STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 43-0230792)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-07-12
IRS object ID
201931939349301313
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-12T14:14:20-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN431064657PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOTZDEAL & COBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1TWO WESTBURY DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CitySAINT CHARLESCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63301ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN430230792EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRAWBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5737324415PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANTHONY MALLORYPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/GMPersonTitleTxt
Phone5737324415PhoneNum
Signature2019-07-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHELE GRAHAMPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00147104PTIN
Phone6369462800PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.84.32.70IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-07-10IPDt
IP Tm11:41:07IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdB6B4F14FA04177177FE99A4A2D4502473F9BC4C7AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA3CB2AFAD27EEFC2E3439ED6C8E436B9E2F0D94EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANTHONY MALLORYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,129,990GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1940FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC TO RURAL AREAS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee67TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,149,033PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,764,397CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$129,747PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$163,190CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$231,655PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$202,403CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$30,510,435PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$36,129,990CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$399,368PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$815,595CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$522,005PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$479,575CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$29,524,827PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,467,713CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,446,200PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$33,762,883CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$64,235PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,367,107CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$91,062,653TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$96,851,685TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,264,521TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$61,681,052TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$32,798,132NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$35,170,633NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC TO RURAL AREAS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTO PROVIDE DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRIC TO RURAL AREAS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee67EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$35,051,541MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,078,449OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5737324415PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
JIM COTTRELL
PRESIDENT7.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,601$16,132$0
GARY MULLEN
TREASURER4.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$24,046$0$0
JOSEPH CASON
BOARD MEMBER4.60Yes (X)$9,600$0$0
DEBBIE S WILLETTE
BOARD MEMBER7.50Yes (X)$25,546$0$0
JANICE DORSON
SECRETARY7.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,704$0$0
KENNETH CROWDER
BOARD MEMBER2.50Yes (X)$9,407$0$0
DOUGLAS D MURPHY
BOARD MEMBER1.30Yes (X)$12,841$0$0
ELDON HARRIS
VICE PRESIDENT3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$22,246$0$0
JUSTIN BLANKENSHIP
BOARD MEMBER3.70Yes (X)$28,474$0$0
ANTHONY MALLORY
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER40.00Yes (X)$155,763$0$129,126
KEVIN ULRICH
MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING & OF40.00Yes (X)$96,690$0$37,365
CLAYTON LONG
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN50.80$111,684$0$19,147Yes (X)
DANNY BUTYENEK
LEAD LINEMAN48.70$115,887$0$44,554Yes (X)
JASON KISNER
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN49.00$109,025$0$33,154Yes (X)
ROBERT WHITE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN52.40$119,518$0$36,102Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$879,032TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$16,132TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$299,448TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDH
PO BOX 7780-5124PHILADELPHIAPA191825124TREE TRIMMING SERVICES$1,629,900
KIOWA LINE BUILDERS INC
PO BOX 721TIPTONMO65081POLE REPLACEMENT$1,001,627
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescELECTRIC ENERGY REVENUEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$35,764,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,764,397RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,764,397TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,139ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$80,051OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$80,051OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,051TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,051ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$192,427$192,427
MISCELLANEOUS900099$9,976$9,976
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$202,403OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$36,129,990TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,956,824RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$173,166ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$815,595TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$479,575TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,018,060TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,173,437TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER PURCHASED$18,273,989
DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENA$3,422,638
DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIO$2,287,186
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$1,759,588

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,532,815TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,762,883TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$674,846BOYAmt
EOY$900,686EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,044,783EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,937,957BOYAmt
EOY$3,714,845EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$891,667BOYAmt
EOY$791,667EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,390,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,699EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,629BOYAmt
EOY$2,500EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$115,972,590LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$36,689,748LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,260,253BOYAmt
EOY$79,282,842EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,170,600BOYAmt
EOY$7,839,586EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,661,088BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,077EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,062,653BOYAmt
EOY$96,851,685EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,706,875BOYAmt
EOY$2,779,770EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,114,341BOYAmt
EOY$56,338,333EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,305BOYAmt
EOY$2,562,949EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,264,521BOYAmt
EOY$61,681,052EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$283,580BOYAmt
EOY$285,860EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,281BOYAmt
EOY$60,395EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,457,271BOYAmt
EOY$34,824,378EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,798,132BOYAmt
EOY$35,170,633EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,062,653BOYAmt
EOY$96,851,685EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,367,107ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,394OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$1,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$1,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$1,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ASSOCIATION OF MISSOURI ELECTRIC COOP POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1645AddressLine1Txt
CityJEFFERSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431441879EIN
Paid Internal Funds$1,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO AMECPAC WAS FOR POLITICAL LOBBYING ON STATEWIDE LEGISLATIVE ISSUES AFFECTING MEMBER-OWNERS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,833OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$60,833BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,093,066OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,771,165DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,321,901BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$102,203,072OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,918,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$67,284,489BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,615,619OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,615,619BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$79,282,842TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
SHO-ME POWER COOPERATIVE$6,388,737C
NRUCFC$861,575C
NRUTC$1,000C
NISC$157,521C
ARKANSAS ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE$202,379C
FEDERATED INSURANCE$139,575C
A-PRIME LLC$7,397C
CO BANK$66,496C
MISC$10,500C
CRC$4,406C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,839,586TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$1,272,298
DEFERRED CREDITS$1,290,651
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,562,949TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,225,143TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$95,153OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$95,153RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$36,129,990RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$36,129,990TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,823,458TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$60,575OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$60,575ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,762,883ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$33,762,883TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION TOPIC 740, INCOME TAXES, PROVIDES FOR THE RECOGNITION OF TAX BENEFITS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, MANAGEMENT BELIEVES THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE COOPERATIVE FILES FORM 990 RETURN OF ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX. THE WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARY FILES INCOME TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION AND THE STATE OF MISSOURI. RETURNS PRIOR TO 2015 ARE CLOSED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:REVENUE OF SUBSIDIARY (RELATED TO TAXABLE ENTITY CONSOLIDATED IN FIN. STMT)
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES OF SUBSIDIARY(RELATED TO TAXABLE ENTITY CONSOLIDATED IN FIN. STMT)

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANTHONY MALLORY
CEO/GENERAL MANAGER$155,763$0$0$0$0$0$102,220$0$26,906$0$284,889$0$0$0
DANNY BUTYENEK
LEAD LINEMAN$115,887$0$0$0$0$0$25,413$0$19,141$0$160,441$0$0$0
ROBERT WHITE
JOURNEYMAN LINEMAN$119,518$0$0$0$0$0$9,555$0$26,547$0$155,620$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHO-ME POWER ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCOMMON BOARD MEMBERSHIPRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$18,273,989TransactionAmt
TransactionPURCHASED POWER SUPPLIERTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL CUSTOMERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MEMBERS. ALL MEMBERS HAVE THE SAME RIGHTS TO ELECT INDIVIDUALS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AALL BOARD MEMBERS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GOVERNING BODY WAS PROVIDED WITH A PRELIMINARY COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT WAS FINALIZED AND FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD IS RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ENFORCEMENT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ANY CONFLICTS ARE REPORTED AS THEY ARISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ACEO SALARY APPROVED BY BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THEIR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON THEIR REQUEST AND ON THEIR WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES REVENUE 95,153. CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES EXPENSE -60,575. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 2,280. CHANGE IN DONATED CAPITAL 3,114. CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES DIVIDEND -34,578.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE AUDIT COMMITTEE ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT, INCLUDING SELECTION OF INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT AND APPROVAL OF AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM PRIOR YEARS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD ELECTRIC CHARITABLE TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431712908EIN
Primary ActivitiesGENERATES CONTRIBUTIONS FROM COOP CUSTOMERS FOR CHARITABLE PURPOSESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 (C) 3ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status170 (B) (1) (A) (VI)PublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRAWFORD TECHNOLOGIES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 10AddressLine1Txt
CityBOURBONCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65441ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431784663EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDES ACCESS TO FIBER OPTIC CAPABILITIESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$95,153ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$83,337ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd