDENTS DRAW FROM IT ON A WEEKLY BASIS BY SUBMITTING CASH REQUEST.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND ENSURES THAT CURRENT AND FUTURE GENERATIONS OF FESSENDEN STUDENTS HAVE ACCESS TO THE BEST FACULTY, COMMUNITY, CURRICULUM, AND FACILITIES. SPECIFICALLY, THE ENDOWMENT SUPPORTS: SALARY ENHANCEMENT, FINANCIAL AID, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT, PLANT MAINTENANCE, AND INSTRUCTIONAL AND PROGRAM MATERIALS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS QUALIFIED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES EXCEPT FOR NET REVENUE FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES. THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. THE SCHOOL RECOGNIZES A TAX BENEFIT FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION ONLY IF IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED ON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE SCHOOL'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE SCHOOL HAD NO MATERIAL UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAXES AS OF JUNE 30, 2018. THE SCHOOL WILL ACCOUNT FOR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, IF ANY, AS PART OF TAX EXPENSE. THE SCHOOL IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY THE U.S. FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL AUTHORITIES FOR FISCAL YEARS BEFORE 2015.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -57,398. FINANCIAL AID AND TUITION REMISSION NETTED WITH REVENUE -3,087,028. INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT FEES -305,582. CAMPAIGN EXPENSES -22,201.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD EXPENSE REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B -46,176. RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6B -569,220.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 6B 569,220. COST OF GOODS SOLD EXPENSE REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 10B 46,176.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID REPORTED IN FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 2 3,087,028. CAMPAIGN EXPENSES 22,201.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL COMMUNICATIONS TO THE COMMUNITY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
FINANCIAL AID FOR TUITION AND FEES69$2,221,982FMV
TUITION REMISSION29$865,046FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FESSENDEN SCHOOL UTILIZES THE SERVICES OF THE SCHOOL AND STUDENT SERVICE (SSS) BY THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS). BASED UPON A WRITTEN APPLICATION, SSS ASSESSES A FAMILY'S RESOURCES TO DETERMINE HOW MUCH THAT FAMILY CAN AFFORD FOR EDUCATION. USING THIS REPORT, OTHER AVAILABLE INFORMATION AND THE SCHOOL'S OWN POLICIES, THE FESSENDEN FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE DETERMINES AN APPROPRIATE GRANT BASED UPON THE STUDENT'S NEED, THE SCHOOL'S PRIORITIES AND FINANCIAL AID RESOURCES. RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED AND REVIEWED AS EACH STUDENT MUST RE-APPLY EACH YEAR TO QUALIFY AND RECEIVE ASSISTANCE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DAVID STETTLER
HEADMASTER$352,568$0$0$0$0$0$26,750$0$55,902$0$435,220$0$0$0
LAURA RUTHERFORD
CFO$214,186$0$0$0$0$0$21,432$0$493$0$236,111$0$0$0
ANGELA GARCIA
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$139,916$0$0$0$0$0$14,210$0$8,145$0$162,271$0$0$0
KENNETH HOWE
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENTIAL LIFE$164,594$0$0$0$0$0$16,000$0$55,595$0$236,189$0$0$0
KI COONEY
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$174,544$0$0$0$0$0$17,688$0$41,207$0$233,439$0$0$0
