STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
INLAND POWER & LIGHT CO (EIN 91-0267315)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-28
IRS object ID
201933019349300963
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-28T11:47:21-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910267315EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLAND POWER & LIGHT COBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlINLABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W HALLETT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBrian HessPersonNm
Person TitleChief Financial OfficerPersonTitleTxt
Phone5097477151PhoneNum
Signature2019-07-15SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.14.240.218IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerChad JensenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W Hallett RdAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$82,727,838GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.inlandpower.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionDistribution and sale of electricityActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee111TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$74,386,112PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$74,513,136CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$7,137,335PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,618,464CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$290,430PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,594,077CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,813,877PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$82,725,677CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$58,593PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$59,424CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,936,664PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$3,515,413CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,267,059PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,081,590CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$66,097,929PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$66,328,236CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$77,360,245PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$79,984,663CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$4,453,632PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,741,014CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$310,783,184TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$305,985,415TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$209,813,087TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$200,826,270TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$100,970,097NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$105,159,145NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionDistribution and sale of electricityMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$79,984,663ExpenseAmt
Grant$59,424GrantAmt
Revenue$82,725,677RevenueAmt
DescDistribution and sale of electricityDesc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$79,984,663TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document82IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee111EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$80,374,284MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$2,570,477OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1INLAND POWER & LIGHTBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5097477151PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110110 W HALLETT RDAddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99224ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
James Kroll
Trustee30Yes (X)$31,213$0$0
Garry Rosman
Trustee30Yes (X)$16,862$0$11,000
Gale Rettkowski
Trustee30Yes (X)$29,905$0$0
David Shill
Trustee30Yes (X)$28,772$0$0
Kristina Bahr
Trustee3.00Yes (X)$31,476$0$0
Brian Slaybaugh
Trustee30Yes (X)$27,037$0$0
Dick Ziehnert
Trustee30Yes (X)$20,462$0$6,800
Danny Lee
Trustee30Yes (X)$16,751$0$14,511
Randy Suess
Trustee30Yes (X)$4,982$0$0
Chad Jensen
CEO502$269,670$0$208,436Yes (X)
Brian Hess
CFO500$155,846$0$50,910Yes (X)
Glen Best
COO500$165,014$0$139,882Yes (X)
Timothy O'Brien
Chief General Counsel/HR50$144,753$0$59,718Yes (X)
Kevin Shaw
Foreman600$215,018$0$56,759Yes (X)
Kevin Svendsen
Foreman530$174,369$0$47,135Yes (X)
Dean Dryden
Journeyman Lineman580$164,401$0$48,391Yes (X)
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman500$170,646$0$24,983Yes (X)
Kyle Hasenoehrl
Foreman540$180,096$0$44,977Yes (X)
Gerald Davis
Trustee00$10,324$0$400Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,857,597TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$713,902TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Michels Power
PO BOX 95BrownsvilleWI53006Line Construction$2,133,441
Associated Arborists
PO BOX 2971HaydenID83835Tree Reclearing$939,893
Wilson Construction Inc
PO BOX 1190CanbyOR97013Line Construction$810,895
Potelco Inc
PO Box 846396DallasTX75284Line Construction$691,546
Titan Electric Inc
6702 Coal RdCasperWY82604Line Construction$516,167
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$74,513,136TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$74,513,136RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$74,513,136TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$6,618,464TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,993,047RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$625,417ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$269,346RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$2,161RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$267,185RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$267,185TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$267,185RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Common Ditch Income221000-$123-$123$0$0
Misc Non-operating Revenue900099$315,061$315,061$0$0
Services to Other Utilities221000$1,011,954$1,011,954$0$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,326,892OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$82,725,677TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,100,260RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$625,417ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,424TotalAmt
Program Services$44,424ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Program Services$15,000ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,515,413TotalAmt
Program Services$3,515,413ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$744,694TotalAmt
Program Services$744,694ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,154,477TotalAmt
Program Services$5,154,477ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,119,646TotalAmt
Program Services$3,119,646ProgramServicesAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,951TotalAmt
Program Services$534,951ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$527,822TotalAmt
Program Services$527,822ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,252TotalAmt
