LAND OF LINCOLN CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- LAND OF LINCOLN CREDIT UNION (EIN 37-0643547)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202503219349302590
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T08:15:12-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 393647910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI ADVISORY LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1502 LONDON ROAD SUITE 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DULUTH | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 55812 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370643547 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LAND OF LINCOLN CREDIT UNION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | LAND | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2178643030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1435 N WATER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62526 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BLAKE REYNOLDS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2178643030 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-14 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MICHAEL J PETERSON CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01833529 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2187224705 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | ROBERT ARES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1435 N WATER ST | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62526 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $35,371,657 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.LLCU.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1947 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS SO THEY CAN ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 237 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 10 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $5,900 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $1,632 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $29,699 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,054,976 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $24,738,984 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $29,711,821 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,492,781 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $2,819,693 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $67,176 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $65,176 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $27,328,640 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $33,651,666 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $132,502 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $202,680 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $5,905,642 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,210,172 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,792,397 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $15,262,512 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $13,849,555 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $24,605,186 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $30,750,274 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,723,454 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,901,392 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $450,797,421 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $469,570,900 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $416,149,858 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $430,420,799 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $34,647,563 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,150,101 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE EDUCATION AND SERVICES TO OUR MEMBERS SO THEY CAN ACHIEVE FINANCIAL SUCCESS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDED 6,412 CONSUMER LOANS TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDED MORTGAGE LOANS TO 244 MEMBERS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVIDED SAVINGS VEHICLES AND OTHER FINANCIAL SERVICES TO 35,023 MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | Yes (1) | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 7169 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 237 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | 0 | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BEVERLY DAVIS-EVPCOO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2178643030 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4850 E PROSPERITY PL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DECATUR | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 62521 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TONY BROWN | |||||||
| CHAIR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAVID VENTER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHARLES PHILLIPS | |||||||
| SECRETARY-TREASURER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KYLE RISBY | |||||||
| TREASURER (THRU FEB) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT ALLEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK CRAWFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TONI CURRIE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (THRU FEB) | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARIE CYCHOL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TARA MURRAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NICOLE PINKSTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOE RIDDER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ROBERT ARES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $349,147 | $0 | $34,134 | ||
| BEVERLY DAVIS | |||||||
| COO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $222,954 | $0 | $16,960 | ||
| CHRIS SMITH | |||||||
| CFO | 45.00 | Yes (X) | $146,538 | $0 | $21,964 | ||
| BEN AUSTIN | |||||||
| CIO | 45.00 | $177,285 | $0 | $25,799 | Yes (X) | ||
| HOWARD MARTIN | |||||||
| SVP COMMERICAL LENDING | 45.00 | $167,639 | $0 | $11,092 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRANDI BINKLEY | |||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | 45.00 | $159,016 | $0 | $18,298 | Yes (X) | ||
| BLAKE REYNOLDS | |||||||
| VP OF OPERATONS | 45.00 | $147,251 | $0 | $18,645 | Yes (X) | ||
| CAYLA HITTMEIER | |||||||
| CMO | 45.00 | $143,008 | $0 | $16,434 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,512,838 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $163,326 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | WIPFLI LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 3160 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 52301 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | AUDIT SERVICES | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $136,424 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,054,976 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,054,976 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| INTEREST ON LOANS | 522100 | $19,857,555 | $19,857,555 | |
| FEE INCOME | 522100 | $4,835,424 | $4,835,424 | |
| INTERCHANGE INCOME | 522100 | $3,202,648 | $3,202,648 | |
| INSURANCE INCOME | 524298 | $1,249,456 | $1,243,556 | $5,900 |
| CREDIT AND DEBIT CARD FEE INCOME | 522100 | $224,055 | $224,055 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $342,683 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $342,683 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $29,711,821 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,753,268 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,753,268 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $65,176 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $65,176 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $65,176 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $65,176 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,782,100 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,316 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,719,991 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $62,109 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $4,316 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $66,425 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $66,425 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $33,651,666 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $29,705,921 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $5,900 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $2,884,869 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,680 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,905,642 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,696 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,029,364 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,136 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $955,954 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $635,247 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,368 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $162,750 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,755 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $923,795 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,572,875 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,242,050 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $902,252 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $144,962 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,034 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,180,425 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,502 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS | $2,701,606 |
| DEBIT CARD EXPENSE | $1,589,004 |
| LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE | $1,402,743 |
| DFI REGULATORY FEE | $120,004 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,430 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,750,274 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,214,605 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,985,605 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,505,874 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,522,319 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,448,593 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,585,645 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,709,160 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,716,368 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $303,563,939 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $310,577,370 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,508,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,442,567 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $26,855,728 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $12,928,013 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,104,425 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,927,715 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $92,031,128 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $84,050,342 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,153,833 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,334,733 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,010,952 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,781,154 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,546,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,647,082 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,797,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,570,900 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,813,902 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,979,226 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,335,956 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $428,441,573 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $416,149,858 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $430,420,799 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,647,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,150,101 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,647,563 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,150,101 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,797,421 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $469,570,900 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $2,901,392 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,420,767 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $180,379 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Political Expenditures | $5,000 | PoliticalExpendituresAmt |
| Internal Funds Contributed | $5,000 | InternalFundsContributedAmt |
| Total Exempt Function Expend | $5,000 | TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt |
| Form1120 POL Filed | Yes (1) | Form1120POLFiledInd |
Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp
Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COUNCIL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1807 W DIEHL ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NAPERVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60566 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 363092340 | EIN |
| Paid Internal Funds | $5,000 | PaidInternalFundsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I-A, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CONTRIBUTED TO THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,899,386 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,899,386 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,637,854 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,699,543 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,938,311 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $281,575 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $226,908 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $54,667 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,881,339 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,001,562 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,879,777 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,155,574 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,155,574 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,927,715 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTS | Desc |
| Amt | $428,441,573 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $428,441,573 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $32,802,753 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $180,379 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $180,379 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $32,622,374 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,029,292 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,029,292 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $33,651,666 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,720,982 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $108 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $108 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $29,720,874 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,029,400 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,029,400 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $30,750,274 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE 180,379. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS -108. GAIN ON OREO SALES 4,424. ERTC RETENTION CREDIT NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON FINANCIALS 1,024,976. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | LOSS ON SALE OF FIXED ASSETS 108. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ERTC RETENTION CREDIT NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON FINANCIALS 1,024,976. GAIN ON OREO SALES 4,424. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPOWERMENT OPPORTUNITY CENTER | ||||||||
| 360 E MARIETTA STREET | DECATUR | IL | 62521 | 370864527 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | ORGANIZATION SUPPORT |
| CHELP DEMENTIA FRIENDLY | ||||||||
| 2545 MILLIKIN PKWY | DECATUR | IL | 62526 | 371092066 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | ORGANIZATION SUPPORT |
| DECATUR SCHOOL DISTRICT | ||||||||
| 101 WEST CERRO GORDO STREET | DECATUR | IL | 62523 | 376003703 | GOV'T | $20,000 | $0 | ORGANIZATION SUPPORT |
| HOMEWORK HANGOUT INC | ||||||||
| 249 S WEBSTER SUITE 211A | DECATUR | IL | 62521 | 371332833 | 501(C)(3) | $20,000 | $0 | ORGANIZATION SUPPORT |
| HABITAT FOR HUMANITY | ||||||||
| 932 E WOOD STREET | DECATUR | IL | 62521 | 371222930 | 501(C)(3) | $10,000 | $0 | ORGANIZATION SUPPORT |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 5 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE ORGANIZATION KEEPS RECORD OF THE GRANTS IT PAYS TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ARES | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $282,829 | $0 | $31,695 | $0 | $34,623 | $0 | $20,935 | $0 | $13,199 | $0 | $383,281 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEVERLY DAVIS | ||||||||||||||
| COO | $186,960 | $0 | $22,495 | $0 | $13,499 | $0 | $13,328 | $0 | $3,632 | $0 | $239,914 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BEN AUSTIN | ||||||||||||||
| CIO | $146,225 | $0 | $27,751 | $0 | $3,309 | $0 | $11,358 | $0 | $14,441 | $0 | $203,084 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HOWARD MARTIN | ||||||||||||||
| SVP COMMERICAL LENDING | $143,645 | $0 | $16,591 | $0 | $7,403 | $0 | $9,956 | $0 | $1,136 | $0 | $178,731 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRANDI BINKLEY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI | $136,879 | $0 | $19,244 | $0 | $2,893 | $0 | $9,908 | $0 | $8,390 | $0 | $177,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHRIS SMITH | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $123,915 | $0 | $16,395 | $0 | $6,228 | $0 | $9,425 | $0 | $12,539 | $0 | $168,502 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BLAKE REYNOLDS | ||||||||||||||
| VP OF OPERATONS | $126,829 | $0 | $15,945 | $0 | $4,477 | $0 | $9,238 | $0 | $9,407 | $0 | $165,896 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CAYLA HITTMEIER | ||||||||||||||
| CMO | $126,102 | $0 | $15,789 | $0 | $1,117 | $0 | $8,898 | $0 | $7,536 | $0 | $159,442 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 4B | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THERE ARE NO 457F PLANS FOR VP'S IN PLACE AS OF 12-31-24 THE ORGANIZATION, FOR ROBERT ARES AND BEVERLY DAVIS, ENTERED INTO A SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE AGREEMENT IN 2022 UNDER WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL MAKE PAYMENTS FOR THE POLICY OWNED BY THE TWO OFFICERS. FURTHER DETAILS ARE PROVIDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING SCHEDULE L. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROBERT ARES | |||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,627,160 | $1,617,620 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| BEVERLY DAVIS | |||||||
| COO | SPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE | Yes (X) | $1,107,552 | $1,098,748 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $2,716,368 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER OWNED FINANCIAL COOPERATIVE THAT HAD 35,023 MEMBERS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. MEMBERS OWNING ONE SHARE QUALIFY TO ELECT THE GOVERNING BODY, APPROVE CHANGES TO THE CHARTER AND RECEIVE THEIR SHARE OF NET ASSETS IF THE CREDIT UNION WERE TO DISSOLVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE CREDIT UNION HOLDS AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT DIRECTORS, WITH ALL MEMBERS MAINTAINING ONE OR MORE SHARES ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | CHANGES TO THE BY-LAWS AND ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FILED FORM 990 IS PROVIDED FOR REVIEW TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE FIRST BOARD MEETING SUBSEQUENT TO FILING THE FORM. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON AT LEAST A QUARTERLY BASIS THE CFO REVIEWS ACCOUNTS OF BOARD MEMBERS, KEY EMPLOYEES, AND IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBERS, AS WELL AS MONITORING INVOICES PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION. IN ADDITION, EMPLOYEE ACCOUNTS ARE REVIEWED AS PART OF THE ANNUAL FINANCIAL AUDIT. THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS THE FOLLOWING CREDIT UNION CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY: ALL EMPLOYEES, OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, COMMITTEE MEMBERS, AGENTS OR ATTORNEYS (HEREINAFTER "CREDIT UNION OFFICIAL") OF THIS CREDIT UNION (HEREINAFTER "CREDIT UNION") ARE PROHIBITED FROM (1) SOLICITING FOR THEMSELVES OR FOR A THIRD PARTY (OTHER THAN THE CREDIT UNION ITSELF) ANYTHING OF VALUE FROM ANYONE IN RETURN FOR ANY BUSINESS, SERVICE OR CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION OF THE CREDIT UNION AND FROM (2) ACCEPTING ANYTHING OF VALUE (OTHER THAN BONAFIDE SALARY, WAGES, FEES OR OTHER COMPENSATION PAID, OR EXPENSES PAID OR REIMBURSED IN THE USUAL COURSE OF BUSINESS) FROM ANYONE IN CONNECTION WITH THE BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION EITHER BEFORE OR AFTER A TRANSACTION IS DISCUSSED OR CONSUMMATED. CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS ARE PROHIBITED FROM SELF-DEALING OR OTHERWISE TRADING ON THEIR POSITIONS WITH THE CREDIT UNION OR ACCEPTING FROM ONE DOING OR SEEKING TO DO BUSINESS WITH THE CREDIT UNION A BUSINESS OPPORTUNITY NOT AVAILABLE TO OTHER PERSONS OR MADE AVAILABLE BECAUSE OF SUCH OFFICIALS' POSITIONS WITH THE CREDIT UNION. CREDIT UNION OFFICIALS MUST DISCLOSE TO THE CREDIT UNION ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, INCLUDING THOSE IN WHICH THEY HAVE BEEN INADVERTENTLY PLACED DUE TO EITHER BUSINESS OR PERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS WITH MEMBERS, SUPPLIERS, BUSINESS ASSOCIATES, OR COMPETITORS OF THE CREDIT UNION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS CEO POSITION COMPENSATION ANNUALLY USING PEER DATA FROM FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SURVEYS AND INDUSTRY TRADE ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS LLCU PERFORMANCE, TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO POSITION. THE BOARD SETS THE SALARY OF THE CEO. THE CEO REVIEWS CORRESPONDING POSITION COMPENSATION FOR EACH OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE ANNUALLY USING PEER DATA FROM FINANCIAL INSTITUTION SURVEYS AND INDUSTRY TRADE ORGANIZATIONS, AS WELL AS LLCU PERFORMANCE, TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | UPON REQUEST, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE MADE AVAILABLE. IN ADDITION, QUARTERLY CALL REPORT DATA IS AVAILABLE ON THE SHARE INSURER'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF LIFE INSURANCE UNREALIZED GAINS 180,379. |