STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

LIGHTHOUSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LIGHTHOUSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 75-0273171)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202503219349312970
Schema version
2024v5.2
Note
A later return for the same period supersedes this one.
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T13:33:29-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN750882037PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18215 NASHVILLE AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityLUBBOCKCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79423ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750273171EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LIGHTHOUSE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLIGHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8069832814PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFLOYDADACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79235ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonALBERT DANIELPersonNm
Person TitleGENERAL MANAGER/EXECUTIVE VPPersonTitleTxt
Phone8069832814PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-17SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr0IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWILLIAM M MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00439459PTIN
Phone8067473806PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerALBERT DANIELPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 600AddressLine1Txt
CityFLOYDADACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,553,150GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LIGHTHOUSE.COOPWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1939FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO RURAL AREAS AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee50TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$30,027TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$28,527NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$42,348,904PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$39,274,933CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$131,160PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$123,448CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$29,637PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,955CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,509,701PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$39,419,336CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$28,136PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$34,927CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$6,197,480PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$2,246,923CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,323,909PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,680,632CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$31,960,176PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$32,456,854CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$42,509,701PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$39,419,336CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$112,090,914TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$113,602,023TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,546,687TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$51,808,197TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$60,544,227NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$61,793,826NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionEMPOWERING OUR MEMBERS BY PROVIDING THE SAFEST, MOST RELIABLE, AND AFFORDABLE ENERGY SOLUTIONS THAT SAFE PRACTICES AND INFORMED PLANNING ALLOWS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSALE OF ELECTRIC POWER TO MEMBERS ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. THERE WERE 9,502 ACTIVE SERVICES AT YEAR END.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments0DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent0BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee50EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$38,531,848MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$1,228,091OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest Policy0ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBERT DANIEL GENERAL MANAGEREXECUTIVE VPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8069832814PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1703A HWY 70 EASTAddressLine1Txt
CityFLOYDADACityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79235ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WESLEY CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.20Yes (X)$21,770$0$0
RON GRAVES
VICE PRESIDENT1.50Yes (X)$21,770$0$0Yes (X)
MARK HEGI
PRESIDENT3.90Yes (X)$21,840$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD MULLIN
DIRECTOR1.70Yes (X)$21,770$0$0
MATTHEW RAINWATER
DIRECTOR2.10Yes (X)$21,770$0$0
BRIAN TEEPLE
DIRECTOR1.40Yes (X)$21,840$0$0
WD THORNBERRY
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.60Yes (X)$21,840$0$0Yes (X)
CLIFF TIPPETT
DIRECTOR (MAY-DEC)2.30Yes (X)$14,490$0$0
CHASE YOUNG
DIRECTOR (MAY-DEC)1.00Yes (X)$14,490$0$0
PAUL SCHACT
DIRECTOR (JAN-APRIL)1.60Yes (X)$7,450$0$0
DEAN YARBROUGH
DIRECTOR (JAN-APRIL)3.20Yes (X)$7,203$0$0
ALBERT DANIEL
GENERAL MANAGER/EXECUTIVE VP60.00$185,307$0$66,543Yes (X)
HECTOR RODRIGUEZ
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN50.00$134,998$0$25,175Yes (X)
DANNY NIXON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT60.00$130,836$0$88,530Yes (X)
CHAD BUIE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING50.00$126,945$0$47,173Yes (X)
LARRY SMITH
WORKING FOREMAN50.00$124,423$0$69,720Yes (X)
TRACY SMITH
WAREHOUSE FOREMAN40.00$118,671$0$50,076Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,017,413TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$347,217TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K19IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HI RANGE ELECTRIC INC
PO BOX 2688HEREFORDTX79045ELECTRIC CONTRACTOR$404,130
BRANDON & CLARK INC
3623 INTERSTATE 27LUBBOCKTX79404RECLOSURES REPAIRS$163,119
SGS ENGINEERING LLC
401 50TH STREETLUBBOCKTX79404ENGINEERING SERVICES$117,359
POLE TECH SERVICES LLC
885 COUNTY ROAD 231THORSBYAL35171ELECTRIC INSPECTION CONTRACTOR$108,538
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K4CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
SALES OF ELECTRICITY221000$36,918,208$36,918,208
PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS221000$1,612,092$1,612,092
SERVICE FEES221000$744,633$744,633
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$39,274,933TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$130,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$130,749ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$41,339OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$48,640OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$7,301OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$7,301TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$7,301RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$69,656GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$85,174CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$15,518TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$15,518RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
INTERNET COMMISSION517000$30,027$30,027
POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME221000$3,777$3,777
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME221000$2,669$2,669
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$36,473OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$39,419,336TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$39,254,783RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$30,027UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$134,526ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,927TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,246,923TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$448,083TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,865,062TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,281TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$800,656TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$226,550TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,464TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,504,496TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PURCHASED POWER$23,782,149
DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE$2,069,843
ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE$704,744
UNRELATED BUS. INC. TAX$4,060

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,098TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,419,336TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,641BOYAmt
EOY$3,098,770EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,196BOYAmt
EOY$734,196EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,838,368BOYAmt
EOY$1,486,543EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,982,543BOYAmt
EOY$2,171,439EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,706,898BOYAmt
EOY$4,020,549EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$108,541,035LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,823,631LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,591,318BOYAmt
EOY$66,717,404EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,832,409BOYAmt
EOY$35,360,241EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,541BOYAmt
EOY$12,881EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,090,914BOYAmt
EOY$113,602,023EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,196,311BOYAmt
EOY$1,914,799EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$122,610BOYAmt
EOY$146,354EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,237,207BOYAmt
EOY$45,305,289EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,990,559BOYAmt
EOY$4,441,755EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,546,687BOYAmt
EOY$51,808,197EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow FASB117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowFASB117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,544,227BOYAmt
EOY$61,793,826EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,544,227BOYAmt
EOY$61,793,826EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$112,090,914BOYAmt
EOY$113,602,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,249,599OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$112,088OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$112,088BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,686,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,905,503DepreciationAmt
Book Value$780,789BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$105,456,757OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,918,128DepreciationAmt
Book Value$65,538,629BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$285,898OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$285,898BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,717,404TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (10 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC$542,206C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$10,877C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC$534,866C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GSEC$33,197,602C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NISC$63,570C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$57,704C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGS.$15,225C
MEMBERSHIPS IN ASSOCIATED ORGS.$2,695C
CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES - CFC$836,120C
CONTRIBUTED CAPITAL - GSEC$99,376C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$35,360,241TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$670,660
DEFERRED CREDITS - UNCLAIMED PROPERTY$220,559
POWER COST OVER COLLECTED$3,416,165
ACCRUED OPERATING TAXES$63,512
CONSUMER ENERGY PREPAYMENTS$68,324
OTHER PREPAYMENTS$2,535
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,441,755TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,415,276TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$39,415,276RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,060OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,060RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$39,419,336TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,168,353TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,168,353ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,250,983OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,250,983ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$39,419,336TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE REPORTED TO THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE HAS ADOPTED THE "UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS" PROVISIONS OF ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA. THE PRIMARY TAX POSITION OF THE COOPERATIVE IS ITS FILING STATUS AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY. THE COOPERATIVE DETERMINED THAT IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT ITS TAX POSITION WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE (IRS), AND THAT ALL TAX BENEFITS ARE LIKELY TO BE REALIZED UPON SETTLEMENT WITH TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 4,060.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,246,923. EXPENSES RECLASSIFIED FROM NON-OPERATING MARGINS 4,060.
PART IX:THE AMOUNT OF OTHER ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 15 DOES NOT EQUAL OR EXCEED 5% OF THE TOTAL ASSETS ON FORM 990, PAGE 11, PART X, LINE 16, COLUMN B. CONSEQUENTLY, IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS INSTRUCTIONS, SCHEDULE D, PART IX HAS BEEN LEFT BLANK.
PART XII, LINE 4B:FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS".

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FLOYD COUNTY STOCK SHOW ASSOCIATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 364AddressLine1Txt
CityLOCKNEYCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79241ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN752395820RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$6,200CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Purpose Of GrantSTOCK SHOW DONATION FOR ANIMAL SALESPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS, SPONSORSHIPS, AND/OR DONATIONS ARE MADE TO NON-PROFIT AND CIVIC ORGANIZATIONS THAT ARE LOCATED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S SERVICE AREA, AND ARE INTENDED TO IMPROVE THE COMMUNITIES IN WHICH OUR MEMBERS RESIDE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ALBERT DANIEL
GENERAL MANAGER/EXECUTIVE VP$180,187$0$1,128$0$3,992$0$47,364$0$19,179$0$251,850$0$0$0
DANNY NIXON
LINE SUPERINTENDENT$120,423$0$1,200$0$9,213$0$52,009$0$36,521$0$219,366$0$0$0
LARRY SMITH
WORKING FOREMAN$120,056$0$1,200$0$3,167$0$33,080$0$36,640$0$194,143$0$0$0
CHAD BUIE
DIRECTOR OF ENGINEERING$122,333$0$588$0$4,024$0$24,415$0$22,758$0$174,118$0$0$0
TRACY SMITH
WAREHOUSE FOREMAN$79,784$0$792$0$38,095$0$35,898$0$14,178$0$168,747$0$0$0
HECTOR RODRIGUEZ
CONSTRUCTION FOREMAN$134,355$0$300$0$343$0$6,443$0$18,732$0$160,173$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - PURSUANT TO APPLICABLE TRAVEL POLICIES, THE COOPERATIVE WILL PAY THE TRAVEL EXPENSES OF A BOARD MEMBER'S SPOUSE WHO ACCOMPANIES HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE AUTHORIZED BY THE PRESIDENT OR BY THE BOARD. THE COOPERATIVE WILL ALSO REIMBURSE AN EMPLOYEE FOR AUTHORIZED EXPENSES OF A SPOUSE WHO ACCOMPANIES HIM/HER ON OFFICIAL BUSINESS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH APPROVAL FROM THE GENERAL MANAGER OR IN THE CASE OF THE GENERAL MANAGER'S SPOUSE, APPROVAL FROM THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NO INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON PART VII RECEIVED THIS BENEFIT DURING THE YEAR.
PART II, COLUMN C:INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. ALBERT DANIEL: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 47,364 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN (0) TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 47,364 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (47,364) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 25,426 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 25,426 DANNY NIXON: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 48,390 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 3,619 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,009 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (48,390) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 18,735 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 22,354 LARRY SMITH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,470 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,610 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 33,080 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,470) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 15,384 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 17,994 CHAD BUIE: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 21,494 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,921 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 24,415 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (21,494) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,345 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 20,266 TRACY SMITH: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 33,777 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,121 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 35,898 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (33,777) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 10,580 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 12,701 HECTOR RODRIGUEZ: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 3,996 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 2,447 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 6,443 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (3,996) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 14,703 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 17,150

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP EXISTS BETWEEN DIRECTORS DUNLAP AND GRAVES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 2. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 3. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION WITH ANOTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATION 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW OCCURRED AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY AFTER FILING THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORM AN ANNUAL REVIEW AND UTILIZE INTERNAL RESOURCES WHEN DETERMINING AND APPROVING COMPENSATION FOR THE GENERAL MANAGER. OTHER THAN THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO".
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY OF ANY SUCH DOCUMENTS. ANNUALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PROVIDES A COPY OF THE AUDITED BALANCE SHEET AND INCOME STATEMENT TO THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH THE ANNUAL REPORT.
FORM 990, PARTS VI & VIITHE COOPERATIVE ANNUALLY PROVIDES EACH DIRECTOR WHO SERVED ON THE BOARD DURING THE YEAR A QUESTIONNAIRE AND TIME LOG. THE COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRES AND TIME LOGS ARE USED TO COMPLETE THE APPLICABLE QUESTIONS ON THE FORM 990 PERTAINING TO BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS AMONG DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AS WELL AS TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY TRANSACTIONS WHICH MUST BE REPORTED IN DETAIL ON SCHEDULE L - "TRANSACTIONS WITH INTERESTED PERSONS". IF THE COOPERATIVE WAS UNABLE TO OBTAIN A COMPLETED QUESTIONNAIRE AND/OR TIME LOG, THE COOPERATIVE RELIED UPON THE COMPLETED INFORMATION FOR THE PRIOR YEAR. PAUL SCHACT AND DEAN YARBROUGH LFET DURING 2024; THEREFORE, THEIR PRIOR YEAR QUESTIONNAIRES WERE RELIED UPON WHILE PREPARING THE RETURN. THERE WERE NO KNOWN CHANGES.
FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F:IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING OFFICERS, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL EMPLOYEES, THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR OFFICERS IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDER THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2B:PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE ORGANIZATION TO ITS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX:ALTHOUGH THE COOPERATIVE IS NO LONGER A RURAL UTILITIES SERVICE (RUS) BORROWER, ITS ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RUS UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) PRESCRIBED FOR RUS ELECTRIC BORROWERS. THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1-23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1-23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7:SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 3,313,145 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-NEC (196,233) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (66,543) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 926,847 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 525,064 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 4,502,280
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24:ADMINISTRATIVE AND GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL SALARIES, BENEFITS, & OTHER $ 1,308,141 OFFICE SUPPLIES 70,740 OUTSIDE SERVICES 186,167 INJURIES & DAMAGES 99,017 DIRECTORS 296,387 UTILITY COMMISSION 59,334 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 159,664 ADVERTISING 15,803 ANNUAL & DISTRICT MEETINGS 83,104 CAPITAL CREDIT ALLOCATION 18,136 UNIFORMS - EMPLOYEES 50,388 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 50,779 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,397,660 ADD: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 25 LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (196,233) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (1,018,089) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (478,619) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 704,744
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4:PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2024 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 2,246,923. PATRONAGE CAPITAL RETIRED - TOTAL -1,011,924. NET CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES 14,600.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE AUDIT AND SELECTING THE CPA WHO WILL PERFORM THE AUDIT. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR.