STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LAKES COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKES COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 38-0936455)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-07
IRS object ID
201933119349301113
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-07T08:55:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 W BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380936455EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKES COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2488144000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 N PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE ORIONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48362ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLYN CHEVRIERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2488144000PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN MILLERPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02041965PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-06IPDt
IP Tm19:41:46IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCAROLYN CHEVRIERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 N PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE ORIONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48362ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$4,522,325GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.LAKESCOMMUNITYCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1937FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBER OWNERS WITH A COMMON BOND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee34TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,271TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,585NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,798,729PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$4,103,390CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$332,004PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$418,935CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$4,130,733PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$4,522,325CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,596,831PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,802,843CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,329,610PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,417,286CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,926,441PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$4,220,129CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$204,292PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$302,196CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,805,158TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$98,222,598TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$84,613,926TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$87,852,182TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$10,191,232NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$10,370,416NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE HIGH QUALITY PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO ENHANCE THE ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL WELL BEING OF OUR MEMBERS/OWNERS AND THE COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE 10,112 MEMBERS WITH REGULAR SHARES, SHARE DRAFTS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, IRA, CHRISTMAS CLUB, AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS TOTALING 19,145.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDE 6,228 LOANS INCLUDING NEW/USED VEHICLE, RECREATIONAL VEHICLE, UNSECURED, OVERDRAFT LINE OF CREDIT, SHARE SECURED, INDIRECT, BUSINESS, CREDIT CARD, MORTGAGE, HOME EQUITY, AND PARTICIPATION.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOFFER AUTOMATED TELLER MACHINES, CHECK CASHING, MONEY ORDERS, DEBIT CARDS, WIRE TRANSFERS, OVERDRAFT PROTECTION/COURTESY PAY, AND INSURANCE PRODUCTS TO ALL ELIGIBLE MEMBERS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1327IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee34EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKES COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2488144000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 N PARK BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityLAKE ORIONCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48362ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
GEORGE WIEGAND
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES BATTISHILL
VICE CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTY CLARK
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK BRACKON
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CLARK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOUAY NAAMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KRISTIN PAWLOWSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN TAYLOR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD HEYDENS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN CHEVRIER
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$130,711$0$22,131Yes (X)
SAMIR SHABANDER
CFO40.00$92,034$0$18,623Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$222,745TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$40,754TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
VANTIV
8500 GOVERNORS HILL DRIVESYMMES TWPOH45249ATM & DEBIT CARD PROCESSING$287,344
CUANSWERS
6000 28TH STREET SE SUITE 100GRAND RAPIDSMI49546DATA PROCESSING$243,695
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522100$3,034,772$3,034,772
FEE AND OTHER INCOME522100$1,066,347$1,066,347
NON-MEMBER ATM INCOME900099$2,271$2,271
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$4,103,390TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$418,935TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$418,935RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,522,325TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,520,054RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,271UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,499TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,101,871TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,690TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,156TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,627TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,050TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,012TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,923TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,508TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,534TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,015TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,458TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,224TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$53,220TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$189,284TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$112,812TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,615TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$398,300
LOAN SERVICING$237,907
MISCELLANEOUS OPERATING$8,424

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,220,129TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,224,069BOYAmt
EOY$1,010,454EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$720,654BOYAmt
EOY$3,354,030EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,333,478BOYAmt
EOY$68,830,940EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$235,044BOYAmt
EOY$179,193EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,917,152LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$995,344LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,788,154BOYAmt
EOY$3,921,808EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,032,875BOYAmt
EOY$16,749,572EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,228,904BOYAmt
EOY$2,890,376EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,241,980BOYAmt
EOY$1,286,225EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,805,158BOYAmt
EOY$98,222,598EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$734,951BOYAmt
EOY$799,271EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,878,975BOYAmt
EOY$87,052,911EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,613,926BOYAmt
EOY$87,852,182EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,191,232BOYAmt
EOY$10,370,416EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,191,232BOYAmt
EOY$10,370,416EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,805,158BOYAmt
EOY$98,222,598EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$302,196ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$123,012NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,506,323OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,506,323BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,700,832OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$624,568DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,076,264BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$184,662OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$34,571DepreciationAmt
Book Value$150,091BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$525,335OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$336,205DepreciationAmt
Book Value$189,130BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$3,921,808TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$7,942,192C
INVESTMENTS-AFS$8,518,380F
CUSO INVESTMENTS$289,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,749,572TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$87,052,911Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$87,052,911TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,522,325TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$4,522,325RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$4,522,325TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,220,129TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$4,220,129ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$4,220,129TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (IRC SECTION 501(C)(1)), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCAROLYN CHEVRIERPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$130,711BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$13,071DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$9,060NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$152,842TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION HAS A SINGLE CLASS OF MEMBERS WITH EQUAL RIGHTS OF OWNERSHIP, GOVERNANCE, AND VOTING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AA PERSON EXPRESSES INTEREST AND COMPLETES AN APPLICATION FOR A BOARD OF DIRECTORS SEAT. APPLICATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY A NOMINATING COMMITTEE, IF SELECTED, BACKGROUND CHECKS ARE PERFORMED AND CREDIT CREDIT REPORTS ARE PULLED. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE VOTED IN AT THE ANNUAL MEETING FOR THREE YEAR TERMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCREDIT UNION DECISIONS THAT REQUIRE MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL ARE MERGERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT REVIEWS THE 990 RETURN PRIOR TO SUBMISSION TO THE IRS. THE RETURNS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CCONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE REPORTED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15WAGES ARE DETERMINED BY A SPECIFIC WAGE COMMITTEE WHICH REVIEWS COMPENSATION REPORTS PROVIDED BY THE MICHIGAN CREDIT UNION LEAGUE. THEY ALSO REVIEW THE DUTIES AND EXPECTATIONS OF THE JOB PERFORMANCE AND ACHIEVEMENT THAT MUST BE MET (OR EXCEEDED) FOR EACH POSITION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE CREDIT UNION LOBBY. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS AND POLICIES ARE AVAILABLE FOR REVIEW UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE WERE NO CHANGES IN THE PROCESS OF THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY OF THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT AUDITOR.