STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE MASTERCARD FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE MASTERCARD FOUNDATION (EIN 98-0543843)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201931349349309943
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T17:45:21-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Deloitte LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer Foreign Address PreparerForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18 Adelaide Street West Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityTorontoCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5H 0A9ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN980543843EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASTERCARD FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2(FKA The Mastercard Foundation)BusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DAVID MARLOWInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMASTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4162142857PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 Yonge Street Suite 2400AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonREETA ROYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone6472141923PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJames McDonaldPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01297490PTIN
Phone4166016150PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-10PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.28.80.45IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id98055220191345000033FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id79ABA6335B04EB57B259814CE4D6B7A406791EB0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7C3FADCA04A9E352768F81D5ABA4ED0027ECA6EFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid marlowPrincipalOfficerNm

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12400 - 250 Yonge StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateONTARIOProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$112,205,391GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.mastercardfdn.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2005FormationYr
Activity Or MissionMASTERCARD FOUNDATION ADVANCES YOUTH LEARNING AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION TO CATALYZE PROSPERITY IN DEVELOPING COUNTRIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$0PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$127,064,191PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$111,726,587CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$471,373PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$478,804CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$127,535,564PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$112,205,391CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$278,150,727PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$266,327,587CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,857,493PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,716,846CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,904,522PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,478,918CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$303,912,742PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$297,523,351CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$176,377,178PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$185,317,960CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$14,004,487,207TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$17,401,495,233TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,508,201TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,667,903TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$14,000,979,006NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$17,395,827,330NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMASTERCARD FOUNDATION SEEKS A WORLD WHERE EVERYONE HAS THE OPPORTUNITY TO LEARN AND PROSPER. THE FOUNDATION'S WORK IS GUIDED BY ITS MISSION TO ADVANCE LEARNING AND FINANCIAL INCLUSION FOR PEOPLE LIVING IN POVERTY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$18,315,763ExpenseAmt
Grant$18,315,763GrantAmt
DescMasterCard Foundation partners with University of Edinburgh in Youth Learning. The objective of the Scholars Program is to support academically talented, yet financially disadvantaged students from Africa to complete tertiary education, while fostering their leadership skills and their capacity to give back to their communities. University of Edinburgh is one of the partner universities in the Scholars Program and is supporting 80 undergraduate and 160 graduate students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$16,813,154ExpenseAmt
Grant$16,813,154GrantAmt
DescMasterCard Foundation partners with American University of Beirut in Youth Learning. The objective of the Scholars Program is to support academically talented, yet financially disadvantaged students from Lebanon and Africa to complete tertiary education, while fostering their leadership skills and their capacity to give back to their communities. American university of Beirut is one of the partner universities in the Scholars Program and is supporting both undergraduate and graduate students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$8,291,358ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,291,358GrantAmt
DescMasterCard Foundation partners with United Nations Capital Development Fund in Financial Inclusion. The objective of the program are: -Expand mobile and other channels to provide financial services to low-income clients in three Least Developed Countries (LDC's) in Africa. -Share best practices on how to improve services for clients and expand access through the use of agents.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (4 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtGrantGrantAmtDescDesc
$69,053,814$69,053,814OTHER FINANCIAL INCLUSION PROGRAMS
$153,853,498$153,853,498OTHER YOUTH LEARNING PROGRAMS
$14,831,103OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENSES
$656,725$656,725Direct Implementation (Program related expense)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$238,395,140TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$223,564,037TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$281,815,415TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCAForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRWForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID MARLOWPersonNm
Phone4162142857PhoneNum

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 Yonge Street Suite 2400AddressLine1Txt
CityTORONTOCityNm
Province Or StateOntarioProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCACountryCd
Foreign PostalM5B 2L7ForeignPostalCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
JAMES JIM LEECH
BOARD CHAIR0.06.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUTHAM OLAYAN
Board Secretary/Treasurer0.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
FESTUS MOGAE
DIRECTOR0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENDAYI FRAZER
DIRECTOR0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CRAIG CALHOUN
DIRECTOR0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS DOUG BAILLIE
BOARD VICE-CHAIR0.03.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Zein Abdalla
Director0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Ireland
Director0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Valerie Amos
Director0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER FONSTAD
DIRECTOR0.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
REETA ROY
PRESIDENT/CEO0.060.0Yes (X)$713,607$0$296,692Yes (X)
PETER MATERU
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER0.055.0Yes (X)$368,891$0$9,276
DAVID MARLOW
CHIEF OF OPERATIONS0.055.0Yes (X)$248,208$0$16,511
SHARON ALTON
DIRECTOR, People & Culture0.045.0$190,345$0$8,887Yes (X)
TONI TIEMENS
DIRECTOR, CORP. COMMUNICATIONS0.045.0$162,000$0$9,542Yes (X)
ANN MILES
DIRECTOR, leadersp&innovation0.045.0$340,933$0$37,661Yes (X)
PEGGY WOO
STRATEGIC ADVISOR0.045.0$270,947$0$5,501Yes (X)
LINDSAY WALLACE
DIRECTOR, STRATEGY & LEARNING0.045.0$192,651$0$9,551Yes (X)
MEREDITH LEE
DIRECTOR PROGRAMS0.040.0$147,261$0$9,529Yes (X)
Kimberley KERR
DIRECTOR REGIONAL PROGRAMS0.040.0$150,901$0$8,455Yes (X)
JAMES COOKE
DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING0.040.0$177,518$0$9,144Yes (X)
ALEMAYEHU KONDE KORIA
COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE RWANDA0.040.0$166,064$0$36,569Yes (X)
Mary Tangelder
ASSOCIATED DIRECTOR INSIGHTS0.040.0$141,686$0$9,527Yes (X)
Stefan Harpe
Former Deputy Director,Fin.INC0.040.0$141,556$0$6,030Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,412,568TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$472,875TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K41IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd
CARTERS PROFESSIONAL CORPORATION
211 BROADWAY ORANGEVILLEONTARIO0CAL9W 1K4LEGAL SERVICES$564,552
DELOITTE LLP
8 ADELAIDE STREET WEST SUITE 200TORONTOONTARIOCAM5H 0A9CONSULTING SERVICES$550,399
Millennium Travel Pty Ltd
22 1ST AVE DUNVEGANEDENVALE PO BOMODDERFONTEIN0SF1645Travel, Conference$766,131
Dalberg Consulting
1ST FLOORGROSVENOR CORNER 195 JANROSEBANKJOHANNESBURGSF2193consulting services$591,639
PROOF STRATEGIES INC
PUBLIC RELATIONS$598,0401140 3RD STREET NE SUITE 317WASHINGTONDC20002
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K32CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt
Total Program Service Revenue$0TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,522,308TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,522,308ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$478,804RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$478,804RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$478,804TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$478,804ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$6,795,721OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$6,795,721OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,795,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$6,795,721ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$112,205,391TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$112,205,391ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$101,315,649TotalAmt
Program Services$101,315,649ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$165,011,938TotalAmt
Program Services$165,011,938ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,881,203TotalAmt
Program Services$1,297,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,583,684ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,286,644TotalAmt
Program Services$5,603,731ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,682,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,548,999TotalAmt
Program Services$1,063,817ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$485,182ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$904,336TotalAmt
Program Services$183,288ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$721,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,932TotalAmt
Management And General$127,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,767,045TotalAmt
Program Services$3,426,989ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,340,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,293,719TotalAmt
Management And General$1,293,719ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,250TotalAmt
Management And General$568,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,639,288TotalAmt
Program Services$322,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,316,940ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,385,811TotalAmt
Program Services$1,178,461ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,207,350ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,507,691TotalAmt
Program Services$1,493,552ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$589,769TotalAmt
Management And General$589,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,842TotalAmt
Management And General$181,842ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HUMAN RESOURCE COSTS$856,511$261,399$595,112
DIRECT IMPLEMENTATION COSTS$656,724$656,724

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$297,523,351TotalAmt
Program Services$281,815,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,707,936ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,460,481BOYAmt
EOY$9,015,665EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,254,206BOYAmt
EOY$932,913EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,200,580BOYAmt
EOY$1,130,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,525,530LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$1,244,560LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,819,396BOYAmt
EOY$3,280,970EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,967,145,300BOYAmt
EOY$17,386,501,173EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$607,244BOYAmt
EOY$633,693EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,004,487,207BOYAmt
EOY$17,401,495,233EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,874,361BOYAmt
EOY$4,719,423EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$613,800BOYAmt
EOY$930,051EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,040BOYAmt
EOY$18,429EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,508,201BOYAmt
EOY$5,667,903EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,833,706BOYAmt
EOY$9,326,157EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,967,145,300BOYAmt
EOY$17,386,501,173EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,000,979,006BOYAmt
EOY$17,395,827,330EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,004,487,207BOYAmt
EOY$17,401,495,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$185,317,960ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,580,166,284NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,967,145,300BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,419,382,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$26,956AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$17,386,501,173EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,442,959,245BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,524,186,327InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$273AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$13,967,145,299EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,168,689,479BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$274,270,467InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$701AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,442,959,245EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,249,210,825BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,774,271ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$902,706,973InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,590AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$9,168,689,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,011,250,521BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$105,385,917ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$132,589,047InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,660AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,249,210,825EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.01000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.99000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,086,573OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$860,067DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,226,506BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$380,150OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$142,756DepreciationAmt
Book Value$237,394BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,058,806OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$241,736DepreciationAmt
Book Value$817,070BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,280,970TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTENANTS' DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$18,429Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$18,429TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,692,460,327TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,580,166,285NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,580,166,285RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$112,294,042RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$88,651OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$88,651RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$112,205,391TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$297,612,002TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$88,651OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$88,651ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$297,523,351ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$297,523,351TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE FOUNDATION'S ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE INTENDED TO PROVIDE REVENUE TO FULFILL THE FOUNDATION'S MISSION OF HELPING TO CREATE OPPORTUNITIES FOR PEOPLE TO HARNESS THEIR OWN SKILLS AND RESOURCES TO IMPROVE THEIR QUALITY OF LIFE BY ADVANCING EFFECTIVE AND INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS IN FINANCIAL INCLUSION AND YOUTH LEARNING WORLDWIDE, WITH MAJOR FOCUS IN AFRICA.
SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4BTO REALLOCATE THE AGGREGATE NEGATIVE RESULT FROM BOTH REALIZED AND UNREALIZED FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAINS AND LOSSES TO THE REVENUE RECONCILIATION: -$88,651
SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DTO REALLOCATE THE AGGREGATE NEGATIVE RESULT FROM BOTH REALIZED AND UNREALIZED FOREIGN EXCHANGE GAINS AND LOSSES TO THE REVENUE RECONCILIATION: $88,651

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (4 entries)

RegionRegionTxtType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCnt
Central America and the CaribbeanProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$4,956,005
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Program Servicesyouth learning & Finan$19,727,764
North AmericaProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$8,529,3061144
Sub-Saharan AfricaProgram Servicesyouth learning & Finan$131,798,863111
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices2SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees155SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office2TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee155TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$165,011,938SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$165,011,938TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (93 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$5,786,785
North AmericaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$200,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$1,306,115
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$8,353,439
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth lEARNING$8,739,436
Central America and the CaribbeanYouth Learning$4,956,005
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$5,239,837
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,109,629
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$250,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$1,356,144
Sub-Saharan Africayouth Learning$471,609
North AmericaYouth learning$50,000
North Americayouth learning$20,000
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$3,728,428
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,069,028
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$50,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING & SCHOLARS PROGRAM$571,547
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$200,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$2,934,084
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$3,775,742
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$100,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$3,551,099
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$8,979,596
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$99,982
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$19,859,449
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$1,129,832
North AmericaYouth Learning$1,293,044
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,037,190
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$107,350
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,278,448
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$3,516,444
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial inclusion$3,753,406
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$929,516
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion & YOUTH LEARNING$2,115,786
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,276,078
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,709,498
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$6,157,615
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$1,291,921
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$2,727,778
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,198,555
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,432,648
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$2,960,326
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$995,544
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$914,985
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$3,531,961
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$25,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH Learning$249,960
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$1,863,023
North AmericaYouth Learning$382,806
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth Learning$908,204
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth Learning$249,997
Sub-Saharan AfricaYouth Learning$87,519
Sub-Saharan AfricaFinancial Inclusion$768,403
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Youth Learning$18,365,763
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$22,602
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$250,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$916,364
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$25,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$655,394
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$445,309
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,139,009
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$199,983
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$920,250
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$100,000
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$100,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$50,089
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$1,077,763
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$220,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$250,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$249,993
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$250,000
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$203,091
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$343,301
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$842,551
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$100,000
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)FINANCIAL INCLUSION$153,800
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$45,040
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$582,712
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$100,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$100,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$50,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$64,107
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$126,225
Sub-Saharan AfricaFINANCIAL INCLUSION$78,113
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$248,897
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$250,000
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$100,000
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)YOUTH LEARNING$50,000
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$100,000
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$1,590,811
North AmericaYOUTH LEARNING$591,125
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$249,685
Sub-Saharan AfricaYOUTH LEARNING$150,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org91TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE F, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION USES RISK CRITERIA AND TOOLS TO GUIDE THE APPROVAL OF PROJECTS THAT ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S MANDATE AND TO MONITOR THE USE OF PROJECT FUNDS. THE FOUNDATION'S PROJECT AND PARTNER SELECTION, AS WELL AS MANAGEMENT PROCESS INCLUDES SEVERAL STEPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE STRATEGIC DIRECTION OF THE FOUNDATION. POTENTIAL PARTNERS ARE THEN INVITED TO SUBMIT A PROJECT NOTE AND HIGH-LEVEL BUDGET TO INITIATE DISCUSSIONS ON THE SCOPE OF THE PROJECT. THIS STAGE ALSO INCLUDES THE COMPLETION OF AN ORGANIZATIONAL QUESTIONNAIRE, WHICH PROVIDES INFORMATION ON THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AND GOALS, AS WELL AS THE APPLICANT'S GOVERNANCE POLICIES, GOVERNMENT FILINGS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR ANNUAL REPORTS. TO COMPLY WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION, THE FOUNDATION SCRUTINIZES THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION, ITS BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AGAINST BOTH SUBSCRIBED AND PUBLISHED ANTI-TERRORISM WATCH LISTS. IF THE FOUNDATION DETERMINES THAT A PROJECT SHOULD MOVE FORWARD, THE FOUNDATION WILL INVITE THE APPLICANT TO COMPLETE A PROPOSAL AND DETAILED BUDGET. DURING THIS PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT STAGE, THE FOUNDATION CONDUCTS FURTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES. THIS MAY INCLUDE ENGAGING A THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION TO CONFIRM ITS TRACK RECORD AND CAPACITY TO UNDERTAKE AND REPORT ON THE PROJECT. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO CONDUCT AN ON-SITE DUE DILIGENCE VISIT TO MEET WITH THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S STAFF AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS. ONCE THE APPLICANT SUBMITS THE PROPOSAL AND BUDGET, THE FOUNDATION WILL CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS OF THE BUDGET, TESTING BUDGET ASSUMPTIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO SEEK THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE PROPOSAL TO VALIDATE THE PROJECT DESIGN. AFTER THE PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT AND DUE DILIGENCE STAGE, LOW-RISK PROJECTS AND PROJECTS THAT FIT WITHIN A STRATEGIC INITIATIVE FOR WHICH THE BOARD HAS ESTABLISHED AN OVERALL BUDGET ARE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR APPROVAL. ALL OTHER PROJECTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE PARTIES IS EXECUTED AND PAYMENTS ARE ISSUED BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THROUGHOUT THE LIFECYCLE OF THE PROJECT, THE FOUNDATION ASSESSES WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION IS CARRYING OUT ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FUNDS WERE APPROVED. THIS IS DONE BY USING FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTING FROM THE ORGANIZATION, AND WHERE APPLICABLE ON-SITE PROJECT VISITS, MEETINGS WITH THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS THIRD PARTY REVIEWS AND REPORTS. AN ASSESSMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION AND OTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES ARE DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR MULTI-YEAR PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (55 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
ACCION International
10 FAWCETT STSTE 204CAMBRIDGEMA021381171132535763501(c)3$3,176,191FINANCIAL INCLUSION
Boulder Institute of Microfinance
120 E Washington St Suite 200SyracuseNY13202201175839501(c)3$330,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
BRAC USA Inc
110 WILLIAM STREET 29TH FLOORNEW YORKNY10038208456741501(c)3$6,412,952YOUTH LEARNING
The World Bank
1818 H Street NWWASHINGTONDC20433521186444501(c)7$249,190YOUTH LEARNING
University System of New Hampshire
73 Main StreetCarsey Institute Huddleston HallDURHAMNH03824026000937501(c)3$200,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
Wellesley College
106 Central StreetWELLESLEYMA02481042103637501(c)3$1,004,044Youth Learning
INTERNATIONAL RESCUE COMMITTEE INC
122 EAST 42ND STREETNEW YORKNY101681289135660870501(c)3$806,065YOUTH Learning
INTERNATIONAL YOUTH FOUNDATION
One East Pratt StreetSUITE 701BALTIMOREMD21202382935397501(c)3$3,272,968Youth Learning
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
77 MASSACHUSETTS AVENUECAMBRIDGEMA021394307042103594501(c)3$516,481youth learning
UNITED NATIONS Capital Development Fund
TWO UN PLAZA26TH FLOORNew YorkNY10017999999999OTHER$8,291,358FINANCIAL INCLUSION
American University of Beirut
3 dag hammarskjold plazaNEW YORKNY100172303135596846501(c)3$17,426,619Youth Learning
TechnoServe Inc
1120 19th St NWWashingtonDC20036132626135501(c)3$4,756,099Youth Learning
The Brookings Institution
1775 Massachusetts Ave NWWashingtonDC20036530196577501(c)3$250,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
The Skoll Foundation
250 University AvePalo AltoCA94301113659133501(c)3$301,627youth learning
michigan state university
427 N Shaw Lane Rm 308east lansingMI488241035386005984501(c)3$4,910,717youth learning
Arizona State University
PO Box 877705TempeAZ852877705999999999Charitable Org$5,085,104Youth Learning
Bankable Frontier Associates LLC
48 Grove StreetSuite 303SomervilleMA02144204108833OTHER$2,058,369FINANCIAL INCLUSION
MATHEMATICA POLICY RESEARCH
1100 1ST STREET NE12th FloorWASHINGTONDC200024221999999999OTHER$10,319Youth Learning
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA BERKELEY
356 STEPHENS HALLBERKELEYCA947202314943067788501(C)3$5,676,149YOUTH LEARNING
CHILDFUND INTERNATIONAL
2821 emerywood parkwayrichmondVA23294540536100501(c)3$215,011youth learning
EDUCATION DEVELOPMENT CENTER INC
43 foundry avenuewalthamMA02453042241718501(c)3$3,676,037Youth Learning
INTERNATIONAL FINANCE CORPORATION
2121 pennsylvania avenue nwwashingtonDC20433999999999non-profit$100,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
root capital inc
130 Bishop Allen Dr Floor 2CAMBRIDGEMA021392499043478123501(c)3$1,228,510financial inclusion
Village Health Works
45 West 36th Streetth FloorNY10018450545435501(c)3$249,445Youth Learning
Carnegie Mellon University
5000 Forbes AvePittsburghPA15213250969449501(c)3$1,368,353Youth Learning
Restless Development USA Inc
99 PARK AVENUE STE 2200 NYNY 10016NEW YORKNY10016043561445501(c)3$249,974Youth Learning
Global Development Incubator Inc
1634 Eye Street NWSuite 300WashingtonDC20006141945286501(c)3$1,042,959Financial Inclusion
Cooperative Housing Foundation
8601 Georgia AveSuite 800Silver SpringMD20910520846183501(c)3$4,571,964Youth Learning
Mercy Corps
45 SW Ankeny StreetPortlandOR97204911148123501(c)3$5,756,225Financial Inclusion
Firelight Foundation
740 Front streetSuite 380Santa CruzCA95060272795006501(c)3$166,631Youth Learning
Social Impact Inc
2300 Clarendon BoulevardSuite 1000ArlingtonVA22201999999999Other$736,121Youth Learning
Tufts University
c/o Office of the Vice ProvostResearch Administration 20 ProfessoMedfordMA02155042103634501(c)3$200,000FINANCIAL INCLUSION
aKoma Media LLC
780 third avenue 7th floor NYNew yorkNY10017999999999Other$58,920Youth Learning
Heifer Project International
1112 16th st NWSUITE 520WASHINGTONDC20036351019477501(c)3$3,963,621Youth Learning
Innovations for Poverty Action
101 whitney avenew havenCT06510061660068501(c)3$74,693Youth Learning
KIVA Microfunds
kivaorg 875 howard st ste 340San FranciscoCA94103710992446501(c)3$2,066,913Financial Inclusion
The Batonga Foundation
2000 Massachusetts Ave NWWashingtonDC20036205927387501(c)3$249,913Youth Learning
The Resolution Project
1120 avenue of the americas4th floorNew YorkNY10036264394051501(c)3$397,180Youth Learning
West African Research Association Inc
Boston UniversityAfrican Studies Center 232 Bay staBostonMA02215521690509501(c)3$15,000Youth learning
CONFLICT AND DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION
PO BOX 10067COLLEGE STATIONTX77842461012587501(c)3$10,000YOUTH LEARNING
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Office for Sponsored ProgramsRICHARD A AND SUSA F SMITH CAMPUS CCAMBRIDGEMA021383846042103580501(c)3$167,943Financial Inclusion
NCBA CLUSA
1401 NEW YORK AVE NW SUITE 1100WASHINGTONDC20005362007481501(c)3$2,651,896YOUTH LEARNING
THE SEEP NETWORK
1611 N KENT STREETSUITE 610ARLINGTONVA22209133840611501(c)3$972,079FINANCIAL INCLUSION
PROJECT SYNDICATE LLC
4 WASHINGTON SQUARE VILLAGENEW YORKNY10012261469901Other$248,862YOUTH LEARNING
AFRICAN ENTREPRENERSHIP COLLECTIVE
PO BOX 29CLINTONWA98236460743201501(c)3$387,440FINANCIAL INCLUSION
CENTER FOR GLOBAL DEVELOPMENT
2055 L STREET NW FIFTH FLOORDCWA20036522351337501(c)3$149,086YOUTH LEARNING
CENTER FOR TRANSCULTURAL STUDIES
DEPARTMENT OF COMMUNICATION STUDIESNORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITYEVANSTONIL60208237180280501(c)3$50,000YOUTH LEARNING
CONSULTATIVE GROUP TO ASSIST THE POOR
MSN P 3-300 THE WORLD BANK GROUP1818 H STREET NWDCWA20433999999999Non-profit Org$1,557,619FINANCIAL INCLUSION
CORNELL UNIVERSITY
OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT 300 DAY HALCORNELL UNIVERSITYITHACANY14853150532082501(c)3$1,791,523YOUTH LEARNING
DUKE UNIVERSITY
324 BLACKWELL ST STE 850DURHAMNC277013659560532129501(c)3$20,000YOUTH LEARNING
GSMA DEVELOPMENT FUND
400 Northpark1000 Abernathy RoadAtlantaGA30328371552838501(c)3$1,133,553FINANCIAL INCLUSION
social science research council
300 Cadman Plaza west 15th floorBrooklynNew YorkNY11201131325070501(c)3$653,803YOUTH LEARNING
ST LAWRENCE UNIVERSITY
23 ROMODA DRIVE CANTONNYNY13617150532239501(c)3$50,000YOUTH LEARNING
women deliver
588 Broadway Suite 905NYNY10012264462256501(c)3$249,988YOUTH LEARNING
YOUTH DEVELOPMENT LABS Inc
3130 SHATTUCK AVEBERKELEYCACA94705812339233501(c)3$100,135YOUTH LEARNING
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org45Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org10TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FOUNDATION USES RISK CRITERIA AND TOOLS TO GUIDE THE APPROVAL OF PROJECTS THAT ARE CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATION'S MANDATE AND TO MONITOR THE USE OF PROJECT FUNDS. THE FOUNDATION'S PROJECT AND PARTNER SELECTION, AS WELL AS MANAGEMENT PROCESS INCLUDES SEVERAL STEPS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPROVES THE STRATEGIC DIRECTION OF THE FOUNDATION. POTENTIAL PARTNERS ARE THEN INVITED TO SUBMIT A PROJECT NOTE AND HIGH-LEVEL BUDGET TO INITIATE DISCUSSIONS ON THE SCOPE OF THE PROJECT. THIS STAGE ALSO INCLUDES THE COMPLETION OF AN ORGANIZATIONAL QUESTIONNAIRE, WHICH PROVIDES INFORMATION ON THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S MISSION AND GOALS, AS WELL AS THE APPLICANT'S GOVERNANCE POLICIES, GOVERNMENT FILINGS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS OR ANNUAL REPORTS. TO COMPLY WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION, THE FOUNDATION SCRUTINIZES THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION, ITS BOARD MEMBERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES AGAINST BOTH SUBSCRIBED AND PUBLISHED ANTI-TERRORISM WATCH LISTS. IF THE FOUNDATION DETERMINES THAT A PROJECT SHOULD MOVE FORWARD, THE FOUNDATION WILL INVITE THE APPLICANT TO COMPLETE A PROPOSAL AND DETAILED BUDGET. DURING THIS PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT STAGE, THE FOUNDATION CONDUCTS FURTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES. THIS MAY INCLUDE ENGAGING A THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION TO CONFIRM ITS TRACK RECORD AND CAPACITY TO UNDERTAKE AND REPORT ON THE PROJECT. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO CONDUCT AN ON-SITE DUE DILIGENCE VISIT TO MEET WITH THE APPLICANT ORGANIZATION'S STAFF AND OTHER STAKEHOLDERS. ONCE THE APPLICANT SUBMITS THE PROPOSAL AND BUDGET, THE FOUNDATION WILL CONDUCT AN ANALYSIS OF THE BUDGET, TESTING BUDGET ASSUMPTIONS FOR REASONABLENESS. THE FOUNDATION MAY ALSO SEEK THIRD PARTY REVIEW OF THE PROPOSAL TO VALIDATE THE PROJECT DESIGN. AFTER THE PROPOSAL DEVELOPMENT AND DUE DILIGENCE STAGE, LOW-RISK PROJECTS AND PROJECTS THAT FIT WITHIN A STRATEGIC INITIATIVE FOR WHICH THE BOARD HAS ESTABLISHED AN OVERALL BUDGET ARE SUBMITTED TO THE PRESIDENT/CEO FOR APPROVAL. ALL OTHER PROJECTS ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. ONCE APPROVED, A CONTRACT BETWEEN THE PARTIES IS EXECUTED AND PAYMENTS ARE ISSUED BASED ON PERFORMANCE. THROUGHOUT THE LIFECYCLE OF THE PROJECT, THE FOUNDATION ASSESSES WHETHER THE ORGANIZATION IS CARRYING OUT ACTIVITIES CONSISTENT WITH THE PURPOSES FOR WHICH THE FUNDS WERE APPROVED. THIS IS DONE BY USING FINANCIAL AND NARRATIVE REPORTING FROM THE ORGANIZATION, AND WHERE APPLICABLE ON-SITE PROJECT VISITS, MEETINGS WITH THE ORGANIZATION AS WELL AS THIRD PARTY REVIEWS AND REPORTS. AN ASSESSMENT OF COMPLIANCE WITH ANTI-TERRORISM LEGISLATION AND OTHER DUE DILIGENCE PROCEDURES ARE DONE ON AN ANNUAL BASIS FOR MULTI-YEAR PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
First Class Or Charter TravelYes (X)FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
SHARON ALTON
DIRECTOR, People & Culture$175,870$7,971$6,504$8,887$199,232
MEREDITH LEE
DIRECTOR PROGRAMS$139,707$7,554$9,529$156,790
TONI TIEMENS
DIRECTOR, CORP. COMMUNICATIONS$152,899$9,101$9,542$171,542
REETA ROY
PRESIDENT/CEO$700,000$13,607$7,192$1,010,299$289,500
ANN MILES
DIRECTOR, leadersp&innovation$313,000$10,000$17,933$37,661$378,594
PETER MATERU
CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER$356,389$12,502$9,276$378,167
PEGGY WOO
STRATEGIC ADVISOR$251,797$7,971$11,179$5,501$276,448
LINDSAY WALLACE
DIRECTOR, STRATEGY & LEARNING$182,068$10,583$9,551$202,202
Kimberley KERR
DIRECTOR REGIONAL PROGRAMS$143,307$7,594$8,455$159,356
JAMES COOKE
DIRECTOR, FINANCE & ACCOUNTING$168,394$9,124$9,144$186,662
ALEMAYEHU KONDE KORIA
COUNTRY REPRESENTATIVE RWANDA$138,320$27,744$36,569$202,633
Stefan Harpe
Former Deputy Director,Fin.INC$75,706$65,850$6,030$147,586
Mary Tangelder
ASSOCIATED DIRECTOR INSIGHTS$134,064$7,622$9,527$151,213
DAVID MARLOW
CHIEF OF OPERATIONS$230,594$17,614$16,511$264,719

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, LINE 1 - SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMasterCard Foundation has a travel policy which allows members of the Board of Directors to travel first class. STAFF: ALL AIR TRAVEL MUST BE BY COACH CLASS AT THE BEST POSSIBLE FARE AVAILABLE for North America travel. For travel outside North America staff may travel in Premium Economy. ANY EXCEPTIONS TO THE FOREGOING MUST RECEIVE PRIOR WRITTEN AUTHORIZATION BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO. PRESIDENT/CEO: ALL AIR TRAVEL WITHIN NORTH AMERICA MUST BE BY COACH CLASS AT THE BEST POSSIBLE FARE AVAILABLE. Any travel outside of North America can BE BY BUSINESS CLASS. These payments are not reported on Canada's equivalent of the form W-2.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART VI LINE 7BTHE BYLAWS OF THE FOUNDATION STATE THAT NOMINATIONS OF QUALIFIED CANDIDATES TO BE ELECTED AS DIRECTORS OF THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE MADE BY THE BOARD OF THE FOUNDATION, UPON CONSULTATION WITH, BUT NOT UNDER THE CONTROL OR DIRECTION OF MASTERCARD INCORPORATED. MOREOVER, THE BYLAWS STATE THAT DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE REQUIRED TO SATISFY THE QUALIFICATIONS OUTLINED IN THE BYLAWS, AS DETERMINED BY A RESOLUTION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE FOUNDATION AND A MAJORITY OF THE VOTES CAST AT A PROPERLY CONSTITUTED MEETING OF THE NOMINATING AND CORPORATE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF MASTERCARD INCORPORATED. AMENDING CERTAIN SECTIONS OF THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS ALSO REQUIRES APPROVAL BY MASTERCARD INCORPORATED.
PART VI LINE 11THE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY DELOITTE LLP ("DELOITTE"), BASED ON THE INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FOUNDATION'S STAFF. PRIOR TO FILING, THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. DELOITTE SIGNS AS PREPARER AND THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER SIGNS ON BEHALF OF THE FOUNDATION.
PART VI LINE 12CFOUNDATION OFFICERS MUST COMPLY WITH THE EMPLOYEE CODE OF CONDUCT WHICH REQUIRES AN INITIAL DISCLOSURE FORM BEFORE HIS OR HER INVOLVEMENT WITH ANY OPERATIONS OF THE FOUNDATION. THIS DISCLOSURE IDENTIFIES ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL MAY BE INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CAUSE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THIS INITIAL DISCLOSURE MUST BE CONFIRMED ANNUALLY AND UPDATED WHENEVER SUBSTANTIAL CHANGES OCCUR. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GOVERNED UNDER THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST PROVISIONS SET OUT IN THE FOUNDATION'S BYLAWS AND CODE OF CONDUCT FOR DIRECTORS. FOR BOTH OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS THE DISCLOSURE FORMS ARE REVIEWED AS THEY ARE SUBMITTED AND ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS ARE ADDRESSED. BOARD MEMBERS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DO NOT VOTE ON ANY MATTER RELATED TO THE ISSUE FOR WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT, OR RESIGN FROM THE BOARD, AS APPLICABLE.
PART VI LINE 15A AND 15 BGovernance and Nominations Committee APPROVES COMPENSATION OF PRESIDENT/CEO AND CFO. PRESIDENT/CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION OF ALL EMPLOYEES. EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS ARE ENGAGED TO PREPARE COMPENSATION STRUCTURE FOR ALL EMPLOYEES USING COMPARATOR GROUPS AND MARKET DATA. THE FOUNDATION REVIEWS COMPENSATION PLANNING DATA PROVIDED BY EXTERNAL CONSULTANT FOR SALARY ADJUSTMENTS EVERY OTHER YEAR. IN ADDITION, EXTERNAL CONSULTANTS ARE ENGAGED TO PERFORM COMPETITIVE REVIEW OF COMPENSATION FOR THE POSITIONS OF PRESIDENT/CEO, CFO, CHIEF OF OPERATIONS, CHIEF PROGRAM OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEES AS REQUIRED.
PART VI LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THROUGH THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE.