STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

KIPP Inc dba Knowledge is Power: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KIPP Inc dba Knowledge is Power (EIN 13-3875888)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201931359349310648
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T13:41:59-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN760269860PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Blazek & VetterlingBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12900 Weslayan Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP770275132ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN133875888EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KIPP Inc dba Knowledge is PowerBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Program IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKIPPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8323281051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 Kipp Way DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJaideep HebbarPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJody BlazekPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00072674PTIN
Phone7134395739PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Final ReturnYes (X)FinalReturnInd
Principal OfficerSehba AliPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 Kipp Way DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$168,625,311GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.kipphouston.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1994FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionKIPP Houston serves early childhood/elementary, middle school, and high school students with a special focus on college readiness through academic and character development.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Contract TerminationYes (X)ContractTerminationInd
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent14VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2286TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5000TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$139,864,075PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$160,964,165CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,976,326PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$7,289,730CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$21,553PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$58,060CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$219,887PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$85,776CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$149,081,841PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$168,397,731CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$109,917PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,038,783CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$87,061,627PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$95,548,671CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$120,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$75,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,206,020CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$61,905,058PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$67,220,651CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$149,196,602PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$166,883,105CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$114,761PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,514,626CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$234,143,294TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$0TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$214,314,809TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$0TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$19,828,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$0NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionKIPP, the Knowledge Is Power Program, is committed to developing in underserved students the academic skills, intellectual habits, and qualities of character necessary to succeed at all levels of pre-kindergarten through 12th grade, college, and the competitive world beyond.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$145,410,897ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,038,783GrantAmt
Revenue$7,289,730RevenueAmt
DescKIPP Houston's mission: To build a better tomorrow, we educate our students with the academic and character skills necessary to thrive in college and lead choice-filled lives. KIPP began in 1994 with a powerful idea: to create a classroom that helped children develop the knowledge, skills, character, and habits necessary to succeed in college and build a better tomorrow for their communities. Founders Mike Feinberg and Dave Levin began by redefining what was possible for a classroom of public school students in Houston. Essential to creating a great system of schools is having our eyes on the same goal: college graduation. At KIPP Houston, teachers, leaders, students, and parents are all united around this goal. By providing outstanding educators, more time in school learning, and a strong culture of achievement, KIPP Houston is helping students build the skills needed to make it not only to, but through, college. During the 2017-18 school year, approximately 13,600 students were enrolled in grades pre-kindergarten through 12th grade. KIPP Houston operated 10 primary schools, 12 middle schools and 4 high schools. The students that KIPP Houston serves are predominantly minorities with 62% identified as Hispanic, 33% as African-American, 1% as Caucasian, 1% as American Indian or Alaskan Native, and 3% as Asian. The school day begins at 7:25 a.m. and ends at 4:15. On Fridays, the school day begins at 7:25 a.m. and ends at 3:00. All KIPP students, parents, and teachers sign a Commitment to Excellence pledge in which they commit to do whatever it takes for themselves and their teammates to learn and prepare for college. From day one in our schools, college is the focus; college banners line the school hallways and classes are identified by the year those KIPP students are projected to go to college. KIPP Houston's ultimate goal is to raise the college graduation rate for KIPPsters to 82%. We are committed to doing whatever it takes to address the achievement gap between our nation's low and high income students. Although 91% of KIPPsters come from economically disadvantaged families, 96% of KIPP Houston students graduate from high school; and 85% have matriculated to a higher education institution. Tracking from the eighth grade, nearly 50% of alumni have graduated from college and another 10% are still persisting. This college graduation rate is more than five times the graduation rate of comparable low-income students across the United States.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$145,410,897TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsYes (true)TerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document185IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee2286EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member14IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (true)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJaideep Hebbar CFOPersonNm
Phone8323281051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16700 Bellaire BlvdAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Bill Boyar
Chairman4.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mike Feinberg
Vc Chr 2/22/1850.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$266,280$0$0
Ethan Phillips
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernie D Cockrell
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jayshree Desai
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Desjardins
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Doug Foshee
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duncan Klussmann
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian McCabe
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rocio Mendoza
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Karol Musher
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Raymond
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Heidi M Smith
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allison Thacker
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kent Wallace
Director2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sehba Ali
Super/CEO50.000.00Yes (X)$274,845$0$7,120
Eric Kot
COO50.000.00Yes (X)$192,342$0$7,120
Jaideep Hebbar
CFO August 201750.000.00Yes (X)$68,428$0$1,840
Laurie A Bieber
Head of School50.000.00$202,083$0$6,620Yes (X)
Daphane Carter
Chief Academic Officer50.000.00$195,617$0$7,120Yes (X)
Daniel Caesar
Superintendent50.000.00$172,440$0$7,120Yes (X)
Charles W Fimble Jr
Chief Talent Officer50.000.00$155,595$0$6,745Yes (X)
Kenneth Goeddeke
Head of School50.000.00$155,307$0$6,120Yes (X)
Eric Coleman
Head of School50.000.00$145,303$0$1,600Yes (X)
Deedrah Harp
Chief Innovat Ofcr50.000.00$143,536$0$7,120Yes (X)
Sharon M Foley
Dir of Academics50.000.00$134,727$0$5,520Yes (X)
Francis Cush Jr
Head of School50.000.00$131,350$0$7,120Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,237,853TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$71,165TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 536922AtlantaGA30353Student meals$7,937,368
FirstGroup America
22157 Network PlChicagoIL60673Student transport$5,712,114
KIPP Foundation
135 Main Street Suite 1700San FranciscoCA94105Travel & Subsistence$1,272,580
Linbeck Group LLC
3900 Essex Ln Ste 1200HoustonTX77027Construct services$1,234,804
ABM Janitorial
3800 Buffalo Speedway 325HoustonTX77098Janitorial services$1,218,452
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K64CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$1,284,443FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$147,964,630GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,715,092AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$46,667NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$160,964,165TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Auxiliary services611710$4,830,650$4,830,650
Partnership school fees611710$2,459,080$2,459,080
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$7,289,730TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$58,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$58,596ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,987RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$158,987RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$158,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$122,400RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$36,587ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$49,566SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$50,102SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$536SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$536TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$536ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$104,267FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,284,443ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$177,478FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$73,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$73,211ExclusionAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$168,397,731TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,412,130RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$21,436ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,038,783TotalAmt
Program Services$4,038,783ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,305,035TotalAmt
Program Services$1,209,163ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$82,021ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,851FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,729,996TotalAmt
Program Services$76,635,332ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,188,610ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$906,054FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,693,480TotalAmt
Program Services$2,513,948ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$157,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,452FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,574,434TotalAmt
Program Services$7,017,038ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$498,141ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,255FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,245,726TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,901ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,462FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,920TotalAmt
Program Services$23,920ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,596TotalAmt
Management And General$12,596ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$75,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,322,350TotalAmt
Program Services$8,954,976ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,084,623ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$282,751FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,185,920TotalAmt
Program Services$5,353,547ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,449,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$383,211FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,069,617TotalAmt
Program Services$3,249,502ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$797,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$22,593FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,448,596TotalAmt
Program Services$7,642,138ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$777,795ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$28,663FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,981,274TotalAmt
Program Services$1,875,864ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,034FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$472,809TotalAmt
Program Services$302,016ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$118,431ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,362FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,734,520TotalAmt
Management And General$6,734,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,071,373TotalAmt
Program Services$10,141,812ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$894,171ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,390FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,748TotalAmt
Program Services$919,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$255,392ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,248FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Food expenses$9,262,087$9,262,087
Educational materials$3,979,036$3,979,036
Other operating costs$873,906$611,320$25,528$237,058
Student Gifts/Rewards$527,406$527,406

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$77,493TotalAmt
Management And General$12,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$64,636FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,883,105TotalAmt
Program Services$145,410,897ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,266,188ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,206,020FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,950,187BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,402,609BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,104,389BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$541,874BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$776,603BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,413,513BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,119BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,143,294BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,247,552BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$119,485,268BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,200,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,381,989BOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,314,809BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,147,880BOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,490,605BOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$190,000BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,828,485BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$234,143,294BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,514,626ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$84,457NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$21,427,568OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,201,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,630,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$129,888,249CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$139,864,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,964,165CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$646,548,987TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$98,201,520CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$117,630,978CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$129,888,249CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$139,864,075CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$160,964,165CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$646,548,987TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$646,548,987PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$103,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$123,139CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$140,442CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,972CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$95,183CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$541,590TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$647,090,577TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$46,825,287GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.99920PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99910PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I: Additional InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKIPP, Inc. is classified as a school under IRC Section 170(b)(1)(A)(ii). As such, it is not required to complete Schedule A, Part II - Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi). KIPP is voluntarily including Schedule A, Part II.For Schedule B Schedule of Contributors, KIPP meets the 33 1/3% support test of the regulations under sections 509(a)(1) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and is reporting under the Special Rule.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form4720 Filed Section4955 TaxfalseForm4720FiledSection4955TaxInd
Correction MadefalseCorrectionMadeInd
VolunteersYes (true)VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (true)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesfalseOtherActivitiesInd
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind
Form4720 Filed4912 TaxfalseForm4720Filed4912TaxInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart II-B, Line 1i - Other Activities DescriptionFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKIPP staff worked with members of the Texas CMO (Charter Management Organization) leadership to develop educational materials and key talking points.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$614,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$88,417InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$18,268GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$684,405EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$546,705BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$91,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$24,037GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$614,256EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$493,337BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$57,323ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,750InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$17,705GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$546,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$494,177BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,637InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,477GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$493,337EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$500,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,158InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$10,981GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$494,177EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.27760PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.72240TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$168,528,855TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$84,457NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$46,667DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$131,124RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$168,397,731RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$168,397,731TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$166,929,772TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$46,667DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$46,667ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$166,883,105ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$166,883,105TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe endowment provides a source of funds for college scholarships for deserving graduates of KIPP Houston.ExplanationTxt

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedKIPP, Inc. discloses its non-discrimination policy in admissions material and a public announcement is placed in the local paper and on its website.
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencyAs a public charter school, KIPP receives various federal and state education-related grants.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Sterling AssocBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line155 Waugh Dr 601AddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77007ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityCap CampaignActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Retained By Contractor$75,000RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Retained By Contractors$75,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesTXLicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Annual GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,388,710GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,284,443CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$104,267GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$77,225FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$100,253OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$1,388,710GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,284,443CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$104,267GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$77,225FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$100,253OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$177,478DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$73,211NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
College scholarships45$111,000
Hurricane Harvey assistance1475$3,927,783

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGrantmaker's Description of How Grants are UsedFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationScholarship applications are distributed to all students in May. The Big Dog Committee meets once a year in June to award scholarships. We also meet during that time to review all current students receiving Big Dog funding. The committee reviews their application materials, grades and financial aid award letter. This allows us to gain more context on the student's financial need, academic commitment and personal character. Once decisions are made all recipients are asked to come to campus to sign their contracts and tell us how they are going to "give back" or "pay back" the loan portion of the award. A percentage of the award is loan, so we ask the students to "pay back" this portion by volunteering at KIPP schools. KIPP Through College (KTC) will make check requests for all students once they arrive on their college campuses in the fall. The Big Dog award is split into two disbursements: fall semester and spring semesters. KTC waits for the student's fall semester grades to be mailed to us in January by the student before requesting the second half of the award for the spring semester. A student can renew their award if they are in good academic standing and giving back to KIPP. KTC works with the students to ensure that we have their spring semester grades.In response to Hurricane Harvey, the School established a process for student's families impacted by the storm to apply for assistance. School administrators and campus leadership evaluated the requests and determined the amount awarded.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Charles W Fimble Jr
Chief Talent Officer$143,501$10,494$1,600$1,600$5,145$162,340
Daniel Caesar
Superintendent$160,237$9,134$3,069$1,600$5,520$179,560
Daphane Carter
Chief Academic Officer$176,667$17,350$1,600$1,600$5,520$202,737
Deedrah Harp
Chief Innovat Ofcr$131,973$9,132$2,431$1,600$5,520$150,656
Eric Kot
COO$176,057$13,492$2,793$1,600$5,520$199,462
Kenneth Goeddeke
Head of School$146,399$8,308$600$600$5,520$161,427
Laurie A Bieber
Head of School$191,139$9,844$1,100$1,100$5,520$208,703
Mike Feinberg
Vc Chr 2/22/18$242,173$24,107$266,280
Sehba Ali
Super/CEO$248,486$24,684$1,675$1,600$5,520$281,965

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
City of Houston Higher Ed
A760387014442378GK52014-07-10$48,641,499Construct & Refund Prior Debtfalsefalsefalse
City of Houston Higher Ed
B76038701444237HCM52015-05-19$80,153,143Refund Prior Debtfalsefalsefalse

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmt
A$5,675,000$48,641,499$912,851$15,860,723$31,867,9252016Yes (true)falseYes (true)Yes (true)
B$3,465,000$80,153,143$1,208,732$101,3192017Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)Yes (true)$78,843,092

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
AfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalsefalsefalsefalsefalsefalseYes (true)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
AfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)
BfalseYes (true)falsefalsefalseYes (true)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (true)
BYes (true)

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAuction itemsDesc
Contribution55ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$46,667NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesVal per DonorMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN

Liquidation Of Assets Table LiquidationOfAssetsTableGrp

Liquidation Of Assets Detail LiquidationOfAssetsDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Distri Or Expnss PaidNet AssetsAssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc
Distribution2018-06-30DistributionDt
Fair Market Value Of Asset$21,427,568FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt
Method Of FMV DeterminationBook valueMethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt
EIN010639602EIN

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110711 Kipp Way DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityHoustonCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP77099ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRC Section501(c)3IRCSectionTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Director Of SuccessorYes (true)DirectorOfSuccessorInd
Employee Of SuccessorYes (true)EmployeeOfSuccessorInd
Owner Of SuccessorfalseOwnerOfSuccessorInd
Receive CompensationfalseReceiveCompensationInd
Assets DistributedYes (true)AssetsDistributedInd
Required To Notify AGYes (true)RequiredToNotifyAGInd
Attorney General NotifiedYes (true)AttorneyGeneralNotifiedInd
Liabilities PaidYes (true)LiabilitiesPaidInd
Bonds OutstandingYes (true)BondsOutstandingInd
Bond Liabilities DischargedfalseBondLiabilitiesDischargedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I & 2, Line 2e - Name and Explanation for Involvement in SuccessorThe following KIPP Inc. board members continue their service with KIPP Texas, Inc. - Bill Boyar, Kent Wallace, and Jayshree Desai. All of the top officials and key employees shown on Part VII will contine with KIPP Texas, Inc.
Part I, Line 6c - Bond Liabilities Discharged, Defeased, or SettledAs part of the merger agreement, the tax-exempt bond obligations of KIPP, Inc. have been transfered to KIPP Texas, Inc.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 4: Description of Significant Changes to Organizational DocumentsEffective July 1, 2018, KIPP, Inc, along with the KIPP organizations located in San Antonio and Dallas/Fort Worth, merged with and into KIPP Austin Public Schools to form KIPP Texas, Inc. KIPP returned its charter to the Texas Education Agency effective June 30, 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6: Explanation of Classes of Members or ShareholderThe Membership of the Corporation shall consist of Doug Foshee, and the then acting Board of Directors of the Corporation. The Board of Directors shall have one vote as a group and be represented by the Chair, or by any other Director designated by the Board of Directors, in meetings of the Membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe business office management team reviews the form and distributes the form with explanatory memorandum to the Executive Board soliciting questions and comments prior to filing date.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAnnually a Texas Education Agency governance questionnaire is distributed to officers and directors. The forms are tracked and reviewed for accuracy prior to sending to TEA.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementThe compensation package for the Superintendent is reviewed by a Compensation Committee of the Board of Directors. The Committee reviews salary data from Form 990s of 4 comparable charter schools and 2 community colleges. They also review the TASB/TASA Superintendent Report which includes compensation information for 738 school districts in Texas. The compensation package is approved by the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b: Compensation Review and Approval Process for Officers and Key EmployeesThe compensation of other officers is reviewed annually for internal equity and compared to KIPP nationwide salary analysis to confirm reasonableness.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableUpon request.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other DecreasesTransfer of net assets to KIPP Texas, Inc. = -$21427568