STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
COAST ELECTRIC POWER ASSN (EIN 64-0169075)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-31
IRS object ID
201933049349301113
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-31T11:49:00-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN640169075EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Coast Electric Power AssociationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCOASBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2283637000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2430AddressLine1Txt
CityBay St LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39521ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRon BarnesPersonNm
Person TitlePresident & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2283637000PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-30IPDt
IP Tm08:35:29IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRon BarnesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 2430AddressLine1Txt
CityBay St LouisCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39521ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$206,177,088GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.coastepa.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide electricity to rural areas of Hancock, Harrison, and Pearl River counties.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee309TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$189,236,429PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$202,480,180CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$773,349PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$571,782CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,640,676PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$3,106,831CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$192,650,454PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$206,158,793CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$9,526,775PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$9,641,230CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,768,671PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,862,159CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$180,355,008PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$193,655,404CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$192,650,454PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$206,158,793CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$363,798,424TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$377,402,573TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$177,635,265TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$183,036,023TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$186,163,159NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$194,366,550NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionWe exist to safely provide our member/owners superior service and dependable electricity at the lowest possible price, and to improve the economy and quality of life in our community.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescUtilizing 6,935 miles of electric distribution lines, Coast Electric Power Association provided 1,800,876,749 Kilowatt Hours of electric energy to approximately 82,544 residential, commercial and industrial meters located in Harrison, Hancock and Pearl River counties (Mississippi).Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document70IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee309EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$197,080,473MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$6,013,936OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Ron BarnesBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2283637338PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118020 Hwy 603AddressLine1Txt
CityKilnCityNm
State AbbreviationMSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP39556ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Gilbert Arceneaux
Director12.00Yes (X)$49,862$0$0
James Baldree
Director12.00Yes (X)$47,996$0$0
Richard Dossett
Director/Chairman12.00Yes (X)$48,456$0$0
Teri Eaton
Director10.00Yes (X)$44,156$0$0
James Ginn
Director11.00Yes (X)$44,019$0$0
Charles Lopez
Director8.00Yes (X)$41,873$0$0
Frank McClinton
Director/Secretary Treasurer12.00Yes (X)$50,765$0$0
William Mooney
Director/Vice Chairman11.00Yes (X)$46,867$0$0
Gordon Redd Jr
Director10.00Yes (X)$44,217$0$0
John Holston
CFO45.00$571,845$0$88,067Yes (X)
Marilyn Sefton
Chief Human Resources Offi45.00$286,951$0$75,014Yes (X)
Ron Barnes
CEO60.00$476,539$0$215,016Yes (X)
Charles S Brown
VP Engineering50.00$288,963$0$85,645Yes (X)
Steve Pitzer
VP Harrison County Operati40.00$431,016$0$75,282Yes (X)
Louis Lee Jr
VP Special Projects46.00$375,611$0$112,978Yes (X)
Guy Johnson
VP HAN & PIC OP45.00$344,645$0$146,596Yes (X)
Bruce Marie
VP Purchasing/Energy Manag50.00$224,117$0$77,069Yes (X)
Steven Broussard
Engineer50.00$279,796$0$74,325Yes (X)
Robert J Occhi
CEO (Retired)2.00$382,579$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,080,273TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$949,992TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K16IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
S&S Line Services
PO Box 485LaurelMS39441Right of Way Contractor$2,294,337
Southeastern Data Coop
100 Ashfor Center North Suite 500AtlantaGA30338Software Provider$1,646,062
Asplundh Tree Expert Co
1700 Solutions CenterChicagoIL606771007Right of Way Contractor$1,228,772
DCL Construction LLC
26071 HWY 603KilnMS39556Line Locates$636,026
Cambium Tree Care
7613 Bienville BlvdOcean SpringsMS39564Right of Way Contractor$530,590
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K12CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$197,080,473$197,080,473
Patronage Capital221000$5,399,707$5,399,707
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$202,480,180TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$550,546TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$550,546ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$3,082,679PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Personal$3,082,679PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,082,679TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,082,679ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,236OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$21,236OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,236TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,236ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$42,447GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$18,295CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,152TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,152RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$206,158,793TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$202,504,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,654,461ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,641,230TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,862,159TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,747,269TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,566,349TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$139,595,165
Dist Exp - Maintenance$14,218,028
Admin & Gen Expenses$7,754,868
Dist Exp - Operations$7,318,604

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,455,121TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,158,793TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,855,845BOYAmt
EOY$4,752,202EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,786,289BOYAmt
EOY$20,791,949EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,751,685BOYAmt
EOY$2,653,970EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$371,031BOYAmt
EOY$1,799,864EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$353,014,633LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$97,020,178LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$246,517,525BOYAmt
EOY$255,994,455EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,298,426BOYAmt
EOY$78,376,195EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,217,623BOYAmt
EOY$13,033,938EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,798,424BOYAmt
EOY$377,402,573EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,086,192BOYAmt
EOY$31,976,405EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,768,473BOYAmt
EOY$102,826,918EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,780,600BOYAmt
EOY$48,232,700EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$177,635,265BOYAmt
EOY$183,036,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$475,340BOYAmt
EOY$476,760EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$185,687,819BOYAmt
EOY$193,889,790EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,163,159BOYAmt
EOY$194,366,550EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,798,424BOYAmt
EOY$377,402,573EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,203,391OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,437,739OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,437,739BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$30,693,423OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,595,622DepreciationAmt
Book Value$23,097,801BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$317,883,471OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$89,424,556DepreciationAmt
Book Value$228,458,915BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$255,994,455TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage Capital - SMEPA$72,020,428C
Patronage Capital - NRUCFC$1,129,848C
Patronage Capital - EPA's of Mississippi$654,022C
Patronage Capital - Arkansas Electric$26,472C
Patronage Capital - NRTC$4,263C
Patronage Capital - SEDC$327,994C
Captial Term Certificates$1,761,280C
Patronage Capital - CoBank$918,669C
Patronage Capital - Federated Rural Electric Insurance$826,984C
Investments in Economic Development Projects$704,224C
Other Investments in Associated Organizations$2,011C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$78,376,195TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Accumulated Postretirement Benefit Obligation$19,502,700
Go Zone Bonds Payable$28,730,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,232,700TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$206,143,373TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$206,143,373RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$15,420OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$15,420RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$206,158,793TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$196,502,143TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$196,502,143ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$9,656,650OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$9,656,650ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$206,158,793TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:The Association is exempt from income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(12). Management has evaluated the Association's tax positions and concluded that the Association has taken no uncertain tax positions that require adjustment to the financial statements.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Reclassification of expense items included as income on financial statements 15,420.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 9,641,230. Reclassification of expense items included as income on financial statements 15,420.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
John Holston
CFO$232,139$0$54,446$0$285,260$0$70,261$0$17,806$0$659,912$0$0$0
Marilyn Sefton
Chief Human Resources Offi$184,651$0$39,866$0$62,434$0$52,570$0$22,444$0$361,965$0$0$0
Ron Barnes
CEO$298,999$0$65,211$0$112,329$0$191,784$0$23,232$0$691,555$0$0$0
Charles S Brown
VP Engineering$183,102$0$41,058$0$64,803$0$63,063$0$22,582$0$374,608$0$0$0
Steve Pitzer
VP Harrison County Operati$177,251$0$41,226$0$212,539$0$53,617$0$21,665$0$506,298$0$0$0
Louis Lee Jr
VP Special Projects$171,380$0$39,026$0$165,205$0$105,282$0$7,696$0$488,589$0$0$0
Guy Johnson
VP HAN & PIC OP$178,472$0$39,396$0$126,777$0$126,441$0$20,155$0$491,241$0$0$0
Bruce Marie
VP Purchasing/Energy Manag$123,793$0$27,828$0$72,496$0$55,496$0$21,573$0$301,186$0$0$0
Steven Broussard
Engineer$135,350$0$15,095$0$129,351$0$52,761$0$21,564$0$354,121$0$0$0
Robert J Occhi
CEO (Retired)$28,671$0$0$0$353,908$0$0$0$0$0$382,579$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 4bFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationRobert J. Occhi (retired) - $353,908ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4Coast Electric Power Association's bylaws were amended to describe a new process for arbitration or litigation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Because Coast Electric Power Association is chartered and incorporated under Mississippi law as a not-for-profit cooperative, the charter requires that each person receiving electric service from the association be a member.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAt each annual meeting of the members, one-third (1/3) of the total number of directors shall be elected by the members to serve for a term of three (3) years as provided by law. If the election of directors shall not be held at the annual meeting, or if such annual meeting is not held, each director shall hold office until their successors shall have been elected and qualified.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe business and affairs of the Association are managed by the Board of Directors which exercises all of the powers of the Association except such as are by law, or by the Certificate of Consolidation of the Association, or by the bylaws, conferred upon or reserved to the members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bOnce the Form 990 is completed, the VP of Financial & Administrative Services and the accounting department supervisor reviews the Form 990. After the Form 990 has been reviewed by these individuals, each member of the board of directors receives a copy of the form for his/her review. The VP of Financial & Administrative Services and the accounting department supervisor present a general overview of the forms' questions and answers. Once the presentation is complete, the board members are given an opportunity to ask questions. Once all questions have been satisfactorily answered, the President/CEO will sign the e-file authorization form allowing the Form 990 to be transmitted to the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cNew vendors are reviewed for possible conflicts with directors/officers. Directors/officers are required to report any new affiliations they may enter into.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15An executive compensation review was presented to the Board of Directors. The following components were included in the review: (1) Compensation Strategy; (2) Total Executive Compensation Philosophy Statement; (3) Elements of a Compensation Program; (4) Detailed Market Data; (5) Form 990 Explanation; (6) Discussion of Goal Sharing Programs; (7) Review of Current Benefits and Incentives. Comparability data for the CEO and other key employees was obtained from the following sources: 1. Economic Research Institute 2. NRECA National Compensation Survey 3. EPAM Statewide Compensation Survey 4. WorldAtWork Positions are surveyed yearly to ensure they remain competitive with the market. Raises are based on performance and position within the salary grade. A recommendation was made to the Board concerning the range movement for the CEO pay grade based on information from the detailed market survey. The CEO and top management pay is based on a pay for performance system where the performance evaluation "grade" is entered into a comprehensive spreadsheet. The spreadsheet is designed to compute a pay raise based on a matrix of four performance levels (average, good, excellent and outstanding) divided into the lower third, middle third and upper third of the pay range.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Coast Electric Power Association's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available to the public upon request at the main office in Kiln, Mississippi.
Form 990, Part VIIIn 2017 the Association terminated its non-qualified 457f deferred compensation plan. The termination required distribution of plan assets to the participants in 2018, accordingly, these amounts are included in reportable compensation.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in memberships 1,420. Retirement of capital credits -5,331,444. Actuarial gain (loss) 2,002,500. Gain on retirement of capital credits 1,889,685. Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 9,641,230.