STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

SAFE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SAFE CREDIT UNION (EIN 94-1179501)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201931359349305683
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T13:07:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 Capitol Mall Suite 1400AddressLine1Txt
CitySacramentoCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP958144434ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941179501EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Safe Credit UnionBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSAFEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9169797233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP956308765ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris HarrisPersonNm
Person TitleEVP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicole BencikPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00756195PTIN
Phone9164411000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David F RoughtonBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP956308765ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$147,810,875GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.safecu.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSAFE Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee819TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers16TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$952,610TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$115,461,167PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$136,582,923CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,015,653PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,569,221CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,328,420PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$5,658,731CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$124,805,240PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$147,810,875CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$362,107PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$305,571CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$7,728,422PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,797,017CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$53,662,669PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$60,048,059CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$42,845,248PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$48,736,779CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$104,598,446PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$118,887,426CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$20,206,794PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$28,923,449CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,699,113,126TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,883,729,558TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,451,136,024TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,606,979,431TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$247,977,102NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$276,750,127NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionSAFE Credit Union's mission is to help members improve their financial well-being, provide excellent service, and ensure a financially sound credit union.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescSAFE HAS SERVED THE SACRAMENTO AREA SINCE 1940, AND NOW HAS MEMBERSHIP SPANNING 13 COUNTIES IN NORTHERN CALIFORNIA. SAFE HAS 22 BRANCHES IN FOUR OF THESE COUNTIES: SACRAMENTO, PLACER, YOLO AND CONTRA COSTA. SAFE SERVES APPROXIMATELY 230,000 MEMBERS. SAFE OFFERS DEPOSITORY, LENDING AND OTHER FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO HELP ITS MEMBERS IMPROVE THEIR FINANCIAL WELL-BEING. AS A NONPROFIT, SAFE IS ABLE TO DELIVER BENEFITS TO ITS MEMBERSHIP THROUGH LOWER LOAN RATES AND HIGHER DEPOSIT RATES. IN ADDITION, SAFE MEMBERS ENJOY THE FOLLOWING BENEFITS: ACCESS TO 30,000 ATMS NATIONWIDE, ACCESS TO 5,600 SHARED BRANCH LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, ABILITY TO PERFORM POINT-OF-SALE (POS) TRANSACTIONS, FREE ONLINE BANKING AND BILL PAY, FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TOOLS AND EARLY PAYDAY WITH DIRECT DEPOSIT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF DEPOSIT PRODUCTS INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, CERTIFICATE, RETIREMENT, BUSINESS , HOLIDAY CLUB AND YOUTH ACCOUNTS. DEPOSITS ARE FEDERALLY INSURED TO AT LEAST $250,000 AND BACKED BY THE FULL FAITH AND CREDIT OF THE UNITED STATES GOVERNMENT. SAFE'S DEPOSIT RATES ARE EVERY COMPETITIVE WITH THE MARKET AND ARE TYPICALLY HIGHER THAN BANKS. SAFE FEATURES BOTH LOW AND NO-COST CHECKING PRODUCTS AS WELL AS THOSE WITH HIGHER DIVIDEND RATES. MEMBERS CAN TRANSFER FUNDS FROM ONE DEPOSIT PRODUCT OR ACCOUNT TO ANOTHER QUICKLY AND SEAMLESSLY THROUGH OUR ONLINE, MOBILE, AND TELEPHONE BANKING SYSTEMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSAFE OFFERS A VARIETY OF LOW-RATE PRODUCTS TO HELP MEMBERS WITH THEIR FINANCING NEEDS. AVAILABLE LOAN PRODUCTS INCLUDE AUTO LOANS, REAL ESTATE MORTGAGE LOANS, HOME EQUITY LINES OF CREDIT, HOME IMPROVEMENT LOANS, VISA CREDIT CARDS, SMALL BUSINESS LOANS, STUDENT LOANS, AND OTHER SECURED AND UNSECURED LOANS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (true)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document41406IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee819EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtYes (true)SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Chris HarrisBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone9169797233PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12295 Iron Point Rd Suite 100AddressLine1Txt
CityFolsomCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95630ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (23 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Terrrance Tremelling
Chairperson14.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,785$0$0
Phillip Meserve
1st Vice Chairperson11.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$3,994$0$0
Robert Logue
2nd Vice Chairperson11.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$848$0$0
Kathern Gaskins
Treasurer15.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,815$0$0
James Jefferson
Secretary12.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$2,559$0$0
Alice Perez
Director (partial year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Blumenfeld
Director5.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarabjit Dahyia
Director2.0Yes (X)$1,357$0$0
Herb Long
Director6.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dylan Gottfried
Director12.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Quattrin
Director8.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald Seaman
Director8.0Yes (X)$3,476$0$0
James Hopp
Director Emeritus (Partial Year)1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Roughton
President/CEO40.0Yes (X)$788,761$0$39,791
Chris Harris
EVP/CFO40.0Yes (X)$432,921$0$24,540
James Allen
EVP/COO40.0$388,885$0$26,496Yes (X)
Faye Nabhani
EVP/CCO40.0$406,660$0$37,643Yes (X)
Eric Wilson
EVP/CIO40.0$402,274$0$29,304Yes (X)
Brandi Schaefer
Sr Mortgage Officer40.0$1,072,672$0$25,322Yes (X)
Ryan N Smith
Sr Mortgage Officer40.0$505,931$0$36,483Yes (X)
William G Erb
Mortgage Sales Team Lead40.0$404,700$0$44,584Yes (X)
Justin Mendonca
Sr Mortgage Officer40.0$350,976$0$23,984Yes (X)
Jeffrey Impey
Wealth Advisor40.0$323,508$0$36,322Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$5,093,122TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$324,469TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K91IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCR CORPORATION
14181 Collections Ctr DriveChicagoIL60693ATM & Online Banking Services$3,770,670
RUNYON SALTZMAN AND EINHORN INC
2020 L STSacramentoCA95811Public Relations/Marketing$1,160,747
FISERV INC
PO BOX 80123City of IndustryCA91716Core and Datawarehouse$1,062,906
QUEST
PO BOX 910RosevilleCA95678Primary VAR for Cisco, network and VoIP infrastructure$968,491
INFOIMAGE
141 JEFFERSON DRIVEMenlo ParkCA94025Statement Services$947,960
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K51CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Interest on loans to members522100$86,336,705$86,336,705$0$0
ATM and debit card fees522320$20,278,542$19,843,893$434,649$0
Account service fees522100$16,757,295$16,757,295$0$0
Loan fees522100$5,949,666$5,949,666$0$0
Net gain on sale of loans522100$2,930,994$2,930,994$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,329,721TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,269,429RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,292UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$136,582,923TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,569,221TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,569,221ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$369,108RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$369,108RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$369,108TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$369,108ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Other non-interest income522100$4,831,954$3,372,817$0$1,459,137
Shared Branch Fees522130$457,669$0$457,669$0
$0$0$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$5,289,623OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$147,810,875TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$139,460,799RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$952,610UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$7,397,466ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$295,571TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,797,017TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,594,123TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,994,302TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,213,216TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,539,819TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,706,599TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$223,299TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,085TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,899,209TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,129,360TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,050,679TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,507,601TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,163,250TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$498,018TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$558,053TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,107,095TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,720,590TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$217,870TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Provision for Loan Losses$6,598,513
Loan Servicing Expense$4,432,977

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,277,180TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$118,887,426TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$117,714,216BOYAmt
EOY$101,251,185EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,172,085,717BOYAmt
EOY$2,462,188,784EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$94,414,877LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$43,356,037LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,264,303BOYAmt
EOY$51,058,840EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$202,024,443BOYAmt
EOY$129,335,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,061,877BOYAmt
EOY$13,932,793EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$139,962,570BOYAmt
EOY$125,962,956EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,699,113,126BOYAmt
EOY$2,883,729,558EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,336,480BOYAmt
EOY$23,823,436EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,483,000BOYAmt
EOY$4,145,000EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,000,000EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,375,316,544BOYAmt
EOY$2,479,010,995EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,451,136,024BOYAmt
EOY$2,606,979,431EOYAmt

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,977,102BOYAmt
EOY$276,750,127EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,977,102BOYAmt
EOY$276,750,127EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,699,113,126BOYAmt
EOY$2,883,729,558EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$28,923,449ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$150,424NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$21,620PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$21,620Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$21,620TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (true)Form1120POLFiledInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1 Description of Political ActivitiesFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSAFE IS A COMMUNITY-BASED CREDIT UNION THAT HAS SIGNIFICANT INTERFACE WITH THE LOCAL, STATE, AND FEDERAL GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND ENTITIES. WE PARTICIPATE IN THE POLITICAL PROCESS SO WE HAVE AN OPPORTUNITY TO PROVIDE INPUT ON LEGISLATION THAT AFFECTS CREDIT UNIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (true)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$729,239,818BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$141,278,193AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$66,842,717DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$803,675,294EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,022,969OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$10,022,969BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,249,620OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,435,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,814,157BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,335,443OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,061,713DepreciationAmt
Book Value$273,730BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$34,806,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$27,858,861DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,947,984BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$51,058,840TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Member share accounts
Public unit shares
Member share accounts
Public unit shares
Member share accounts
Public unit shares
Member share accounts$2,453,891,995
Public unit shares$25,119,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,479,010,995TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$147,660,451TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$150,424NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$150,424RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$147,810,875RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$147,810,875TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$118,887,426TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$118,887,426ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$118,887,426TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 1b Agent, trustee, custodian, or other intermediary arrangementThe credit union serves as custodian for assets which are not included on the balance sheet.
Schedule D, Part IV, Line 2b Explanation of escrow agreementThe credit union holds funds in escrow to pay real estate taxes and insurance on behalf of its mortgage loan members.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Credit Union is exempt, by statute, from federal income taxes. The Credit Union is a state-chartered credit union described in Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 501(c)(14). As such, the Credit Union is exempt from federal taxation of income derived from the performance of activities that are in furtherance of its exempt purposes. However, the Credit Union is subject to unrelated business income tax. FASB Codification Topic 740, Income Taxes, provides guidance for how uncertain tax positions should be recognized, measured, disclosed and presented in the financial statements. This requires the evaluation of tax positions taken or expected to be taken in the course of preparing the Credit Union's tax returns to determine whether the tax positions are more likely than not to be sustained "when challenged" or "when examined" by the applicable tax authority. Tax positions not deemed to meet the more-likely-than-not threshold would be recorded as a tax expense and liability in the current year. For the years ended December 31, 2018 and 2017, management has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (12 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Aerospace Museum of California
3200 Freedom Park DrMcClellanCA95662942831253501(c)(3)$25,000Sponsorship and support of community-related programs and fundraisers
Air Force Association
PO Box 2326Citrus HeightsCA95610431988851501(c)(3)$10,000Support of Air Force scholarships
Align Capital Region
1410 Ethan WaySacramentoCA95825680287387501(c)(3)$25,000Support for the Capital Region's efforts to align people, programs, and resources to improve the community.
