POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- POINT BREEZE CREDIT UNION (EIN 52-0447180)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-05
- IRS object ID
- 201933099349301638
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-05T11:58:05-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 520630619 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rowles & Company LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8100 Sandpiper Cir Ste 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21236 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 520447180 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Point Breeze Credit Union | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | POIN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 4107713850 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11104 McCormick Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hunt Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21031 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Bernard G McLaughlin | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 4107713850 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-07-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Joseph A Musumeci Jr | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00841270 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4437255395 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-07-15 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 50.242.251.149 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-07-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:09:01 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | D650089455EAF5C664CB1B21EA997EC1F5BA738A | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | BF5C8F4CEDF3A9DE3B6FE381C5F6B7A17C144EA6 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Bernard G McLaughlin | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11104 McCormick Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hunt Valley | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21031 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $29,294,391 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.pbcu.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MD | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | State chartered credit union | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 133 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $38,412 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | -$27,270 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $22,271,368 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $24,306,283 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $4,548,770 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,039,107 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | -$50,999 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $26,820,138 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $29,294,391 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,201,309 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $9,901,630 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,973,787 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $15,333,006 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $23,175,096 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,234,636 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,645,042 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $4,059,755 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $754,523,704 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $766,117,381 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $4,677,348 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $3,233,786 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $749,846,356 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $762,883,595 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Our mission is to provide quality financial solutions for every member. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | Point Breeze Credit Union provides lending and deposit services to its approximately 57,043 members. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | Yes (1) | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21231 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 133 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | 0 | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Tonia M Niedzialkowski | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 4107713850 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 11104 McCormick Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Baltimore | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 21031 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Michael J Gallagher | ||||||||
| Chairman | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $11,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Cordell D Boone | ||||||||
| Director | 1.25 | Yes (X) | $4,890 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Lynn B Finckel | ||||||||
| Secretary | 1.38 | Yes (X) | $5,400 | $0 | $200 | |||
| Ralph S Pagano | ||||||||
| Treasurer | 1.31 | Yes (X) | $17,767 | $0 | $2,000 | |||
| Howard W Uhl | ||||||||
| Director | 2.18 | Yes (X) | $8,520 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Joseph R Palladino | ||||||||
| Supervisory Committee | 1.12 | Yes (X) | $3,480 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Dorothy F Olszewski | ||||||||
| Supervisory Committee | 1.15 | Yes (X) | $2,700 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William R Helmey | ||||||||
| Director | 1.27 | Yes (X) | $4,950 | $0 | $200 | |||
| Donald Gundlach | ||||||||
| Director | 2.88 | Yes (X) | $11,250 | $0 | $200 | |||
| Donald D Beynon Jr | ||||||||
| Supervisory Committee | 1.03 | Yes (X) | $3,210 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Jean Lewis | ||||||||
| Director | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,900 | $0 | $200 | |||
| Jack Wilt | ||||||||
| Supervisory Committee | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $2,040 | $0 | $0 | |||
| William Cockey | ||||||||
| Supervisory Committee | 0.65 | Yes (X) | $2,040 | $0 | $0 | |||
| Bernard G McLaughlin | ||||||||
| President/CEO | 40.00 | $525,172 | $0 | $64,600 | Yes (X) | |||
| Eugenie Briggs | ||||||||
| SVP - Marketing | 40.00 | $122,702 | $0 | $28,056 | Yes (X) | |||
| Tonia M Niedzialkowski | ||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | 40.00 | $832,328 | $0 | $62,659 | Yes (X) | |||
| Patricia Brice | ||||||||
| SVP - Lending | 40.00 | $917,972 | $0 | $58,125 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kimberly Mangrum | ||||||||
| SVP - Member Services | 40.00 | $167,822 | $0 | $35,610 | Yes (X) | |||
| Kristin Reynolds | ||||||||
| VP - Human Resources | 40.00 | $137,208 | $0 | $40,889 | Yes (X) | |||
| Karen Trimp | ||||||||
| VP - Compliance | 40.00 | $114,976 | $0 | $41,884 | Yes (X) | |||
| Cynthia Harrel | ||||||||
| Manager - Operation Suppor | 40.00 | $114,696 | $0 | $43,867 | Yes (X) | |||
| Stewart Holbrook | ||||||||
| VP - IT | 40.00 | $122,008 | $0 | $26,870 | Yes (X) | |||
| Donna Banning | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| William L Ramsey | ||||||||
| Former Director | 0.00 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,168,731 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $405,360 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fiserv Inc | |||||
| 225 Fiserv Dr | Brookfield | WI | 53045 | Data Processing | $1,237,893 |
| The Long Group | |||||
| 22 Greeley St | Merrimack | NH | 03054 | Business Development | $910,992 |
| NCR Corp | |||||
| 1300 Seaport | Redwood City | CA | 94063 | Software Provider | $672,866 |
| GGCV Real Estate LLC | |||||
| 10096 Red Run Rd | Owings Mills | MD | 21117 | Property Development | $302,551 |
| Contardi Consulting LLC | |||||
| 6920 Green Valley Road | New Market | MD | 21774 | Construction and Facilities | $221,537 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Interest on loans | 522100 | $18,994,596 | $18,994,596 | |
| Other services | 525990 | $3,065,255 | $3,065,255 | |
| Share account services | 525990 | $1,946,472 | $1,946,472 | |
| Credit insurance | 524298 | $261,548 | $261,548 | |
| Nonmember ATM fees | 525990 | $38,412 | $38,412 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $24,306,283 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,039,107 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,039,107 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Loss on sale of foreclosed real e | Desc |
| Business | 531390 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | -$50,999 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | -$50,999 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | -$50,999 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $29,294,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $24,216,872 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $38,412 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,039,107 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,574,091 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,164,298 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $495,020 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,126,384 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $541,837 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $133,725 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,592 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $614,255 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,342,220 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,581,219 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $911,869 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,699,386 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,980 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $252,804 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,993,795 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,068,059 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $161,020 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| Lending expenses | $1,593,206 |
| Loan loss provision | $1,495,920 |
| Bank service charges | $956,399 |
| Miscellaneous | $411,557 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,234,636 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,157,912 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,789,748 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,154,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $46,276,033 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $450,741 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $595,133 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $399,371,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $442,008,606 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $22,605,378 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $8,814,506 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,084,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,790,872 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $244,267,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $218,679,908 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,036,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $39,977,081 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,523,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $766,117,381 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,677,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,233,786 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,677,348 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,233,786 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $645,783,629 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $654,349,148 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $104,062,727 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,534,447 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $749,846,356 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $762,883,595 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $754,523,704 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $766,117,381 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $4,059,755 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $411,965 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $8,565,519 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,577,140 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $2,577,140 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,211,210 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,418,030 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $8,793,180 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $6,817,028 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,396,476 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,420,552 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $13,790,872 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| NCUSIF deposit | $6,502,346 |
| Accrued interest receivable | $1,860,797 |
| Other assets | $13,353,146 |
| CU owned life insurance | $18,260,792 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $39,977,081 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $29,294,391 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $29,294,391 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $29,294,391 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,234,636 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,234,636 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,234,636 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantiation Required | Yes (1) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bernard G McLaughlin | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $525,172 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $26,125 | $0 | $38,475 | $0 | $589,772 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Eugenie Briggs | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - Marketing | $122,702 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,966 | $0 | $12,090 | $0 | $150,758 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tonia M Niedzialkowski | ||||||||||||||
| Chief Financial Officer | $832,328 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,500 | $0 | $26,159 | $0 | $894,987 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Patricia Brice | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - Lending | $917,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $36,500 | $0 | $21,625 | $0 | $976,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kimberly Mangrum | ||||||||||||||
| SVP - Member Services | $167,822 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,799 | $0 | $21,811 | $0 | $203,432 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Kristin Reynolds | ||||||||||||||
| VP - Human Resources | $137,208 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,256 | $0 | $25,633 | $0 | $178,097 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Karen Trimp | ||||||||||||||
| VP - Compliance | $114,976 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,782 | $0 | $24,102 | $0 | $156,860 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Cynthia Harrel | ||||||||||||||
| Manager - Operation Suppor | $114,696 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,699 | $0 | $25,168 | $0 | $158,563 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Donna Banning | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| William L Ramsey | ||||||||||||||
| Former Director | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (13 entries)
| Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxt | Loan PurposeLoanPurposeTxt | Loan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationInd | Original PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmt | Balance DueBalanceDueAmt | DefaultDefaultInd | Board Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd | Written AgreementWrittenAgreementInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tonia M Niedzialkowski | |||||||
| CFO | mortgage, credit card | Yes (X) | $403,901 | $177,597 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Donna L Banning | |||||||
| Director | credit card | Yes (X) | $5,436 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| Michael J Gallagher | |||||||
| Chairman | credit cards, auto, mortgage | Yes (X) | $124,455 | $29,130 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| William L Ramsey | |||||||
| Director | credit cards | Yes (X) | $77,414 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) | |
| Joseph R Palladino | |||||||
| Director | mortgage | Yes (X) | $100,000 | $22,090 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Eugeneie Briggs | |||||||
| SVP Marketing | credit card | Yes (X) | $10,000 | $4,862 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Kimberly Mangrum | |||||||
| SVP Member Services | auto | Yes (X) | $38,763 | $11,817 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Kristin Reynolds | |||||||
| VP Human Resources | 2nd mortgage, credit card | Yes (X) | $52,640 | $49,901 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Howard Uhl | |||||||
| Director | credit card and auto | Yes (X) | $30,302 | $19,191 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Lynn Finckel | |||||||
| Board Secretary | HELOC | Yes (X) | $42,900 | $32,550 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| William Cockey | |||||||
| Supervisory Committee | auto | Yes (X) | $5,074 | $4,670 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Patricia Brice | |||||||
| SVP/CLO | mortgage and credit card | Yes (X) | $305,000 | $230,561 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Cordell Boone | |||||||
| Director | mortgage | Yes (X) | $13,500 | $12,764 | 0 | Yes (1) | Yes (1) |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Balance Due | $595,133 | TotalBalanceDueAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | The Credit Union has approximately 57,043 members. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Credit Union members elect the Board of Directors. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The CEO and CFO perform final reviews of Form 990. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Credit Union monitors and enforces compliance with the conflict of interest policy through required disclosure if and when a conflict arises. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The compensation committee reviews a national salary survey and makes a proposal to the board of directors for the CEO's salary. The CEO reviews a national salary survey and makes a proposal to the board of directors for officers' salaries. The board of directors discusses and approves the CEO's and officers' salaries. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Credit Union makes its governing documents and conflict of interest policy available to the public upon request. Quarterly financial statements are available through the NCUA website. Annual audited financial statements are given to members at the annual meeting. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Net increase in members' share balances 8,565,519. |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c: | The supervisory committee is responsible for oversight of the audit of the financial statements and selection of the independent accountants. |