STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INC (EIN 58-1825259)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201931359349303558
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T10:01:48-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN135565207PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1303 Peachtree Street NE Suite 2000AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303083210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581825259EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Clark Atlanta University IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCLARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4048808000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonLanze J ThompsonPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWhitney E BlairPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226647PTIN
Phone4042223000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lucille MaugeBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$157,031,694GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cau.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1988FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionClark Atlanta University is a doctoral research university that offers undergraduate, graduate and professional degree programs as well as non-degree certificate programs.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body29VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent29VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1472TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers100TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$21,119,261PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$23,956,261CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$106,001,190PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$113,341,691CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,168,419PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,211,461CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,538,440PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$8,102,161CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$134,827,310PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$147,611,574CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$27,459,562PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$28,970,006CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,567,112PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$52,214,064CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,846,234CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$43,581,898PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$46,376,132CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$120,608,572PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$127,560,202CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$14,218,738PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$20,051,372CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$232,902,976TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$251,906,205TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$46,964,687TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$42,629,426TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$185,938,289NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$209,276,779NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionClark Atlanta University is a research institution with activity characterized by a focus on the intellectual and personal development of each student. Its purpose is to prepare a community of learners who excel in their chosen endeavors and become responsible, productive, and innovative citizen leaders, locally and globally.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$58,156,157ExpenseAmt
Grant$27,930,098GrantAmt
Revenue$92,719,636RevenueAmt
DescINSTRUCTION: CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (CAU), FORMED IN 1988 AS A RESULT OF THE CONSOLIDATION OF TWO INDEPENDENT HISTORICALLY BLACK INSTITUTIONS - ATLANTA UNIVERSITY (1865) AND CLARK COLLEGE (1869), IS A UNITED METHODIST CHURCH RELATED, PRIVATE, COEDUCATIONAL, RESIDENTIAL, AND COMPREHENSIVE URBAN INSTITUTION. THE UNIVERSITY AWARDS BACHELORS, MASTERS, SPECIALIST AND DOCTORAL DEGREES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$15,630,739ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,202GrantAmt
Revenue$14,350,715RevenueAmt
DescAUXILIARY ENTERPRISES: AS A RESIDENTIAL INSTITUTION, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY PROVIDED ON-CAMPUS HOUSING FOR APPROXIMATELY 2,017 OF ITS 4,023 STUDENTS. THE UNIVERSITY ALSO PROVIDES DINING SERVICES TO STUDENTS IN THE RESIDENTIAL HALLS, FACULTY, STAFF AND OTHER EXTERNAL PARTIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$9,835,383ExpenseAmt
Grant$43,775GrantAmt
Revenue$2,372,078RevenueAmt
DescSTUDENT SERVICES: LEAVERAGING ITS DISTINCTIVE HISTORY, CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY IS AN URBAN RESEARCH UNIVERSITY THAT TRANSFORMS THE LIVES OF STUDENTS AND THEIR COMMUNITIES BY PREPARING CITIZEN LEADERS TO BE PROBLEM-SOLVERS, THROUGH INNOVATIVE LEARNING PROGRAMS, SUPPORTIVE INTERACTIONS WITH FACULTY, STAFF, AND STUDENTS, EXEMPLARY SCHOLARSHIP, AND PURPOSEFUL SERVICE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$19,335,912ExpenseAmt
Grant$988,930GrantAmt
Revenue$4,921,517RevenueAmt
DescOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($2,065,053), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($9,189,134) AND RESEARCH ($8,081,725)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$19,335,912TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$988,930TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,921,517TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$102,958,191TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsYes (true)MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document548IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee1472EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members29GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member29IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lanze J ThompsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4048806876PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1223 James P Brawley Dr SWAddressLine1Txt
CityAtlantaCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Ronald A Johnson
President40.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$402,538$0$102,463
Leonard Walker
Vice Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gregory Morrison
Chair5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Delores P Aldridge
Secretary5.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
R William Ide III
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Salvador Diaz-Verson Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Derrick M Williams
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willliam E Shack Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pedro Cherry
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest G Green
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas W Dortch Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alvin Trotter
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Isaac J Snype Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carla Cooper
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carolyn M Young
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael E Melton
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tharon L Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel Katz
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard L Holmes
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James H Colon
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brenda Walker
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ingrid Saunders Jones
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbie K Sanford
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Russell
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alexander B Cummings Jr
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Wendy Lewis
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Calvin Biggs
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sue Haupert-Johnson
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernice Kirkland
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Errol Taylor
Trustee5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Marshall
AVP of Enrollment Services40.0Yes (X)$117,653$0$21,268
Rodney Fowlkes
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.40.0Yes (X)$173,622$0$17,876
Peter O Nwosu
Provost and VP of Acad Affairs40.0Yes (X)$249,546$0$20,733
Getchel L Caldwell
Senior VP for IAUR40.0Yes (X)$216,875$0$19,233
Lucille Mauge
EVP/Chief Financial Officer40.0Yes (X)$250,516$0$28,894
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel40.0$167,069$0$30,432Yes (X)
Danille Taylor
Dean Arts & Sciences40.0$176,097$0$11,129Yes (X)
Jaideep Chaudhary
Interim Associate Dean40.0$130,362$0$26,116Yes (X)
Bruce Berger
DIRECTOR CCT/INOV&DEV/APROF40.0$162,782$0$31,546Yes (X)
JENNY JONES
DEAN OF SOCIAL WORK40.0$145,813$0$9,026Yes (X)
DEBRA HOYT
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER40.0$143,614$0$21,952Yes (X)
ROBERT CLARK
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER40.0$137,319$0$30,327Yes (X)
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Justice40.0$167,754$0$17,275Yes (X)
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar , Director CCRT40.0$237,411$0$35,342Yes (X)
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc40.0$170,334$0$14,084Yes (X)
Edward Davis
Professor40.0$154,617$0$22,668Yes (X)
KASIM ALLI
PROFESSOR - SOB40.0$166,726$0$8,298Yes (X)
Tanaya Walters
VP of Enrollment Services and Student Affairs40.0$122,248$0$9,026Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,492,896TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$477,688TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K51IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC AFFILIATES CAMPUS SERVICES
223 James P Brawley Drive SWAtlantaGA30314FOOD SERVICE MANAGEMENT$6,109,351
C&W Services (formerly DTZ Inc)
4002 SOLUTIONS CENTERCHICAGOIL606774000HOUSEKEEPING/MAINTENANCE SERVICES$4,735,411
WINTER JOHNSON GROUP
191 PEACHTREE STREET SUITE 2100ATLANTAGA30303CONSTRUCTION SERVICES$2,381,698
ELLUCIAN COMPANY LP
62578 COLLECTION CENTER DRIVECHICAGOIL606930625TECHNOLOGY MANAGED SERVICES$1,418,497
HOGAN CONSTRUCTION GROUP LLC
5075 AVALON RIDGE PKWYNORCROSSGA300714738Construction Services$973,563
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K38CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$305,969FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$15,201,876GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,448,416AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$202,060NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$23,956,261TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and Fees900099$85,659,682$85,659,682
Housing900099$5,846,825$5,846,825
Dining Hall900099$7,844,042$7,844,042
Vending, Games, Parking, Commissions900099$763,424$763,424
Student Government Aid900099$13,227,718$13,227,718

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$113,341,691TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,223,218TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,223,218ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$176,574RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$126,303RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$50,271RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,271TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,271ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,941,525SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$8,953,282SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$988,243SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$988,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$988,243ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$406,745FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$305,969ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$340,535FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$66,210TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$66,210ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other Revenue900099$1,785,680$1,785,680
Revisionary Land900099$6,200,000$6,200,000

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$7,985,680OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,611,574TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$114,363,947RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,291,366ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,937,725TotalAmt
Program Services$28,937,725ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,281TotalAmt
Program Services$32,281ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,859,823TotalAmt
Program Services$2,074,219ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,333,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$451,646FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,071,051TotalAmt
Program Services$29,070,838ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,642,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$357,234FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,167TotalAmt
Program Services$997,996ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$240,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$288FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,397,846TotalAmt
Program Services$5,660,269ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,685,343ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,234FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,646,177TotalAmt
Program Services$2,072,704ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$522,061ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$51,412FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,168,845TotalAmt
Program Services$6,098,888ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,124ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$38,833FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,460TotalAmt
Program Services$2,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$571,900TotalAmt
Program Services$12,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$559,900ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,300TotalAmt
Management And General$44,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$308,312TotalAmt
Management And General$308,312ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,981,425TotalAmt
Program Services$5,494,282ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,294,566ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$192,577FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,375TotalAmt
Program Services$21,524ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,715FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,629,053TotalAmt
Program Services$1,935,229ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$182,606FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,906,056TotalAmt
Program Services$425,485ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,392,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$87,640FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,610,293TotalAmt
Program Services$4,094,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$511,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,511FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,370,133TotalAmt
Program Services$1,105,445ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,130ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,558FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,552TotalAmt
Program Services$165,576ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,010FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$845,779TotalAmt
Program Services$791,784ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,825,169TotalAmt
Program Services$6,667,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,018,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$138,387FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,617TotalAmt
Management And General$578,617ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$1,895,307$1,371,390$499,422$24,495
Bad Debt Allowance$639,025$639,025
Atlanta University Center Shared Expenses$4,629,572$4,258,196$371,376
Special Activites$711,971$474,113$177,660$60,198

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,186,988TotalAmt
Program Services$1,192,342ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$884,756ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,890FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,560,202TotalAmt
Program Services$102,958,191ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,755,777ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,846,234FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,594,848BOYAmt
EOY$30,313,157EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,024,526BOYAmt
EOY$2,998,266EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,522,871BOYAmt
EOY$1,006,191EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,594,412BOYAmt
EOY$8,087,640EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,280,003BOYAmt
EOY$1,203,551EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$272,576,848LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$149,370,161LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$115,125,992BOYAmt
EOY$123,206,687EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$67,473,269BOYAmt
EOY$72,449,091EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,057,356BOYAmt
EOY$7,607,536EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,229,699BOYAmt
EOY$5,034,086EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,902,976BOYAmt
EOY$251,906,205EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,874,455BOYAmt
EOY$7,968,318EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$545,850BOYAmt
EOY$1,428,824EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$549,091BOYAmt
EOY$624,910EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,116,977BOYAmt
EOY$2,480,166EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,878,314BOYAmt
EOY$30,127,208EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,964,687BOYAmt
EOY$42,629,426EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,107,572BOYAmt
EOY$117,997,052EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,406,741BOYAmt
EOY$68,597,428EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,423,977BOYAmt
EOY$22,682,299EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,938,290BOYAmt
EOY$209,276,779EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,902,977BOYAmt
EOY$251,906,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$20,051,372ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,287,117NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$44,300OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$44,300TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to, monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe University engaged the services of a consultant to establish a credible presence to, monitor bills and develop strategic relations with the State of Georgia.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,523,694BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$232,377ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,440,773InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,048,357GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$709,679OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$71,438,808EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,217,637BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$327,089ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,132,083InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,414,991GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$738,124OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$68,523,694EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,933,795BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$334,656ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,528,823InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,160,232GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$219,393OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$142,366AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$62,217,637EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,719,772BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$257,849ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,327,466InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$966,259GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$222,528OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$182,505AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,933,795EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,780,875BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$77,723ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,971,738InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$920,491GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$169,327OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,746AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$66,719,772EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.31PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.69TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,790,780OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$18,790,780BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$209,738,694OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$119,627,785DepreciationAmt
Book Value$90,110,909BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,256,670OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,742,376DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,514,294BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,790,704OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,790,704BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$123,206,687TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Taxable Bonds Payable (current)
Other liabilities (current)
Taxable Bonds Payable (long term)$18,512,275
Refundable advances (current)
Agency liabilities (long-term)
Other liabilities (long-term)$2,411,360
Refundable advances (long-term)$8,298,693
Asset Retirement Obligation$904,880
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$30,127,208TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$121,620,373TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,287,117NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$3,287,117RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$118,333,256RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$308,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$28,970,006OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$29,278,318RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$147,611,574TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$98,281,884TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$98,281,884ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$308,312InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$28,970,006OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$29,278,318ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$127,560,202TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 1a Collections of art - financial statement footnoteThe collections, which were contributed since the University's inception, are not recognized as assets on the statements of financial position. Limited purchases of contemporary items are recorded as assets within the works of art category.
