CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE (EIN 03-0214106)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-05-16
- IRS object ID
- 201931369349300883
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule E
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-16T10:49:05-07:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 030310172 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | OBrien Shortle Reynolds & Sabotka PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 54 North Main Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Rutland | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 030214106 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CORPORATION OF SOUTHERN VERMONT COLLEGE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | INC | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CORP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8024476310 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 982 Mansion Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bennington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05201 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID EVANS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-05-16 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Thomas J Sabotka | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01387968 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8027738344 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $17,774,373 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | svc.edu | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1929 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Provide full-time and part-time post-secondary educational services | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 311 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,186,651 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $6,413,584 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $11,349,781 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,921,862 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $147,603 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $68,419 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $4,485 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $8,823 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,688,520 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,412,688 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,504,306 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,644,003 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,760,298 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,561,827 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $17,980 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,110,349 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,700,737 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $14,374,953 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $14,906,567 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $313,567 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,506,121 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $16,722,284 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,352,077 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $7,369,170 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,370,588 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $9,353,114 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $11,981,489 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Provide full-time and part-time post-secondary educational services | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,822,939 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Instruction - degree and non-degree programs: Approximately 400 students attended, including full time and part time. The College's Success Program served approximately 181 students. At Commencement in May of 2017, approximately 84 degrees were conferred. Institutional financial aid, funded both with College resources and temporarily restricted contributions, was awarded to over 372 students. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,822,939 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | Yes (true) | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (true) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | Yes (true) | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 311 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | false | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Form8282 Filed | 0 | Form8282FiledCnt |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Form8899 Filedind | false | Form8899Filedind |
| Form1098 C Filed | false | Form1098CFiledInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID EVANS | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8024476310 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 982 Mansion Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Bennington | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 05201 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK MANLEY | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID NEWELL | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN BAACKES | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOBY POTTERTON | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CAROL CONROY | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SUSAN HUNTER | ||||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARMEN J LAWRENCE | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Alfredo Quinones-Hinojosa | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ira Wagner | ||||||||
| Chairman | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Deborah Wiley | ||||||||
| Secretary | 3.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICHOLAS PINCHUK | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARJORIE GREGG DEAN SWAIN | ||||||||
| Trustee | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER MACKSEY | ||||||||
| VP Admin & Fin | 40.00 | 0.00 | $119,174 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DANIEL SUMMERS II | ||||||||
| VP ENROLL. MGMT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $87,101 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| NINA MOSER | ||||||||
| VP ADVANCEMENT | 40.00 | 0.00 | $117,041 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID EVANS | ||||||||
| President | 40.00 | 0.00 | $206,437 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARY BOTTER | ||||||||
| NURSING CHAIR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $101,403 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $631,156 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|
| JTG CONSTRUCTION LLC |
| $112,208 |
| SODEXO INC |
| $1,078,078 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $441,534 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $5,972,050 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $4,292,000 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $6,413,584 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|
| Auxilliary Enterprises | $2,398,571 | $2,398,571 |
| Program Support Revenue | $77,666 | $77,666 |
| Tuition & fees | $8,445,625 | $8,445,625 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,921,862 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $51,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $51,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $368,983 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $351,694 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,289 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,289 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,289 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $18,814 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $9,991 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,823 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,823 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,412,688 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,990,281 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $8,823 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,644,003 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,644,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $529,753 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $529,753 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,944,629 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,312,901 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,631,728 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $596,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $399,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $196,848 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $490,935 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $328,926 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $162,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,469 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,674 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,795 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,954 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $40,839 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $358,254 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $240,030 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,224 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,279 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $22,297 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,982 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,067 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $374,575 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $184,492 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $291,859 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,546 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,313 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,033 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $34,192 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,841 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $231,082 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $154,825 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,257 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $655,531 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,206 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $216,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,999 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $160,129 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $78,870 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| CONTRACT SERVICES | $1,790,610 | $1,199,709 | $590,901 |
| VEHICLE EXPENSES | $114,944 | $77,012 | $37,932 |
| PROGRAM EXPENSES | $76,881 | $51,510 | $25,371 |
| DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS | $64,765 | $43,393 | $21,372 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $165,010 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $98,510 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,520 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,906,567 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,822,939 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,065,648 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,980 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,565,399 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $366,818 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,349,772 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,450,595 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $331,347 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $298,207 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,201 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,210 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,816 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,897 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $20,153,553 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $5,258,093 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,966,729 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,895,460 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,230,825 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,015,445 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $168,448 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184,702 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $41,747 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,722,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,352,077 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $550,966 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $986,859 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,554,804 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,176,950 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,451 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,256 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $170,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $169,523 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,369,170 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,370,588 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,244,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,571,945 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,604,949 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,899,538 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,503,401 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,510,006 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,353,114 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,981,489 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,722,284 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,352,077 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,506,121 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $122,254 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (true) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| School | Yes (X) | SchoolInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,084,450 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $8,500 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $153,604 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$562,564 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,683,990 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $4,054,013 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $135,625 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $308,079 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$1,413,267 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,084,450 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,708,941 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $709,750 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$9,532 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$355,146 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $4,054,013 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $3,479,365 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $124,032 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $105,544 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,708,941 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,031,303 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,123,958 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $463,252 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $139,148 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $3,479,365 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.94000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.06000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Related Org List Sch R | false | RelatedOrgListSchRInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $683,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $683,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $15,806,057 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,945,475 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,860,582 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,216,684 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $445,342 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $771,342 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,097,460 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,821,888 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $275,572 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $350,352 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $45,388 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $304,964 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $14,895,460 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Student deposits and deferred revenue | Desc |
| Amt | $169,523 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $169,523 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,890,939 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $122,254 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $122,254 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $13,768,685 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $3,644,003 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $3,644,003 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,412,688 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $11,262,564 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,262,564 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,644,003 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,644,003 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $14,906,567 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X : FIN48 Footnote | Accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America require management to evaluate tax positions taken by the College and recognize a tax liability (or asset) if the College has taken an uncertain position that more-likely-than-not would not be sustained upon examination by the Internal Revenue Service. Management has analyzed the tax positions taken by the College, and has concluded that as of June 30, 2018, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken that would require recognition of a liability (or asset) or disclosure in the financial statements. The College is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions; however, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. Management believes it is no longer subject to income tax examinations for years prior to 2015. |
| Part XI, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Institutional Aid $3644003 |
| Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | Institutuional Aid $3644003 |
Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Nondiscriminatory Policy Stmt | Yes (true) | NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd |
| Policy Stmt In Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd |
| Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media | Yes (true) | PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd |
| Maintain Racial Comp Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainRacialCompRecsInd |
| Maintain Scholarships Recs | Yes (true) | MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of Brochures Etc | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd |
| Maintain Cpy Of All Sol | Yes (true) | MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd |
| Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts | false | DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd |
| Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty | false | DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd |
| Discriminate Race Schs | false | DiscriminateRaceSchsInd |
| Discriminate Race Educ Plcy | false | DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd |
| Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts | false | DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd |
| Discriminate Race Athlt Prog | false | DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd |
| Discriminate Race Other Acty | false | DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rcvd | Yes (true) | GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd |
| Government Financial Aid Rvkd | false | GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd |
| Compliance With Rev Proc7550 | Yes (true) | ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc |
|---|
| Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy Publicized |
| Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained |
| Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Educational Institutional Aid | GrantTypeTxt |
| Cash Grant | $3,644,003 | CashGrantAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | FMV | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Grantmaker's Description of How Grants are Used | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Financial Aid Office follows Dept. of Education and other applicable regulations, subject to yearly A133 audit. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
| Rebuttable Presumption Proc | false | RebuttablePresumptionProcInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAVID EVANS | PersonNm |
| Title | President | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $206,437 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $206,437 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | VEDA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 036024497 | BondIssuerEIN |
| Bond Issued | 2011-04-04 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $8,500,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | FOR BUILDINGS AND STRUCTURES | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $8,500,000 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $170,000 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $8,287,500 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $42,500 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Current Refunding | false | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | false | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (true) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Works Of Art WorksOfArtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $92,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 2 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $76,212 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | FMV | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
Real Estate Commercial RealEstateCommercialGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $4,200,000 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | APPRAISAL | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | false | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | false | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | false | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | A question and answer phone call is held with the tax preparers for the board members and senior leadership to ask questions regarding the Form 990 before the return is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | Officers and employees are asked to disclose any interests that could give rise to conflicts. Any conflicts that are disclosed are brought to the attention of Senior Leadership and/or the Chairman of the Board of Trustees. Any conflicts that are disclosed by members of the Board of Trustees are discussed by the Board to determine if a conflict exists and how to handle the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES APPROVES THE SALARY FOR THE PRESIDENT. THE PRESIDENT APPROVES THE SALARY FOR ALL FACULTY AND STAFF. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | Upon request |