GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM (EIN 02-0598440)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 201932259349300808
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-13T08:26:27-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020598440 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | GEOR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8435277100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 1718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29442 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ELIZABETH WARD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8435277100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.241.144.70 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-08-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:26:07 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | A22AE24AEF09E58E11297D5713887849BDE471CE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TIDELANDS HEALTH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE P BAILEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 1718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29442 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $41,610,588 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TIDELANDSHEALTH.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | HEALTHCARE | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 10 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2245 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,740,375 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $26,531,713 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $0 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $149,021 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $15,078,875 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $23,889,396 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $41,610,588 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,405,427 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $38,697,425 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,547,028 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,332,140 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $41,952,455 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $48,029,565 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$18,063,059 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$6,418,977 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,275,606 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $29,027,760 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $5,766,696 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $7,190,395 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,508,910 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $21,837,365 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTHCARE TO THE CITIZENS OF GEORGETOWN COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. OUR MISSION IS TO CONTINUOUSLY IMPROVE THE CARE WE ARE ABLE TO RENDER TO EXCEED THE EXPECTATIONS OF OUR PATIENTS AND CUSTOMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $44,062,082 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $41,610,588 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO ASSIST IN THE PROVISION OF HEALTH CARE TO RESIDENTS OF GEORGETOWN COUNTY BY PROVIDING PAYROLL AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, BOTH 501(C)(3) TAX EXEMPT HOSPITALS.THE PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE RECORDED ON PAGE 9 OF THE FORM 990, AS WELL AS THE FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON PAGE 10, REPRESENTS THE ACTIVITIES OF GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES, LLC, A WHOLLY-OWNED DISREGARDED NONPROFIT ENTITY. THESE ACTIVITIES ARE NOT RELATED TO PROVIDING PAYROLL AND MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL AND WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $44,062,082 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | Yes (1) | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 2245 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 10 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | Yes (1) | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | SC | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ELIZABETH WARD EVP & CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8435277102 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO DRAWER 1718 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GEORGETOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29442 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MR H MCROY SKIPPER | |||||||||
| CHAIRMAN (TERM ENDED) | 4.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $400 | $0 | |||
| MR J EDWARD NORRIS III | |||||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| MR JULIAN A REYNOLDS JR | |||||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $400 | $0 | 1.00 | ||
| MR TONY JORDAN | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MR FRANCIS B FORD JR | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $350 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MR ROBERT L JONES | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MS JUDITH K INGLE | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $400 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MR DANIEL SCHEFFING | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $400 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| DR MARTHENA MORANT | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MR WILLIE SHELLEY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $400 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MR MARK NASH | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $200 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| MR DAN STACY | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| DR T SCOTT ELLISON | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN (TERM ENDED) | 42.00 | Yes (X) | $657,953 | $0 | $36,839 | 1.00 | |||
| DR CHRISTINE GERBER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $42,557 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| DR WILLIAM GREER | |||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN (TERM BEGAN) | 42.00 | Yes (X) | $727,676 | $56,912 | $37,904 | 1.00 | |||
| DR GAYLE RICHMOND | |||||||||
| CHIEF OF STAFF & PHYSICIAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $82,704 | $0 | 1.00 | |||
| DR MICHAEL RATZ | |||||||||
| VICE-CHIEF OF STAFF & PHYSICIAN | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $133,568 | $15,060 | $14,781 | 1.00 | |||
| BRUCE BAILEY | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $656,661 | $36,649 | 40.00 | |||
| GAYLE RESETAR | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $471,602 | $28,800 | 40.00 | |||
| ELIZABETH WARD | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $371,950 | $20,090 | 40.00 | |||