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe purpose of the Clark Atlanta University Art Collections is to collect, preserve, study and exhibit fine art works that document American history and culture. To this end, the ideal goal of the University Art Collections is to maintain and cultivate a representative collection of American art, and to encourage scholarly research giving special attention to the development of African American artists within the historical context of American art.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsGenerally, the donors of these assets permit the University to use all or part of the income earned on related investments for general or specific purposes such as scholarships, professorships and endowed chairs.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe University is recognized by the Internal Revenue Service as an organization exempt from federal income tax under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3), except for taxes on income from activities unrelated to its exempt purpose, if any. The University evaluates its uncertain tax positions using the provisions of ASC 740 Income Taxes. The University follows the criterion that an individual tax position has to meet some or all of the benefits of that position to be recognized in the University's financial statements. The University determines whether the relevant tax authority would more likely than not sustain that tax position following an audit by a tax authority. The University has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. Prior tax years open to examination by tax authorities under the statute of limitations include fiscal years 2015 through 2017 for the U.S. Federal and state of Georgia jurisdictions. The University has determined that its tax positions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2018. The University has a policy to record interest and penalties (if any) related to income tax matters in income tax expense.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANICAL AID - 28970006
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID - 28970006

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3 RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICYThe University publishes its nondiscriminatory policy in the University catalog, bulletins, brochures and broadcast media in accordance with the provisions of rev proc 75-50.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6(a) FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENTThe University receives financial aid assistance from governmental agencies in the form of PELL Grants, SEOG Grants, Federal Work Study, Federal Student Loans and other aid based funding from the U.S. Department of Education. This aid is administered through the Office of Financial Aid. Distribution of aid is based on several factors including financial need, academic achievement and field of study.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$32,281RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$32,281SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$32,281TotalSpentAmt

Foreign Individuals Grants ForeignIndividualsGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Type Of AssistanceSTUDENT FINANICAL AIDTypeOfAssistanceTxt
RegionSouth AmericaRegionTxt
Recipient1RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$32,281NonCashAssistanceAmt
Description Of Non Cash AsstAthletic ScholarshipDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesYes (true)BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant fundsNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid.
Schedule F, Part I, Line 2 PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING USE OF GRANT FUNDSNon-federal scholarships are awarded to all students from various departments and academic divisions. Awards are based on factors such as academic interest, demonstrated financial need and merit. Funding sources include, but are not limited to; the university's unrestricted scholarship budget, restricted aid, and athletic grant in aid.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1JAZZ UNDER THE STARSEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$189,336GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$137,718CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$51,618GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$1,350NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$6,485RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,042FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$17,500EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$36,886OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2SPIRIT OF GREATNESSEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$187,100GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$153,730CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$33,370GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event2$9,824NonCashPrizesEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$6,535RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$44,332FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$7,000EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$28,265OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total2OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$336,276GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$14,520CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$321,756GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Other Events$10,000RentFcltyCostsOtherEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Other Events$860FoodAndBeverageOtherEventsAmt
