CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC (EIN 20-4356115)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-09-09
- IRS object ID
- 201932529349301263
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-09-09T14:20:52-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161071694 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | SCIARABBA WALKER & CO LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 410 EAST UPLAND ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 204356115 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CAYU | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6072772365 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 DATES DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MARTIN STALLONE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6072772365 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-09-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RENATA DABROWSKA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01450486 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6072725550 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 66.152.125.150 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-09-09 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:20:45 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | B0E87CBA238514C1E0E41FF392461A7CEBA23899 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 507C01BEDEAB4F280F6AC90DB4DC6DECC6FC59B7 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MARTIN STALLONE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 DATES DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $53,547,971 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE MEDICAL SERVICES TO THE ORGANIZATION'S SERVICE AREA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 4 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 0 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 356 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $16,971,343 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $18,148,900 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $27,871,606 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $31,667,161 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $274 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $3,708,644 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $22,306 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $23,266 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,865,529 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $53,547,971 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $31,129,825 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $35,227,975 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $14,532,107 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $17,686,163 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $45,661,932 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $52,914,138 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$796,403 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $633,833 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $4,855,482 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,398,726 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,321,852 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $5,231,263 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $533,630 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $1,167,463 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES WILL DELIVER THE HIGHEST QUALITY HEALTHCARE, IN PARTNERSHIP WITH CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER, ONE PERSON AT A TIME. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $47,176,665 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $31,690,427 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | IN 2018, THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDED MEDICAL SERVICES TO 38,228 PATIENTS IN THE COURSE OF CONDUCTING 179,956 PATIENT VISITS. THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES MEDICAL CARE TO ALL PATIENTS, REGARDLESS OF INABILITY TO PAY. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO OFFERS A FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE PROGRAM THAT, BASED ON FEDERAL POVERTY GUIDELINES, PROVIDES FREE OR REDUCED FEE CARE TO QUALIFYING INDIVIDUALS. IN 2018, THE ORGANIZATION'S PHYSICIANS CONDUCTED OVER 35,991 VISITS WITH MEDICAID AND LOW INCOME PATIENTS. THE ORGANIZATION CONTINUES WITH THE COMMITMENT TO ACCEPT PATIENTS FROM THE LOCAL PHYSICIANS' REFERRAL CENTER, REGARDLESS OF INABILITY TO PAY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $47,176,665 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 60 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 356 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 4 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 0 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES PC ADMIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6072772365 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1301 TRUMANSBURG RD SUITE P | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN STALLONE MD | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT | 2.50 | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $398,098 | $7,158 | ||
| DIRK DUGAN MD | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 40.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $312,534 | $0 | $16,846 | |||
| DAVID GEORGE EVELYN MD | |||||||||
| TREASURER | 2.50 | 37.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $413,886 | $12,138 | ||
| DAVID SCHWED MD | |||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $302,607 | $0 | $29,329 | ||||
| TONY VOTAW | |||||||||
| SECRETARY | 5.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $285,516 | $7,696 | ||||
| BENJAMIN NEGLEY | |||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $198,922 | $0 | $27,240 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ZANEB YASEEN MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $799,606 | $0 | $29,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| LAVANYA KODALI MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $714,741 | $0 | $29,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| BENJAMIN DONOHUE MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $552,171 | $0 | $16,846 | Yes (X) | ||||
| DEIDRE BLAKE MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $987,885 | $0 | $29,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| MICHAEL WATERS MD | |||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | 40.00 | $648,658 | $0 | $29,329 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,517,124 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,097,500 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $234,569 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UNIVERSITY OF ROCHESTER MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 607 ELMWOOD AVE | ROCHESTER | NY | 14642 | PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES | $2,491,884 |
| CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | |||||
| 101 DATES DRIVE | ITHACA | NY | 14850 | PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES | $1,953,436 |