Program Services$15,252ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,160TotalAmt
Program Services$37,160ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,161TotalAmt
Program Services$48,161ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,421TotalAmt
Program Services$16,421ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$684,177TotalAmt
Program Services$684,177ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,093TotalAmt
Program Services$54,093ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,967TotalAmt
Program Services$768,967ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,533,832TotalAmt
Program Services$1,533,832ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,267TotalAmt
Program Services$74,267ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,440,052TotalAmt
Program Services$2,440,052ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,099,976TotalAmt
Program Services$7,099,976ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,279TotalAmt
Program Services$206,279ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Purchased Power$39,788,911$39,788,911$0$0
Utility Plant Operations$854,424$854,424$0$0
Utility Plant Maintenance$3,288,016$3,288,016$0$0
Interest on LT Debt$4,145,086$4,145,086$0$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,273,162TotalAmt
Program Services$5,273,162ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,984,663TotalAmt
Program Services$79,984,663ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$140,728BOYAmt
EOY$200,052EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,286,961BOYAmt
EOY$10,545,523EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,831,983BOYAmt
EOY$3,579,594EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,979,161BOYAmt
EOY$128,729,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$246,135,973LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$89,668,882LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,578,034BOYAmt
EOY$156,467,091EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,811BOYAmt
EOY$269,183EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,960,506BOYAmt
EOY$6,194,399EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,783,184BOYAmt
EOY$305,985,415EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,526,971BOYAmt
EOY$11,667,467EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$193,296,246BOYAmt
EOY$184,823,995EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,989,870BOYAmt
EOY$4,334,808EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$209,813,087BOYAmt
EOY$200,826,270EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$708,560BOYAmt
EOY$438,387EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,261,537BOYAmt
EOY$104,720,758EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,970,097BOYAmt
EOY$105,159,145EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$310,783,184BOYAmt
EOY$305,985,415EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,741,014ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,448,034OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$4,050PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Volunteer Hours0VolunteerHoursCnt
Expended527 Activities$0Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$0InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$0TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part I-A, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationContributions made to committees to elect various state representatives.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,193,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,193,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,455InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,803,504OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,976,931DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,830,028BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$226,522,213OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$85,691,951DepreciationAmt
Book Value$140,830,262BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,613,611OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,613,611BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$156,467,091TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Electrical Deposits$977,498
Lease Liability$275,041
Other Misc$3,082,269
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,334,808TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$74,719,385TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue-$8,006,292OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$8,006,292RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$82,725,677RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$82,725,677TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$71,956,705TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included-$8,027,958OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$8,027,958ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$79,984,663ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$79,984,663TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Cooperative adopted Accounting Standards Codification (ASC) 740-10, relating to accounting for uncertain tax positions. The Cooperative does not have any uncertain tax positions.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2d-Interest Revenue from Prepaid Power Purchases - $5,901,473, Services to other Utilities - $1,011,954, Patronage Capital from related companies - $716,992, Other misc. service revenue - $375,873
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dCapital Credit Distributions - $3,515,413, Non Operating Expense - $533,338, Interest Expense from Prepaid Power Purchases - $4,145,086, Other misc. expenses - $165,879.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SPOKANE NEIGHBORHOOD ACTION PROGRAM
2116 EAST FIRST AVESPOKANEWA99202911311127$42,076To assist Spokane Neighborhood Action Program in providing monetary energy assistance to households in need and continue serving the Spokane area with their programs. Of the total grant paid, the cooperative receives a Washington State Tax Credit typically equal to one-half of the amount.
SECOND HARVEST
1234 EAST FRONT AVESPOKANEWA99202237173826$12,744The grant is paid in part by cooperative employees ($4,656) and the remainder by Inland Power & Light ($8,088) to assist Second Harvest Food Bank in providing food assistance to neighborhood school kids and families through the Bite2Go program.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeCollege scholarships for legal dependents of Inland Power & Light members.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient15RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedMarketValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule I, Part I, Line 2The organization maintains records of all grants requested and paid, to whom they are paid, and amounts. All assistance is made to domestic organizations, which benefit our membership or directly to the colleges of choice from our annual scholarship recipients.
Schedule I, Part IIICollege scholarships for legal dependents of Inland Power & Light members.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Chad Jensen
CEO$263,815$0$0$0$5,856$0$188,728$0$19,707$0$478,106$0$0$0
Brian Hess
CFO$149,686$0$5,853$0$307$0$26,701$0$24,210$0$206,757$0
Glen Best
COO$155,727$0$7,853$0$1,434$0$115,673$0$24,210$0$304,897$0
Timothy O'Brien
Chief General Counsel/HR$137,099$0$6,406$0$1,249$0$40,836$0$18,882$0$204,472$0
Kevin Shaw
Foreman$214,043$0$500$0$475$0$36,020$0$20,739$0$271,777$0
Kyle Hasenoehrl
Foreman$179,431$0$500$0$165$0$18,735$0$26,243$0$225,074$0
Kevin Svendsen
Foreman$173,683$0$500$0$186$0$20,908$0$26,226$0$221,503$0
Dean Dryden
Journeyman Lineman$163,721$0$500$0$180$0$22,119$0$26,272$0$212,792$0
Josiah Thompson
Journeyman Lineman$158,446$0$500$0$11,700$0$24,133$0$850$0$195,629$0
Gerald Davis
Trustee$10,324$0$0$0$0$0$400$0$0$0$10,724$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCompensation for the CEO is determined by the board of trustees. Each year they obtain comparability data from the human resources department that lists the compensation level of the CEO's in other electric cooperatives of similar size. This data comes from the independent regional and national salary surveys. The salary level is consistent with the surveys. The decision is documented and given to the Human Resources Manager.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChad JensenPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionCEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$42,076TransactionAmt
TransactionCoop CEO is Alt. Trustee for SNAPTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part IVFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMr Jensen is an alternate trustee for Spokane Neighborhood Action Program (SNAP). He received no compensation in his position as a trustee of SNAP. The amount represents the donations the cooperative made to the charity during 2018.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6The organization is an electric cooperative owned by its members. There are approximately 40,000 members. There is only one class of members, which have the right to elect trustees, vote on changes to the articles of incorporation and bylaws, mergers, and disposal of property/assets in excess of 10% of the cooperative's total assets.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aAll active members are eligible to vote for trustees. Trustees are elected for a three year term with three trustee positions open to election each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bDecisions of the trustees that are subject to approval by the membership are: changes to the articles of incorporation, bylaws, mergers, and disposals of property/assets in excess of 10% of the total assets of the cooperative.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bForm 990 and related schedules are prepared by the Sr Accountant and reviewed by the Chief Financial Officer and Chief Executive Officer. A copy of the final version is provided to the board of trustees for review before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cInland Power & Light has a written conflict of interest policy that is distributed to all employees and trustees on an annual basis. The distributed form request documentation for any potential conflicts of interest. The human resource department ensures all forms are returned. The CEO reviews all employee form each year and the corporate attorney reviews the forms from trustees. The appropriate people are notified of any procedural changes due to conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15Compensation for the CEO is determined by the board of trustees. Each year they obtain comparability data from the human resources department that lists the compensation level of the CEOs in other electric cooperatives of similar size. This data comes from the independent regional and national salary surveys. The salary level is consistent with the surveys. The decision is documented and given to the Human Resources Manager. 15b - The CFO's compensation is set by the CEO. The CEO reviews comparability data from independent regional and national salary surveys and the salary is set consistent with the surveys.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Articles of incorporation and the conflict of interest policy are made available to members upon request. Summary financial statements and the bylaws are made available to the public on Inland Power's website.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Decrease in membership equity of $270,173 and increase in equity through forfeited patronage capital from discounted payouts of $1,718,207

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power Operation Round Up FundBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX AAddressLine1Txt
CitySpokaneCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99219ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN463311548EIN
Primary ActivitiesAccumulate and distribute funds for charitable purposes.PrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPublic CharityPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power and Light CoBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Inland Power Operation Round Up FundBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypemTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$2,828InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationThe cooperative had shared employees that estimated their time allocated to the related organization. The employees benefit loaded hourly rate was multiplied times the estimated number of hours for the year.MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1lMembers of Inland Power & Light are solicited for donations to Inland Power Operation Round-Up on their monthly electric invoices. They are educated about the program and ways to donated in a monthly newsletter and at an annual meeting. The amounts are voluntary donations by rounding up their electric bills to the next whole dollar.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1nInland Power Operations Round Up Fund is operated in the same office, with the same equipment, as Inland Power & Light co.
Schedule R, Part V, Line 1oInland Power Operation Round Up Fund is managed by its own separate board of trustees, however it is operated by the employees of Inland Power & Light.