CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 25-0397695)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-04
- IRS object ID
- 201933089349302093
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-04T15:33:32-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 161117932 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BUFFAMANTE WHIPPLE BUTTAFARO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 201 WEST THIRD STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | JAMESTOWN | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 14701 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 250397695 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CENT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7243992931 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16049 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MATTHEW P BOSHAW | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO/GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7243992931 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-04 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAMES C ALEXANDER IV CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01384001 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7166645104 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 72.45.244.226 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-04 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:32:24 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 0F8E2851FD416ACFB00AA7630511EF29DE290C73 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 01D9D9A006A371D6757D6E1FD5218252CEC6965D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | MATTHEW BOSHAW | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 329/716 ROUTE 368 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16049 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $42,241,538 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | Yes (1) | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.CENTRAL.COOP | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | PA | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PA. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 83 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $5,687 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $177,484 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $83,933 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $20,969,594 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $22,854,569 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $21,147,078 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $22,938,502 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,547,419 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,665,112 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $566,979 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $575,795 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $17,008,022 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $19,690,387 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $19,122,420 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $21,931,294 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,024,658 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,007,208 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $116,551,891 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $114,157,948 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $77,935,794 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $74,385,213 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $38,616,097 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $39,772,735 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNSYLVANIA. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROVISION OF ELECTRIC DISTRIBUTION SERVICE ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS TO MEMBERS IN RURAL PENNYSLVANIA. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | Yes (1) | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | 0 | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 83 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $41,085,975 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $744,171 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DENNIS BEGGS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7243992931 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 329 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | PARKER | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | PA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 16049 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BETTE WALTERS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $16,085 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD WEAVER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.75 | Yes (X) | $13,999 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM EICHNER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $11,495 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KENNETH ETZEL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.20 | Yes (X) | $15,716 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NANCY LENDYAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.50 | Yes (X) | $16,562 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALTHEA SMITH | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREAS | 5.50 | Yes (X) | $16,174 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JODY WEAVER | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $17,100 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KENNETH D DURRETT | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $11,249 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| DENNIS W BEGGS | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | $126,464 | $0 | $49,062 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW BOSHAW | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 40.00 | $215,377 | $0 | $66,512 | Yes (X) | ||
| TERRY KRIEBEL | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $137,134 | $0 | $35,794 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD VENSEL | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $137,041 | $0 | $22,583 | Yes (X) | ||
| EZRA GRUNKICK | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $133,584 | $0 | $32,213 | Yes (X) | ||
| MATTHEW BARTLEY | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $131,748 | $0 | $24,537 | Yes (X) | ||
| NICHOLAS ALBERT | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 40.00 | $130,572 | $0 | $35,749 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,130,300 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $266,450 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 11 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| THE DAVEY TREE EXPERT COMPANY | |||||
| PO BOX 94532 | CLEVELAND | OH | 44101 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,041,021 |
| HAZLETT TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 14919 ARNOLD DRIVE | TOWNVILLE | PA | 16360 | TREE TRIMMING | $1,007,266 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| PO BOX 640032 | PITTSBURGH | PA | 15264 | TREE TRIMMING | $930,346 |
| OSMOSE UTILITIES SERVICES INC | |||||
| 980 ELLICOTT STREET | BUFFALO | NY | 14209 | POLE INSPECTION | $290,300 |
| PENN LINE SERVICE | |||||
| 300 SCOTTDALE AVE | SCOTTDALE | PA | 15683 | TREE TRIMMING | $282,192 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $83,933 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $83,933 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $819,767 | PersonalAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Personal | $819,767 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $819,767 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $819,767 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $40,606,863 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $19,303,036 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $21,303,827 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,303,827 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PAT CAP OF ASSOC. ORGS | 221000 | $534,670 | $534,670 | |
| OTHER INCOME | 221000 | $194,559 | $194,559 | |
| EQUITY IN EARNINGS OF SUB | 221000 | $1,746 | $1,746 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $730,975 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $22,938,502 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $21,500,132 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,438,370 | ExclusionAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,665,112 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $575,795 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,909,544 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,028,851 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| DISTRIBUTION MAINTENANC | $7,240,646 |
| ADMINISTRATION AND GEN | $2,999,720 |
| DISTRIBUTION OPERATIONS | $1,811,146 |
| CONSUMER ACCOUNTS | $1,223,198 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $477,282 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,931,294 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,053,186 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,382,525 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,331,734 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,263 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,513,621 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,407,257 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $990,982 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,011,522 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,675,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,640,861 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $134,025,200 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,036,001 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,567,582 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $90,989,199 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,419,204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,637,321 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,551,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,157,948 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,892,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,884,235 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,171,300 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,262,585 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,871,732 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,238,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $77,935,794 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $74,385,213 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,761,339 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,771,213 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,854,758 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,001,522 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,616,097 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,772,735 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $116,551,891 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $114,157,948 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,007,208 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $149,430 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $122,763,249 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $35,791,427 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $86,971,822 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $10,717,037 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,244,574 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $3,472,463 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $544,914 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $544,914 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $90,989,199 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | INVESTMENTS IN ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS | Desc |
| Book Value | $10,637,321 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | C | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $10,637,321 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| ACCUMULATED POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT OBLIGATION | $4,788,183 |
| DEFERRED CREDITS | $2,150,210 |
| ACCUMULATED PROVISION FOR STORMS | $300,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $7,238,393 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $42,241,538 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $19,303,036 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,303,036 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $22,938,502 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $22,938,502 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $39,569,218 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,303,036 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $19,303,036 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $20,266,182 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1,665,112 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1,665,112 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $21,931,294 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM TAXES ON INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. CONSEQUENTLY, THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS REFLECT NO PROVISION FOR TAXES ON INCOME. INCOME TAX RETURNS THAT REMAIN OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY TAXING AUTHORITIES INCLUDE 2015 AND LATER YEARS. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | POWER COST 19,303,036. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | POWER COST 19,303,036. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RETIREMENT OF CAPITAL CREDIT 1,665,112. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B ADJUSTMENTS: | CAPITAL CREDIT RETIREMENTS OF $1,665,112 ARE REPORTED ON PART IX STATEMENT OF FUNCTIONAL EXPENSES ON THE FORM 990, HOWEVER, ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THEY ARE REPORTED AS A REDUCTION TO PATRONAGE CAPITAL. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DENNIS W BEGGS | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $126,464 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,878 | $0 | $24,184 | $0 | $175,526 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BOSHAW | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $208,008 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,369 | $0 | $41,243 | $0 | $25,269 | $0 | $281,889 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TERRY KRIEBEL | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $137,134 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,446 | $0 | $21,348 | $0 | $172,928 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD VENSEL | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $137,041 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,452 | $0 | $8,131 | $0 | $159,624 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EZRA GRUNKICK | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $133,584 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,431 | $0 | $17,782 | $0 | $165,797 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MATTHEW BARTLEY | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $131,748 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,415 | $0 | $10,122 | $0 | $156,285 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| NICHOLAS ALBERT | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $130,572 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $14,417 | $0 | $21,332 | $0 | $166,321 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | LINE 6 EXPLANATION - MEMBERS OF RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ARE CONSUMERS OF ELECTRICITY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | LINE 7A EXPLANATION - GOVERNING BODY IS ELECTED BY MEMBERS BY BALLOT VOTE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | LINE 11A EXPLANATION - A COPY WILL BE INCLUDED IN THE BOARD PACKAGE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO THE BOARD MEETING. MANAGER OF ACCOUNTING & BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT WILL REVIEW AND ANSWER ANY QUESTIONS THAT THE BOARD MAY HAVE. THE BOARD WILL VOTE ON APPROVING FORM 990 FOR FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUAL REVIEW AND SIGNATURE OF CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICIES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT FROM NRECA PROVIDES THE BENCHMARKS FOR THE DIFFERENT TIERS OF EMPLOYEES. THESE FIGURES ARE PROVIDED TO THE BOARD. THE BOARD THEN APPROVES THE BENCHMARKS. THE BOARD APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY, WHILE THE CEO APPROVES THE DEPARTMENT DIRECTORS' SALARIES BASED ON THE BENCHMARKS AND THE BUDGET APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE BENCHMARKS ARE UPDATED EVERY FEW YEARS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT THE MAIN OFFICE UPON REQUEST |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | MEMBERSHIP FEES -2,785. GAIN ON RETIREMENT OF ESTATE CAPITAL CREDITS 21,183. TOTAL OTHER COMPREHENSIVE GAIN 131,032. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Entity TypeEntityTypeTxt | OwnershipOwnershipPct | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CENTRAL ELECTRIC SERVICES CORPORATION | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EAST | PARKER | PA | 16049 | 251869786 | SATELLITE INTERNET | PA | CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | C | 1.00000 | 0 |
| COOPERATIVE SOLUTIONS INC | ||||||||||
| PO BOX 329 ROUTE 368 EAST | PARKER | PA | 16049 | 251822768 | BUSINESS SERVICES | PA | CENTRAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | C | 1.00000 | 0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |