STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAMILY HEALTH CENTER INC (EIN 23-7107569)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202503219349301530
Schema version
2024v5.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T07:24:48-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382706146PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1YEO & YEO PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 3275AddressLine1Txt
CitySaginawCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48605ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237107569EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Family Health Center IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAMIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PatersonAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49007ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDenise CrawfordPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2693492641PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian R DixonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01321580PTIN
Phone9897939830PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-14PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDenise CrawfordPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PatersonAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,018,591GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.fhckzoo.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1971FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo ensure that all members of the community have access to quality, comprehensive, patient-centered health care.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee337TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,958,618PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$12,026,433CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,823,779PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$41,341,518CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,613,529PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,942,234CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,971,196PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,483,676CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$53,367,122PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$58,793,861CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,404,775CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,437,803PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$27,656,153CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,793,081PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,001,167CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$43,230,884PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$50,062,095CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,136,238PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,731,766CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$88,244,430TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$99,885,328TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,320,550TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,167,463TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$79,923,880NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$89,717,865NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo ensure that all members of the community have access to quality, comprehensive, patient-centered health care.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,296,667ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,404,775GrantAmt
Revenue$43,631,802RevenueAmt
DescTo provide quality comprehensive primary care to all in a welcoming environment.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,296,667TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee337EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eileen ChiangBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2693492641PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1117 W PatersonAddressLine1Txt
CityKalamazooCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP490072557ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Adrian Vazquez
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Beverly
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roberto Flachier
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Efeosa Idemudia
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lane-Davies Aaron
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jacqueline Luttrell
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick Troman
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keela Hemphill
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tiffany Fuller
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Prabhash Tatineni
Board Member1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen Chiang
CFO40.00Yes (X)$523,860$0$42,292
Denise Crawford
President & CEO40.00Yes (X)$873,748$0$49,653
Duane Taylor
COO40.00Yes (X)$45,310$0$0
Carolyn Whatley
CMO40.00Yes (X)$471,664$0$39,447
Julie Saracina
Chief Dental Officer40.00Yes (X)$280,162$0$31,508
Maureen Mikho Blackburn
Dentist40.00$574,214$0$21,303Yes (X)
Kimberly Girolami
Nurse Practitioner40.00$529,895$0$28,096Yes (X)
David Vanslambrouck
Dentist40.00$373,134$0$33,220Yes (X)
Gisselle Turman
Physician Assistant40.00$375,622$0$27,248Yes (X)
Kawaljit Kaur
Nurse Practitioner40.00$356,966$0$25,476Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,404,575TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$298,243TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K57IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
A1 Physical Therapy
2323 Gull RoadKalamazooMI49048Therapy Services$1,320,660
Kasyris Management
8834 E 34 Road 131CadillacMI49601Therapy Services$751,005
CSM Group
600 East Michigan Avenue Suite AKalamazooMI49007Construction$681,450
AHSA
PO Box 670529DallasTX752670529Providers$664,866
HNB Building Services
6591 N 12t StreetKalamazooMI49009Janitorial$638,355
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K27CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$4,386,156GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$7,640,277AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$12,026,433TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Patient services revenue624100$41,198,733$41,198,733
Service contract revenue624100$142,785$142,785
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$41,341,518TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,785,742TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,785,742ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,381,222SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,224,730SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$156,492SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$156,492TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$156,492ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Health plan incentives900099$2,290,284$2,290,284
Misc revenue900099$193,385$193,385
Medical records copying900099$7$7
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,483,676OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,793,861TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,631,802RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,135,626ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,404,775TotalAmt
Program Services$2,404,775ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,357,644TotalAmt
Program Services$82,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,275,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,890,781TotalAmt
Program Services$18,093,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,796,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$606,212TotalAmt
Program Services$497,514ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$108,698ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,112TotalAmt
Program Services$1,292,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,496,404TotalAmt
Program Services$1,157,317ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$339,087ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,117TotalAmt
Management And General$63,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,614TotalAmt
Management And General$84,614ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,802TotalAmt
Management And General$35,802ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,229,877TotalAmt
Program Services$5,840,923ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,388,954ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,154TotalAmt
Program Services$128,154ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$428,514TotalAmt
Program Services$150,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,482TotalAmt
Program Services$519,908ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,574ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,069TotalAmt
Program Services$333,059ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$103,010ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,244TotalAmt
Program Services$46,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,817TotalAmt
Program Services$10ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$120,807ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$940,008TotalAmt
Program Services$882,896ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,227TotalAmt
Program Services$211,739ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$65,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Pharmacy$5,540,595$5,540,595
Medical & Dental Suppli$2,224,812$2,224,812
Repairs and maintenance$549,266$515,895$33,371
Equipment and Vehicles$390,251$150,147$240,104

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$732,318TotalAmt
Program Services$224,241ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$508,077ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,062,095TotalAmt
Program Services$40,296,667ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,765,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,000BOYAmt
EOY$8,450EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,939,018BOYAmt
EOY$46,950,265EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$282,130BOYAmt
EOY$437,408EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,731,844BOYAmt
EOY$5,077,313EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,084,923BOYAmt
EOY$1,192,047EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$366,387BOYAmt
EOY$712,966EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,725,988LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,305,604LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,674,442BOYAmt
EOY$23,420,384EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,311,018BOYAmt
EOY$20,592,385EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$317,508BOYAmt
EOY$325,266EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,530,133BOYAmt
EOY$1,168,844EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,244,430BOYAmt
EOY$99,885,328EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,744,945BOYAmt
EOY$6,321,803EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$633,266BOYAmt
EOY$903,324EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,942,339BOYAmt
EOY$2,942,336EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,320,550BOYAmt
EOY$10,167,463EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,655,459BOYAmt
EOY$85,191,426EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$268,421BOYAmt
EOY$4,526,439EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,923,880BOYAmt
EOY$89,717,865EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,244,430BOYAmt
EOY$99,885,328EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,731,766ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,062,219NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,642,535CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,399,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,649,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,958,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,026,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,677,114TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,642,535CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,399,760CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,649,768CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,958,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$12,026,433CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$41,677,114TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$41,677,114PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$385,921CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$245,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$363,492CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,750,906CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,952,387CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,697,743TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$46,374,857TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$186,624,916GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.89870PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.91010PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$905,721OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$905,721BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$28,199,436OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,967,118DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,232,318BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$474,073OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$201,454DepreciationAmt
Book Value$272,619BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,062,593OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,839,973DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,222,620BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,084,165OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$297,059DepreciationAmt
Book Value$787,106BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,420,384TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescThird party cost settlements payableDesc
Amt$2,942,336Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,942,336TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,820,278TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,062,219NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,062,219RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$58,758,059RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$35,802InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$35,802RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$58,793,861TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$50,026,293TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$50,026,293ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$35,802InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$35,802ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$50,062,095TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
New Genesis Inc
1225 W Paterson StKalamazooMI490073823388553$937,650$0Early learning and preschool facilitation
El Concilio
2501 Millcork StKalamazooMI490013824377583$324,700$0Early learning and preschool facilitation
JDI - Jennings Development Interplex
1515 N Edwards StKalamazooMI490074722627353$217,625$0Early learning and preschool facilitation
Pre-K International Child Care Center
11 Mills StKalamazooMI49048454257381$337,900$0Early learning and preschool facilitation
SEEDS Learning Center
120 Roberson StKalamazooMI49007383036879$586,900$0Early learning and preschool facilitation

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Denise Crawford
President & CEO$717,066$0$156,682$0$0$0$35,853$0$13,800$0$923,401$0$0$0
Maureen Mikho Blackburn
Dentist$274,134$0$300,080$0$0$0$13,707$0$7,596$0$595,517$0$0$0
Eileen Chiang
CFO$442,639$0$81,221$0$0$0$22,132$0$20,160$0$566,152$0$0$0
Kimberly Girolami
Nurse Practitioner$244,393$0$285,502$0$0$0$12,220$0$15,876$0$557,991$0$0$0
Carolyn Whatley
CMO$385,491$0$86,173$0$0$0$19,275$0$20,172$0$511,111$0$0$0
David Vanslambrouck
Dentist$260,961$0$112,173$0$0$0$13,048$0$20,172$0$406,354$0$0$0
Gisselle Turman
Physician Assistant$226,718$0$148,904$0$0$0$11,336$0$15,912$0$402,870$0$0$0
Kawaljit Kaur
Nurse Practitioner$164,636$0$192,330$0$0$0$8,232$0$17,244$0$382,442$0$0$0
Julie Saracina
Chief Dental Officer$226,723$0$53,439$0$0$0$11,336$0$20,172$0$311,670$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is presented annually at a monthly board meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Board members are required to complete the Form 990 Board questionnaire annually. The completed questionnaires are filed at Family Health Center Inc, 117 W Paterson Kalamazoo, MI 49007. The CEO and CFO monitor the Board questionnaires for potential conflicts. If any conflicts arise, the CEO and Board Chair will review and take appropriate actions to handle the conflict and the Board Member will abstain from voting on such matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors considers the CEO's relevant years of experience, and also reviews salary survey data from various sources such as MPCA, NACHC and MGMA. The salary survey review is done annually. The CEO considers the officers' relevant years of experience, and also reviews salary survey data from various sources such as MPCA, NACHC and MGMA. The salary survey review is done annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Documents are made available upon request.
Form 990, Part IX, line 11gMedical and professional services : Program service expenses 3,208,193. Management and general expenses 0. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 3,208,193. Other contracted services: Program service expenses 2,632,730. Management and general expenses 1,388,954. Fundraising expenses 0. Total expenses 4,021,684.