STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTER FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTER FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT (EIN 41-1647799)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-10
IRS object ID
202503219349304565
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-10T16:10:44-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411647799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTER FOR ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6123355858PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 3rd Avenue North Suite 560AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55401ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephanie HaddadPersonNm
Person TitleChief Operating OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone6122442490PhoneNum
Signature2025-09-15SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (1)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChristopher DuffrinPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 3rd Avenue NorthAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 560AddressLine2Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,830,911GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mncee.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1989FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Center for Energy and Environment (CEE) is a clean energy nonprofit with decades of special expertise in energy efficiency. Working in homes, buildings, and communities, CEE discovers and deploys the most effective energy solutions to strengthen the economy and improve the environment.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee295TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers7TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$5,305,844PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$8,854,162CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,919,413PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$23,899,890CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$462,695PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,060,762CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$139,592PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$156,664CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$24,548,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,658,150CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$6,125CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$17,974,880PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,648,256CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$6,156,559PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,144,156CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$24,132,439PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,798,537CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$415,921PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,859,613CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$46,404,495TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$52,060,163TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,179,355TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,307,624TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,225,140NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,752,539NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Center for Energy and Environment's mission is to discover and deploy the most effective energy solutions that strengthen the economy and improve the environment. The Minnesota-based nonprofit provides practical energy solutions for homes, businesses, and communities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,132,173ExpenseAmt
Grant$6,125GrantAmt
Revenue$19,170,595RevenueAmt
DescEnergy Conservation Services: CEE helps energy utility companies and communities to design and implement useful and cost-effective energy efficiency programs for residents, with an emphasis on community-tailored approaches and innovation. Utility-sponsored energy savings projects are part of Minnesota's Energy Conservation and Optimization (ECO) programming, mandated by state law. CEE's commercial programs are positioned to address the diverse energy needs of Minnesota businesses and multifamily building owners. Sponsored by Xcel Energy and delivered by CEE, the One-Stop Efficiency Shop is a full-service rebate program designed to reduce the biggest barriers for small businesses when shifting to better lighting, heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration. The One Stop Efficiency Shop(R) (OSES) program provides free energy audits to small businesses and rebates and low interest financing for businesses that make upgrades. In the filing year, CEE's One-Stop team completed over 1,854 projects conserving 51 gigawatt-hours of energy. These savings were realized through energy efficient lighting and HVAC installations in small businesses and nonprofits throughout Minnesota. CEE's largest residential program is the Home Energy Squad, delivered on behalf of CenterPoint Energy and Xcel Energy, as well as in partnership with local cities and neighborhoods to help subsidize the visit costs for residents. In the filing period, the Home Energy Squad visited more than 7,500 homes, including standard visits to install energy-saving materials and provide maintenance information, as well as enhanced visits that add diagnostic testing, system safety checks, and tailored recommendations for improvement. This program also offers free visits to income-qualifying households. CEE provides free home energy audits and installation of energy saving measures for low-income residents and provides reduced cost audits and rebates for residents who do not qualify as low-income. In the filing year, this program helped save about 3,118,434 kilowatt-hours and 36,251 decatherms in total energy. More than 1,200 Minnesotans called on CEE's free Energy Advisor service to complete energy efficiency projects and earn rebates. CEE's Energy Fit Homes certification program further promotes upgrades by assigning an "Energy Fitness Score" that evaluates each participant's home energy use in five areas. CEE's cost-free energy advisor service connects residents to resources and contractors to resolve home energy concerns and achieve home energy goals. In Greater Minnesota cities served by Minnesota Energy Resources Corporation, CEE leads workshops as an entry point to local home energy audit participation, implements a multifamily efficiency program that has served several dozen buildings, and manages a program for insulation contractors to help maintain high-quality standards and program compliance through inspections. The Multifamily program serves low-income housing, senior housing, assisted living, on-campus college housing, condominiums, and apartments to provide energy savings for low-income residents. Specific to new home construction, CEE consults with builders to help their new construction multifamily housing developments and single-family homes reach their energy efficiency goals often including energy certifications like EnergyStar and Passive House. In partnership with Greater Minnesota Gas, CEE facilitates free energy code compliance services and rebates to improve energy efficiency. CEE's team also conducts onsite and classroom training on topics related to energy efficiency in building rehabilitation and new construction. CEE's engineers provide technical assistance and problem-solving for commercial and industrial buildings, focusing on everything from building automation systems to ventilation and lighting. Because efficiency is every company's lowest-cost option for energy savings, we empower building owners to better understand their energy use and improve operations and systems in practical ways, generally through low-cost measures to optimize existing systems. By engineering for efficiency, CEE offers solutions to improve worker comfort and productivity through enhancing ventilation, indoor air quality, and building operations, and by training each building's staff for ongoing efficiency savings. From ventilation analysis to new construction and existing building commissioning, CEE's building engineers addressed a variety of unique energy management needs.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,052,002ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$783,980RevenueAmt
DescResearch: Primarily funded by government grants, CEE's research team conducts technology and market assessments to identify tomorrow's best clean energy strategies. Through their efforts, CEE informs the development of innovative technologies to support the advancement of energy efficiency and public health. For nearly four decades, CEE's researchers have pursued field research into building science, mechanical system performance, and program policy design. From homes to high-rises, CEE's data-driven field research assesses savings and performance characteristics of specific energy approaches including building envelopes, air leakage, HVAC design and retrofits, indoor air quality, and energy feedback and behavior. CEE performs field research to identify various optimization techniques and to gather data that informs the organization and allows for better program design. During the filing year, CEE researchers maintained active projects on subjects such as commercial energy recovery ventilation systems, duct leakage reduction, data centers, sustainable building design, commercial energy code, and commercial building leakage. Individual research projects are co-funded by CEE and the Minnesota Department of Commerce through the Conservation Applied Research and Development grant program; the U.S. Department of Energy; and private funders such as utility companies.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,377,781ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,577,344RevenueAmt
DescCommunity Rehab Services: CEE has provided over $367 million in energy improvement loans since the early 1980s which are funded through designated CEE funds as well as various state and city programs. In partnership with many cities, utilities, and Minnesota Housing Finance Agency's Fix-Up program, the Lending Center offers financing to residential property owners for rehabilitation and energy efficiency projects, and to businesses for energy-related improvements. Homeowners and landlords may receive loans, often income-targeted, to make improvements to their properties. Low-interest and no-interest loan programs are also available to nonprofits and small businesses for energy efficiency improvements. The Lending Center partners with local governments and neighborhood groups to provide targeted low-interest, zero-interest, or even forgivable loans to lower income Minnesotans. CEE also offers financing for residential solar projects, helping homeowners to choose renewable energy options for their homes, as well as partner-funded remodeling advisory services to assist homeowners in reviewing bids and prioritizing improvements. In the filing year, CEE's Lending Center originated 2,169 loans totaling $34.5 million. Within that total, we issued more than 380 residential solar loans totaling $13.5 million , leading to the installation of 4,600 kilowatts solar capacity. CEE also administers the Metropolitan Airports Commission's residential noise mitigation program, providing noise mitigation improvements to homes located in and around the Minneapolis-St. Paul airport.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,410,755ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,367,971RevenueAmt
DescPolicy and Community Education: CEE advances effective clean energy policies for a healthy, low-carbon economy. Driven by a longstanding focus on community, consumer protection and the environment, while operating at local, state, and national levels, CEE works across sectors and interests to achieve broad support for clean energy policies. CEE emphasizes energy efficiency as the lowest cost way to meet energy needs and reduce harmful emissions. CEE is mission-driven to share its staff's knowledge with energy community stakeholders and offers reports and resources for practitioners and experts to share best practices and new ideas and discover the next generation of energy solutions. Findings are disseminated to the public through technical reports, trainings, workshops, webinars, and conference presentations. During the filing year, CEE shared its findings and analysis with more than 238,000 unique website visitors viewing more than 820,000 web pages and disseminated energy efficiency best practices through 51 blog posts and news releases, and more than 23 earned media stories about our programs and related social or policy issues. CEE staff have provided local learning opportunities for state leaders to better understand the positive impacts of Minnesota's Energy Conservation and Optimization policy. Also, in Minnesota, CEE implements Xcel Energy's Partners in Energy program, which provides free services to help entire communities develop an energy plan. Additionally, CEE's community energy consulting connects communities of all sizes to energy efficiency resources, planning and facilitation support, and meaningful stakeholder engagement. And in collaboration with utility funders, government agencies, and community partners, CEE's workforce development programs trained more than 126 women and people of color in 2024 to pursue clean energy careers.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,410,755TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,367,971TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$23,972,711TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsYes (1)DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document152IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee295EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 Filedind0Form8899Filedind
