PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 54-0346866)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-10
- IRS object ID
- 201932839349300748
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-10T15:40:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 540504608 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BROWN EDWARDS & COMPANY LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 319 MCCLANAHAN ST SW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ROANOKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 24014 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 540346866 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | CARY J LOGAN JR | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT AND CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-07 | SignatureDt |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | M C WINGFIELD | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00005971 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5403450936 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-10-07 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 206.248.228.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-07 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 19:29:06 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 5454752019106032ae10 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-04-16 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | CE530EA759AC3AF6BB0EECEF8950573E07121913 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 1626BA036CF3DDA5592C13B1B33E888B46C24478 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | MICHEAL EDWARD MELANDRO | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $39,320,134 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PGEC.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Other | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd |
| Other Organization Dsc | COOPERATIVE | OtherOrganizationDsc |
| Formation | 1938 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 56 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $34,677,332 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $39,187,288 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $57,294 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $90,532 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $9,554 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $42,314 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $34,744,180 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $39,320,134 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $929,804 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $470,064 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,120,181 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,271,117 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $31,894,801 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $36,882,272 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $33,944,786 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $38,623,453 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $799,394 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $696,681 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $69,664,761 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $75,483,313 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $39,637,516 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $44,626,330 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $30,027,245 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $30,856,983 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | SALE AND DISTRIBUTION OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 31 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 56 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $38,527,500 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $792,633 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT H HALL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8048342424 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7103 GENERAL MAHONE HIGHWAY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAUL H BROWN | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| RICHARD B SCOTT | |||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY-TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN M BROCK JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER T PARKER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERBERT R PATRICK | |||||||
| SECRETARY - TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| MATTHEW P CARDEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RANDOLPH G WILLIAMS | |||||||
| VICE CHAIRMAN | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | |
| DENYA C HANKERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $15,600 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRIAN E COEY | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $1,424 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HERBERT F SCOTT JR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $9,900 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHEAL EDWARD MALANDRO | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $317,169 | $0 | $25,278 | ||
| ROBERT HOWARD HALL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF F | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $159,248 | $0 | $14,438 | ||
| CARY JEROME LOGAN JR | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $169,338 | $0 | $17,623 | ||
| TIMOTHY W MCGAHA | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $31,442 | $0 | $599 | ||
| CYNTHIA R CHAPLINE | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF COMMUNICATIONS AND GOVERNMENTAL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $119,462 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WALTER LEE CHAPPELL | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO | 40.00 | $150,929 | $0 | $20,202 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,083,712 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $78,140 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 4 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERSECURE INC | |||||
| 1609 HERITAGE COMMERCE COURT | WAKE FOREST | NC | 27587 | INNOVATIVE ENERGY SOLUTIONS PROVIDER | $739,067 |
| LEWIS TREE SERVICE INC | |||||
| 300 LUCIS GORDON DRIVE | WEST HENRIETTA | NY | 14586 | RIGHT OF WAY CONTRACTOR | $600,920 |
| LOCKHEED MARTIN CORP | |||||
| 1525 PERIMETER PARKWAY SUITE 520 | HUNTSVILLE | AL | 35806 | IT | $495,293 |
| POWERSERVICES INC | |||||
| 1616 E MILLBROOK ROAD SUITE 210 | RALEIGH | NC | 27609 | TRADITIONAL ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING CONSU | $417,280 |
| LECLAIR RYAN PLLC | |||||
| 1800 WELLS FARGO TOWER DRAWER 1200 | ROANOKE | VA | 24006 | LAW FIRM | $116,261 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS | 221000 | $38,527,500 | $38,527,500 | |
| PATRONAGE ALLOCATIONS | 221000 | $555,975 | $555,975 | |
| POLE RENTAL | 221000 | $103,813 | $103,813 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $39,187,288 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $90,532 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $90,532 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER NON-OPERATING INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $42,314 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $42,314 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $42,314 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $39,320,134 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $39,216,321 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $103,813 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $470,064 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,084,212 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $186,905 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $167,859 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,300 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,774 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $202,656 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $559,833 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $81,906 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,154 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,928 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,420,501 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,596,487 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,338 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF POWER | $25,807,550 |
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $2,158,637 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATION | $1,581,737 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $1,349,869 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $791,743 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $38,623,453 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,234,744 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,298,977 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,273,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,282,635 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,215,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,571,565 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,270,466 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,369,552 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $83,393,208 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $34,258,195 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $44,357,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,135,013 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,290,935 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,802,762 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,809 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,809 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,664,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,483,313 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,010,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,408,670 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,396,645 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $35,202,959 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,230,454 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,014,701 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,637,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $44,626,330 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,027,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,856,983 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $30,027,245 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,856,983 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $69,664,761 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $75,483,313 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $696,681 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $133,057 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | 0 | FSAuditedInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,878,776 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,878,776 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,009,074 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,205,674 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,803,400 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $70,539,644 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $32,052,521 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $38,487,123 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $4,965,714 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $4,965,714 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $49,135,013 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION | $505,470 | C |
| COOPERATIVE RESPONSE CENTER MEMBER CAPITAL SECURITIES | $12,500 | C |
| VA, MD, DELAWARE ASSOCIATION OF ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES | $9,960 | C |
| OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $14,323,165 | C |
| TEC TRADING, INC | $172,500 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATIONS | $749,802 | C |
| VARIOUS MEMBERSHIP FEES | $28,340 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $1,025 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $15,802,762 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,229,364 |
| OTHER CURRENT AND ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $766,061 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR POSTRETIREMENT BENEFITS OTHER THAN PENSIONS | $842,328 |
| RESERVE FOR STORM DAMAGE | $818,548 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $1,355,556 |
| DEFERRED GRANT REVENUE | $1,002,844 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $6,014,701 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,320,133 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $39,320,133 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $39,320,133 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $38,153,390 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $38,153,390 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $470,064 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $470,064 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $38,623,454 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDITS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MICHEAL EDWARD MALANDRO | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND CEO | $317,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,077 | $0 | $20,201 | $0 | $342,447 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT HOWARD HALL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT AND CHIEF F | $159,248 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $3,128 | $0 | $11,310 | $0 | $173,686 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CARY JEROME LOGAN JR | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF ENGINEERING | $169,338 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,889 | $0 | $14,734 | $0 | $186,961 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| WALTER LEE CHAPPELL | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIO | $150,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,714 | $0 | $17,488 | $0 | $171,131 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC IS AN ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SYSTEM. EACH PROSPECTIVE CONSUMER/MEMBER REQUESTING ELECTRIC SERVICE SHALL SIGN THE COOPERATIVE'S APPLICATION FOR MEMBERSHIP AND SUPPLY THE COOPERATIVE WITH SUCH CREDIT REFERENCES AS MAY BE REQUESTED. THERE IS A MEMBERHSIP FEE OF $5.00. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | EACH CONSUMER/MEMBER IS AFFORDED ONE VOTE ANNUALLY IN THE ELECTION OF SPECIFIED BOARD SEAT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE 990 IS REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD PRIOR TO FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WHETHER ACTUAL OR PERCEIVED ARE PROHIBITED. ANY CONFLICT OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT MUST BE REPORTED TO CEO, CHAIRMAN OF BOARD, COMPLIANCE OFFICER, OR AUDIT COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | PGEC UTILIZES 3RD PARTY CONTRACTOR TO DETERMINE SALARY RANGES. THESE ARE BASED ON POSITION, GEOGRAPHIC LOCATION, AND COMPARISON TO OTHER ORGANIZATIONS |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -975. CHANGE IN OTHER COMPREHENSIVE INCOME -15,769. CHANGE IN UNCLAIMED CAPITAL CREDITS 149,801. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS IS UNCHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
| AMENDED 2018 FORM 990 | AMENDING 2018 FORM 990 TO CORRECT PAGE 7, PART VII. THE HOURS AND TITLE OF THE PRESIDENT AND CEO WERE NOT ACCURATE ON THE ORGINALLY FILED FORM 990. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PGEC ENTERPRISES LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 196 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WAVERLY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 23890 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 813081868 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | INTERNET ACCESS | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | VA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $211,481 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $1,928,401 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRINCE GEORGE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |