STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HARVEY MUDD COLLEGE (EIN 95-1911219)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201931339349307713
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T18:07:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Moss Adams LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13121 W March Ln Ste 200AddressLine1Txt
CityStocktonCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP952192367ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN951911219EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Harvey Mudd CollegeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHARVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMia AlonzoPersonNm
Person TitleControllerPersonTitleTxt
Phone9096218043PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTracy S PagliaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00366884PTIN
Phone2099556100PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.7.100IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-10IPDt
IP Tm11:50:00IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBE861C6778D90A5D3E7861ABDDE45BE6309F51A4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMaria KlawePrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 Platt BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$304,424,102GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hmc.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHMC is one of the premier math, science and engineering liberal arts colleges in the nation.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body42VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent41VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1270TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers554TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$920,316TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$932,832NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$11,988,843PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,520,806CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$61,366,699PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$64,356,070CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$13,797,590PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$28,591,842CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$74,974PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$80,809CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,228,106PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$112,549,527CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$17,077,944PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$18,298,394CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,022,064PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,708,003CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,515,743CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,085,602PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,981,721CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$84,185,610PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$86,988,118CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,042,496PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$25,561,409CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$472,979,374TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$501,358,279TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$59,246,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$57,846,603TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$413,732,565NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$443,511,676NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionHarvey Mudd College seeks to educate engineers, scientists and mathematicians well-versed in all of these areas and in the humanities and social sciences so that they may assume leadership in their fields with a clear understanding of the impact of their work on society.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$76,086,791ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,298,394GrantAmt
Revenue$64,356,070RevenueAmt
DescAll program services relate to undergraduate education, full time equivalent enrollment of 850+ students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
Descn/aDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$0ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
Descn/aDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$76,086,791TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1135IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1270EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members42GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member41IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mia AlonzoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9096218043PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S Mills AveAddressLine1Txt
CityClaremontCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP91711ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (56 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Maria Klawe
President50.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$611,163$0$91,643
Wayne A Drinkward
Chairman of the Board1.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jocelyn Goldfein
Vice Chair of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Schofield
Vice Chair of the Board1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann E McDermott
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce L DePriester
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce W Worster
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah A Byron
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Quazzo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elaine K Hart
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ellyn Shook
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Glen T Hastings
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory P Rae
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hector Ruiz
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Howard C Deshong III
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacky Wright
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James C Bean
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Fennell
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Drazan
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey M Rosenbluth
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John M Benediktsson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Norin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph Connolly
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josh Jones
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karin Klein
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathleen Fisher
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kjersten Moody
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura P Larson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laurie Girand
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Ferri
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Angiulo
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Curtis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael G Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P Schubmehl
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael W Blasgen
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Murray Goldberg
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
R Miller Adams
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott R Smallwood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shamit Grover
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Teresa Pineda
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Venkat Varadachary
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Yvonne Wassenaar
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid50.00Yes (X)$219,599$0$41,557
Lisa Sullivan
VP for Academic Affairs & Dean of Faculty50.00Yes (X)$171,952$0$67,874
Andrew Dorantes
VP for Adm & Finance / Treasurer50.00Yes (X)$312,755$0$52,655
Daniel Macaluso
VP for Advancement50.00Yes (X)$311,566$0$67,846
Timothy Hussey
Asst Vp of Comm and Marketing/Asst50.00Yes (X)$169,121$0$31,353
Karen Angemi
Secretary to the Board50.00Yes (X)$110,339$0$61,681
Mia Alonzo
Asst VP / Controller4.0020.00Yes (X)$0$145,807$37,060
Joseph Vaughan
VP & Chief Information Officer50.00$207,040$0$53,822Yes (X)
Jon Jacobsen
VP Student Affairs/Dean of Students50.00$175,383$0$55,070Yes (X)
Robert Cave
Faculty and Former VP/Dean of Faculty40.00$259,549$0$48,760Yes (X)
W M Leroux
AVP of Advancement for Dev & Const Prg40.00$224,565$0$42,373Yes (X)
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty40.00$194,794$0$38,804Yes (X)
Ran Libeskind-Hadas
Faculty40.00$204,191$0$84,596Yes (X)
Jeffrey Groves
Faculty & Former VP/Dean of Faculty40.00$220,476$0$40,266Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,392,493TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$145,807TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$815,360TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K105IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DPR Construction A General Partnership
4665 MacArthur Court Suite 100Newport BeachCA92660Construction$3,912,672
McCarthy Building Companies Inc
20401 SW Birch Street Ste 300Newport BeachCA92660Construction$3,610,162
Sodexo Inc
1000 El Camino RealAthertonCA94027Food Service$2,208,651
Heritage Design Build & Consulting
546 W Emporia StreetOntarioCA91762General Contract$597,912
Cambridge Associates LLC
100 Summer StreetBostonMA02110Investment Management Services$576,440
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$890,794GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,630,012AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$1,011,405NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,520,806TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition, Room & Board611600$58,702,330$58,702,330
Fed Grants & Contracts611600$2,303,264$2,303,264
Private Contracts611600$2,082,125$2,082,125
Auxiliary611600$930,047$930,047

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$338,304TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$338,304RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$64,356,070TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,959,460TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$920,316UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,879,776ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$15ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,316TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,316ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,493RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$76,493RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$76,493TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$76,493ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$210,461,462SecuritiesAmt
Other$6,045,480OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$187,757,495SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,117,080OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$22,703,967SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,928,400OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,632,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$24,632,367ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,549,527TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$64,356,070RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$920,316UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$29,592,967ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$18,298,394TotalAmt
Program Services$18,298,394ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,023,913TotalAmt
Program Services$1,553,608ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$891,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$578,813FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$231,656TotalAmt
Program Services$231,656ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,769,813TotalAmt
Program Services$24,998,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,329,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,442,103FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,865,342TotalAmt
Program Services$2,447,875ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,223ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$277,244FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,784,943TotalAmt
Program Services$3,206,971ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,514ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$376,458FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,336TotalAmt
Program Services$1,687,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,159ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$207,412FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,409TotalAmt
Management And General$177,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,560TotalAmt
Management And General$179,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,185,413TotalAmt
Management And General$1,185,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,533,036TotalAmt
Program Services$1,365,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$43,701FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,153TotalAmt
Program Services$300,121ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,572ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,460FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,802,454TotalAmt
Program Services$3,433,818ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$144,517FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$905,121TotalAmt
Program Services$635,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,466FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,114,073TotalAmt
Program Services$1,861,660ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$201,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$50,635FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,549,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,333,192ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,868ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$143,790FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$591,165TotalAmt
Program Services$428,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,924ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$93,881FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,809,985TotalAmt
Program Services$1,756,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,356,521TotalAmt
Program Services$5,822,454ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,522,152ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,915FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,847,530TotalAmt
Program Services$4,772,736ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,195TotalAmt
Program Services$2,827ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$207,368ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Building Repair$1,088,983$934,661$131,551$22,771
Noncapital Equipment &$580,231$542,155$26,146$11,930
Food and Housing$356,293$356,293

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$202,749TotalAmt
Program Services$116,632ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,647FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,988,118TotalAmt
Program Services$76,086,791ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,385,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,515,743FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,309,058BOYAmt
EOY$1,043,819EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,446,964BOYAmt
EOY$45,603,996EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,165,399BOYAmt
EOY$20,294,344EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,108,529BOYAmt
EOY$990,959EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,840BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,598,360BOYAmt
EOY$2,845,310EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$190,959,091LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$66,514,450LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$124,609,203BOYAmt
EOY$124,444,641EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$270,755,036BOYAmt
EOY$261,680,836EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,097,958BOYAmt
EOY$40,573,354EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,121,457BOYAmt
EOY$3,076,993EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$740,570BOYAmt
EOY$804,027EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,979,374BOYAmt
EOY$501,358,279EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,733,032BOYAmt
EOY$5,461,505EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$960,438BOYAmt
EOY$953,082EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$42,947,032BOYAmt
EOY$41,986,913EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,606,307BOYAmt
EOY$9,445,103EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,246,809BOYAmt
EOY$57,846,603EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,912,806BOYAmt
EOY$156,541,713EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,003,017BOYAmt
EOY$134,991,127EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$149,816,742BOYAmt
EOY$151,978,836EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$413,732,565BOYAmt
EOY$443,511,676EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,979,374BOYAmt
EOY$501,358,279EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$25,561,409ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,839,543NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,378,159OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,857,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,107,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,910,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,520,806CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,019,602TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,622,810CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,857,935CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,107,208CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$11,910,843CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,520,806CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$76,019,602TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$13,327,521SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$62,692,081PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,646,008CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,637,052CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,007,226CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,451,070CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,979,908CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,721,264TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$97,740,866TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$290,904,381GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.64140PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.76450PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$303,342,937BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$692,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$31,005,610InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,803,723GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,853,656OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$320,383,838EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$276,951,173BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,865,791ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$35,988,718InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,800,516GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,662,229OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$303,342,937EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$292,556,021BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,359,494ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$12,087,422InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,665,292GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,211,628OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$276,951,173EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$288,323,889BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$18,869,383ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,825,220InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,489,818GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$10,322,213OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$292,556,021EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$244,177,496BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,124,437ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$38,981,269InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,409,114GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$9,550,199OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$288,323,889EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20750BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.46620PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.32630TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,413,951OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$11,413,951BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,962,500InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$160,056,161OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$53,351,098DepreciationAmt
Book Value$108,667,563BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,562,859OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,327,750DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,235,109BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,963,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,835,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,128,018BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$124,444,641TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Other Assets$83,525F
Private Equity Securities$40,489,829F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$40,573,354TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Annuities Payable$4,575,854
Funds Held in Trust for Others$847,080
Government Advances/Student Loans$2,459,791
Asset Retirement Obligation$1,562,378
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$9,445,103TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$97,283,422TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,839,543NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$1,378,159OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,217,702RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$93,065,720RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,185,413InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$18,298,394OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$19,483,807RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$112,549,527TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$67,504,311TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$67,504,311ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,185,413InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$18,298,394OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$19,483,807ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$86,988,118TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Permanent endowments are subject to the restrictions of gift instruments requiring in perpetuity that the principal be invested and the income only be utilized as provided under the California Uniform Prudent Management of Institutional Funds Act (UPMIFA). While funds have been established by the Board of Trustees to function as endowment, any portion of such funds may be expended.
Part X, Line 2:In accordance with generally accepted accounting principles, the College had no unrecognized tax benefits at June 30, 2018 and 2017.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:UBI Loss from Partnerships 939,624. Actuarial Adjustment 527,207. Pledge Writeoff -88,672.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 18,298,394.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student Financial Aid 18,298,394.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3The racial nondiscrimination policy is stated in brochures, the college catalog, and is available on the college website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Harvey Mudd College participates in the Pell grant, Supplemental Educational Opportunity Grant, College Work-Study, and Perkins Loan programs.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (8 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Europe (Including Iceland & Greenland)00Program servicesEducation Instruction$64,796
Sub-Saharan Africa00Program servicesEducation Instruction$2,508
North America00Program servicesEducation Instruction$24,896
Russia and Neighboring States00Program servicesEducation Instruction$101
East Asia and the Pacific00Program servicesEducation Instruction$45,703
Middle East and North Africa00Program servicesEducation Instruction$26,152
South Asia00Program servicesEducation Instruction$16,714
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$27,134,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$27,315,539SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$27,315,539TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeStudent Financial AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient565RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$18,298,394CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe use of grant funds is monitored through the student financial aid and billing process.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Maria Klawe
President$570,118$0$0$0$41,045$0$32,400$0$59,243$0$702,806$0$0$0
Thyra Briggs
VP/Dean of Adm & Fin Aid$218,219$0$0$0$1,380$0$26,520$0$15,037$0$261,156$0$0$0
Lisa Sullivan
VP for Academic Affairs & Dean of Fa$159,452$0$0$0$12,500$0$21,382$0$46,492$0$239,826$0$0$0
Andrew Dorantes
VP for Adm & Finance / Treasurer$306,378$0$0$0$6,377$0$32,400$0$20,255$0$365,410$0$0$0
Daniel Macaluso
VP for Advancement$298,890$0$0$0$12,676$0$32,400$0$35,446$0$379,412$0$0$0
Timothy Hussey
Asst Vp of Comm and Marketing/Asst$169,051$0$0$0$70$0$20,650$0$10,703$0$200,474$0$0$0
Karen Angemi
Secretary to the Board$109,979$0$0$0$360$0$13,680$0$48,001$0$172,020$0$0$0
Mia Alonzo
Asst VP / Controller$0$145,327$0$0$0$480$0$15,905$0$21,155$0$182,867$0$0
Joseph Vaughan
VP & Chief Information Officer$207,040$0$0$0$0$0$26,250$0$27,572$0$260,862$0$0$0
Jon Jacobsen
VP Student Affairs/Dean of Students$175,383$0$0$0$0$0$21,780$0$33,290$0$230,453$0$0$0
Robert Cave
Faculty and Former VP/Dean of Facult$259,549$0$0$0$0$0$31,682$0$17,078$0$308,309$0$0$0
W M Leroux
AVP of Advancement for Dev & Const P$224,565$0$0$0$0$0$27,545$0$14,828$0$266,938$0$0$0
Nicholas Pippenger
Faculty$194,794$0$0$0$0$0$23,961$0$14,843$0$233,598$0$0$0
Ran Libeskind-Hadas
Faculty$203,893$0$0$0$298$0$25,803$0$58,793$0$288,787$0$0$0
Jeffrey Groves
Faculty & Former VP/Dean of Faculty$220,176$0$0$0$300$0$26,730$0$13,536$0$260,742$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation- First Class Travel - The President is authorized to travel in business/first class when flying on Harvey Mudd business. - Travel for companions - With prior approval from the Chairman of the Board of Trustees, the Institution paid for bona fide business related travel expenses for the President's spouse, who is also an employee of the institution. - Housing allowance or residence for personal use - The institution provides lodging for the President and family in institution owned property for the convenience of the employer. The institution provides housing down payment assistance to new faculty and senior staff members. - Personal services - The institution provides cleaning services to the President's house as maintenance of a campus-owned building, which is used for institutional events as well as being the personal residence of the President and family. The institution also pays for phone and cable service to this campus building.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
California Municipal Finance Authority
A2015634660000000002013-11-14$29,925,000See Part VI000
California Educational Facilities Authority
B521705592130178A632011-05-19$15,309,804See Part VI000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,102,117$30,000,000$133,378$25,030,434$4,386,1882016Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,720,000$15,319,625$309,804$15,009,821201300Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)00000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)0000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Date Rebate Computation PerformedIssuer Name: California Educational Facilities Authority Date the Rebate Computation was Performed: 08/28/2014
Schedule K Supplental InformationPart I, Column (f), Line A: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) providing funds to refund a prior bond (7/24/2003 and 5/19/2011), (iii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iv) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Column (f), Line B: For the purpose of (i) financing the acquisitions, construction, improvement, renovation and equipping of certain educational facilities, (ii) funding capitalized interest on the bonds, and (iii) paying costs incurred in connection with the issuance of the bonds. Part I, Line A, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column A: The difference is due to the loan origination fee. Part I, Line B, Column (e) and Part II, Line 3, Column B: The difference is due to income earned on bond proceeds.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNicholas PippengerPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily Member of Maria Klawe, PresidentRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$231,656TransactionAmt
TransactionEmploymentTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution42ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$956,897NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Food Inventory FoodInventoryGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution26ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$52,253NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescComputer EquipmentDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,250NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bHMC utilizes a process for review of the IRS Form 990 Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax that involves multiple layers of management as well as governing board members. HMC has engaged an outside accounting firm to prepare the 990 using information provided by the Office of Financial Services, the Office of Human Resources, and the Business Affairs Office (BAO), and changes are made as needed. Once a revised draft is available, it is reviewed by the Controller, Assistant VP for BAO, Assistant Controller, Budget Director and the Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer. After this review and any resulting changes are complete, the revised draft is provided to members of the HMC Audit Committee for questions and comments. Once questions and comments from the Audit Committee are fielded and issues resolved, the Audit Committee accepts the 990 and the 990 is provided to all voting members of the Board of Trustees prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cConflict of Interest Policy Compliance: STAFF: College employees who are directly or indirectly involved in purchasing or other financial transactions involving the College are required, on an annual basis, to complete and submit a Conflict of Interest Staff Disclosure Form for his or her supervisor's review. SUPERVISORS: - On an annual basis, supervisors review the policies related to Conflict of Interest and specifically Purchasing and Contracts, Gifts and Gratuities, Employment of Relatives, and Consulting and Outside Activities with all staff who report to them; - obtain and review disclosure forms from those who are required to complete them for possible conflicts; - review forms for completeness and, where necessary, take any follow up action that is appropriate. If there is a conflict of interest or the appearance of one, the supervisor reviews the disclosure form with the staff member and/or refers the situation to the appropriate Cabinet Member. If the situation warrants, the Cabinet Member will confer with the Human Resources Office. OFFICERS/BOARD OF TRUSTEES: Each trustee and officer annually completes and executes a Declaration, which affirms that such person has received a copy of the Conflict of Interest Policy, has read and understands the Policy, and has agreed to comply with the Policy. Annual Declarations are submitted to the Secretary of the Board of Trustees, who compiles the data and reports the results to the Board Executive Committee through the Audit Committee. A trustee or officer discloses through the Declaration form the existence of any financial or other interest, which could give rise to a conflict of interest. Disclosures of actual or potential conflicts of interest made by any trustee are referred to the Board Executive Committee (Committee). Any action taken by the Committee regarding conflicts of interest requires approval by the Board of Trustees. Disclosure of actual or potential conflicts of interest by any officer (who is not a trustee) is delegated to the President of the College, who reviews the final determination with the Chair of the Board of Trustees before any action is taken.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Trustee Compensation Committee utilizes benchmark salary data from comparable higher education institution groups for the executive management positions of President, Vice Presidents, officers, key employees, and disqualified individuals. Compensation data is gathered of peer group institutions, which is available from subscribed survey data sources. The salary medians of the comparable education institution groups will inform the committee and be used as guides. The committee will also review salary in relation to local and national inflation measures, individual performance, as evidenced by the annual written performance evaluations, and the individual's length of service in the position. Detailed analyzed data is presented to the committee for review and discussion. After review and discussion of report results, performance evaluations, and any requested additional clarification, the committee, in executive session with the President and Board Secretary, determines salary increases for Vice Presidents and others. The Board Secretary is excused and the committee determines the Board Secretary's salary increase. The President is excused from the meeting and the committee develops a recommendation to the Board of Trustees for the President's salary increase. Minutes of the committee and the analyses are kept in confidentiality limited to the committee, President, Board Secretary, Vice President for Administration and Finance/Treasurer, and Director of Human Resources. The Director of Human Resources retains the minutes analyses as documentation of the process. The committee presents its report on the President's recommended salary increase to the Board of Trustees during the May board meeting. The Board of Trustees carefully consider the recommendation and the analysis performed by the Compensation Committee prior to approving the President's salary increase.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19- Financial statements are available upon request. - Conflict of interest policy is available to the public upon request. - Governing documents are not made available to the public.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Actuarial Adjustment 527,207. UBI Loss from Partnership Investments 939,624. Pledge Writeoff -88,672.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Claremont University Consortium
101 South Mills AveClaremontCA91711954786748Provide academic and business servicesCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, IN/A0
Claremont Investment Fund
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711823049880Supporting OrganizationCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, IN/A0
Claremont Investment Management Company
500 E 9th StreetClaremontCA91711823028605Supporting OrganizationCA501(c)(3)Line 12a, IN/A0

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable Remainder Unitrusts (18)
HoldingCAN/AYes (1)
Pooled Income Fund
HoldingCAN/AYes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd