STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UFCW UNION LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UFCW UNION LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING (EIN 06-0844353)
Tax period
2017-08-01 to 2018-07-31
Filed
2019-06-04
IRS object ID
201931559349300328
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-06-04T11:30:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-07-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Crowe LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1175 POWDER FOREST DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySIMSBURYCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060897902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-08-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060844353EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UFCW UNION LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS FOOD HEALTH & WELFARE FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Control919BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8606778118PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 HYDE ROAD 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060322830ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark A EspinosaPersonNm
Person TitleChairman/TrusteePersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-06-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKristin AndersonPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01231300PTIN
Phone8606789200PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGER BARRETTEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 HYDE ROAD 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060322830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$31,004,611GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1967FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS WITH EMPLOYEE HEALTH AND WELFARE BENEFITS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent4VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee349TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,108,235PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,906,163CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$74,099PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$98,448CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,182,334PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$31,004,611CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$29,135,851PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$30,074,563CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$369,670PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$333,581CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$551,662PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$517,852CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,057,183PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,925,996CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$125,151PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$78,615CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,867,850TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,991,670TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,278,690TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,780,153TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,589,160NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,211,517NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDING ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS WITH VARIOUS EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFITS, INCLUDING HEALTH, HOSPITALIZATION, DENTAL, PRESCRIPTION, OPTICAL, DISABILITY AND LIFE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
DescTHE FUND PROVIDES ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS AND THEIR DEPENDENTS WITH EMPLOYEE WELFARE BENEFITS, INCLUDING HEALTH, HOSPITALIZATION, DENTAL, OPTICAL, PRESCRIPTION, DISABILITY AND LIFE INSURANCE COVERAGE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$0TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3falseDescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee349EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member4IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesfalseMinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROGER BARRETTEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8606778118PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 HYDE ROAD 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityFARMINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060322830ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Mark A Espinosa
CHAIRMAN/TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason Paradis
SECRETARY/TRUSTEE3.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joel A Boone
Trustee (UNTIL MARCH 2018)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James R Wallace JR
Trustee3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bob Spinella
Trustee (As of March 2018)3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger Barrette
Fund Office Manager28.012.0Yes (X)$119,222$39,741$9,964
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$119,222TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$39,741TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$9,964TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
S & S HEALTHCARE STRATEGIES
1385 KEMPER MEADOW DRIVECINCINNATIOH45240CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$595,771
Cigna (CHLIC)
PO BOX 644546PittsburghPA152644546CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$398,618
AETNA INC
151 FARMINGTON AVENUEHARTFORDCT06156CLAIMS ADMINISTRATION$219,535
SEGAL CO
30 WATERSIDE DRIVE SUITE 300FARMINGTONCT06032ACTUARIAL SERVICES$163,845
EYEMED VISION CARE
4000 LUXOTTICA PLACEMASONOH45040VISION CARE$154,448
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS525100$28,886,340$28,886,340
EMPLOYEE CONTRIBUTIONS525100$2,019,823$2,019,823

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,906,163TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$98,448TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$98,448ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,004,611TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,906,163RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$98,448ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,074,563TotalAmt
Program Services$30,074,563ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$155,438TotalAmt
Management And General$155,438ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,250TotalAmt
Management And General$123,250ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,992TotalAmt
Management And General$33,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,901TotalAmt
Management And General$20,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$81,000TotalAmt
Management And General$81,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,495TotalAmt
Management And General$32,495ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,500TotalAmt
Management And General$2,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$192,813TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$192,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,604TotalAmt
Management And General$83,604ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,586TotalAmt
Management And General$31,586ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,321TotalAmt
Management And General$34,321ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,363TotalAmt
Management And General$26,363ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,788TotalAmt
Management And General$28,788ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$2,500$2,500
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$766$766
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$1,116$1,116

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,925,996TotalAmt
Program Services$30,074,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$851,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,219BOYAmt
EOY$23,843EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,906,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,937,407EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,504BOYAmt
EOY$39,233EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$0LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$0LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,886,936BOYAmt
EOY$4,991,187EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,867,850BOYAmt
EOY$6,991,670EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,546BOYAmt
EOY$438,631EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,839,144BOYAmt
EOY$3,341,522EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,278,690BOYAmt
EOY$3,780,153EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,589,160BOYAmt
EOY$3,211,517EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,589,160BOYAmt
EOY$3,211,517EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,867,850BOYAmt
EOY$6,991,670EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$78,615ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$46,120NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$502,378OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
VANGUARD-500 INDEX SIGNAL$850,449F
BAIRD FUNDS-SHORT TERM BOND INSTITUTIONAL$3,474,202F
FEDERATED GOVERNMENT OBLIGATIONS FUND$666,536F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$4,991,187TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ESTIMATED CLAIMS INCURRED BUT NOT REPORTED$3,141,522
DEPOSIT FROM STOP & SHOP$200,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,341,522TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,048,231TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$46,120NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$46,120RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$31,002,111RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$2,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$2,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$31,004,611TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,923,496TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,923,496ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$2,500InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,500ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,925,996TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGAAP requires plan management to evaluate uncertain tax positions taken by the Plan. The financial statement effects of a tax position are recognized when the position is more likely than not, based on the technical merits, to be sustained upon examination by the IRS. The plan administrator has analyzed the tax positions taken by the Plan and has concluded that as of July 31, 2018 and 2017, there are no uncertain positions taken or expected to be taken. The Plan has recognized no interest or penalties related to uncertain tax positions. The Plan is subject to routine audits by taxing jurisdictions. However, there are currently no audits for any tax periods in progress. The plan administrator believes it is no longer subject to tax examinations for years prior to 2015.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Roger BarretteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
TitleFund Office ManagerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$119,222BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$39,741CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$1,560DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$520DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$7,884NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$120,782TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$48,145TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE COMPENSATION FOR THE FUND OFFICE MANAGER IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD, TAKING INTO ACCOUNT SALARY SURVEYS AND OTHER COMPARABLE FUND OFFICE MANAGER SALARY LEVELS, AS PROVIDED BY SEGAL COMPANY. THE BOARD IS REQUIRED TO APPROVE ANY CHANGES TO THE FUND OFFICE MANAGER'S SALARY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Line 2a PART V, LINE 2ATHE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES A RELATED TAX-EXEMPT PENSION FUND FOR THE SERVICES OF CERTAIN EMPLOYEES WHO PROVIDE SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION. THESE EMPLOYEES ARE INCLUDED ON FORMS W-2 AND FORM W-3 ISSUED BY THE RELATED PENSION FUND. ALTHOUGH A PORTION OF THE SALARIES OF THESE EMPLOYEES IS CHARGED TO THE ORGANIZATION, THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT ISSUE FORMS W-2 TO ANY EMPLOYEE. HOWEVER, THE ORGANIZATION DOES ISSUE FORMS W-2 TO THE RECIPIENTS OF SHORT-TERM (TEMPORARY) DISABILITY INCOME PAYABLE TO ELIGIBLE COLLECTIVELY BARGAINED EMPLOYEES OF PARTICIPATING EMPLOYERS. The total number of FORMS W-2 issued to disability recipients for 2017 is 349.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process for establishing compensation for other officialsThe organization does compensate any other officers or key employees. As such this line is not applicable and has been intentionally checked "no" in accordance with the instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 2 Family/business relationships amongst interested personsMARK A. ESPINOSA, JAMES R. WALLACE, JR., AND MICHAEL CALDERON ARE OFFICERS OF THE UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 919, WHICH IS A SPONSORING ORGANIZATION FOR THE UFCW UNION LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS' FOOD HEALTH & WELFARE FUND. - Business relationship, Joel Boone and Bob Spinella are employees of Stop & Shop, which is an employer sponser for UFCW UNION LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS' FOOD HEALTH & WELFARE FUND. - Business relationship
Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Classes of members or stockholdersAS A SPONSORING ORGANIZATION, THE UNITED FOOD & COMMERCIAL WORKERS UNION LOCAL 919 HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT TWO TRUSTEES AND ONE OR MORE ALTERNATE TRUSTEES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD. SIMILARLY, AS A SPONSORING ORGANIZATION AND A PARTICIPATING EMPLOYER, THE STOP & SHOP SUPERMARKET COMPANY HAS THE AUTHORITY TO APPOINT TWO TRUSTEES AND ONE OR MORE ALTERNATE TRUSTEES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Members or stockholders electing members of governing bodySee the explanation for Part VI, Line 6.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 8b Documentation of meetings held by committees of governing bodyThe organization does not delegate broad authority of the governing body to an executive committee or similar committee. As such, this question is not applicable and has been checked "no" in accordance with the instructions.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE FULL BOARD, APPROVED AND ACCEPTED AT THE BOARD MEETING SUBSEQUENT TO THE PREPARATION OF THE RETURN.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyTHE BOARD REQUIRES ALL TRUSTEES TO REPORT ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT LEAST ANNUALLY. ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE BROUGHT TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND RESOLUTION.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialTHE COMPENSATION FOR THE FUND OFFICE MANAGER IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY TAKING INTO ACCOUNT PERFORMANCE AND CONTEMPORANEOUS MARKET DATA FOR SIMILAR POSITIONS AND LEVELS OF RESPONSIBILITY. This process was last completed in January 2017, and was determined that his compensation would not be increased or decreased for the next two years.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicTHE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, TAX RETURNS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST TO THE FUND OFFICE.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balancesCHANGES DURING THE YEAR ATTRIBUTABLE TO HEALTH BENEFIT OBLIGATIONS - -502378;

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UFCW UNION LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS FOOD PENSION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16 Hyde Rd 2nd FloorAddressLine1Txt
CityFarmingtonCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP060322830ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN061065206EIN
Primary ActivitiesMultiemployer Pension PlanPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(a)ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STOP AND SHOP COMPANIES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (true)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
UFCW LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS' FOOD PENSION FUND
O$333,581ACTUAL CASH PAID
UFCW LOCAL 919 & CONTRIBUTING EMPLOYERS' FOOD PENSION FUND
P$153,033ACTUAL CASH PAID

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part V Transactions with Related OrganizationsFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION SHARES CERTAIN ADMINISTRATIVE COSTS SUCH AS PAYROLL, PAYROLL TAXES, ACCOUNTING, LEGAL AND CERTAIN OTHER EXPENSES WITH RELATED MULTIEMPLOYER PENSION FUND ORGANIZATIONS OCCUPYING THE SAME OFFICE SPACE AND UTILIZING THE SAME OFFICE PERSONNEL. SUCH COSTS ARE ALLOCATED TO EACH ORGANIZATION IN PROPORTION TO ESTIMATED USE AND PERSONNEL TIME EXPENDED. THE TOTAL AMOUNT OF SHARED EXPENSES ALLOCATED TO THE ORGANIZATION FOR THE YEAR ENDED JULY 31, 2018 WAS $486,614.ExplanationTxt