STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION (EIN 61-0671028)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-09-26
IRS object ID
201932699349301603
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-26T15:48:49-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN610671028EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5025644775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 978AddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP406020978ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN HARBINPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5025644775PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN D HOAG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360662PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-11IPDt
IP Tm14:17:27IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAREN HARBINPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 978AddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP406020978ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$71,647,618GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CCUKY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1951FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKYLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionVISION: GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE. MISSION: "WE BETTER LIVES THROUGH OUR PASSION TO SERVE."ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee366TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$474,551TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$58,326,073PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$63,251,597CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,695,088PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,205,776CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,468,829PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,190,245CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$65,489,990PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$71,647,618CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,979,873PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,359,241CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$32,189,603PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$36,202,235CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$54,169,476PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$60,561,476CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$11,320,514PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,086,142CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,150,232,039TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,262,159,235TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$994,727,375TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,095,689,416TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$155,504,664NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$166,469,819NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE CREDIT UNION'S VISION IS "GROWTH INSPIRED BY ENGAGEMENT, EMPOWERMENT, AND EXTRAORDINARY SERVICE." COMMONWEALTH PROVIDES ITS MEMBERS WITH A SAFE PLACE TO SAVE AND A SOURCE OF CREDIT IN A NOT-FOR-PROFIT CONTEXT. WE STRIVE TO IMPROVE THE LIVES OF THOSE WE SERVE BY HELPING THEM ACHIEVE THEIR DREAMS THROUGH FINANCIAL HEALTH AND SUCCESS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSHARES:THE CREDIT UNION HAS 236,689 SHARE ACCOUNTS AGGREGATING OVER $1 BILLION. COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION HAS A MYRIAD OF SAVINGS OPTIONS FROM WHICH MEMBERS CAN SELECT FROM TO GROW THEIR FUTURES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescLOANS:COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION'S LOAN PORTFOLIO EXCEEDS $816 MILLION. THE CREDIT UNION HAS 73,014 LOAN ACCOUNTS. LOANS ARE PROVIDED TO 65,587 MEMBERS. COMMONWEALTH OFFERS IT'S MEMBERS AN ARRAY OF LOAN PRODUCTS TO MEET THEIR CREDT NEEDS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS FINANCIAL SERVICES:COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION OFFERS A VARIETY OF SERVICES TO ITS 103,513 MEMBERS. THESE INCLUDE ONLINE BANKING, MOBILE BANKING, BILL PAYMENT, REMOTE AND MOBILE DEPOSIT AND OTHER ELECTRONIC SERVICES.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document23927IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee366EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KAREN HARBIN CEOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5025644775PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1417 HIGH STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFRANKFORTCityNm
State AbbreviationKYStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP40601ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DONNIE RODGERS II
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$1,932$0$0
JIM CHADWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$3,446$0$0
RANDY OVERSTREET
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$2,487$0$0
RANDY FAWNS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
REGINA GRUBBS
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$995$0$0
MARY FOSTER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY JONES
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY SUTER
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEX ROSE
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL LEACH
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH BLACKWELL
BOARD OF DIRECTORS1.00Yes (X)$964$0$0
KAREN HARBIN
CEO/PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER40.00Yes (X)$441,234$0$193,389Yes (X)
STEPHEN BELLAS
CFO40.00$222,998$0$78,827Yes (X)
DAVID YOUNG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT40.00$246,284$0$151,886Yes (X)
ALAN DAVIS
CHEIF LENDING OFFICER40.00$185,747$0$203,050Yes (X)
PATTY SMITH
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER40.00$153,634$0$28,893Yes (X)
KAREN MAXFIELD
CHEIF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI40.00$173,361$0$157,278Yes (X)
KIM DURRUM
VP OF OPERATIONS40.00$149,401$0$124,068Yes (X)
GLORIA THOMAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$169,091$0$166,779Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,751,574TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,104,170TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RATEGENIUS LOAN SERVICES INC
9300 UNITED DRIVE STE 180AUSTINTX78758LOAN FUNDING$1,508,160
KELLEY CONSTRUCTION INC
12550 LAKE STATIONS PLACELOUISVILLEKY40299CONSTRUCTION$1,471,910
CROSSHAIR MEDIA PLACEMENT LLC
8401 SHELBYVILLY RD STE 215LOUISVILLEKY40222RADIO, TV, OUTDOOR&PRINT MKTG$1,300,258
JACK HENRY & ASSOCIATES INC
PO BOX 609MONETTMO65708SYMITAR MAINTENANCE & EXPENSES$1,157,724
VISA USA INC
PO BOX 742233LOS ANGELESCA90074VISA PROCESSING & SERVICES$1,031,853
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K50CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$47,718,146$47,718,146
INTERCHANGE INCOME522100$8,216,724$8,216,724
FEE INCOME522100$5,748,990$5,645,795$103,195
OTHER INCOME522100$1,567,737$1,567,737
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$63,251,597TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,205,776TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,205,776ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINS COMM MEMBER SERVICESDesc
Business524298BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$3,190,245TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,818,889RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$371,356UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$3,190,245OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,647,618TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$65,967,291RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$474,551UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,205,776ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,345,573TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,250,771TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,542,157TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,980,637TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,240,103TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,085TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,223TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$950,513TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,073,237TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,855,781TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,189,715TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,746,173TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,222TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,118TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,748,203TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,932,955TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,514TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$7,031,953
PROCESSING FEES$4,407,522
LOAN SERVICING$2,531,350
CREDIT CARD REWARDS$1,260,950

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$743,721TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,561,476TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,592,775BOYAmt
EOY$12,215,033EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,795,397BOYAmt
EOY$119,984,062EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,800,227BOYAmt
EOY$3,762,793EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$817,291,572BOYAmt
EOY$887,330,650EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,907,989BOYAmt
EOY$1,830,030EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$59,904,750LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,515,917LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,963,729BOYAmt
EOY$32,388,833EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$157,244,556BOYAmt
EOY$168,887,899EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,202,400BOYAmt
EOY$6,317,900EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,760,231BOYAmt
EOY$7,998,577EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,673,163BOYAmt
EOY$21,443,458EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,232,039BOYAmt
EOY$1,262,159,235EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,140,337BOYAmt
EOY$19,536,792EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$30,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$944,587,038BOYAmt
EOY$1,046,152,624EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$994,727,375BOYAmt
EOY$1,095,689,416EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,504,664BOYAmt
EOY$166,469,819EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$155,504,664BOYAmt
EOY$166,469,819EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,150,232,039BOYAmt
EOY$1,262,159,235EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,086,142ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,206,370NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$1,327,357OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,009,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,009,336BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,489,979OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,226,790DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,263,189BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$16,405,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,289,127DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,116,308BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$32,388,833TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SHARE$437,018,298
INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS/ CERTIFICATES$22,171,941
MONEY MARKET$156,960,157
SHARE DRAFT$167,278,754
CERTIFICATE OF DEPOSIT$262,723,474
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,046,152,624TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,647,618TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$71,647,618RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$71,647,618TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$60,561,476TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$60,561,476ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$60,561,476TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)14), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES AND KENTUCKY BUSINESS TAX. THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. MANY STATES HAVE SIMILAR LAWS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AN ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. IN 2007, THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAX LIABILITY. IN THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT, ANY LIABILITY ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXATION OF ACTIVITIES DEEMED TO BE UNRELATED TO ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE IS NOT EXPECTED TO HAVE A MATERIAL EFFECT ON THE CREDIT UNION'S FINANCIAL CONDITION OR RESULTS OF OPERATIONS. THE CREDIT UNION'S OPEN AUDIT PERIOD IS THE THREE YEAR PERIOD ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation Required0SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAREN HARBIN
CEO/PRESIDENT/BOARD MEMBER$432,518$0$7,686$0$1,030$0$75,840$0$117,549$0$634,623$0$0$0
STEPHEN BELLAS
CFO$218,030$0$4,014$0$954$0$40,990$0$37,837$0$301,825$0$0$0
DAVID YOUNG
EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT$242,163$0$4,121$0$0$0$43,192$0$108,694$0$398,170$0$0$0
ALAN DAVIS
CHEIF LENDING OFFICER$184,295$0$1,452$0$0$0$32,841$0$170,209$0$388,797$0$0$0
PATTY SMITH
CHIEF MARKETING OFFICER$152,194$0$1,440$0$0$0$10,400$0$18,493$0$182,527$0$0$0
KAREN MAXFIELD
CHEIF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI$169,221$0$3,009$0$1,131$0$30,951$0$126,327$0$330,639$0$0$0
KIM DURRUM
VP OF OPERATIONS$146,861$0$2,540$0$0$0$25,905$0$98,163$0$273,469$0$0$0
GLORIA THOMAS
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$166,198$0$2,893$0$0$0$29,667$0$137,112$0$335,870$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationA PER DIEM IS PAID FOR MEALS FOR BOARD MEMBERS' TRAVEL COMPANIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ANY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER. IN TOTAL, THERE ARE 93,043 MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ELGIBILITY TO JOIN COMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION IS AS FOLLOWS: IF A PERSON OR SOMEONE THEY ARE RELATED TO LIVES, WORKS, WORSHIPS, ATTENDS SCHOOL OR VOLUNTEERS IN THE KIPDA AND BLUEGRASS REGIONS, WHICH INCLUDES THE FOLLOWING 24 COUNTIES: ANDERSON, BOURBON, BOYLE, BULLITT, CLARK, ESTILL, FAYETTE, FRANKLIN, GARRARD, HARRISON, HENRY, JEFFERSON, JESSAMINE, LINCOLN, MADISON, MERCER, NICHOLAS, OLDHAM, POWELL, SCOTT, SHELBY, SPENCER, TRIMBLE, AND WOODFORD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACOMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE MEMBERSHIP AT AN ANNUAL MEETING HELD IN JANUARY OF EACH YEAR. EACH PRIMARY MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE TO ELECT THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE ELECTION AND REMOVAL OR MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE MEMBERS AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BCOMMONWEALTH CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS WERE PROVIDED WITH A COPY OF THE FORM PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. THEY WERE ASKED TO REVIEW THE FORM AND CONTACT THE CEO WITH QUESTIONS. AT THE BOARD MEETING, THE CEO PROVIDED EXPLANATIONS AND ANSWERED QUESTIONS FROM THE BOARD DURING THE REVIEW OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CA STATEMENT OF THE CREDIT UNION'S COMPLIANCE WITH KENTUCKY REVISED STATUE 290.195 IS INCLUDED IN THE ASSOCIATE HANDBOOK WHICH EACH EMPLOYEE SIGNS AS HAVING READ AND AGREES TO ABIDE BY KRS290.195 WHICH PROVIDES THAT NO DIRECTOR, OFFICER OR ASSOCIATES PARTICIPATE IN INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICT. ALSO, AT THE BEGINNING OF EACH YEAR, EVERY EMPLOYEE MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT ENSURES THAT EACH EMPLOYEE SIGNS AND AGREES TO THIS POLICY AND MONITORS THAT IT IS DONE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15INTEGRITY HR IS USED AS AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO PROVIDE AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW OF THE POSITIONS, SALARIES, LEVELS, AND OVERALL COMPENSATION. INTEGRITY HR USES SEVERAL SOURCES OF COMPARABLE DATA INCLUDING CUNA SALARY SURVEYS, AS WELL AS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SALARY DATA. IN ADDITION TO INTEGRITY HR, CARDWELL CONSULTANTS WAS ALSO USED FOR COMPENSATION STUDIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIALS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE PUBLIC EVERY YEAR AT THE ANNUAL MEETING IN PAMPHLET FORM. GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIALS WOULD ALSO BE DISTRIBUTED ON A REQUEST BASIS TO THE PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EU OF L PARTNERSHIP 610,247. OTHER 133,474.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN -3,860,956. EQUITY ACQUIRED THROUGH MERGER 2,533,599.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.