LOUISE KELLOGG
DIRECTOR OF MIDDLE SCHOOL$151,965$0$0$0$0$0$15,806$0$19,909$0$187,680$0$0$0
MICHAEL GROSSMAN
COO$145,028$0$0$0$0$0$15,688$0$27,961$0$188,677$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationQUALIFIED CAMPUS LODGING IS LOCATED ON THE CAMPUS OF THE EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION AND IS FURNISHED TO AN EMPLOYEE, THE EMPLOYEE'S SPOUSE, OR ANY DEPENDENTS, BY OR ON BEHALF OF, THE INSTITUTION FOR USE AS A RESIDENCE AND IS EXCLUDED FROM GROSS INCOME IF IT QUALIFIES UNDER CODE SECTION 119. HOUSING FOR DAVID STETTLER, KENNETH HOWE, AND CALEB THOMSON QUALIFIES UNDER CODE SECTION 119. THIS NONTAXABLE BENEFIT IS REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (D) FOR THESE INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
A0434318149999999992017-09-08$16,000,000TO FUND COST OF ISSUANCE WITH RESPECT TO THE SERIES 2017A BOND000
MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY
B0434318149999999992017-09-08$9,000,000THE SERIES 2017B BONDS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN ARTS CENTER000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndUnspentUnspentAmt
A$336,161$75,416$260,745$15,663,8392018000Yes (1)
B$9,000,000$50,2772019000Yes (1)$8,949,723

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0Yes (1)000.010000.012500.0225000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)
B0Yes (1)000000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON SEPTEMBER 8, 2017, THE SCHOOL REFINANCED THEIR 2014A AND 2014B BONDS AND WAS APPROVED FOR FINANCING UP TO $25,000,000 THROUGH THE MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY. THE BONDS INCLUDE $16,000,000 SERIES 2017A AND UP TO $9,000,000 SERIES 2017B. THE SERIES 2017A BONDS WERE USED FIRST TO REFINANCE THE OUTSTANDING AMOUNT OF THE SERIES 2014A AND SERIES 2014B BONDS AND, SECOND, TO FUND COSTS OF ISSUANCE WITH RESPECT TO THE SERIES 2017A BOND. ANY REMAINING PROCEEDS WILL BE USED TO FINANCE, REFINANCE OR REIMBURSE THE SCHOOL FOR CONSTRUCTION COSTS OF AN ARTS CENTER. THE SERIES 2017B BONDS ARE AVAILABLE FOR THE CONSTRUCTION OF AN ARTS CENTER AND VARIOUS CAPITAL PROJECTS. THE SCHOOL WILL DRAW 100% OF THE SERIES B PROCEEDS NO LATER THAN TWENTY-FOUR MONTHS FROM CLOSING. THESE BONDS ARE SECURED BY ALL BUSINESS ASSETS. INTEREST ON THE 2017A BONDS IS PAYABLE MONTHLY AT A FIXED RATE OF 3.1% BASED ON A THIRTY YEAR AMORTIZATION SCHEDULE. THE 2017A BONDS ARE SUBJECT TO CERTAIN FINANCIAL COVENANTS AND REQUIRE ANNUAL PRINCIPAL PAYMENTS THROUGH AUGUST 31, 2031. THE 2017B BONDS ARE SUBJECT TO CERTAIN FINANCIAL COVENANTS AND REQUIRE INTEREST-ONLY PAYMENTS PAID MONTHLY AT A FIXED RATE OF 3.1% FOR THE FIRST FIVE YEARS FROM CLOSING. IN YEAR SIX THROUGH MATURITY OF AUGUST 31, 2031, MONTHLY PAYMENTS OF PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST AT A FIXED RATE OF 3.1% ARE REQUIRED BASED ON A TWENTY-FIVE YEAR AMORTIZATION SCHEDULE. THE OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF THE BONDS AT JUNE 30, 2018 AMOUNTED TO $16,050,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution11ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$389,394NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF GIFTS RECEIVED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES AN ELECTRONIC COPY OF THE FORM 990, 990-T AND ANY OTHER RELATED AND REQUIRED FILINGS, AS FILED, BEFORE THE FILING DEADLINE. BEFORE FILING, MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE RETURNS FOR ACCURACY AND COMPLETENESS. AT A LATER DATE AFTER THE FILING OF THE