City Year Inc
1414 K St Suite 100SacramentoCA95814222882549501(c)(3)$20,000Support of 2018 Grant Recipient
Folsom Economic Development Corporation
200 Wool StreetFolsomCA95630680377492501(c)(3)$10,000Support for the economic development within the City of Folsom
KVIE
2030 W El Camino AveSacramentoCA95833941421463501(c)(3)$30,555Annual sponsorship of View Finder event and educational television programming support
Sacramento County Office of Education
PO Box 269003SacramentoCA95826946002536Government$10,500Support of local high school scholarships
Stand Down
5822 Price Ave Suite 106McClellanCA95652680465804501(c)(3)Shoes for homeless vets$5,450Purchase pricePurchase of 300 pairs of shoes for homeless vets
The First Tee of Greater Sacramento
3649 Fulton AveSacramentoCA95821680023502501(c)(3)$10,000Support for program which teaches children the principles/values of life through golf
The Los Rios Foundation
1919 Spanos CourtSacramentoCA95825942506591501(c)(3)$31,400Support of Los Rios Promise Campaign and STEM Center
TLK Foundation
1351 Horter ParkwayYuba CityCA95993680360977501(c)(3)$20,000Support of Camp Fire Reflief Fund
UC Davis Medical School
4900 Broadway Ste 115SacramentoCA95820946036494501(c)(3)$21,200Sponsorship of UC Davis medical student scholarships, mini-medical school, and palliative care fellowship
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org12Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient10RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$10,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCommunity donations and contributions are reviewed and approved by SAFE's executive management prior to disbursement. All donations and contributions are reported to Safe's board of directors on a monthly basis for their review.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Roughton
President/CEO$530,928$0$2,323$0$255,510$0$21,800$0$17,991$0$828,552$0$0$0
Chris Harris
EVP/CFO$314,329$0$43,591$0$75,001$0$21,893$0$2,647$0$457,461$0$0$0
James Allen
EVP/COO$260,343$0$32,708$0$95,834$0$23,433$0$3,063$0$415,381$0$0$0
Faye Nabhani
EVP/CCO$263,577$0$39,750$0$103,333$0$21,956$0$15,687$0$444,303$0$0$0
Eric Wilson
EVP/CIO$263,162$0$39,112$0$100,000$0$13,492$0$15,812$0$431,578$0$0$0
Brandi Schaefer
Sr Mortgage Officer$1,068,872$0$3,800$0$0$0$22,177$0$3,145$0$1,097,994$0$0$0
Ryan N Smith
Sr Mortgage Officer$504,151$0$1,780$0$0$0$17,090$0$19,393$0$542,414$0$0$0
William G Erb
Mortgage Sales Team Lead$378,923$0$25,777$0$0$0$21,800$0$22,784$0$449,284$0$0$0
Justin Mendonca
Sr Mortgage Officer$348,851$0$2,125$0$0$0$21,546$0$2,438$0$374,960$0$0$0
Jeffrey Impey
Wealth Advisor$322,758$0$750$0$0$0$20,812$0$15,510$0$359,830$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1b POLICY ON REIMBURSEMENTTHE BUSINESS PURPOSE OF THIS MEMBERSHIP IS TO FACILITATE EVENTS FOR THE CREDIT UNION'S CEO AND BUSINESS ASSOCIATES. MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE INVOICED DIRECTLY TO SAFE ON A MONTHLY BASIS AND APPROVED IN ACCORDANCE WITH COMPANY EXPENSE POLICIES. EXPENSES FOR TRAVEL COMPANIONS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE SUBJECT TO THE SAME EXPENSE REIMBURSEMENT POLICY AS IS THE BOARD AND ORGANIZATION'S EMPLOYEES.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Travel for companionsBenefits to interested persons includes travel-related expenses for the spouses of the Board Directors who are attending credit union and financial services industry conferences or events. The following directors received this benefit and were issued a 1099-Misc: 1. Terrance Tremelling - $1,785 2. Phillip Meserve - $3,994 3. Robert Logue - $848 4. Kathern Gaskins - $1,815 5. James Jefferson - $2,559 6. James Hopp - $1,014 7. Sarabjit Dahyia - $1,357 8. Ronald Seaman - $3,476 9. David Roughton - $1,573
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1a Health or social club dues or initiation feesSAFE pays the membership dues to a local country club for its CEO for business development. This amount was not treated as taxable income.
Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan1. The credit union's President/CEO, David Roughton, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2018 is $255,510. 2. The credit union's EVP/CFO, Chris Harris, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2018 is $75,001. 3. The credit union's EVP, COO, James Allen, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2018 is $95,834. 4. The credit union's EVP/CCO, Faye Nabhani, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2018 is $103,333. 5. The credit union's EVP/IT & Facilities, Eric Wilson, has a SERP in which the credit union pays a retirement benefit to the executive if certain requirements are met. The retirement benefit is treated as annual compensation, which is subject to income tax and is included in Other Reportable Compensation in Schedule J, Part II. The annual amount paid in 2018 is $100,000.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d OTHER PROGRAM SERVICESFINANCIAL PLANNING SERVICES, INSURANCE PRODUCTS AND THE PARTICIPATION IN MANY COMMUNITY-RELATED EVENTS AND SUPPORT OF NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4 Significant changes to organizational documentsThe Bylaws were amended to reflect the change from a supervisory committee to an audit committee, along with updates to the terms of this committee, frequency of meetings, composition of committee, and additional duties for the committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersThe credit union's members have rights to elect the members of the governing body. The credit union's members also receive a share of the organization's profits in the form of cash dividends on deposits.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodyMembers of the credit union have the right to elect one or more members of the organization's governing body, whether periodically, or as vacancies arise, or otherwise.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7b Decisions requiring approval by members or stockholdersMembers of the credit union have the right to approve the governing body's election and removal of members of the governing body, as well as other matters that are subject to the approval of members of the credit union as they occur and as outlined in the bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPreparation of the Form 990 is coordinated through the company's Finance department and tax preparer. Information is requested from and gathered by several functional areas and executive management to assist in the completion of the Form. Throughout the process, questions are discussed with the tax preparer and resolutions are incorporated into the return as appropriate. Once completed, executive management reviews the form for accuracy and reasonableness. The completed form is then presented to the board of directors for their review prior to filing. Any questions or issues raised by the board are addressed and approved prior to submission to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAny instances of a conflict of interest that management becomes aware of is escalated to the Chief Human Resources Officer and the President/CEO. An investigation would be conducted to gather all the facts. Those facts would be used to determine the appropriate actions that are warranted. SAFE also has a formal process that provides employees a means of reporting any complaint or inappropriate activities directly to the Audit Committee or directly to our regulator, the California Department of Business Oversight. Lastly, SAFE's internal control structure is documented, reviewed and updated annually by management and tested by its external auditor. Internal controls are a vital part of helping to detect conflicts or inappropriate activity within the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialIN 2018, OUR COMPENSATION CONSULTANT UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES WITH CURRENT MARKET DATA BASED ON POSITIONS AND GRADES, AND ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE AS NEEDED. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE. FOR THE CEO, COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD AND A CEO COMPENSATION SALARY SURVEY IS OBTAINED AND RESEARCH IS PERFORMED TO ENSURE COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE COMPETITIVE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesIN 2018, OUR COMPENSATION CONSULTANT UPDATED COMPENSATION RANGES FOR OTHER EMPLOYEES WITH CURRENT MARKET DATA BASED ON POSITIONS AND GRADES, AND ADJUSTMENTS WERE MADE AS NEEDED. THIS PROCESS AFFECTS ALL LEVELS AND POSITIONS WITHIN THE ORGANIZATION. FURTHER, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION SURVEYS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER AND ARE USED FOR COMPARISON PURPOSES TO ENSURE THAT COMPETITIVE, MARKET BASED RANGES ARE IN PLACE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicGoverning documents and conflict of interest policies are not made available to the public. Annual reports containing financial results for the last two fiscal years are provided at annual meetings and are available electronically on SAFE's website. Complete audited financial statements are also provided on the company's website annually. Lastly, SAFE's regulatory 5300 call reports are filed quarterly and are available to the public via NCUA's website.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueSecurities and insurance fees - Total Revenue: 4329721, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 4269429, Unrelated Business Revenue: 60292, Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: 0;