STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION (EIN 34-0815295)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-12
IRS object ID
201931339349300403
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-12T12:55:44-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN341818258PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEADEN & MOORE LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11375 EAST NINTH STREET SUITE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityCLEVELANDCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP441141790ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN340815295EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2UNION LOCAL 880BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNITBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2162415930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19199 MARKET PLACE NO STE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBROADVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44147ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCARL IVKAPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone2162415930PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKAREN B COONEYPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00285983PTIN
Phone2162413272PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address40.128.80.240IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-30IPDt
IP Tm11:12:00IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id489F1862CFD19CE9D91384AA790801A176A5B435AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCARL IVKAPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBROADVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44147ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,807,907GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption0278GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressUFCWLOCAL880.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A LABOR UNION LOCAL ASSOCIATED WITH THE FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee76TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$9,558,196PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,377,401CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$757,443PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,269,962CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,731PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$7,933CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,323,370PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,655,296CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,639,535PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,868,325CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,374,268PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,357,532CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,013,803PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$8,225,857CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,309,567PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,429,439CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$33,220,219TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$35,654,648TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,688TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,678TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,192,531NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,621,970NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION IS A LABOR UNION LOCAL ASSOCIATED WITH THE FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE ORGANIZATION IS A LABOR UNION LOCAL ASSOCIATED WITH THE FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNIONDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxYes (1)SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee76EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CARL IVKABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2162415930PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line19199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBROADVIEW HEIGHTSCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP44147ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
CARL IVKA
PRESIDENT40.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$223,663$0$28,185
BARBARA CARUSO
SECRETARY-TREASURER40.000.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$128,736$0$24,207
JILL ADAM
RECORDER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$124,935$0$24,888
THOMAS FOSTER
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$104,381$0$23,938
MICHAEL MARTINO
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$102,291$0$23,939
JANICE SADOWSKI
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$72,346$0$22,774
JOSEPH TAURO
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$71,681$0$19,693
TANYA MAHONEY
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$21,945$0$1,714
MICHAEL TOMASIC
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
ANDREA DAY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$11,240$0$2,942
MICHAEL DANCY
VICE PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$62,969$0$21,588
JEANNE KORTIS
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$4,650$0$0
PEGGY NOBLE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
BRYAN LAJEUNESSE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$6,825$0$1,712
PENNY CSATA
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
JAMES HORKEY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
LAURA GRISSINGER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
DAWNE CIESLAK
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$4,125$0$0
SANDRA SWISLOCKI
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$4,099$0$0
PAUL BODNAR
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
LASHON SMITH-CAMPBELL
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
REATHA TOLLIVER-HOGAN
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$5,049$0$0
ERIK RINE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
ALLYNE RICHEY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
JOHNATHAN UJHAZY
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$3,800$0$0
TAMMY HARPER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$1,659$0$0
CATHERINE BRASKIE
VICE PRESIDENT1.00$3,384$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$991,978TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$195,580TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MERRILL LYNCH
45 EAST WASHINGTON STREETCHAGRIN FALLSOH44022INVESTMENT MANAGERS$259,777
SCHWARZWALD MCNAIR & FUSCO LLP
1300 EAST NINTH STREETCLEVELANDOH44114LEGAL COUNSEL$137,621
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$9,377,401MembershipDuesAmt
Total Contributions$9,377,401TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$646,830TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$646,830ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,775,743SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,152,252SecuritiesAmt
Other$359OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$623,491SecuritiesAmt
Other-$359OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$623,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$623,132ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISC. REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$7,933TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,933ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,933OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,655,296TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,277,895ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$991,978TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,050,881TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,124TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,228TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,114TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$150,341TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,118TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,900TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$259,777TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,123TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$145,202TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,614TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,443TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,555TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,651TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,465TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,933TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,394TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PER CAPITA TAX$3,514,296
CONTRIBUTIONS$299,143
PRINTING AND PUBLISHING$119,995
MISCELLANEOUS$64,582

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,225,857TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,913,942BOYAmt
EOY$14,096,348EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,189BOYAmt
EOY$920,983EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$366,337LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$254,369LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,200BOYAmt
EOY$111,968EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,468,888BOYAmt
EOY$20,525,349EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,220,219BOYAmt
EOY$35,654,648EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,688BOYAmt
EOY$32,678EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,688BOYAmt
EOY$32,678EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,308,587BOYAmt
EOY$2,546,050EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,192,531BOYAmt
EOY$35,621,970EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,220,219BOYAmt
EOY$35,654,648EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,429,439ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting CashYes (X)MethodOfAccountingCashInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$0PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Section4955 Organization Tax$0Section4955OrganizationTaxAmt
Substantially All Dues NondedYes (1)SubstantiallyAllDuesNondedInd
Only In House Lobbying0OnlyInHouseLobbyingInd
Agree Carryover Prior Year0AgreeCarryoverPriorYearInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE C, PART III-A, LINE 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPOLITICAL ACTIVITIES - UFCW LOCAL 880 CONDUCTS LOBBYING ACTIVITIES INDIRECTLY THROUGH UFCW UNION - LOCAL 880 POLITICAL CONTRIBUTING ENTITY AND ALSO THROUGH UFCW LOCAL 880 - PAC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$366,337OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$254,369DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,968BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$111,968TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
PAYROLL AND OTHER WITHHOLDINGS$29,571
TRANSFERS PAYABLE$3,107
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$32,678TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,655,296TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,655,296RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,655,296TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,109,246TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$8,109,246ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$116,611OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$116,611ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$8,225,857TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE LOCAL IS A LOCAL LABOR UNION COVERING MEMBERSHIP IN NORTHEASTERN OHIO AND IS AFFILIATED WITH THE UNITED FOOD AND COMMERCIAL WORKERS INTERNATIONAL UNION. THE LOCAL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(5) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE PROVISIONS OF "ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES" PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND A MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. FOR THOSE BENEFITS TO BE RECOGNIZED, A TAX POSITION MUST BE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES. THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IS MEASURED AS THE AMOUNT OF BENEFIT THAT IS GREATER THAN 50% LIKELY OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT. THE UNION WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES, IF ANY, RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX UNCERTAINTIES IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE. THE UNION DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET EXPENSES OF A CONSOLIDATED ENTITY FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING THAT IS NOT INCLUDED IN THIS FORM 990.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CARL IVKA
PRESIDENT$183,680$0$5,000$0$34,983$0$0$0$28,185$0$251,848$0$0$0
BARBARA CARUSO
SECRETARY-TREASURER$108,940$0$4,000$0$15,796$0$0$0$24,207$0$152,943$0$0$0
CATHERINE BRASKIE
VICE PRESIDENT$1,350$0$0$0$2,034$0$0$0$0$0$3,384$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCATHERINE BRASKIE $2,034ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS MEMBERS WHO PAY MONTHLY DUES AND THAT ARE A PART OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AOFFICERS ARE ELECTED BY MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION REVIEWS A DRAFT OF THE RETURN AND CIRCULATES TO MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY BY DISTRIBUTING THE POLICY AND A LIST OF VENDORS ANNUALLY TO THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EMPLOYEES ARE COVERED UNDER A COLLECTIVE BARGAINING AGREEMENT. ALL OTHER NON-COVERED EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, ARE APPROVED INDIVIDUALLY BY THE BOARD OR BY THE PRESIDENT AS AUTHORIZED BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE AVAILABLE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO INDIVIDUALS WHO REQUEST THE INFORMATION. THE INDIVIDUALS ARE ASKED TO VISIT THE ORGANIZATION'S OFFICE TO REVIEW THE REQUESTED INFORMATION.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
UFCW UNION-EMPLOYER H&W FUND
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147346726563VEBAOH501(C)(9)N/AN/A0
UFCW LOCAL 880-MERC ERS JOINT PENSION FD
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147346603170RET PLANOH501(A)N/AN/A0
UFCW UNION - RETAIL FOOD EMPLOYERS
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147346565821RET PLANOH501(A)N/AN/A0
UFCW UNION - EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147346665155RET PLANOH501(A)N/AN/A0
UFCW LOCAL 880-CFIC-ACFIC LEGAL SVCS FD
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147341331766VEBAOH501(C)(9)N/AN/A0
UFCW LOCAL 880 - SCHOLARSHIP FUND
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147341727490SCHOLARSHIPSOH501(C)(3)IN/A0
UFCW LOCAL 880 - PAC
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147341809325POLITICAL ACTOH527N/AN/A0
UFCW LOCAL 880 - PCE
9199 MARKET PLACE SUITE 2BROADVIEW HEIGHTSOH44147341962694POLITICAL ACTOH527N/AN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UFCW UNION-EMPLOYER H&W FUND
O$445,637FAIR MKT VALUE
UFCW UNION - EMPLOYERS PENSION FUND
O$111,658FAIR MKT VALUE
UFCW LOCAL 880 - PCE
R$265,000FAIR MKT VALUE