Entertainment Other Events$112,500EntertainmentOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$54,957OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$712,712GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$305,968CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$406,744GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$11,174NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$23,020RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$49,234FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$137,000EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$120,108OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$340,536DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$66,208NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule G, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE UNIVERSITY SOLICITS CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS IN ALL STATES FROM ITS ALUMNI AND THE PUBLIC.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3163RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$28,937,725CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial Aid is awarded to students by the office of Student Financial Aid in the Enrollment Services Division of the Student Affairs. The awards are based on factors including academic interest, demonstrated financial need and scholarly achievement that is made up to the student's financial need . Funds are provided by private donors (corporations, individuals and foundations) contributions or endowment funds, the Federal and State governments and also from the University's operating budget. Awards are monitored on an individual basis to ensure that awardees continue to maintain the criteria for qualification such as the minimum GPA, satisfactory academic progress and demonstrated need with adjustments to the aid made as appropriate.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Ronald A Johnson
President$402,538$0$0$0$0$0$20,450$0$82,013$0$505,001$0$0$0
Rodney Fowlkes
CIO and Associate Vice Pres.$173,622$0$0$0$0$0$8,850$0$9,026$0$191,498$0$0$0
Peter O Nwosu
Provost and VP of Acad Affairs$249,546$0$0$0$0$0$12,550$0$8,183$0$270,279$0$0$0
Getchel L Caldwell
Senior VP for IAUR$216,875$0$0$0$0$0$11,050$0$8,183$0$236,108$0$0$0
Lucille Mauge
EVP/Chief Financial Officer$250,516$0$0$0$0$0$12,881$0$16,013$0$279,410$0$0$0
Lance Dunnings
General Counsel$167,069$0$0$0$0$0$8,803$0$21,629$0$197,501$0$0$0
Danille Taylor
Dean Arts & Sciences$176,097$0$0$0$0$0$2,946$0$8,183$0$187,226$0$0$0
Jaideep Chaudhary
Interim Associate Dean$130,362$0$0$0$0$0$6,864$0$19,252$0$156,478$0$0$0
Bruce Berger
DIRECTOR CCT/INOV&DEV/APROF$162,782$0$0$0$0$0$8,525$0$23,021$0$194,328$0$0$0
JENNY JONES
DEAN OF SOCIAL WORK$145,813$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,026$0$154,839$0$0$0
DEBRA HOYT
CHIEF PEOPLE OFFICER$143,614$0$0$0$0$0$7,284$0$14,668$0$165,566$0$0$0
ROBERT CLARK
CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER$137,319$0$0$0$0$0$7,306$0$23,021$0$167,646$0$0$0
Obie Clayton
Dist Prof - Soc & Crim Justice$167,754$0$0$0$0$0$8,448$0$8,827$0$185,029$0$0$0
Shafiq Khan
Eminent Scholar , Director CCRT$237,411$0$0$0$0$0$12,321$0$23,021$0$272,753$0$0$0
Marilynn Davis
Chief Real Est Dev/Bus Svc Ofc$170,334$0$0$0$0$0$5,058$0$9,026$0$184,418$0$0$0
Edward Davis
Professor$154,617$0$0$0$0$0$8,000$0$14,668$0$177,285$0$0$0
KASIM ALLI
PROFESSOR - SOB$166,726$0$0$0$0$0$8,298$0$0$0$175,024$0$0$0
Tanaya Walters
VP of Enrollment Services and Student Affairs$122,248$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$9,026$0$131,274$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsTravel for the Presidents spouse is permissible to limited events dependent on the purpose and activities of the specific events.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Housing allowance or residence for personal useThe University provides housing to the President valued at $66,000. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation. The University requires the president to reside on campus as a condition of his contract.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSocial club dues valued at $4,113 were paid for the presidents. The club membership is necessary for networking and hosting meetings for the University's business and the related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Personal servicesCleaning services valued at $17,547 were provided for the President's residence. The related expenses were not treated as taxable compensation.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescEquipment and Event Hosting CostsDesc
Contribution3ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$202,060NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule M, Part I, Line 6 Third party donated equipment and event hosting cost.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe University received band musical instruments and event hosting cost.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 19,335,912 including grants of $ 988,930)(Revenue $ 4,921,517) OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES: ADDITIONAL PROGRAM SERVICES EXPENDITURES AT CLARK ATLANTA UNIVERSITY INCLUDE PUBLIC SERVICE ($2,065,053), ACADEMIC SUPPORT ($9,189,134) AND RESEARCH ($8,081,725)
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe Form 990 is reviewed by the President, Chief Financial Officer, an external independent contractor and the Board of Trustees prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAll directors, trustees and University employees are required to complete a conflict of interest statement annually. The conflict of interest statements are monitored by the University Compliance Department and any conflicts are reviewed and resolved according to University policies and procedures. In cases where there is a conflict of interest with a Board member, the Board member shall abstain from discussions and voting on such matters under consideration by the Board and its committees. The minutes of such meeting shall reflect that a disclosure was made and that the Board member having a conflict abstained from voting.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe Human Resources department performs an annual review that includes compensation information on executives and key employees of the university consisting of comparable data from peer and other institutions within the relative comparable market as well as survey data collected by the College and University Professional Association for Human Resources (CUPA-HR). The proposed compensation ranges for top management positions of the university is presented to the president who presents it to the Governance and Compensation Committee of the Board of Trustees for oversight approval. Periodically, executive compensation is reviewed by an outside Human Resource consulting firm.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesANNUALLY, AS PART OF THE MERIT REVIEW PROCESS COMPENSATION FOR CURRENT EMPLOYEES ARE CALLIBRATED WITHIN BUDGET RESTAINTS OF THE UNVIERSITY PER THE RELEVANT CUPA RANGE. PARITY ANALYSES ARE CONDUCTED FOR LIKE POSITIONS TO ASSURE EQUITY IN TERMS OF GENDER AND TENURE, ASSUMING NO PERFORMANCE ISSUES. FOR NEW HIRES, OFFERS ARE CALIBRATED TO APPROPRIATE CUPA RANGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization's documents are made available upon request.