RETURNS, THE SCHOOL'S AUDIT COMMITTEE ALONG WITH MEMBERS OF SCHOOL'S MANAGEMENT REVIEW THE RETURNS ALONG WITH THE RESULTS OF THE AUDIT. THE RESULTS OF THE YEAR-END AUDIT, REVIEW OF THE FORM 990, AND ANY FINDINGS, CHANGES OR AREAS OF CONCERN ARE COMMUNICATED TO THE BOARD AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING OF THE FISCAL YEAR SO APPROPRIATE CORRECTIVE ACTION, IF ANY, CAN BE TAKEN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS DISTRIBUTED ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AT THE FIRST MEETING AND TO EMPLOYEES VIA THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK EACH YEAR. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEE MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO SIGN A DISCLOSURE STATEMENT INDICATING YES OR NO TO ANY CONFLICTS. RESULTS ARE REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY. EMPLOYEES ARE ASKED TO SIGN A FORM INDICATING RECEIPT OF THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK AND THE ENCLOSED CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. RESULTS ARE REVIEWED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE POLICY. RETURNED FORMS ARE ACCOUNTED FOR, AND ANY MISSING FORMS ARE PURSUED WITH THE BEST REASONABLE EFFORTS TO COLLECT THEM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION ISSUES CONTRACTS CONTAINING THE DETAILS OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR ALL NEW OFFICERS, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES. THE INITIAL PROCESS FOR HIRING OFFICERS, TOP MANAGEMENT AND KEY EMPLOYEES USUALLY INVOLVES AN INDEPENDENT SEARCH COMMITTEE AND CONSULTANTS WHO IDENTIFY CANDIDATES BASED UPON THE REQUIRED SKILLS, EXPERIENCE, ETC., SET FORTH BY THE ORGANIZATION. THE POOL OF CANDIDATES WILL THEN BE INTERVIEWED BY A COMMITTEE OF BOARD MEMBERS AND OTHER TOP MANAGEMENT. DURING THIS PROCESS, THE CONSULTANTS, BOARD AND TOP MANAGEMENT ALSO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION BASED UPON THE LEVEL OF POSITION, EXPERIENCE OF CANDIDATE, THE MARKETPLACE, DEMOGRAPHICS AND COMPARING DATA WITH SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND POSITIONS. THE YEARS FOLLOWING THE HIRE OF AN OFFICER, TOP MANAGEMENT OR KEY EMPLOYEE INVOLVE A REVIEW PROCESS THAT INCLUDES AN EVALUATION UTILIZING COMPARABILITY DATA. UNLESS THERE ARE SIGNIFICANT CHANGES TO THE ORIGINAL DUTIES ASSIGNED FOR THE POSITION OR OTHER FACTORS THAT MAY WARRANT A CHANGE IN COMPENSATION, INCREASES ARE IN THE RANGE VOTED BY THE BOARD FOR ALL EMPLOYEES OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR THE HEADMASTER (CEO) IS MORE IN DEPTH. IN APRIL, DURING THE THIRD BOARD MEETING OF THE FISCAL YEAR, A HEADMASTER EVALUATION SURVEY IS DISTRIBUTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. ALL TRUSTEES COMPLETE THE SURVEY QUESTIONS. THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD RECEIVES THE RESULTS AND FORMS A SUB-COMMITTE OF THE BOARD MADE UP OF INDIVIDUALS OF THE BOARD, WHO REVIEW THE RESULTS. DISCUSSIONS TAKE PLACE ABOUT THE RESULTS, EXPECTATIONS, NEW GOALS, ETC... AND ARE THEN DISCUSSED WITH THE HEADMASTER. THE COMPENSATION IS THEN ESTABLISHED AND SET FOR THE NEXT FISCAL YEAR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FORM 990, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D). ALL DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO BE VIEWED ON-SITE AS WELL. IN ADDITION, THE FORM 990 WITHOUT SCHEDULE B IS AVAILABLE VIA GUIDESTAR AND THE MASSACHUSETTS ATTORNEY GENERAL'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED GAIN ON INTEREST RATE SWAP -57,398.