STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

UNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 46-0200495)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-08-02
IRS object ID
201932149349300033
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-02T11:26:22-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1200 EAST 10TH ST PO BOX 5125AddressLine1Txt
CitySIOUX FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP571175125ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN460200495EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6053563395PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 459AddressLine1Txt
CityELK POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570250459ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMATT KLEINPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGERPersonTitleTxt
Phone6053563395PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-01SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonLAURIE HANSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00851848PTIN
Phone6053391999PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-01PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.247.45.23IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-01IPDt
IP Tm14:57:34IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC5ADF3E96DC5FD5E5884512D59AB882B10EDFEC1AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id2498296C43E1E89153AA0CA2385E379BE62769D4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMATT KLEINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 459AddressLine1Txt
CityELK POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570250459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,690,813GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.UNIONCOUNTY.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateSDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDING HIGH VALUE ENERGY TO MEMBERS - ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION UTILITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee12TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,354,802PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,626,881CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,300PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$18,333CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$391PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$6,034CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,357,711PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,639,180CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,009PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,567CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$468,908PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$646,266CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$739,191PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$839,892CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,144,603PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,147,455CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,357,711PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,639,180CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,487,332TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,090,082TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,174,119TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,205,942TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$4,313,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,884,140NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionUNION COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE EXISTS TO PROVIDE HIGH VALUE ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS BY FOCUSING ON DELIVERING SAFE, RELIABLE, ENVIRONMENTALLY FRIENDLY ELECTRICITY WHILE PROMOTING ENERGY EFFICIENCY THROUGH EDUCATION.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDED ELECTRIC SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 1,169 MEMBERS AND DECREASED MILES OF LINE BY .16 MILES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document27IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee12EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$4,301,977MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$75,761OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMANDA ADAMSPersonNm
Phone6053563395PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1122 WEST MAIN STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityELK POINTCityNm
State AbbreviationSDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP570250459ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
DON SCHURDEVIN
PRESIDENT4.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,450$0$4
DONALD GRAY
VICE PRESIDENT3.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,650$0$2
EDWARD DONNELLY
SECRETARY1.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,050$0$6
WILLIAM DAILEY
ASSISTANT SECRETARY1.90Yes (X)Yes (X)$4,850$0$6
PAUL PEACOCK
TREASURER2.20Yes (X)Yes (X)$8,250$0$6
MATT KLEIN
GENERAL MANAGER50.00Yes (X)$108,230$0$36,053
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$134,480TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,077TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALE OF POWER221000$4,235,517$4,235,517
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$356,735$356,735
OTHER OPERATING221000$34,629$34,629
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,626,881TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$14,793ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,540OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,540OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,540ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$45,599GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$51,633CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$6,034TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$6,034RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,639,180TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,620,847RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,333ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,567TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$646,266TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,159TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$528,626TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$83,388TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,719TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$234,205TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$376,119TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$2,156,746
ADMIN & GENERAL$462,107
DISTRIBUTION-OPERATIONS$267,977
DISTRIBUTION-MAINTENANC$242,002

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total-$591,701TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,639,180TotalAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$128,551BOYAmt
EOY$754,552EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,320BOYAmt
EOY$185,642EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,098BOYAmt
EOY$146,973EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$236,836BOYAmt
EOY$363,231EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$287,300BOYAmt
EOY$214,703EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$12,476,156LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$3,816,544LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,162,849BOYAmt
EOY$8,659,612EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$455,000BOYAmt
EOY$325,000EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,104,378BOYAmt
EOY$2,440,369EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,487,332BOYAmt
EOY$13,090,082EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$348,121BOYAmt
EOY$322,411EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,236,114BOYAmt
EOY$7,424,818EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$589,884BOYAmt
EOY$458,713EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,174,119BOYAmt
EOY$8,205,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,313,213BOYAmt
EOY$4,884,140EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,313,213BOYAmt
EOY$4,884,140EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,487,332BOYAmt
EOY$13,090,082EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$570,927OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,474OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$29,474BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$408,844OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$190,698DepreciationAmt
Book Value$218,146BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,037,838OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,625,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,411,992BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,659,612TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
EAST RIVER ELECTRIC POWER COOPERATIVE, INC.$2,186,005C
NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION$191,604C
FEDERATED RURAL ELECTRIC INSURANCE EXCHANGE$36,083C
RURAL ELECTRIC ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT, INC.$19,000C
MEMBERSHIPS$1,700C
RURAL ELECTRIC SUPPLY COOPERATIVE$5,977C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$2,440,369TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED CREDITS$366,016
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$92,697
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$458,713TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,633,613TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$5,567OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$5,567RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,639,180RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,639,180TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,987,347TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,987,347ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$651,833OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$651,833ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,639,180TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE COOPERATIVE EVALUATES ITS TAX POSITIONS THAT HAVE BEEN TAKEN OR ARE EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON INCOME TAX RETURNS TO DETERMINE IF AN ACCRUAL IS NECESSARY FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, THE UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ACCRUAL WAS ZERO. THE COOPERATIVE WILL RECOGNIZE FUTURE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IF INCURRED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DONATIONS GIVEN INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FINANCIAL STATEMENTS -5,567.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ALLOCATION OF 2018 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2019 646,266. DONATIONS GIVEN INCLUDED AS EXPENSE ON 990 5,567.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6MEMBERS ARE ALL OF THE SAME CLASS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS OF THE SAME CLASS AND HAS ONE VOTE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE COOPERATIVE MAY NOT SELL, LEASE, OR OTHERWISE DISPOSE OF ALL OR A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF ITS PROPERTY, UNLESS SUCH SALE, LEASE OR OTHER DISPOSAL IS AUTHORIZED BY THE AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF NOT LESS THAN A MAJORITY OF ALL MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. ALONG WITH THAT, AMENDMENTS TO THE BYLAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS NO COMMITTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE GENERAL MANAGER AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL REVIEW THE FORM 990 AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CEMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS ARE COVERED BY THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE PROCESS IS LEFT UP TO THE DIRECTORS & MANAGER TO MONITOR. ANY CONFLICTS WOULD BE REVIEWED. TERMINATION OR EXPULSION WOULD BE IMPOSED ON A DIRECTOR AND TERMINATION ON AN EMPLOYEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AWAGES WERE COMPARED TO OTHER COOPERATIVES OF SIMILAR SIZE USING THE WAGE AND SALARY REPORT PREPARED BY SOUTH DAKOTA RURAL ELECTRIC ASSOCIATION (SDREA). THIS PROCESS IS DONE ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THIS INFORMATION IS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS IN THE ANNUAL REPORT. AT OTHER TIMES, THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO BOTH THE MEMBERS AND THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F, OTHER COMPENSATION:INCLUDED IN OTHER COMPENSATION IS THE ESTIMATED CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. THE CURRENT YEAR INCREASE OR DECREASE DOES NOT REPRESENT CURRENT YEAR CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN. RATHER, IT IS AN ESTIMATE OF THE INCREASE OR DECREASE IN THE ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE PLAN AS CALCULATED BY THE PLAN ADMINISTRATOR. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FOR MATT KLEIN REPORTED IN PART VII, COLUMN F WAS $12,059.69. THE COOPERATIVE'S ACTUAL EXPENSE FOR MATT'S PARTICPATION IN THIS PLAN IN 2018 WAS $18,611.96.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ALLOCATION OF 2018 MARGINS TO MEMBERS IN 2019 646,266. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 55. RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS -75,394.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES:ALLOCATED AND OTHER EXPENSE: THE LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES REPORTED ON LINES 6-10 ARE INCLUDED IN DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE, ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE AND CUSTOMER EXPENSE. THEREFORE, LABOR, PENSION AND PAYROLL TAXES ARE SHOWN AS A REDUCTION TO OTHER EXPENSES ON LINE 24E.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4, BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS:THE COOPERATIVE HAS INTERPRETED THE INSTRUCTIONS TO PART IX, LINE 4, TO MEAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED FOR THE YEAR, RATHER THAN PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE BY-LAWS OF THE COOPERATIVE.