| RICK KAYLOR | |||||||||
| GPS PRESIDENT & SENIOR VICE PRES. | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $386,900 | $23,225 | 40.00 | |||
| DR SARA ADAMS | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $775,082 | $0 | $39,697 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR CATHERINE SWIFT | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $724,039 | $0 | $34,683 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR CAROL BOGDAN | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $735,803 | $0 | $28,956 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR DAVID MILLING | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $641,010 | $1,975 | $37,286 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DR CHANNING WILLOUGHBY | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $853,700 | $0 | $39,465 | Yes (X) | ||||
| TERRY KISER | |||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE VP & CFO | 0.00 | $0 | $270,428 | $7,147 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $5,248,831 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $2,359,299 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $385,522 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 65 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (1) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARK E TRIANA DO PA | |||||
| 2185 NORTH FRASER STREET | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | PHYSICIAN SERVICES | $2,248,245 |
| OMEGA MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | |||||
| 3926 WESLEY STREET UNIT 502 | MYRTLE BEACH | SC | 29579 | BILLING SERVICES | $1,128,965 |
| ECLINICALWORKS LLC | |||||
| 2 TECHNOLOGY DRIVE | WESBOROUGH | MA | 01581 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $933,183 |
| CHANGE HEALTHCARE | |||||
| 3055 LEBANON PIKE STE 100 | NASHVILLE | TN | 37214 | INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | $730,170 |
| COASTAL STRUCTURES | |||||
| PO BOX 937 | COLUMBIA | SC | 29211 | CONSTRUCTION | $634,469 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | NET PATIENT SERVICE REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 621400 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $26,531,713 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $26,531,713 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $26,531,713 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GAIN ON RELATED INVESTMENT | 900099 | $16,062,585 | $16,062,585 |
| LOSS ON RELATED INVESTMENT | 900099 | -$983,710 | -$983,710 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $15,078,875 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,610,588 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $41,610,588 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,795,495 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $31,364,433 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,431,062 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,007,862 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $963,883 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,979 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,301,975 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,157,890 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $144,085 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,592,093 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,522,621 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $69,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,438,598 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,438,598 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $458 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $458 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,717,511 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,927,444 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $790,067 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,650 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $405,650 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $278,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $268,773 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,857 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $786,247 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $786,247 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $796,095 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $755,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $40,363 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,693,165 | $1,693,165 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $215,786 | $215,786 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,029,565 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,062,082 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,967,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $249,120 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,381,918 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,668,979 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $389,233 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $494,018 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $7,150,801 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,259,218 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,161,635 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,891,583 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,908,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,166,259 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,557,801 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,557,801 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,584,767 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,275,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,027,760 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,788,328 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,617,838 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,978,368 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,572,557 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,766,696 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,190,395 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,508,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,837,365 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,508,910 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $21,837,365 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,275,606 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,027,760 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$6,418,977 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $21,747,432 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type2 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType2Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (2 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||
| 570341194 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $19,827,937 |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||||
| 043633263 | 3 | Yes (1) | $0 | $24,234,145 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 2 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $0 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $44,062,082 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Majority Dir Trst Supported Org | Yes (1) | MajorityDirTrstSupportedOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE A, PART 1, LINE 11 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | SUPPORT PROVIDED TO SUPPORTED ORGANIZATIONS: THE PURPOSE OF THE GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM IS TO FACILITATE THE PROVISION OF HEALTH CARE SERVICES IN GEORGETOWN COUNTY AND SURROUNDING AREAS. THE SYSTEM PROVIDES STRATEGIC AND OPERATIONAL PLANNING, DIRECTION AND OVERSIGHT, AND DEVELOPS COMMON STRATEGIES AND OPERATIONAL PLANS FOR GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL AND OTHER RELATED ENTITIES. THE SYSTEM ALSO PROVIDES CENTRALIZED ADMINISTRATIVE AND HUMAN RESOURCE FUNCTIONS TO ITS ENTITIES BY HIRING ALL EMPLOYEES AND PROVIDING ALL EMPLOYEE BENEFITS WITHIN THE SYSTEM. THE SYSTEM PROVIDES ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND LEASES ITS EMPLOYEES TO ENTITIES AND IN RETURN SUCH ENTITIES REIMBURSE THE SYSTEM FOR THE COST OF THE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES AND EMPLOYEES EACH UTILIZES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,167,709 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $233,107 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $934,602 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $261,981 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $74,743 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $187,238 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,721,111 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,951,368 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,769,743 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,891,583 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INVESTMENT IN GEORGETOWN RADIATION THERAPY CENTER, LLC | $2,831,683 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN TIDELANDS | $608,077 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN AMEDISYS | $1,135,558 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN HEALTHSOUTH | $15,590,941 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $20,166,259 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DUE TO AFFILIATES | Desc |
| Amt | $2,572,557 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $2,572,557 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $63,358,020 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $21,747,432 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $21,747,432 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $41,610,588 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $41,610,588 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $48,029,565 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $48,029,565 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $48,029,565 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPTION FROM INCOME TAXES AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. GEORGETOWN RADIATION THERAPY CENTER IS A PARTNERSHIP AND THE RESULTS OF ITS OPERATIONS ARE REPORTED ON THE INCOME TAX RETURNS OF THE PARTNERS. GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES LLC AND GHS TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC ARE 509(A)(3) ORGANIZATIONS OF THE SYSTEM AND ARE EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES THROUGH THE SYSTEM. ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT INCLUDE A PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES. THE SYSTEM HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF SEPTEMBER 30, 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | EQUITY TRANSFER 21,747,432. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | Yes (1) | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DR T SCOTT ELLISON | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN (TERM ENDED) | $470,128 | $0 | $150,777 | $0 | $37,048 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $32,114 | $0 | $694,792 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR WILLIAM GREER | ||||||||||||||
| TRUSTEE & PHYSICIAN (TERM BEGAN) | $604,612 | $56,912 | $93,229 | $0 | $29,835 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $33,179 | $0 | $765,580 | $56,912 | $0 | $0 |
| DR MICHAEL RATZ | ||||||||||||||
| VICE-CHIEF OF STAFF & PHYSICIAN | $112,218 | $15,060 | $3,240 | $0 | $18,110 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,781 | $0 | $148,349 | $15,060 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BAILEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO | $0 | $464,804 | $0 | $134,133 | $0 | $57,724 | $0 | $4,400 | $0 | $32,249 | $0 | $693,310 | $0 | $0 |
| GAYLE RESETAR | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & COO | $0 | $334,500 | $0 | $98,602 | $0 | $38,500 | $0 | $6,509 | $0 | $22,291 | $0 | $500,402 | $0 | $0 |
| ELIZABETH WARD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT & CFO | $0 | $264,259 | $0 | $75,000 | $0 | $32,691 | $0 | $3,301 | $0 | $16,789 | $0 | $392,040 | $0 | $0 |
| RICK KAYLOR | ||||||||||||||
| GPS PRESIDENT & SENIOR VICE PRES. | $0 | $281,365 | $0 | $76,408 | $0 | $29,127 | $0 | $8,644 | $0 | $14,581 | $0 | $410,125 | $0 | $0 |
| DR SARA ADAMS | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $375,963 | $0 | $362,350 | $0 | $36,769 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $34,972 | $0 | $814,779 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CATHERINE SWIFT | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $378,294 | $0 | $301,432 | $0 | $44,313 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $29,958 | $0 | $758,722 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CAROL BOGDAN | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $210,988 | $0 | $458,181 | $0 | $66,634 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $24,231 | $0 | $764,759 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DR DAVID MILLING | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $378,907 | $1,975 | $225,863 | $0 | $36,240 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $32,561 | $0 | $678,296 | $1,975 | $0 | $0 |
| DR CHANNING WILLOUGHBY | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $365,795 | $0 | $451,320 | $0 | $36,585 | $0 | $4,725 | $0 | $34,740 | $0 | $893,165 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY KISER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER EXECUTIVE VP & CFO | $0 | $10,830 | $0 | $97,079 | $0 | $162,519 | $0 | $3,319 | $0 | $3,828 | $0 | $277,575 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4 | TERRY KISER MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO A NON-QUALIFIED 409A PLAN UNTIL HIS RETIREMENT IN MARCH 2017. |
| PART I, LINE 5 | INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAID IS CONTINGENT UPON QUALITY INDICATORS, NET REVENUES, AND THE OVERALL PROFITABILITY OF THE ORGANIZATION. IF PREDETERMINED GOALS ARE MET, INCENTIVE COMPENSATION IS PAID IN ACCORDANCE WITH AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PROGRAM. SEE PART II, COLUMN (B)(II). |
| PART I, LINE 6 | SEE THE RESPONSE TO LINE 5A AND 5B. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES PHYSICIAN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION INCLUDES, BUT IS NOT LIMITED TO SIGN ON, PRODUCTIVITY AND PATIENT QUALITY BONUSES. QUALITY BONUSES ARE BASED ON THE PHYSICIAN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT, BUT MAY BE AMENDED IN ADVANCE AT THE DISCRETION OF GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES. |
| PART II | COMPENSATION FROM UNRELATED ORGANIZATION: COMPENSATION PAID TO TERRY KISER WAS PAID THROUGH QUORUM HEALTH RESOURCES (QHR), AN UNRELATED MANAGEMENT COMPANY. ALL AMOUNTS LISTED ON SCHEDULE J, PART II, LINE (I) FOR HIM ARE FROM QHR. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1 | THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL DESIGNATE FROM AMONG ITS MEMBERS AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, WHICH SHALL CONSIST OF FIVE OR MORE TRUSTEES, INCLUDING THE CHAIRMAN, THE VICE CHAIRMAN, THE SECRETARY, AND THE TREASURER OF THE CORPORATION, WHICH EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, TO THE EXTENT PROVIDED IN A RESOLUTION TO THE BOARD, SHALL HAVE AND EXERCISE THE AUTHORITY OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN OVERSEEING OR GUIDING THE MANAGEMENT OF THE AFFAIRS OF THE CORPORATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | MR. H. MCROY SKIPPER AND MR. TONY JORDAN SHARE FAMILY RELATIONSHIP. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN OUTSIDE ACCOUNTING FIRM WITH THE ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT OF MANAGEMENT. A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ACCOUNTING FIRM PRESENTED THE RETURN TO THE FINANCE COMMITTEE WITH MANAGEMENT AND ANSWERED QUESTIONS FROM BOARD MEMBERS. THE CEO AND CFO THEN REVIEWED THE FORM WITH ALL BOARD MEMBERS, AS EVIDENCED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. A COPY OF THE RETURN WAS PROVIDED TO EACH VOTING BOARD MEMBER. AFTER A DISCUSSION PERIOD, THE BOARD VOTED TO APPROVE THE FILING OF THE FORM 990 WITH THE IRS AS PRESENTED. THE CFO/CEO MET IN PERSON WITH ANY MEMBERS ABSENT FROM THE MEETING TO DISCUSS THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH IS REVIEWED, ACCEPTED, AND SIGNED BY EACH OFFICER AND VOTING BOARD MEMBER ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. PURSUANT TO THIS POLICY, EACH OFFICER AND BOARD MEMBER WILL RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM ANY DISCUSSIONS AND VOTES FOR WHICH A CONFLICT EXISTS. DETERMINATION OF WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS IS MADE AT A MANAGEMENT, BOARD MEMBER, OFFICER, AND INDIVIDUAL LEVEL. ACTUAL CONFLICTS ARE REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD WITHOUT THE PRESENSE OF THE INTERESTED PARTY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION USES OUTSIDE AGENCIES TO ESTABLISH, ASSESS THE REASONABLENESS OF, REVIEW, AND APPROVE THE COMPENSATION OF DIRECTORS, SENIOR MANAGEMENT & PHYSICIANS. SENIOR MANAGEMENT PROVIDES OVERSIGHT ON DIRECTOR COMPENSATION, THE BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PROVIDES OVERSIGHT ON PHYSICIAN COMPENSATION AND THE CEO PROVIDES OVERSIGHT (WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF THE CFO) ON SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION. CEO COMPENSATION IS EVALUATED AND APPROVED BY THE FULL BOARD AND BOARD COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. FAIR MARKET VALUATIONS ARE COMPLETED FOR ALL COMPENSATION AT LEAST ANNUALLY AND MONTHLY COMPENSATION MEETINGS ARE HELD TO REVIEW ANY AND ALL COMPENSATION RELATED ACTIVITIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | EQUITY TRANSFER 21,747,432. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, LINE 1A: | FORMER CHIEFS OF STAFF MAY CONTINUE TO BE COMPENSATED FOR EMERGENCY ROOM CALL PAY, COMMITTEE PAY, ETC. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGETOWN PHYSICIAN SERVICES LLC | |||||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER ROAD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 261306753 | HEALTHCARE | SC | $26,531,713 | $7,303,701 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM |
| GHS TRANSITIONAL CARE LLC | |||||||||
| 606 BLACK RIVER ROAD | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29440 | 462161616 | HEALTHCARE | SC | $15,917,627 | $18,892,377 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 1718 | GEORGETOWN | SC | 29442 | 570341194 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | Yes (1) |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 3350 | MURRELLS INLET | SC | 29576 | 043633263 | HEALTHCARE | SC | 501(C)(3) | LINE 3 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | Yes (1) |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGETOWN RADIATION THERAPY CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4033 HIGHWAY 17 BYPASS | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MURRELLS INLET | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | SC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 29576 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 200131459 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HEALTHCARE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | SC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GEORGETOWN HOSPITAL SYSTEM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | RELATED | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Share Of Total Income | -$451,349 | ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt |
| Share Of EOY Assets | $2,831,683 | ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Ownership | 0.51000 | OwnershipPct |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | Yes (1) | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | Yes (1) | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $44,332,537 | I/C ALLOCATION |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| O | $69,586,657 | I/C ALLOCATION |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| E | $2,572,557 | END OF YEAR BALANCE |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| K | $420,816 | COST |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| K | $619,188 | COST |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| S | $21,747,432 | COST |
| GEORGETOWN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL | ||
| Q | $1,622,206 | COST |
| WACCAMAW COMMUNITY HOSPITAL | ||
| Q | $3,830,557 | COST |