| WEATHERBY LOCUMS INC | |||||
| PO BOX 972633 | DALLAS | TX | 75397 | PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES | $802,536 |
| BRENT PARK LLC | |||||
| 15 THORNWOOD DR | ITHACA | NY | 14850 | RENT | $632,411 |
| HAYES LOCUMS LLC | |||||
| 6700 N ANDREWS AVE | FORT LAUDERDALE | FL | 33309 | PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES | $590,669 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 23 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Related Organizations | $18,148,900 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $18,148,900 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PATIENT FEES | 621110 | $27,801,714 | $27,801,714 |
| SERVICE FEES | 621110 | $3,451,756 | $3,451,756 |
| MISCELLANEOUS | 900099 | $413,691 | $413,691 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $31,667,161 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $399 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $399 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $23,266 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $23,266 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,266 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,266 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,708,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,708,245 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,708,245 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,708,245 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $53,547,971 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $31,690,427 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,708,644 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $887,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $608,107 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $279,371 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,913,755 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $26,771,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,142,708 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,125,474 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,065,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $59,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,784,358 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,099,497 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $684,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,516,910 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,342,878 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $174,032 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,778 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,696 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,082 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,743 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $196,743 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,112,577 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,540,026 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,572,551 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $173,295 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $173,295 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,018 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $74,018 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $697,857 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $697,857 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,232,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,953,251 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $278,863 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,560 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $44,560 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,719 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $510,472 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $322,756 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $187,716 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,202,283 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,137,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $64,625 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| LEASED MD'S | $1,906,711 | $1,906,711 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLIES | $1,483,680 | $1,483,680 |
| BAD DEBT | $770,148 | $770,148 |
| UTILITIES | $479,533 | $479,533 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $752,675 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $752,675 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $52,914,138 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $47,176,665 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,737,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $202,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,350,256 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,032 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,259,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,585,458 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,885 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $300,908 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,763,756 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,612,684 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,240,329 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,151,072 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,855,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,398,726 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $819,182 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,302,085 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $40,020 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,405 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,462,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,895,773 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,321,852 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,231,263 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,463 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $533,630 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,167,463 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,855,482 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,398,726 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $633,833 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,041,589 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $13,983,354 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $14,280,583 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $16,971,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $18,148,900 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $74,425,769 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,849,719 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,029,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $23,388,292 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $27,871,606 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $31,667,161 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $125,806,292 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,891,308 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,012,868 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,668,875 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,842,949 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $49,816,061 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $200,232,061 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $200,232,061 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,708,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,709,755 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $59 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $114 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $664 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $274 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,708,644 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,709,755 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $19,439 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $21,706 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $22,306 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,266 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,717 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $31,891,367 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $36,032,421 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $37,691,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,865,529 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $53,547,971 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $204,028,533 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98140 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99960 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01820 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,677,907 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $897,536 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $780,371 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,599,088 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,209,683 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,389,405 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $486,761 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $505,465 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | -$18,704 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,151,072 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCRUED PAYROLL LIABILITIES | $2,061,363 |
| ACCRUED PAYROLL | $836,244 |
| ACCRUED EXPENSES | $998,166 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $3,895,773 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,777,823 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $52,777,823 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $770,148 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $770,148 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $53,547,971 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $52,143,990 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $52,143,990 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $770,148 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $770,148 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $52,914,138 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT 770,148. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | BAD DEBT 770,148. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (1) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | Yes (1) | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARTIN STALLONE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT | $0 | $369,973 | $0 | $28,125 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,158 | $0 | $405,256 | $0 | $0 |
| DIRK DUGAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | $312,534 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $8,596 | $0 | $329,380 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID GEORGE EVELYN MD | ||||||||||||||
| TREASURER | $0 | $355,000 | $0 | $58,886 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $6,638 | $0 | $426,024 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID SCHWED MD | ||||||||||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | $302,607 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $21,079 | $0 | $331,936 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TONY VOTAW | ||||||||||||||
| SECRETARY | $0 | $244,076 | $0 | $41,440 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,500 | $0 | $2,196 | $0 | $293,212 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN NEGLEY | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $198,922 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $6,161 | $0 | $21,079 | $0 | $226,162 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ZANEB YASEEN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $476,198 | $0 | $323,408 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $21,079 | $0 | $828,935 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LAVANYA KODALI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $611,115 | $0 | $103,626 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $21,079 | $0 | $744,070 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BENJAMIN DONOHUE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $455,016 | $0 | $97,155 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $8,596 | $0 | $569,017 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DEIDRE BLAKE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $511,593 | $0 | $476,292 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $21,079 | $0 | $1,017,214 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MICHAEL WATERS MD | ||||||||||||||
| PHYSICIAN | $426,792 | $0 | $221,866 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,250 | $0 | $21,079 | $0 | $677,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 6 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | YEAR END BONUS PROGRAM FOR ALL EMPLOYEES, AT RELATED ORGANIZATION, WAS BASED ON THE OPERATING MARGIN, PARTICIPATING IN THE ANNUAL SAFETY TRAINING AND REACHING PREDETERMINED CUSTOMER SATISFACTION SCORES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990 PART VI SECTION A LINE 8A AND 8B | ALL MINUTES OF MEETINGS ARE RECORDED AND FILED WITH CORPORATE DOCUMENTS ONCE APPROVED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE ORGANIZATION HAS ONE PHYSICIAN SHAREHOLDER WHO OWNS TWO HUNDRED COMMON SHARES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EXPLANATION: CMAS RELATIONSHIP WITH THE MEDICAL CENTER IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE CORPORATE DOCUMENTS, NAMELY THE BYLAWS AND A SHAREHOLDER AGREEMENT. THROUGH THESE DOCUMENTS, THE CORPORATION SHALL ALWAYS HAVE ONLY ONE SHAREHOLDER WHO MUST BE A PHYSICIAN LICENSED TO PRACTICE MEDICINE IN THE STATE OF NEW YORK EMPLOYED BY CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER AT ITHACA AND WHO IS A PARTY TO A SHAREHOLDER AGREEMENT APPROVED IN ALL RESPECTS BY CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER AT ITHACA. THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS CONSTITUTING THE ENTIRE BOARD SHALL BE FOUR. TWO OF THE BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE APPOINTED BY MEDICAL CENTER AND SHALL BE PHYSICIANS LICENSED TO PRACTICE MEDICINE WHO ARE EMPLOYEES OF MEDICAL CENTER. TWO BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE PHYSICIAN ACTION COUNCIL. THE DIRECTORS APPOINTED BY THE PHYSICIAN ACTION COUNCIL NEED NOT BE SHAREHOLDERS OF THE CORPORATION, SO LONG AS THEY ARE LICENSED IN NEW YORK TO PRACTICE MEDICINE AND ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE CORPORATION. THE BOARD MEMBERS ELECTED BY THE PHYSICIAN ACTION COUNCIL ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEDICAL CENTER. IF A DIRECTOR RESIGNS, DIES OR IS REMOVED, A REPLACEMENT SHALL BE APPOINTED OR ELECTED IN THE SAME MANNER AS THE DEPARTING DIRECTOR. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL BE APPOINTED OR ELECTED AS SET FORTH ABOVE FOR A TERM OF TWO YEARS. EACH DIRECTOR SHALL HOLD OFFICE UNTIL HIS OR HER SUCCESSOR HAS BEEN DULY ELECTED AND QUALIFIED, OR UNTIL HIS OR HER DEATH, OR UNTIL HE OR SHE HAS RESIGNED OR HAS BEEN REMOVED AS HEREINAFTER PROVIDED IN THESE BY-LAWS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL INCLUDE UP TO SIX (6) NON-VOTING ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS. UP TO THREE (3) PHYSICIANS MAY BE APPOINTED BY THE PHYSICIAN ACTION COUNCIL, SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE VOTING BOARD MEMBERS. ONE OF THESE NON-VOTING ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS MAY BE A PHYSICIAN WHO IS A MEMBER IN GOOD STANDING OF FINGER LAKES MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATES, DBA; CAYUGA AREA PHYSICIANS ALLIANCE, BUT WHO IS NOT AN EMPLOYEE OF THE CORPORATION. THE NON-VOTING ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS SHALL BE SUBJECT TO THE QUALIFICATION OF ARTICLE IV SECTIONS 3 AND 4. UP TO THREE (3) NON-VOTING ADVISORY BOARD MEMBERS, BUT IN ANY EVENT A NUMBER EQUAL TO THE NUMBER OF PHYSICIANS APPOINTED BY THE PHYSICIAN ACTION COUNCIL, SHALL BE APPOINTED BY MEDICAL CENTER. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE ABOVE ANSWER TO 7A FOR COMPLETE EXPLANATION OF MEMBERSHIP STRUCTURE AND DECISION MAKING AUTHORITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO AND REVIEWED BY ITS BOARD OF DIRECTORS BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES HAS ADOPTED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IN 2011, WHICH BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW AND SIGN ANNUALLY. THE ORGANIZATION REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY BY REVIEWING STATEMENTS ANNUALLY FOR CONFLICTS, IDENTIFYING ANY DISQUALIFIED PERSONS, AND RECORDING ALL PROCEEDING RELATED TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST TRANSACTIONS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | IT IS THE POLICY AND PRACTICE OF CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES, PC (CMA) TO COMPENSATE STAFF AT MARKET DRIVEN WAGES COMMENSURATE WITH INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE. OUTSIDE SOURCES ARE USED TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE PAY RANGES FOR ALL ROLES, INCLUDING ANY EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION. PHYSICIAN AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BASED ON MEDICAL GROUP MANAGEMENT ASSOCIATION (MGMA) NATIONAL SURVEY DATA AND OTHER REGIONAL AND LOCAL COMPENSATION DATA. IT IS THE INTENT THAT PHYSICIANS ARE COMPENSATED APPROPRIATELY BASED ON THEIR INDIVIDUAL PRODUCTIVITY AS MEASURED IN COLLECTIONS, RVUS, WORK HOURS, DUTIES, ETC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990 PART VIII LINE 7A | DEMUTUALIZATION OF INSURANCE POLICY IN 2018, THE ORGANIZATION WAS A POLICY HOLDER IN A MEDICAL INSURANCE COMPANY (THE COMPANY) THAT WAS DEMUTUALIZED AND CONTROL WAS ACQUIRED BY ANOTHER ENTITY (THE ACQUIRER). AS PART OF THE DEMUTUALIZATION, THE COMPANY WAS CONVERTED FROM MUTUAL INSURANCE COMPANY TO STOCK ISSUANCE. THE ACQUIRER PURCHASED 100% OF THE STOCK OF THE COMPANY. AS A RESULT OF THE TRANSITION, THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED A GAIN OF $3,708,245 ON THE SALE OF ITS STOCK. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11G | HOUSEKEEPING/CUSTODIAL: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 251,760. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 251,760. CONTRACT LABOR: INTERPRETING & TRANSCRIPTION SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 269,060. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 269,060. PROFESSIONAL CLINICAL, RADIOLOGICAL & ECHO SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 4,189,921. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,189,921. BILLING SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 347,015. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 347,015. OTHER FEES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 482,270. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 765,833. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,248,103. CONSULTING : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 806,718. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 806,718. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR THE SELECTIONS PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES MEDICAL PRACTICE PLLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 DATES DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 611871948 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | PROCESS ELECTRONIC PAYMENTS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $0 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $0 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAYUGA MEDICAL ASSOCIATES | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 DATES DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 222325405 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | HOSPITAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501 C(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 170(B)(1)(A)(III) | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAYUGA MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING LP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 DATES DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ITHACA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14850 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 161261492 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | RENTAL | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Predominant Income Type | NONE | PredominantIncomeTypeTxt |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (1) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (6 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| C | $18,148,900 | ACKNOWLEDGMENT LETTER |
| CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| J | $21,206 | RENTAL EQUIPMENT |
| CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| K | $91,076 | LEASE AGREEMENT |
| CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| M | $1,871,126 | WRITTEN AGREEMENT |
| CAYUGA MEDICAL CENTER | ||
| L | $3,116,723 | WRITTEN AGREEMENT |
| CAYUGA MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING LP | ||
| K | $194,084 | LEASE AGREEMENT |