STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE INC (EIN 51-0163080)
Tax period
2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
Filed
2019-07-09
IRS object ID
201931909349300743
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-09T12:06:25-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-08-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GRANT THORNTON LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1757 THIRD AVE 3RD FLAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW YORKCityNm
State AbbreviationNYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP100172013ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-09-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN510163080EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Cambridge College IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% JOHN SPINARDInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlCAMBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9788681000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Rutherford AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN SPINARDPersonNm
Person TitleVP OF FIN & ADMINPersonTitleTxt
Phone6178681000PhoneNum
Signature2019-07-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDaniel RomanoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00504182PTIN
Phone2125990100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.220.136.124IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id26377520191905000009FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-07-09FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1C6842111608484055823DAAC3593089943D831EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD8144EF21AC2D52864937695A2503175270E7152AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDeborah C JacksonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 Rutherford AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$58,308,255GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.cambridgecollege.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1974FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE MISSION OF CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE IS TO PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT, TIME-EFFICIENT, AND COST-EFFECTIVE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WORKING ADULTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee610TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$9,117NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$491,983PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$568,070CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$22,486,080PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$22,114,779CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$64,251,656PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,905,547CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$398,482PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$124,292CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$87,628,201PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$24,712,688CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$791,231PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$758,555CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,450,995PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,236,881CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$27,591PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$36,545CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$694,988CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,809,661PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,304,731CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$32,079,478PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,336,712CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$55,548,723PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$8,624,024CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,529,245TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$92,483,700TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$27,302,194TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$25,328,616TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$75,227,051NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,155,084NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT, TIME-EFFICIENT AND COST-EFFECTIVE HIGHER EDUCATION FOR A DIVERSE POPULATION OF WORKING ADULTS FOR WHOM THOSE OPPORTUNITIES MAY HAVE BEEN LIMITED OR DENIED.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$25,226,119ExpenseAmt
Grant$758,555GrantAmt
Revenue$22,114,779RevenueAmt
DescFOR MORE THAN 40 YEARS CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE HAS BEEN A LEADER AND PIONEER IN ADULT LEARNING. WITH A MAIN CAMPUS IN BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS, AND FOUR REGIONAL LOCATIONS NATIONWIDE, WE PROVIDE ACADEMICALLY EXCELLENT, TIME-EFFICIENT, AND AFFORDABLE HIGHER EDUCATION TO A DIVERSE POPULATION OF ADULT LEARNERS. OUR MORE THAN 450 FULL-TIME AND PART-TIME FACULTY ARE SCHOLAR-PRACTITIONERS WHO BRING THEIR EXPERIENCE INTO THE CLASSROOM. EACH YEAR, WE ENROLL OVER 5,000 STUDENTS IN OUR UNDERGRADUATE, MASTER'S, AND DOCTORAL DEGREE PROGRAMS AND CERTIFICATE OF ADVANCED GRADUATE STUDIES PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$25,226,119TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document85IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee610EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPRStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN SPINARDPersonNm
Phone6178681000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 RUTHERFORD AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02129ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Susan M Ifill
Chair1.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Allan Cohen
Vice Chair1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles L Anderson MD
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John K Dineen
Clerk1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pedro Arce
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Virginia Loeb
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin McCall
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Terence McCourt
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
April Ryan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
James Segel
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas F Snyder
Trustee (THROUGH 3/18)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jesse Solomon
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth Johnson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stephanie Browne
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Janet Whitla
Trustee (Through 10/17)1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah C Jackson
President60.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$356,277$0$95,517
John J Spinard
VP of Finance & Administration50.00.0Yes (X)$186,732$0$43,308
Mark S Rotondo
VP of Innovation & Strategy50.00.0Yes (X)$179,043$0$41,559
Carson Berglund
VP of Inst. Advt(through 3/18)50.00.0Yes (X)$128,518$0$39,320
Jacqueline J Conrad
VP, Marketing, Communications50.00.0Yes (X)$119,653$0$38,029
Lauretta D Siggers
VP of HR & Talent Development50.00.0Yes (X)$128,118$0$11,885
Phillip E Page
VP of Strategic Partnerships50.00.0Yes (X)$116,004$0$35,434
Gilda G Gely
Interim Provost/VP Acad Affars50.00.0Yes (X)$144,963$0$30,985
Robert M Goldberg
Koch Chair, MBA Executive Dir50.00.0$150,356$0$44,703Yes (X)
Niti Seth
Dean School of Psych & Counsel50.00.0$154,634$0$9,915Yes (X)
James S Lee
Dean, School of Undergraduate50.00.0$122,584$0$38,024Yes (X)
Mary Ann Joseph
Dean, School of Management50.00.0$127,679$0$19,425Yes (X)
Dorothy M Whalen
Controller50.00.0$118,396$0$19,118Yes (X)
Anna Catherine Koverola
Provost/VP of Academic Affairs0.00.0$110,681$0$23,320Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,143,638TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$490,542TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K24IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Callahan Inc
80 FIRST STREETBRIDGEWATERMA02324Renovation$13,987,209
Wilson Architects Inc
374 CONGRESS STREET SUITE 400BOSTONMA02210Architectural$604,825
Ricoh USA Inc
PO BOX 534777ATLANTAGA30353Printing/Scanning$447,779
Jenzabar
101 Huntington Avenue Suite 2200BOSTONMA02199software Licences$295,868
Argus Communications
280 Summer street Suite 402BOSTONMA02210Communications$220,055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$23,750GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$544,320AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$11,922NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$568,070TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES611310$22,047,454$22,047,454
ACADEMIC RELATED INCOME611710$67,325$67,325
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$22,114,779TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,057,942TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,057,942ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$34,443,172SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$33,595,567SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$847,605SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$847,605TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$847,605ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
OTHER INCOME900099$114,365$114,365
MEMORABILIA SALES900099$9,927$9,927
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$124,292OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,712,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$22,114,779RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$2,029,839ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$758,555TotalAmt
Program Services$758,555ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,698,362TotalAmt
Program Services$630,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,640ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$156,474FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,254,179TotalAmt
Program Services$12,129,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,825,284ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$298,935FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$837,446TotalAmt
Program Services$657,273ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$165,319ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,854FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,408,570TotalAmt
Program Services$951,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$437,997ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,787FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,324TotalAmt
Program Services$892,565ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,179ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$20,580FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,589TotalAmt
Program Services$8,990ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$276,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,097TotalAmt
Management And General$122,097ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$36,545TotalAmt
Fundraising$36,545FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$214,035TotalAmt
Management And General$214,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,253,777TotalAmt
Program Services$829,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$326,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$98,340FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,931TotalAmt
Program Services$1,008,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,358ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,001FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,593TotalAmt
Program Services$608,140ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,905ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,548FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$493,065TotalAmt
Program Services$401,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,518,562TotalAmt
Program Services$4,413,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,105,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$143,924TotalAmt
Program Services$136,361ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,147FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,180TotalAmt
Program Services$41,563ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$35,907ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,710FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,611TotalAmt
Program Services$282,640ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$509,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,046,024TotalAmt
Program Services$875,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$225,625TotalAmt
Program Services$123,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$595,865$595,865
LIBRARY COSTS$238,857$238,857
PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS$54,089$39,914$11,096$3,079
LICENSES, PERMITS, AND FEES$10,049$699$8,860$490

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,858TotalAmt
Program Services$217,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$256,536ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,498FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,336,712TotalAmt
Program Services$25,226,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,415,605ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$694,988FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,274BOYAmt
EOY$131,630EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,440,423BOYAmt
EOY$7,748,928EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$753,885BOYAmt
EOY$16,977EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,106,501BOYAmt
EOY$1,942,660EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$957,748BOYAmt
EOY$1,044,649EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$14,190,112LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,896,631LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,408,067BOYAmt
EOY$11,293,481EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,572,795BOYAmt
EOY$70,082,274EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,552BOYAmt
EOY$223,101EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,529,245BOYAmt
EOY$92,483,700EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,711,573BOYAmt
EOY$4,168,650EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,496,253BOYAmt
EOY$7,994,217EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,094,368BOYAmt
EOY$13,165,749EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,302,194BOYAmt
EOY$25,328,616EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,658,191BOYAmt
EOY$54,534,437EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,924,975BOYAmt
EOY$4,974,412EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,643,885BOYAmt
EOY$7,646,235EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,227,051BOYAmt
EOY$67,155,084EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,529,245BOYAmt
EOY$92,483,700EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$8,624,024ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$574,133NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$22,076OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,366,154BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,350ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,987,568InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$584,616GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$8,123,754OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$69,647,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,926,752BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,797,963ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,161,644InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$643,810GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$6,876,395OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$76,366,154EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,451,700BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$891,399InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$416,347GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,926,752EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,619,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,725ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$349,871InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$519,190GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,451,700EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$12,450,266BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$484,370ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,920,289InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$235,631GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$14,619,294EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.82908BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.06113PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.10978TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$120,522OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$56,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$64,279BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,413,511OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$850,878DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,562,633BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,802,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$957,542DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,845,096BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,853,441OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,031,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$821,473BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,293,481TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
LINE OF CREDIT$9,300,000
CAPITAL LEASE PAYABLE$2,983,072
TUITION DEPOSITS$827,217
PERKINS FEDERAL CONTRIBUTION$55,460
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$13,165,749TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,292,155TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$574,133NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$22,076OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$552,057RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,740,098RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$214,035InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$758,555OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$972,590RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$24,712,688TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,364,122TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$32,364,122ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$214,035InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$758,555OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$972,590ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,336,712TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
ENDOWMENT FUNDSSCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 THE COLLEGE'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF 28 INDIVIDUAL FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES. THE ENDOWMENT INCLUDES DONOR-RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS AND FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO FUNCTION AS QUASI-ENDOWMENTS. THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE TO SUPPORT THE EDUCATIONAL MISSION OF THE COLLEGE BY PROVIDING A SOURCE OF FUNDS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES.
ASC 740SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 The College is a not-for-profit organization as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended (the "Code"), and is generally exempt from income taxes pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. The College is required to assess uncertain tax positions and has determined that there were no such uncertain positions that are material to the financial statements.
RECONCILIATION OF REVENUE TO AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTSSCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT $(22,076) OTHER SCHEDULE D, PARTS XI AND XII, LINE 4B SCHOLARSHIPS $758,555

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
RACIALLY NON-DISCRIMINATION POLICYSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3 CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO AN EDUCATIONAL AND WORK ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH ALL INDIVIDUALS ARE TREATED WITH RESPECT AND DIGNITY. EACH INDIVIDUAL HAS THE RIGHT TO STUDY AND WORK IN A PROFESSIONAL ATMOSPHERE THAT PROMOTES EQUAL OPPORTUNITIES AND PROHIBITS UNLAWFUL DISCRIMINATORY PRACTICES, INCLUDING HARASSMENT. THEREFORE, THE COLLEGE EXPECTS THAT ALL RELATIONSHIPS AMONG PERSONS IN THE EDUCATIONAL SETTING AND THE WORKPLACE WILL BE BUSINESS-LIKE AND FREE OF BIAS, PREJUDICE AND HARASSMENT. IT IS THE POLICY OF THE COLLEGE TO ENSURE EQUAL OPPORTUNITY WITHOUT DISCRIMINATION OR HARASSMENT ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, RELIGION, SEX, SEXUAL ORIENTATION, GENDER IDENTITY, AGE, DISABILITY, MARITAL STATUS, CITIZENSHIP, NATIONAL ORIGIN, GENETICS, OR ANY OTHER CHARACTERISTIC PROTECTED BY LAW. CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE PROHIBITS ANY SUCH DISCRIMINATION OR HARASSMENT. THE COLLEGE'S NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY CAN BE FOUND ON ITS WEBSITE AT HTTP://WWW.CAMBRIDGECOLLEGE.EDU/NON-DISCRIMINATION-AND-HARASSMENT.
FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6 U.S. DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION STUDENT FINANCIAL AID CLUSTER: FEDERAL WORKSTUDY PROGRAM, FEDERAL PELL GRANTS, FEDERAL SUPPLEMENTAL OPPORTUNITY GRANTS, FEDERAL PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM, FEDERAL TEACH GRANTS, FEDERAL DIRECT LOANS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRAKELEY BRISCOEPersonNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1322 WEST BELLVUE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAN MATEOCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP94402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityconsultingActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$0GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$36,545RetainedByContractorAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$0TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$36,545TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Licensed StatesAKLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesCOLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMDLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMALicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesMILicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNJLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesNYLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesOHLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesSCLicensedStatesCd
Licensed StatesWALicensedStatesCd

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (9 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV115$101,063
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV35$38,016
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV28$29,799
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV20$24,900
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV7$5,820
SCHOLARSHIPS - SEE PART IV4$14,145
FINANCIAL AID273$339,773
Massachusetts Grants95$118,599
Waivers, Alumni & Discounts85$86,440

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING THE USE OF GRANT FUNDS IN THE U.S.SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 ALL FUNDS DONATED BY INDIVIDUALS, CORPORATIONS OR FOUNDATIONS ARE RECORDED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED UNTIL FUNDS ARE IDENTIFIED AS APPLICABLE TO FINANCIAL AID FOR A STUDENT. FUNDS ARE SUBSEQUENTLY CREDITED TO THE STUDENT'S ACCOUNTS. ALL AWARDS ARE UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE FINANCIAL AID OFFICE TO ENSURE COMPLIANCE WITH DONORS' DIRECTIONS.
DESCRIPTION OF GRANT OR ASSISTANCESCHEDULE I, PART III SCHOLARSHIPS FOR WOMEN MAKING LIFE CHANGES THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 101,063 SCHOLARSHIP FOR TEACHERS AND SOCIAL SERVICES STUDENTS IN THE BOSTON AREA SEEKING TO ADVANCE THEIR CAREERS THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 38,016 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENT WORKING TOWARDS CIVIL RIGHTS AND SOCIAL JUSTICE IN THEIR PERSONAL LIVES OR EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 29,799 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS MAKING LIFE CHANGES THROUGH EDUCATION, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $ 24,900 SCHOLARSHIPS FOR MALE PROTESTANT STUDENTS FROM BOSTON AREA SCHOOLS, PER DONOR RESTRICTIONS, AMOUNTED TO $5,820 STUDENTS WITH HERITAGE FROM LAOS, BURMA, CAMBODIA, AND VIETNAM AMOUNTED TO $ 14,145 THE REMAINING $544,812 IS COMPRISED OF FINANCIAL AID ($339,773), MASSACHUSETTS GRANTS ($118,599), AND WAIVERS & DISCOUNTS ($86,440).

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Deborah C Jackson
President$344,333$0$0$0$11,944$0$76,600$0$18,917$0$451,794$0$0$0
John J Spinard
VP of Finance & Administration$186,188$0$0$0$544$0$14,969$0$28,339$0$230,040$0$0$0
Mark S Rotondo
VP of Innovation & Strategy$178,860$0$0$0$183$0$12,837$0$28,722$0$220,602$0$0$0
Carson Berglund
VP of Inst. Advt(through 3/18)$128,002$0$0$0$516$0$10,981$0$28,339$0$167,838$0$0$0
Jacqueline J Conrad
VP, Marketing, Communications$119,372$0$0$0$281$0$9,690$0$28,339$0$157,682$0$0$0
Phillip E Page
VP of Strategic Partnerships$115,478$0$0$0$526$0$8,282$0$27,152$0$151,438$0$0$0
Gilda G Gely
Interim Provost/VP Acad Affars$144,687$0$0$0$276$0$12,068$0$18,917$0$175,948$0$0$0
Robert M Goldberg
Koch Chair, MBA Executive Dir$150,080$0$0$0$276$0$16,364$0$28,339$0$195,059$0$0$0
Niti Seth
Dean School of Psych & Counsel$153,460$0$0$0$1,174$0$9,915$0$0$0$164,549$0$0$0
James S Lee
Dean, School of Undergraduate$122,308$0$0$0$276$0$9,569$0$28,455$0$160,608$0$0$0
Anna Catherine Koverola
Provost/VP of Academic Affairs$110,402$0$0$0$279$0$9,249$0$14,071$0$134,001$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 4B THE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEE PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN 457(F): DEBORAH C. JACKSON - $55,000 THIS CONTRIBUTION TO THE NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IS PART OF HER TOTAL COMPENSATION AND IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) OF SCHEDULE J, PART II. RELATED TO THE REASONABLENESS OF TOTAL COMPENSATION. IT IS INCLUDED IN COLUMN (C) OF SCHEDULE J, PART II.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 1096FORM 990, PART V, LINE 1A THE AMOUNT LISTED HAS BEEN REDUCED BY THE NUMBER OF FORMS 1098-T THAT WERE FILED. THE ORGANIZATION FILED 2,971 FORMS 1098-T.
EXECUTIVE COMMITTEEFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES MAY CHOOSE TO ESTABLISH FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. IF ESTABLISHED, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIRS OF ALL STANDING BOARD COMMITTEES, AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 4.13(A), AND THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD. THE CHAIR SHALL ACT AS THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, AND THE VICE CHAIR SHALL ACT AS VICE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT SHALL SERVE AS A MEMBER OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, EX-OFFICIO, WITH VOTE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES TO ADDRESS ROUTINE BUSINESS BETWEEN REGULAR BOARD MEETINGS; IT SHALL ASSIST AND ADVISE THE CHAIR AND THE PRESIDENT IN THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES TO HELP THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FUNCTION EFFECTIVELY AND EFFICIENTLY; AND SHALL HAVE THE AUTHORITY TO ACT FOR THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ON ALL MATTERS EXCEPT FOR THE FOLLOWING, WHICH SHALL BE RESERVED FOR THE BOARD: SELECTION AND TERMINATION OF THE PRESIDENT; ADOPTION OF THE ANNUAL BUDGET; SELECTION AND REMOVAL OF TRUSTEES OR OFFICERS APPOINTED BY THE TRUSTEES; INCURRING OF SUBSTANTIAL INDEBTEDNESS ON BEHALF OF THE COLLEGE; CAPITAL EXPENDITURES THAT REQUIRE APPROVAL BY THE BOARD UNDER APPLICABLE BOARD OF TRUSTEES POLICY; RELOCATION OF THE COLLEGE OR MAJOR DECISIONS PERTAINING TO THE PRINCIPAL OFFICE OF THE COLLEGE; AND ANY ACTIONS WHICH REQUIRE BY LAW THE VOTE OF THE BOARD, INCLUDING AMENDMENT OF THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION OR THE BYLAWS; MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COLLEGE; DISSOLUTION OF THE COLLEGE; OR THE INITIATION OF BANKRUPTCY PROCEEDINGS.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B THE 990 WAS PREPARED AND REVIEWED BY A NATIONAL ACCOUNTING FIRM USING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CONTROLLER. THE FORM IS SUBSEQUENTLY REVIEWED BY THE ASSISTANT CONTROLLER AND VP OF FINANCE AND ADMINISTRATION, AS WELL AS THE PRESIDENT. PRIOR TO FILING, A COPY OF FORM 990 WAS PROVIDED TO THE ENTIRE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY MONITORING & ENFORCEMENTFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C THE COLLEGE USES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE FORM TO MONITOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANNUALLY, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE THE DISCLOSURE FORM. THE PROCESS IS ADMINISTERED BY THE TRUSTEES AND GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE WITH ASSISTANCE FROM THE OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT. EFFECTIVE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS POLICY REQUIRES, FIRST, THE FULL DISCLOSURE OF INDIVIDUAL INTERESTS THAT MIGHT CONFLICT WITH THE BEST INTERESTS OF THE COLLEGE. SECOND, THE TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, EMPLOYEES, AND OTHER REPRESENTATIVES WHO HAVE DISCLOSED A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL REFRAIN FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE COLLEGE'S CONSIDERATION OF ANY PROPOSED BUSINESS OR FINANCIAL RELATIONSHIP IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS INTERESTED, EXCEPT TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS OR TO PROVIDE FURTHER INFORMATION. IF A TRANSACTION OR RELATIONSHIP REQUIRES A VOTE, THE INTERESTED PARTY SHOULD NOT BE PRESENT AT THE TIME OF THE VOTE.
PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATIONFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SERVES AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. WHEN DETERMINING THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION, HUMAN RESOURCES PROVIDES A COMPENSATION ANALYSIS FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED PRESIDENTIAL SALARIES. A WRITTEN CONTRACT IS NEGOTIATED AND THE EMPLOYMENT AND COMPENSATION PACKAGE IS THEN APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
HOW DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLICFORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 CAMBRIDGE COLLEGE MAKES AVAILABLE COPIES OF ITS BY-LAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
RECONCILIATION OF NET ASSETS AND FUND BALANCESFORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT $(22,076)