CLARK-LINDSEY VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CLARK-LINDSEY VILLAGE INC (EIN 37-1017284)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-04
- IRS object ID
- 201932779349301318
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule K
- Schedule L
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-04T16:44:28-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 410746749 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 WASHINGTON AVENUE SUITE 1800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ST LOUIS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 63101 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 371017284 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CLARK-LINDSEY VILLAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CLAR | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2173442144 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 WEST WINDSOR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61802 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TIMOTHY F MAST | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2173442144 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEFF PARKER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00970069 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3149254300 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 67.137.57.251 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:01:03 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | C295692FC755D544774FE10B7A8A39D33D425111 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 971A8EAD25932F411DD256B5E237B6EBEA5F4AEB | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DEBRA S REARDANZ | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 WEST WINDSOR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61802 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $25,913,436 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CLARK-LINDSEY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1970 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE FACILITIES/SERVICES FOR ELDERLY PERSONS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 387 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 500 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $192,272 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $419,230 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $17,752,597 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $19,456,546 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $371,987 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $445,342 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $353,267 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $333,943 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,670,123 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $20,655,061 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $59,476 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $66,124 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,395,652 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $10,371,647 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $8,828,225 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $9,505,400 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $18,283,353 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $19,943,171 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $386,770 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $711,890 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $53,234,791 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $52,662,566 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $32,570,478 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $32,208,220 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,664,313 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $20,454,346 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE FACILITIES/SERVICES FOR ELDERLY PERSONS ON A NON-PROFIT BASIS, WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE, RELIGION, SEX, CREED OR NATIONAL ORIGIN. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $15,587,617 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $19,456,546 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ALL OF CLARK-LINDSEYS BUILDINGS ARE LOCATED ON A SINGLE SITE COMPRISED OF 27 ACRES ADJACENT TO MEADOWBROOK PARK AND THE UNIVERSITY OF ILLINOIS. INDEPENDENT LIVING OPTIONS FOR PEOPLE AGE 62 AND OVER INCLUDE 131 APARTMENTS AND 16 VILLA UNITS. RESIDENTS CAN PURCHASE A LIFE PLAN RESIDENCY CONTRACT, WHICH GUARANTEES THEM RESIDENCY IN THE APARTMENTS OF VILLAS AND ACCESS TO THE HEALTH CENTER FOR LIFE. ASSISTED LIVING CONSISTS OF 12 LICENSED BEDS IN A GREEN HOUSE HOME. THE 12 ROOM HOME PROVIDES FOR CARE IN A SMALLER HOME LIKE SETTING. PROFESSIONAL NURSING STAFF IS ON DUTY 24 HOURS A DAY. SKILLED CARE CONSISTS OF 105 LICENSED BEDS. 12 BEDS ARE IN A SECOND GREEN HOUSE HOME. 93 BEDS ARE IN MEADOWBROOK HEALTH CENTER. 37 BEDS ARE MEDICARE CERTIFIED. PROFESSIONAL NURSING STAFF IS ON DUTY 24 HOURS A DAY. IN ADDITION TO RESIDENCY AND IN-PATIENT SERVICES, CLARK-LINDSEY PROVIDES OUTPATIENT THERAPY INCLUDING PHYSICAL, OCCUPATIONAL AND SPEECH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant | $61,124 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | THE MISSION OF CLARK-LINDSEY IS TO OFFER SENIOR ADULTS EXCEPTIONAL SERVICES AND LIVING ENVIRONMENTS DESIGNED TO ENGAGE THE MIND, SPIRIT, AND BODY IN WELLNESS AND COMMUNITY. THE MISSION IS FURTHERED AND SUSTAINED THROUGH YEARS OF CHARITABLE GIVING. GENEROUS DONORS HAVE PROVIDED FOR A FRIENDSHIP FUND TO ASSIST COMMUNITY MEMBERS WHO NO LONGER HAVE THE FINANCIAL RESOURCES TO PROVIDE FOR THEIR HOME AND HEALTH CARE COSTS. CLARK-LINDSEY PROVIDES CARE TO RESIDENTS WHO MEET CERTAIN CRITERIA UNDER ITS FRIENDSHIP FUND POLICY WITHOUT CHARGE OR AT REDUCED RATES. KEY ELEMENTS USED TO DETERMINE ELIGIBILITY INCLUDE A RESIDENTS DEMONSTRATED INABILITY TO PAY. CLARK-LINDSEY MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF CHARITY CARE IT PROVIDES. THESE RECORDS INCLUDE THE AMOUNT OF CHARGES FORGONE FOR SERVICES AND SUPPLIES FURNISHED UNDER ITS FRIENDSHIP FUND POLICY, THE ESTIMATED COST OF THOSE SERVICES AND SUPPLIES, AND EQUIVALENT SERVICE STATISTICS. DURING THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, ONE RESIDENT RECEIVED FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM THE FRIENDSHIP FUND. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $15,587,617 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 28 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 387 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DEBRA REARDANZ CEO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2173442144 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 101 WEST WINDSOR ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | URBANA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61802 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID HOOD | |||||||
| CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROLAND WHITE | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL LYON | |||||||
| TREASURER & ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KATHLEEN HOLDEN | |||||||
| SECRETARY & ASSISTANT TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TANYA GALLAGHER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GENE GRANDONE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES GREEN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WADE HAMPTON | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVE LINE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WENDY BARTLO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DENNIS BEARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ELIZABETH TYLER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER (TERM ENDED 07/2018) | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DEBRA S REARDANZ | |||||||
| PRESIDENT / CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $250,257 | $0 | $35,755 | ||
| TIMOTHY P MAST | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $122,660 | $0 | $22,014 | ||
| RIKKI BRADY | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF HEALTH SERVICES | 40.00 | $117,398 | $0 | $23,342 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON WILCOX | |||||||
| VP OF RESIDENTIAL SERVICES | 40.00 | $104,121 | $0 | $23,769 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $594,436 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $104,880 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HEALTHPRO HERITAGE LLC | |||||
| 536 OLD HOWELL ROAD | GREENVILLE | SC | 29615 | THERAPY SERVICES | $1,009,948 |
| SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES | |||||
| PO BOX 360170 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15251 | ENVIRONMENTAL SERVICES | $989,535 |
| PETRY KUHNE COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 3757 | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61826 | GENERAL CONTRACTOR | $495,086 |
| ADVANCED COMMERCIAL ROOFING INC | |||||
| PO BOX 8280 | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61826 | ROOFING CONTRACTOR | $272,986 |
| MTK TECHNOLOGIES | |||||
| 701 DEVONSHIRE DR C-14 | CHAMPAIGN | IL | 61820 | IT SERVICES | $176,909 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 8 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $419,230 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $105,956 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $419,230 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENT SERVICES | 623000 | $17,593,099 | $17,593,099 |
| AMORTIZATION OF DEFERRED REVENUE | 623000 | $1,863,447 | $1,863,447 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $19,456,546 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $290,511 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $290,511 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,371,441 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $5,205,208 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,402 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $166,233 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$11,402 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $154,831 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $154,831 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $38,478 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $41,765 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,287 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,287 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEAL REVENUE | 900099 | $130,001 | $130,001 |
| GUEST SUITE | 900099 | $76,190 | $76,190 |
| HAIR SALON SERVICES | 900099 | $75,411 | $75,411 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $55,628 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $55,628 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $337,230 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $20,655,061 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $19,456,546 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $779,285 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,124 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $61,124 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $430,686 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $430,686 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,252,850 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,150,563 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,102,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,938 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $92,636 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $105,302 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $818,100 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $382,877 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $435,223 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $672,073 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $314,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $357,538 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $28,325 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $28,325 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $57,527 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $57,527 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $82,269 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $82,269 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,291,257 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,223,142 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $73,234 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $73,234 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $593,269 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $497,833 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $95,436 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $386,705 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,552 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $380,153 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,403,272 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,272,177 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $131,095 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $77,885 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $63,635 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,250 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $61,114 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $52,762 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,352 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $405,207 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $367,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $37,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,526,212 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,290,211 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $236,001 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $153,113 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $153,113 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DIETARY | $993,447 | $855,955 | $137,492 |
| ANCILLARY | $339,980 | $339,980 | |
| ADMINISTRATION | $280,870 | $280,870 | |
| REPAIRS | $274,716 | $162,151 | $112,565 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $476,998 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $449,132 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $27,866 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,943,171 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $15,587,617 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,355,554 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,113,867 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $958,578 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $261,312 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $723,643 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,016,534 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,099,840 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,968 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $106,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $200,306 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $61,138,784 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $26,689,825 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $34,476,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,448,959 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $16,235,777 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,206,272 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,234,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,662,566 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,063,857 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,040,058 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,472,648 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,581,707 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,743,226 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,293,929 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,073 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,358 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $126,500 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $126,500 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $143,174 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,668 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,570,478 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,208,220 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,111,030 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,941,656 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $531,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,604 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,086 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,664,313 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,454,346 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,234,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $52,662,566 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $711,890 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$921,857 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $346,245 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $311,955 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $450,517 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $192,272 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $419,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,720,219 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,423,044 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,165,427 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,173,741 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,752,597 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,456,546 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $81,971,355 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year | $38,478 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $38,478 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $14,769,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $15,477,382 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $15,624,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $17,944,869 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $19,914,254 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $83,730,052 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $83,730,052 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $206,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $224,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $245,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $286,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $290,511 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,254,265 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $206,985 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $224,769 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $245,612 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $286,388 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $290,511 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,254,265 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $349,500 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $345,265 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $333,301 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $353,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $337,230 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,718,563 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $15,325,774 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $16,047,416 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,203,171 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $18,584,524 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $20,541,995 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $86,702,880 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.96570 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.96410 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.01450 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01430 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | MISCELLANEOUS - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 2,580. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 7,889. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 3,019. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,841. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 702. MEAL REVENUE - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 117,044. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 105,622. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 122,001. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 127,985. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 130,001. SALON SERVICES - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 60,949. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 58,149. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 57,230. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 65,269. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 75,411. GARAGE FEES - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 37,770. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 37,320. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 35,640. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 36,629. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 35,819. LAUNDRY INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 17,409. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 18,149. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 17,118. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 18,576. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 15,642. PERSONAL SERVICE ATTENDANT - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 4,184. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 3,385. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 3,436. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,569. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 3,465. GROCERY STORE - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 39,893. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 45,227. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 42,104. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 36,268. GUEST SUITE INCOME - 2014 AMOUNT: $ 69,671. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 69,524. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 52,753. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 65,130. 2018 AMOUNT: $ 76,190. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,595,209 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $20,370 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$105,405 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $56,098 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $11,369 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,442,707 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,392,134 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $25,580 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $276,536 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $84,699 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $14,342 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,595,209 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,311,535 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $21,420 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $93,413 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $20,947 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,287 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,392,134 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,334,249 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $33,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$12,519 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $30,206 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $12,989 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,311,535 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $2,255,595 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $30,000 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $64,434 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $2,514 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $13,266 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $2,334,249 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.84270 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.15730 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $225,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $225,000 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $50,148,272 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,646,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $30,501,845 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,035,365 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,209,633 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $825,732 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,351,397 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,833,765 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,517,632 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $378,750 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $378,750 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $34,448,959 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | DEFERRED COMPENSATION | Desc |
| Amt | $152,668 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $152,668 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,692,700 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$921,857 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $41,765 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$880,092 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $20,572,792 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $82,269 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $82,269 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $20,655,061 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $19,902,667 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $41,765 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $41,765 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $19,860,902 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $82,269 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $82,269 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $19,943,171 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | THE RECORDS OF THREE COMMITTEES, INCLUDING THE MEADOWBROOK AUXILIARY FUND, THE RESIDENT COUNCIL FUND, AND THE LIBRARY FUND, ARE MAINTAINED BY CLARK-LINDSEY, BUT THE MONEY IS NOT CLARK-LINDSEY'S TO SPEND. IN ADDITION, MONEY IS MAINTAINED FOR HEALTH CENTER RESIDENTS IN A SEPARATE ACCOUNT, BUT THE MONEY IS NOT CLARK-LINDSEY'S TO SPEND. THESE FUNDS ARE INCLUDED IN CASH AND IN A LIABILITY CAPTIONED "FUNDS HELD FOR OTHERS". |
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE ARMSEY BEAUTIFICATION FUND IS A TERM ENDOWMENT USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR CLARK-LINDSEY RESIDENT GROUNDS AND GARDENS. THE THOMPSON LIBRARY FUND IS A TERM ENDOWMENT USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE CLARK-LINDSEY RESIDENT LIBRARY. THE WEBBER EDUCATIONAL FUND IS A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF CONTINUING EDUCATION FOR HEALTH CENTER STAFF. THE STEWART LIBRARY FUND IS A PERMANENT ENDOWMENT USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT OF THE CLARK-LINDSEY RESIDENT LIBRARY. THE KAULFERS FUND IS A BOARD DESIGNATED, QUASI ENDOWMENT USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR QUALITY OF LIFE IMPROVEMENTS INCLUDING PROGRAMS AND FACILITIES ESPECIALLY DEVELOPED FOR SENIOR CITIZENS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER THE GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GROCERY STORE EXPENSES, NETTED WITH REVENUE 41,765. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | GROCERY STORE EXPENSES, NETTED WITH REVENUE 41,765. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | CHARITY CARE - FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR HOME AND HEALTH CARE COSTS. | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 1 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $61,124 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | CLARK-LINDSEY MAINTAINS RECORDS TO IDENTIFY AND MONITOR THE LEVEL OF CHARITY CARE IT PROVIDES. THESE RECORDS INCLUDE THE AMOUNT OF CHARGES FORGONE FOR SERVICES AND SUPPLIES FURNISHED UNDER ITS FRIENDSHIP FUND POLICY, THE ESTIMATED COST OF THOSE SERVICES AND SUPPLIES, AND EQUIVALENT SERVICE STATISTICS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DEBRA S REARDANZ | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT / CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $235,257 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $15,000 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $15,722 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $20,033 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $286,012 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 4B | DEBRA S. REARDANZ RECEIVED AN EMPLOYEE MATCH PAYMENT OF $5,665 TO HER 457 PLAN IN 2018. ON JANUARY 1, 2017, CLARK-LINDSEY ENTERED INTO A SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION AGREEMENT COVERING DEBRA S. REARDANZ WHICH PROVIDES FOR THE OFFICER TO RECEIVE, UPON TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT, PAYMENT IN CASH, IN FULL, WITHIN 90 DAYS. THE BENEFIT TO WHICH THE OFFICER IS ENTITLED TO RECEIVE BECOMES FULLY VESTED ON THE 10TH FULL CALENDAR YEAR AFTER THE GRANT DATE. IF DEATH OR DISABILITY OCCURS DURING THE PERIOD COVERED BY THE AGREEMENT, THE BALANCE OF THE ACCOUNT BECOMES 100% VESTED WITH THE BENEFIT PAYMENTS MADE TO THE BENEFICIARY. CLARK-LINDSEY'S FUNDING OF THIS BENEFIT IS BEING RECOGNIZED AS COMPENSATION COST ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND INTENDS TO USE CASH FROM OPERATIONS TO FUND THIS OBLIGATION. AT DECEMBER 31, 2018, CLARK-LINDSEY HAS RECORDED A DESIGNATED INVESTMENT BALANCE AND A DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY OF APPROXIMATELY $18,000. |
| PART I, LINE 7 | BONUSES ARE PROVIDED BASED UPON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL OUTCOME. |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CITY OF URBANA CHAMPAIGN COUNTY ILLINOIS | ||||||||
| A | 376000524 | NONEAVAIL | 2004-05-20 | $5,000,000 | IMPROVEMENTS TO HEALTHCARE FACILITY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| CITY OF URBANA CHAMPAIGN COUNTY ILLINOIS | ||||||||
| B | 376000524 | NONEAVAIL | 2015-12-30 | $10,000,000 | IMPROVEMENTS AND ADDITIONS TO HEALTHCARE FACILITY | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | RetiredRetiredAmt | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $2,319,428 | $5,000,000 | $97,185 | $4,902,815 | 2005 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| B | $262,273 | $9,986,267 | $135,458 | $9,850,809 | 2017 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Private Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPct | Private Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPct | Total Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePct | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0.00080 | 0.00000 | 0.00080 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0.00080 | 0.00000 | 0.00080 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | Yes (1) |
| B | Yes (1) |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| DATE REBATE COMPUTATION PERFORMED | ISSUER NAME: CITY OF URBANA, CHAMPAIGN COUNTY, ILLINOIS DATE THE REBATE COMPUTATION WAS PERFORMED: 03/30/2015 |
| SCHEDULE K, PAGE 1 - ISSUE PRICE VS. TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE | THERE IS A DIFFERENCE IN THE ISSUE PRICE VS. THE TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE IN THE AMOUNT OF $13,733. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | SARA COOK | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | DAUGHTER OF BOARD OF DIRECTOR DAVE LINE | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $40,556 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | GROSS WAGES | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Non Cash Checkbox | Yes (X) | NonCashCheckboxInd |
| Contribution | 1 | ContributionCnt |
| Noncash Contributions Rpt F990 | $105,956 | NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt |
| Method Of Determining Revenues | SALES PROCEEDS | MethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | Yes (1) | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE BOARD DIRECTS THAT AT LEAST ONE BOARD MEMBER, WHO SERVES ON THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, CONDUCT THE ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE FORM 990 AND PRESENT IT TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO BEING FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE BOARD DIRECTS THAT OFFICERS, DIRECTOR, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY DISCLOSE INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS. THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER IS RESPONSIBLE FOR PREPARING QUARTERLY REPORTS TO THE BOARD FINANCE COMMITTEE THAT DISCLOSES ACTUAL, POTENTIAL OR PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. IN THE EVENT THAT A CONFLICT EXISTS, THE PERSON IS REQUIRED TO RECUSE HIMSELF OR HERSELF FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DECISION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE BOARD DIRECTS THAT THE PERSONNEL & POLICY COMMITTEE (P&PC) CONDUCT THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL PERFORMANCE REVIEW AND DEVELOP SALARY AND COMPENSATION RECOMMENDATIONS FOR FULL BOARD APPROVAL. A COMPARATIVE ANALYSIS OF THE PRESIDENT'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED BY THE P&PC USING SOURCES SUCH AS INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEYS, REVIEW OF FORM 990S AND OTHER INFORMATION AS IT IS AVAILABLE. TO ENSURE THE INDEPENDENCE AND OBJECTIVITY OF THE COMPARATIVE REVIEW, THE DATA AND ANALYSIS IS PREPARED BY SOMEONE OTHER THAN THE PRESIDENT. IN REGARDS TO OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES, THE PRESIDENT PERFORMS A SIMILAR PROCESS USING INDEPENDENT SALARY SURVEY DATA TO DETERMINE COMPENSATION. THESE PROCESSES WERE LAST UNDERTAKEN IN 2018. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | CLARK-LINDSEY VILLAGE, INC.'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C | THE PROCESS FOR REVIEW AND OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT PROCESS IS CONSISTENT WITH PRIOR YEARS. |