Form1098 C Filed0Form1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDoug WillPersonNm
Phone6124557886PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 3rd Avenue N 560AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55401ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
Christopher Duffrin
President500Yes (X)$233,115$0$21,234
Stephanie Haddad
Chief Operating Officer/Corporate Secretary500Yes (X)$179,318$0$21,427
Mark Rader
Lighting Consultant500$163,804$0$33,306Yes (X)
Carl Nelson
Senior Director of Market Transformation500$173,229$0$22,596Yes (X)
David Bohac
Sr Director, Research500$156,077$0$36,433Yes (X)
Rebecca Schumacher
Sr Dir Residential and Community Energy500$156,656$0$35,676Yes (X)
Erik Ennen
Facilities Service Manager500$151,037$0$31,025Yes (X)
Audrey Partridge
Director of Policy500$147,050$0$34,486Yes (X)
Bradley Obermueller
Lighting Consultant500$147,674$0$31,104Yes (X)
Kristen Funk
Sr Dir Commerical and Industrial Energy500$154,671$0$23,089Yes (X)
Doug Will
Chief Financial Officer500Yes (X)$164,052$0$11,025
Thomas Garry
Board Chair through Nov 2024, then Director20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Amanda Novak
Vice Chair through Nov 2024, then Board Chair20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Nancy Tyra-Lukens
Treasurer20Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LisaBeth Barajas
Director through Nov 2024, then Vice Chair10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Julia Donaldson
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Jimmy Loyd
Director10$0$0$0Yes (X)
Pepe Wonosikou
Director, from Nov 2024 to present10$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,826,683TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$301,401TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K29IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Clifton Larson Allen LLP
220 S Sixth StreetMinneapolisMN55402Auditing and consulting services$173,320
Element Insulation LLC
500 Apollo DriveLino LakesMN55014Contractor Services$114,659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$7,607,012GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,247,150AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$8,854,162TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Energy conservation541330$19,170,595$19,170,595$0$0
Community rehabilitation522291$2,577,344$2,577,344$0$0
Research541700$783,980$783,980$0$0
Policy and education541690$1,367,971$1,367,971$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$23,899,890TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,025,160TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,025,160ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,602OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$35,602OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,602TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,602RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$13,608GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$172,761CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$159,153TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$159,153RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,489TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,489RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,489OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,658,150TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,778,828RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,025,160ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,125TotalAmt
Program Services$6,125ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,041TotalAmt
Program Services$717,671ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$343,370ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,039,591TotalAmt
Program Services$13,254,466ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,785,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,304,354TotalAmt
Program Services$2,601,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$702,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,243,270TotalAmt
Program Services$966,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,847TotalAmt
Management And General$36,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,859TotalAmt
Management And General$113,859ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,500TotalAmt
Management And General$38,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,611,816TotalAmt
Program Services$2,450,687ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$78,485TotalAmt
Program Services$75,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,993ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,042,371TotalAmt
Program Services$1,907,372ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,999ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$724,717TotalAmt
Program Services$247,884ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$476,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$488,170TotalAmt
Program Services$398,861ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,309ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$647,949TotalAmt
Program Services$612,432ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,517ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,866TotalAmt
Program Services$45,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,966TotalAmt
Management And General$1,966ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$312,060TotalAmt
Program Services$254,970ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$252,080TotalAmt
Program Services$205,963ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,117ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Loan fees$227,308$227,308$0$0
Bad debt expense$410,519$0$410,519$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,643TotalAmt
Management And General$71,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,798,537TotalAmt
Program Services$23,972,711ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,825,826ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,603,480BOYAmt
EOY$8,562,955EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$125,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,736,815BOYAmt
EOY$6,526,712EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,160,916BOYAmt
EOY$1,066,793EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,172BOYAmt
EOY$40,524EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,435BOYAmt
EOY$507,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,261,013LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$4,371,020LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$891,561BOYAmt
EOY$889,993EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,259,780BOYAmt
EOY$16,852,086EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,567,615BOYAmt
EOY$14,114,413EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,431,721BOYAmt
EOY$3,499,052EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,404,495BOYAmt
EOY$52,060,163EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,663,201BOYAmt
EOY$3,267,601EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$653,098BOYAmt
EOY$1,005,052EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,863,056BOYAmt
EOY$5,034,971EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,179,355BOYAmt
EOY$9,307,624EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,102,714BOYAmt
EOY$41,370,389EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,122,426BOYAmt
EOY$1,382,150EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,225,140BOYAmt
EOY$42,752,539EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,404,495BOYAmt
EOY$52,060,163EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,859,613ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$667,786NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,387,408CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,337,885CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,419,755CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,086,525CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$8,854,162CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,085,735TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$14,286,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$15,658,104CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$16,530,786CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$23,155,178CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,778,827CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$93,408,943TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,673,456CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,995,989CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$17,950,541CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,241,703CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$32,632,989CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$110,494,678TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,160,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,463,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,464,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,921,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,896,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,907,058TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,160,955CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,463,257CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,464,978CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,921,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,896,289CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,907,058TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$93,587,620PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$245,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$540,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,025,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,026,427TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$245,754CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$132,490CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$82,246CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$540,777CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,025,160CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,026,427TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$15,919,210CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,128,479CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$18,032,787CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,782,480CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,658,149CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$112,521,105TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.83173PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.88080PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01801InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01411InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementYes (1)PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsYes (1)DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Direct Contact Legislators$38,500DirectContactLegislatorsAmt
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$38,500TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmount paid to lobbyists in exchange for providing advice and to represent the organization relative to the legislative process in the state of Minnesota. A small amount of staff time is spent working with the lobbyist.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,938,705BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,294,501InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,060,499OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$1,172,707EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,152,953BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,125,357InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,339,605OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,938,705EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,701,229BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,001,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,441,223InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,989,499OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,152,953EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,721,632BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,991,397InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$5,011,800OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,701,229EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,046,766BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,868,476InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$4,193,610OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,721,632EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,308,531OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,011,238DepreciationAmt
Book Value$297,293BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,653,649OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,161,227DepreciationAmt
Book Value$492,422BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,298,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,198,555DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,278BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$889,993TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescProgram loans receivableDesc
Book Value$14,114,413BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$14,114,413TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Cash held for third parties$1,997,758
Cash held for unemployment insurance$107,076
Finance lease right of use asset$20,628
Operating lease right of use asset$1,373,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,499,052TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Revolving loan funds$2,330,397
Loan servicing client funds$554,049
Operating lease liability$2,123,970
Financing lease liability$26,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,034,971TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,498,699TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$667,785NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$667,785RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,830,914RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$172,764OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$172,764RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,658,150TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,971,299TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,971,299ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included-$172,762OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$172,762ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,798,537TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4The Board has designated funds for community rehabilitation and commercial energy improvement projects. These funds are designated for program-related investments in the form of low-interest loans for energy-related improvements in the residential, commercial and nonprofit sectors.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bCost of Goods Sold is included in the revenue section for 990 reporting and included in expenses for audit reporting purposes.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bCost of Goods Sold is included in the revenue section for 990 reporting and included in expenses for audit reporting purposes.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Christopher Duffrin
President$233,115$0$0$0$0$0$17,284$0$3,950$0$254,349$0$0$0
Stephanie Haddad
Chief Operating Officer/Corporate Secretary$179,318$0$0$0$0$0$11,464$0$9,963$0$200,745$0$0$0
Mark Rader
Lighting Consultant$94,901$0$68,903$0$0$0$10,069$0$23,237$0$197,110$0$0$0
Carl Nelson
Senior Director of Market Transformation$173,229$0$0$0$0$0$12,647$0$9,950$0$195,826$0$0$0
David Bohac
Sr Director, Research$156,077$0$0$0$0$0$15,543$0$20,890$0$192,510$0$0$0
Rebecca Schumacher
Sr Dir Residential and Community Energy$156,656$0$0$0$0$0$11,143$0$24,532$0$192,331$0$0$0
Erik Ennen
Facilities Service Manager$108,370$0$42,667$0$0$0$10,279$0$20,747$0$182,063$0$0$0
Audrey Partridge
Director of Policy$147,050$0$0$0$0$0$9,970$0$24,516$0$181,536$0$0$0
Bradley Obermueller
Lighting Consultant$94,434$0$53,240$0$0$0$7,891$0$23,212$0$178,777$0$0$0
Kristen Funk
Sr Dir Commerical and Industrial Energy$154,671$0$0$0$0$0$13,569$0$9,521$0$177,761$0$0$0
Doug Will
Chief Financial Officer$164,052$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$11,025$0$175,077$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCertain positions are compensated based on energy savings generated.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 8bThe organization does not have any committees that have the authority to act of behalf of the governing body.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe form 990 and related schedules are prepared by the accounting team and the CFO. The draft of the form is provided to the president and chief operating officer for review. Based on their detailed review and discussions, revisions are incorporated accordingly. The final draft of the form 990 and related schedules are presented to the finance committee and full board prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cThe conflict of interest policy covers member of the Board of Directors and officers of the organization. A potential conflict of interest arises when the organization considers a transaction or arrangement with a covered member, directly, or with and organization, that a covered member has substantial influence over, has a potential or actual investment in, or has a compensation arrangement with. Monitoring and enforcement of the conflict of interest policy is accomplished through an annual policy review by the board and officer. Those subject to the policy are required to affirm their understanding and compliance with the policy, and disclose any potential conflicts. Potential conflicts are reviewed by the board, considering the proposed transaction or arrangement. Proceedings resulting from the conflicts of interests are documented in the minutes of the meetings of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The organization uses external salary surveys to perform bench marking analysis for staff positions. In 2023, it engaged an independent firm to perform compensation reviews for the positions of president, chief operating officer, chief financial officer. The reviews are performed using compensation survey and other comparable data based on job duties, required competencies, and industry standards. The Board and management rely on these bench marking activities to ensure that annual compensation and benefits determinations are reasonable compared to the external market.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and audited financial statements are not generally available to the public. The Organization complies with the rules for public inspection of the annual returns, any amendments, and the application for tax exempt status as required by law.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Center for Energy and EnvironmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2VEBA Health Savings TrustBusinessNameLine2Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1212 Third Ave NorthAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2Suite 560AddressLine2Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN208464879EIN
Primary ActivitiesFund benefits under the HRA planPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501c9ExemptCodeSectionTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Center for Energy and EnvironmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Center for Energy and EnvironmentBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2VEBA Health Savings TrustBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TyperTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$241,500InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationOrganization is a VEBA Trust that houses funds for a health reimbursement arrangement account for eligible employees. The Board establishes a monthly dollar amount that is contributed on behalf of each eligible employee. The amount presented is the cash value that was provided into the VEBA account on behalf of employees during the year.MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt