GLEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2023
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GLEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM (EIN 72-0428013)
- Tax period
- 2023-05-01 to 2024-04-30
- Filed
- 2025-01-27
- IRS object ID
- 202530279349301383
- Schema version
- 2023v6.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-01-27T13:52:52+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-04-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 440160260 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Forvis Mazars LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2700 Post Oak Blvd Ste 1500 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Houston | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77056 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2023-05-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 720428013 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | The Glen Retirement System | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GLEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3187983500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 E Flourney Lucas Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Shreveport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71115 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Debra Williams | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3187983500 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-01-27 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | false | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Amanda Maya | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01067777 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7134994600 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-03-15 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2023 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBRA WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 E Flourney Lucas Rd | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Shreveport | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71115 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $22,077,769 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.THEGLEN.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1898 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | LA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE MISSION OF THE GLEN RETIREMENT SYSTEM IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PEOPLE THROUGH HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND SERVICES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 279 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 88 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $176,137 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $2,148,484 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $15,410,246 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $17,364,849 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,276,952 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $473,839 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $188,403 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $172,184 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $17,051,738 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,159,356 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,045,537 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,933,464 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $11,287,161 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,020,753 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $20,332,698 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,954,217 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$3,280,960 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,794,861 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $58,579,370 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $56,532,043 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $47,982,450 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $47,498,845 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $10,596,920 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $9,033,198 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE GLEN RETIRMENT SYSTEM IS TO ENRICH THE LIVES OF OLDER PEOPLE THROUGH HOUSING, HEALTHCARE AND SERVICES. THIS MISSION IS ACCOMPLISHED BY DEDICATED COMMUNITY VOLUNTEERS AND COMPASSIONATE PROFESSIONALS WITH COMMITMENT, VISION AND LEADERSHIP. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,087,590 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $8,852,913 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LICENSED FOR 126 BEDS, MEDICARE AND MEDICAID CERTIFIED. DESIGNED WITH 5 HOUSEHOLD TO PROVIDE A NURTURING ENVIRONMENT. THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND RELATED STAFFING SHORTAGE RESULTED IN A NEGATIVE IMPACT ON OCCUPANCY DUE TO THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC AND RELATED STAFFING SHORTAGE AND THE NUMBER OF ACTIVE BEDS WAS REDUCED TO 89 IN FY 2022. DURING THE FY 2024, WE REFURBISHED AND REOPENED 21 BEDS ENDING THE YEAR WITH A TOTAL OF 110 ACTIVE BEDS. WE ARE STILL IN RECOVERY. FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDING 4/30/24, WE MAINTAINED AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY OF 64% OF THE TOTAL LICENSED BEDS WITH A PAYOR MIX OF 43% PRIVATE PAY, 41% MEDICAID AND 16% MEDICARE PROVIDING 29,532 PATIENT DAYS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,347,037 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,560,517 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | NEW CONSTRUCTION OF REDBROOK STARTED IN DECEMBER 2019, 60 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, COMPLETED AND AVAILABLE TO LEASE IN OCTOBER 2021 FOLLOWING A 5 MONTH CONSTRUCTION DELAY DUE. OCCUPANCY OF 90%, 54 UNITS RENTED AT FYE 4/30/24. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $3,249,515 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $3,235,845 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | INDEPENDENT LIVING / ASSISTED LIVING RENTAL UNITS FOR THOSE 62 OR OLDER TO LIVE COMFORTABLY WITH THE OPTION TO ADD SERVICES AS CARE LEVEL CHANGES. THE COVID-19 PANDEMIC HAD A NEGATIVE IMPACT ON OCCUPANCY. RISING COSTS OF HEALTHCARE WORKERS HAS INCREASED EXPENSES AT A HIGHER RATE THAN REVENUE. WE ARE STILL IN RECOVERY. FOR FISCAL YEAR ENDING 4/30/24, WE MAINTAINED 100 APARTMENTS WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY OF 83% PROVIDING 30,266 DAYS OF CARE IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING 4/30/24. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,257,713 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $1,820,181 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING IN TWO SECURED BUILDINGS WITH A HOME LIKE ENVIRONMENT AND ACTIVITIES GEARED FOR THOSE OVER 62 WITH MEMORY LOSS. 30 APARTMENTS WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY OF 92% PROVIDING 10,057 DAYS OF CARE IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING 04/30/24. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $2,257,713 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $1,820,181 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $18,941,855 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 44 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 279 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | LA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBRA WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3187983500 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 403 EAST FLOURNOY LUCAS ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SHREVEPORT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | LA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 71115 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BARBARA TERRY | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARISSA HILL | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARLA SIMMONS | ||||||||
| CHAIR OF THE BOARD | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARTI WESTMORELAND | ||||||||
| FIRST VICE CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE WHITTENBARGER | ||||||||
| SECOND VICE CHAIR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ALLISON WASHINGTON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL MCGOWEN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GAYLE FLOWERS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JEANNE FULLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOANN WILLAMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SANDRA MCCALLA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA WILLIAMS | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $174,341 | $0 | $667 | ||
| Dee Burns | ||||||||
| Controller | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $70,256 | $0 | $6,860 | ||
| MARIE DAVIS (Thru 101223) | ||||||||
| CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $131,714 | $0 | $4,396 | ||
| MICHELLE GREER | ||||||||
| ADMINISTATOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | $142,454 | $0 | $658 | Yes (X) | ||
| NATASHA SUDARTO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF NURSING | 40.0 | 0.0 | $127,414 | $0 | $632 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $646,179 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $13,213 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT HEALTH & REHAB | |||||
| PO BOX 69268 | BALTIMORE | MD | 212649268 | REHAB - THERAPY | $593,964 |
| ALPHA NURSING | |||||
| 820 JORDON ST | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71101 | CONTRACT NURSING | $338,610 |
| FORVIS LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 200870 | DALLAS | TX | 75320 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $223,936 |
| BOBBY SUMNER CONSULTING LLC | |||||
| 734 JAMES DRIVE | CHARLESTON | SC | 29412 | CONSULTING SERVICES | $214,180 |
| JDRO LLC | |||||
| 2535 DESIREE MESHELL RD | SHREVEPORT | LA | 71115 | LAWN SERVICES | $192,251 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $2,032,289 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $116,195 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $2,148,484 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | RESIDENT REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $17,364,849 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,364,849 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $17,364,849 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $313,731 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $313,731 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,577 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $67,577 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $67,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $67,577 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,073,149 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,913,041 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $160,108 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $160,108 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $160,108 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $6,643 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $5,372 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,271 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,271 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | 623000 | $55,461 | $55,461 |
| RESIDENT HOUSEKEEPING REVENUE | 623000 | $34,112 | $34,112 |
| RESIDENT MEAL REVENUE | 623000 | $13,763 | $13,763 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $103,336 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,159,356 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $17,469,456 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $541,416 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,118 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $266,721 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,397 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,285,335 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,109,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,175,992 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,182 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,199 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,983 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $646,466 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $524,356 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $122,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $644,363 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $553,548 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $90,815 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $24,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,575 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,575 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $138,161 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $138,161 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,411,627 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $822,406 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $589,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,044 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $50,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $111,002 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $323,827 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,590 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,238,408 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,178,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $60,320 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,341 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,453 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,837 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $16,205 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,632 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,284,347 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,284,229 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,395,796 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,300,565 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,231 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $238,317 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $223,554 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,763 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY EXPENSES | $1,246,656 | $1,246,656 | |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $857,994 | $857,994 | |
| MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS | $714,366 | $453,509 | $260,857 |
| PROVIDER FEES | $356,082 | $356,082 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $552,375 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $439,233 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $113,142 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,954,217 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,941,855 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,012,362 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,894,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $619,944 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $600,000 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $860,784 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,063,414 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,559 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,197 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $257,823 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $313,470 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $72,491,611 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $28,184,040 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,883,299 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,307,571 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,536,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,650,035 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $973,893 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $939,412 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,579,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,532,043 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,643,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,760,537 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,575,596 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,985,566 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $763,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $752,742 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $47,982,450 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $47,498,845 | EOYAmt |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,596,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,033,198 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,596,920 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,033,198 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,579,370 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,532,043 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,794,861 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $231,139 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $112,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $77,378 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $100,602 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $176,137 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,148,484 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,615,189 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,863,493 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,097,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,883,204 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,473,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $17,474,828 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $75,792,574 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,976,081 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $14,174,817 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $13,983,806 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,649,747 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,623,312 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $78,407,763 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $7,916 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $5,475 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $7,905 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,690 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,291 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $26,277 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,431,677 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,366,857 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,101,941 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,841,275 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,809,535 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,551,285 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,439,593 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,372,332 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,109,846 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,842,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,812,826 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,577,562 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $67,830,201 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $249,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $231,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $262,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $347,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $381,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,472,518 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $249,650 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $231,483 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $262,196 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $347,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $381,308 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,472,518 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $211,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,976,931 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $271,537 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $2,459,972 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,437,235 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,383,231 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,517,539 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $15,997,628 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,004,620 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $82,340,253 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.8238 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.8037 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0173 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other Income | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | DESCRIPTION - PROVIDER RELIEF FUNDS, COLUMN A - 211504.0, COLUMN B - 1976931.0, COLUMN C - 271537.0, COLUMN D - 0.0, COLUMN E - 0.0, COLUMN F - 2459972.0; | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,107,504 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,107,504 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $63,155,525 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $23,574,746 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,580,779 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,707,651 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,609,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,098,357 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $520,931 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $520,931 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $44,307,571 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Interest Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $752,742 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $752,742 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,390,495 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $231,139 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $231,139 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,159,356 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,159,356 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $21,954,217 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $21,954,217 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,954,217 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE GLEN HAS BEEN RECOGNIZED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CORPORATION AS DESCRIBED BY SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC. THE IRC PROVIDES FOR TAXATION OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES. THE GLEN REPORTS UNRELATED BUSINESS TAXABLE INCOME RESULTING FROM ITS ENTERPRISE ACTIVITIES. THE GLEN FILES TAX RETURNS IN THE U.S. FEDERAL JURISDICTION. MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (true) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBRA WILLIAMS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $159,341 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $15,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $0 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $667 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $175,008 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 7 Non-fixed payments | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE DISCRETIONARY BONUS WAS PAID AS A REWARD FOR THE EXTRA TASKS ASSUMED RELATED TO THE PLANNING, CONSTRUCTION, AND EXECUTION OF OPENING THE NEW INDEPENDENT LIVING BUILDING ON THE CAMPUS. THE AMOUNT OF THE BONUS IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AT THEIR DISCRETION. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | LOUISIANA LOCAL GOV'T ENVIR FACILITIE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 721416168 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 54628DAL4 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2019-12-04 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $44,685,000 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | TO RETIRE EXISTING DEBT, UPDATE EXISTING FACILITY, AND CONSTRUCT 60 NEW INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS. | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | false | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | false | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Retired | $9,161,258 | RetiredAmt |
| Total Proceeds | $45,918,756 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $2,658,500 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Capitalized Interest | $2,417,144 | CapitalizedInterestAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $904,104 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $31,819,690 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $123,060 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2021 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Refunding Taxable Bonds | Yes (true) | RefundingTaxableBondsInd |
| Final Allocation Made | false | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (true) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | false | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | false | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | false | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | false | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.0 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | false | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | false | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | Yes (true) | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | false | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | Yes (true) | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | false | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | false | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | false | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | false | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | false | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | Yes (true) | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Procedures Corrective Action | Yes (true) | ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule K, Part II, Line 3 COLUMN A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE EXCEEDS THE ISSUE PRICE DUE TO THE ORIGINAL ISSUE PREMIUM ON THE BOND. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 2,257,713 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 1,820,181) MEMORY CARE ASSISTED LIVING IN TWO SECURED BUILDINGS WITH A HOME LIKE ENVIRONMENT AND ACTIVITIES GEARED FOR THOSE OVER 62 WITH MEMORY LOSS. 30 APARTMENTS WITH AN AVERAGE OCCUPANCY OF 92% PROVIDING 10,057 DAYS OF CARE IN FISCAL YEAR ENDING 04/30/24. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committee | THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD, FIRST VICE-CHAIR, SECOND VICE-CHAIR, SECRETARY AND TREASURER. THE EXECUTVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD TO THE EXTENT AND WITH THE SAME EFFECT AS THOUGH SUCH ACTION HAD BEEN TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THREE (3) MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSTITUTE A QUORUM. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE ORGANIZATION ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM TO PREPARE FORM 990. ONCE PREPARED, THE GOVERNING BOARD REVIEWS PRIOR TO FILING. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE BOARD AND OFFICERS PERFORM A PERIODIC REVIEW OF PROCEDURES IN ORDER TO ENFORCE COMPLIANCE WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S POLICIES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE ORGANIZATION USES INDUSTRY DATA (CCRC SALARY AND BENEFITS REPORT, AND ROBERT HALF) AND DATA FROM LDOL TO DETERMINE SALARIES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTE REVIEWS THE CEO'S SALARY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |