COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- COOPERATIVE ENERGY A MISSISSIPPI ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 64-0367992)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 201933089349301038
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-04T11:56:10-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 640367992 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | COOPERATIVE ENERGY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | COOP | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15849 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394045849 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS HALL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-04 | SignatureDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 96.84.140.121 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:03:04 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | CED638B157D1F97E955B5B0D09BB95B7E47C848E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES COMPTON | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 15849 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 394045849 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $829,712,873 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.COOPERATIVEENERGY.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1941 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNED DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 24 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 24 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 512 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $792,042,863 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $829,604,743 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $74,533 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $108,130 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $792,117,396 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $829,712,873 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $70,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $147,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $20,085,000 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $26,000,000 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $55,528,554 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $58,757,867 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $716,433,842 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $744,807,506 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $792,117,396 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $829,712,873 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $0 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $1,661,776,818 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $1,650,034,913 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,273,304,650 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,240,419,170 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $388,472,168 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $409,615,743 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE AND TRANSMIT THROUGH GENERATION AND PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY, WHOLESALE ELECTRICITY TO 11 MEMBER OWNER COOPERATIVES, EACH SERVING RETAIL CONSUMERS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDE AFFORDABLE AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY TO MEMBER COOPERATIVES. THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES PROVIDE SERVICE TO APPROXIMATELY 427,000 METERS IN MISSISSIPPI. COOPERATIVE ENERGY AND THE 11 MEMBER SYSTEMS ARE CONSUMER-OWNED, NON-PROFIT BUSINESSES. DURING 2018, COOPERATIVE ENERGY PROVIDED MEMBER SYSTEMS WITH 10,182,072 MWH OF ENERGY. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 171 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 512 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $741,514,600 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $88,090,143 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 24 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 24 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MS | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THOMAS HALL | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6012682083 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 7037 HWY 49 N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HATTIESBURG | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 39402 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GILBERT ARCENEAUX | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.85 | Yes (X) | $20,916 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RONALD G BARNES | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.75 | Yes (X) | $37,600 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| KEVIN BONDS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.45 | Yes (X) | $34,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOEL CUNNINGHAM | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.50 | Yes (X) | $13,947 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HOWARD O DAVIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.97 | Yes (X) | $16,280 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES GINN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.91 | Yes (X) | $17,521 | $0 | $0 | |||
| WILLIAM HARDIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.60 | Yes (X) | $39,384 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DAVID O'BRYAN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.02 | Yes (X) | $39,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| W KEITH HURT | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.28 | Yes (X) | $39,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BEN F HUDSON JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.58 | Yes (X) | $33,591 | $0 | $0 | |||
| BRIAN HUGHEY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.94 | Yes (X) | $35,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MACK MAULDIN | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.44 | Yes (X) | $34,111 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES MOORE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.73 | Yes (X) | $34,190 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ELIZABETH MOSBY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.40 | Yes (X) | $38,236 | $0 | $0 | |||
| TIM PERKINS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.59 | Yes (X) | $39,800 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JOHN B REED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.05 | Yes (X) | $21,225 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JASON SIEGFRIED | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.13 | Yes (X) | $37,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DARRELL SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 10.81 | Yes (X) | $40,000 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY SMITH | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.88 | Yes (X) | $44,400 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LOUIS THOMPSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.68 | Yes (X) | $37,791 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD THOMS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.19 | Yes (X) | $36,399 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES VENTRESS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.54 | Yes (X) | $41,202 | $0 | $0 | |||
| RANDY WALLACE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.63 | Yes (X) | $39,600 | $0 | $0 | |||
| HENRY C WATERER JR | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 5.72 | Yes (X) | $54,347 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| RON WHITE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.68 | Yes (X) | $36,200 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DENNIS WILSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.82 | Yes (X) | $35,962 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ROY GRAFE | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.02 | Yes (X) | $18,771 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JAMES COMPTON | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 48.00 | $901,531 | $0 | $117,371 | Yes (X) | |||
| RAYMOND HALEY | ||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | 46.00 | $447,199 | $0 | $103,993 | Yes (X) | |||
| NATHAN BROWN | ||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT/ COO | 50.00 | $466,549 | $0 | $233,827 | Yes (X) | |||
| TERRY LEE | ||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | 44.00 | $314,762 | $0 | $124,429 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD WOLFE | ||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/POWER DE | 42.00 | $288,132 | $0 | $139,851 | Yes (X) | |||
| JEFF BOWMAN | ||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CAO | 45.00 | $408,198 | $0 | $87,059 | Yes (X) | |||
| BRAD EDWARDS | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER PROD | 52.00 | $279,027 | $0 | $113,604 | Yes (X) | |||
| STEVE MCELHANEY | ||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIAN | 45.00 | $230,638 | $0 | $110,353 | Yes (X) | |||
| SAMUEL H FARRIS III | ||||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | 50.00 | $205,950 | $0 | $46,628 | Yes (X) | |||
| GARY HUTSON | ||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER SUPP | 50.00 | $211,747 | $0 | $70,448 | Yes (X) | |||
| THOMAS HALL | ||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT/ CFO | 50.00 | $137,261 | $0 | $9,360 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $4,807,667 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $1,156,923 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 94 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIEMENS ENERGY | |||||
| 4400 ALAFAYA TRAIL | ORLANDO | FL | 32826 | PLANT MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $12,202,932 |
| WARTSILA NORTH AMERICA INC | |||||
| 11710 N GESSNER RD STE A | HOUSTON | TX | 77064 | RECIP ENGINE PROJECT | $6,108,680 |
| BURNS AND MCDONNELL ENG CO INC | |||||
| 9400 WARD PKWY | KANSAS CITY | MO | 64114 | ENGINEERING & CAP PROJECT | $3,970,406 |
| GENERAL ELECTRIC INTERNATIONAL INC | |||||
| PO BOX 60500 | FORT MYERS | FL | 339056500 | PLANT MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $2,276,143 |
| TURBINE GENERATOR MAINTENANCE INC | |||||
| 125 SW 3RD PLACE STE 300 | CAPE CORAL | FL | 33991 | PLANT MAINTENANCE SERVICES | $2,146,212 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 100 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| REVENUE FROM MEMBERS | 221000 | $741,514,600 | $741,514,600 |
| REVENUE FROM NON-MEMBERS | 221000 | $75,912,197 | $75,912,197 |
| PROGRAM RELATED INVESTMENTS | 221000 | $12,177,946 | $12,177,946 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $829,604,743 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $108,130 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $108,130 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $108,130 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $108,130 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $829,712,873 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $829,712,873 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $147,500 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,000,000 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,307,621 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,585,659 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,554,188 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,809,054 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,501,345 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,201,757 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,010 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $311,900 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $725,826 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,286 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,975,117 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $916,788 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $763,958 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $44,097,907 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $74,617,350 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,617,113 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER FOR RES | $359,458,837 |
| NATURAL GAS, NUCLEAR FU | $149,104,695 |
| GENERATION PLANT OPERAT | $54,795,229 |
| TRANSMISSION SYSTEM OPE | $37,311,843 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,894,890 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $829,712,873 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $28,914,764 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,918,611 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,417,091 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,673,987 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $68,570,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,076,893 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $49,938,175 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $38,011,234 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $89,944,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $196,943,157 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $2,167,759,556 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $947,691,543 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,323,962,668 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,220,068,013 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,935,580 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $88,242,434 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $93,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $100,584 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,661,776,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,650,034,913 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,943,344 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,645,455 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $33,335,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $32,220,000 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $840,970,183 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $665,642,402 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $71,020,591 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $180,504,532 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $195,035,532 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,406,781 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,273,304,650 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,240,419,170 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $388,472,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,615,743 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $388,472,168 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $409,615,743 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,661,776,818 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,650,034,913 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $0 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $21,143,575 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $44,227,804 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $44,227,804 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $315,787,736 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $182,369,473 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $133,418,263 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $3,102,105 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $464,246 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,637,860 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $1,561,696,526 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $638,146,783 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $923,549,743 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $242,945,385 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $126,711,041 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $116,234,343 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,220,068,013 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| NUCLEAR DECOMMISSIONING TRUST | $75,472,193 | F |
| INVESTMENT - FEDERAL ECONOMIC DEV FUNDS | $1,703,704 | C |
| INVESTMENT - CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $6,242,694 | C |
| INVESTMENT IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | $1,212,987 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $3,610,856 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $88,242,434 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (12 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUM. PROVISION FOR PENSIONS & BENEFITS | $11,111,986 |
| ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS | $110,999,508 |
| CAPITAL LEASE - DISSOLVED | $848,360 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - POWER COST ADJUSTMENT | $12,384,539 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT GRANTS | $4,867,407 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - POWER SUPPLY DEVELOPMENT FUND | $45,900,000 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - DEPRECIATION & AMORTIZATION FUND | $10,000,000 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - MEDICAL INSURANCE CONTRIBUTION ACCT. | $3,384,261 |
| DEFERRED CREDIT - QUALITY OF LIFE FUND | $18,553 |
| UNREALIZED GAIN DECOMMISSIONING TRUST | $1,524,439 |
| UNREALIZED GAIN NATURAL GAS HEDGES | $2,907,180 |
| UNREALIZED GAIN - FINANCIAL TRANSMISSION RIGHTS | $1,460,548 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $205,406,781 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $817,330,669 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $817,330,669 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $12,382,204 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $12,382,204 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $829,712,873 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $803,712,873 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $803,712,873 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $26,000,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $26,000,000 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $829,712,873 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: INTEREST INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $11,949,455, NET GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS IN THE AMOUNT OF $204,258, AND PATRONAGE INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $228,491 ARE SHOWN AS NON-OPERATING MARGINS IN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS, BUT INCLUDED AS REVENUE ON FORM 990. 12,382,204. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: 2018 NET MARGIN OF $26,000,000 IS REFLECTED AS EXPENSE ON THE FORM 990 SINCE THE MARGIN IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBERS AS PATRONAGE CAPITAL, THOUGH NO PAYMENT WAS MADE TO THE MEMBERS IN 2018 FOR THIS ALLOCATED PATRONAGE CAPITAL. 26,000,000. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AREA DEV PARTNERSHIP | ||||||||
| ONE CONV CNTR PLAZA | HATTIESBURG | MS | 39401 | 570884979 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT CENTER OF WASHINGTON COUNTY | ||||||||
| PO BOX 933 | GREENVILLE | MS | 387020933 | 208973389 | 501(C)(6) | $25,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| SOUTH DELTA PLANNING AND DEVELOPMENT | ||||||||
| 1427 S MAIN ST | GREENVILLE | MS | 38701 | 640466158 | 501(C)(3) | $25,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| GREENWOOD-LEFLORE-CARROLL ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION | ||||||||
| PO BOX 26 | GREENWOOD | MS | 389350026 | 640640864 | 501(C)(6) | $25,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| MARION COUNTY DEVELOPMENT PARTNERSHIP INC | ||||||||
| PO BOX 272 | COLUMBIA | MS | 39429 | 450502805 | 501(C)(6) | $25,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT |
| HANCOCK COUNTY PORT & HARBOR COMMISSION | ||||||||
| 14054 FRED AND AL KEY RD | KILN | MS | 39556 | 640440746 | $15,000 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | |
| ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITY OF JONES COUNTY | ||||||||
| 153 BASE DR 1 | LAUREL | MS | 39440 | 640688690 | $7,500 | $0 | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 5 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE ENERGY BOARD OF DIRECTORS EVALUATES REQUESTS, SUBSEQUENT TO SCREENING BY MEMBER SYSTEM BOARD OF DIRECTORS, FOR PROJECTS THAT WILL ENHANCE OR STIMULATE ECONOMIC GROWTH IN MEMBER SYSTEM AREAS. THE COOPERATIVE ENERGY BOARD APPROVES THESE REQUESTS PRIOR TO DISBURSEMENT. |
| PART II, ITEMS 1-5 |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES COMPTON | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | $789,199 | $0 | $105,870 | $0 | $6,462 | $0 | $96,798 | $0 | $20,573 | $0 | $1,018,902 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RAYMOND HALEY | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CFO | $406,513 | $0 | $34,704 | $0 | $5,982 | $0 | $83,862 | $0 | $20,131 | $0 | $551,192 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NATHAN BROWN | ||||||||||||||
| SR. VICE PRESIDENT/ COO | $445,603 | $0 | $13,864 | $0 | $7,082 | $0 | $213,352 | $0 | $20,475 | $0 | $700,376 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY LEE | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENT | $300,613 | $0 | $8,860 | $0 | $5,289 | $0 | $104,352 | $0 | $20,077 | $0 | $439,191 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD WOLFE | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/POWER DE | $276,689 | $0 | $8,429 | $0 | $3,014 | $0 | $120,065 | $0 | $19,786 | $0 | $427,983 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JEFF BOWMAN | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/CAO | $388,980 | $0 | $12,553 | $0 | $6,665 | $0 | $66,585 | $0 | $20,474 | $0 | $495,257 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRAD EDWARDS | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER PROD | $264,862 | $0 | $8,274 | $0 | $5,891 | $0 | $93,894 | $0 | $19,710 | $0 | $392,631 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| STEVE MCELHANEY | ||||||||||||||
| SR VICE PRESIDENT/COMPLIAN | $218,150 | $0 | $6,829 | $0 | $5,659 | $0 | $96,174 | $0 | $14,179 | $0 | $340,991 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SAMUEL H FARRIS III | ||||||||||||||
| PLANT SUPERINTENDENT | $203,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,505 | $0 | $34,928 | $0 | $11,700 | $0 | $252,578 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GARY HUTSON | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT/ POWER SUPP | $199,592 | $0 | $6,237 | $0 | $5,918 | $0 | $52,017 | $0 | $18,431 | $0 | $282,195 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 1A | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | 4A. SAMUEL H. FARRIS III RECEIVED SEVERANCE IN THE AMOUNT OF $72,436.30 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Bond Issuer EINBondIssuerEIN | CUSIPCUSIPNum | Bond IssuedBondIssuedDt | Issue PriceIssuePriceAmt | PurposePurposeDesc | DefeasedDefeasedInd | On Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerInd | Pool FinancingPoolFinancingInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||
| A | 640679132 | 60528BAP7 | 2008-10-08 | $24,530,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| MISSISSIPPI BUSINESS FINANCE CORPORATION | ||||||||
| B | 640679132 | 60528BAN2 | 2008-10-08 | $11,890,000 | SEE PART VI | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Total ProceedsTotalProceedsAmt | Capitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmt | Issuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt | Capital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmt | Substantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYr | Refunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsInd | Refunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsInd | Final Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeInd | Adequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd | RetiredRetiredAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | $24,530,000 | $309,794 | $76,276 | $24,143,930 | 2009 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| B | $11,890,000 | $150,161 | $36,972 | $11,702,867 | 2009 | Yes (1) | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | $1,115,000 |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Owning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd | Any Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsInd | Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd | Any Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsInd | Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd | Change In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd | Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Form8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledInd | Rebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetInd | Exception To RebateExceptionToRebateInd | No Rebate DueNoRebateDueInd | Variable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueInd | Hedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd | Business Name Line2HedgeProviderName/BusinessNameLine2Txt | Term Of HedgeTermOfHedgePct | Superintegrated HedgeSuperintegratedHedgeInd | Hedge TerminatedHedgeTerminatedInd | Gross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd | Gross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedInd | Written Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LEHMAN BROTHERS | |||||||||||||
| A | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | SPEC | 30.000000000000 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| LEHMAN BROTHERS | |||||||||||||
| B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | Yes (1) | SPEC | 30.000000000000 | 0 | Yes (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)
| Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCd | Procedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd |
|---|---|
| A | 0 |
| B | 0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | FORM 990, SCHEDULE K,PART I, LINE 1 - PURPOSE OF BONDS | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE PURPOSE OF THE BOND ISSUE IS FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY TO CONSTRUCT AND INSTALL APPROXIMATELY 2.3 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN YAZOO CITY, MS AND 2.8 MILES OF NEW 115KV POWER LINES AND SWITCHING STATIONS IN ADAMS COUNTY, MS. BOND PROCEEDS HAVE ALSO BEEN USED FOR THE PURPOSE OF CONSTRUCTION AND/OR PURCHASE AND INSTALLATION OF FIXED IMPROVEMENTS IN CONNECTION THEREWITH OF THE FOLLOWING PROJECTS LOCATED AT THE FOLLOWING ADDRESSES: 1. HEADQUARTERS EXPANSION LOCATED AT 7037 US HWY 49, HATTIESBURG, MS 2. FIELD OPERATIONS CENTER LOCATED AT 3492 HWY 42, HATTIESBURG, MS 3. PLANT MORROW FACILITIES, BUILDING, AND OFFICE RENOVATION LOCATED AT 304 OLD OKAHOLA ROAD, PURVIS, MS | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF COOPERATIVE ENERGY CONSISTS OF 2 DIRECTORS FROM EACH OF THE 11 MEMBER NONPROFIT DISTRIBUTION COOPERATIVES THAT OWN COOPERATIVE ENERGY, PLUS 2 AT-LARGE DIRECTORS WHO ALSO SERVE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE MEMBER COOPERATIVE FOR A TOTAL OF 24 DIRECTORS. ELEVEN DIRECTORS SERVING ON COPERATIVE ENERGY'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE MEMBER COPERATIVE. THUS THE GENERAL MANAGER AND DIRECTOR FROM EACH MEMBER COOPERATIVE HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP WITH EACH OTHER WHILE SERVING AS DIRECTORS FOR COOPERATIVE ENERGY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | SEE RESPONSE TO PART VI SECTION A QUESTION 2 ABOVE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | A COPY OF THE 2018 FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED WITH THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ON THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE'S RECOMMENDATION, THE BOARD AUTHORIZED THE EXECUTION AND FILING OF THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ENFORCEMENT - DIRECTORS, OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY COMPLETE, AND SIGN, A QUESTIONAIRE RELATIVE TO INDEPENDENCE, BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS, ETC. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COOPERATIVE ENERGY USES SEVERAL MEANS TO INFORM MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF MARKET CHANGES IN COMPENSATION SO AS TO OFFER COMPETITIVE PAY TO TECHNICAL AND MANAGERIAL EMPLOYEES. IN 2015, COOPERATIVE ENERGY PARTICIPATED IN A SURVEY BY OLD DOMINION ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE WHICH COVERED THE CEO AND TOP MANAGEMENT POSITIONS. THAT SURVEY WAS SHARED WITH THE BOARD. IN 2016, THE JOB DESCRIPTIONS OF ALL SALARIED POSITIONS WERE UPDATED AND EVALUATED IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN OUTSIDE ELECTRIC INDUSTRY CONSULTANT. PART OF THAT REVIEW INCLUDED COMPARING SALARY GRADES WITH MARKET IN THE INDUSTRY. USING THE SURVEYS, THE BOARD SETS THE CEO'S SALARY. THE CEO SETS TOP MANAGEMENT'S SALARIES SUBJECT TO THE PAYROLL BUDGET AS APPROVED BY THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD. APPROVAL OF THE PAYROLL PORTION OF THE BUDGET IS PART OF THE BUDGET APPROVAL PROCESS, AND DOCUMENTED IN THE BUDGET AND FINANCE COMMITTEE MINUTES AND BOARD APPROVAL DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | RECEPTIONISTS HAVE BEEN INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE. A FORM IS UTILIZED FOR PARTIES REQUESTING A COPY OF THE FORM 990. THIS FORM ADVISES REQUESTING PARTIES THAT PHOTOCOPIES WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE UPON RECEIPT OF COPYING FEES (ALSO SPECIFIED IN THE REQUEST FORM). FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | OTHER CHANGES IN NET ASSETS 21,143,575. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 - OTHER CHANGE IN ASSET OR FUND BALANCE | EXCESS OF REVENUES OVER EXPENSES, OR NET MARGIN OF $26,000,000, IS ALLOCATED TO THE 11 MEMBER COOPERATIVES BASED ON SALES. THIS IS ONLY AN ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. NO ACTUAL PAYMENT IS MADE TO THE MEMBERS. THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL IS SHOWN AS A FUNCTIONAL EXPENSE IN PART IX, NUMBER 4, PER FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS EFFECTIVE FOR 2018 REPORTING. COOPERATIVE ENERGY DOES NOT INCLUDE THIS ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL AS AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING. DURING 2018, PATRONAGE CAPITAL AMOUNTING TO $4,856,425 WAS RETIRED. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS FOR THE 2018 TAX YEAR. |