STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVE (EIN 38-3321875)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-05
IRS object ID
201933099349302183
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-05T09:45:47-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383321875EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GREAT LAKES ENERGY COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGREABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2315826521PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 70AddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49712ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephen DrakePersonNm
Person TitleVP, CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2315826521PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-05SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address172.87.32.222IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerWilliam M ScottPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 Boyne AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$210,506,461GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.gtlakes.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1998FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionProvide electric service to members.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee266TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$344,748TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$89,034NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$195,501,031PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$208,016,112CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,347,431PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,672,999CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$33,673PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$35,003CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$197,882,135PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$209,724,114CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$10,480,453PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$14,837,584CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,075,680PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,088,794CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$186,326,002PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$193,797,736CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$197,882,135PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$209,724,114CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$491,870,160TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$523,889,867TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$297,250,233TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$318,092,085TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$194,619,927NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$205,797,782NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe mission of Great Lakes Energy Cooperative is to deliver reliable electric service at the best possible value to members of the electric cooperative.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$209,724,114ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$208,016,112RevenueAmt
DescProvide electric service to member/customers - approximately 125,000 member/customers.Desc
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$209,724,114TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document126IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee266EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$197,413,028MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$12,311,086OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMIStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonStephen F DrakePersonNm
Phone2315826521PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 70AddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARK CARSON
CHAIRMAN9.93.50Yes (X)$34,000$1,950$0
PAUL SCHEMANSKI
SECRETARY8.13.00Yes (X)$32,200$1,800$0
LAURENCE MONSHOR
TREASURER10.60Yes (X)$32,900$0$0
RIC EVANS
DIRECTOR10.40Yes (X)$29,100$0$0
PAUL BYL
DIRECTOR9.200Yes (X)$25,400$0$1,911
TIMOTHY BRECHON
DIRECTOR7.200Yes (X)$24,350$0$0
JOHN LAFORGE
DIRECTOR8.03.00Yes (X)$28,800$1,800$0
DALE FARRIER
DIRECTOR7.80Yes (X)$29,100$0$1,747
ROBERT KRAN
DIRECTOR9.50Yes (X)$33,700$0$0
WILLIAM SCOTT
PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER555$425,187$8,745$153,278Yes (X)
STEPHEN DRAKE
VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER555$234,890$9,694$126,087Yes (X)
PATRICK ANZELL
VP, MEMBER SERVICES/REG. AFFAIRS & PURCHASING555$214,169$9,632$128,652Yes (X)
JENNIFER WILSON
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES50.0010.00$207,517$15,693$91,102Yes (X)
SHARI CULVER
VP, COMMUNICATIONS AND MEMBER SERVICES50.0010.00$206,409$12,856$87,573Yes (X)
SHAUN LAMP
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY35.0025$123,769$96,295$75,176Yes (X)
SCOTT BLECKE
VP, Engineering55.005.00$200,394$0$57,535Yes (X)
RICHARD WALSWORTH
FORMER DIRECTOR00$13,200$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT THUROW
FORMER DIRECTOR00$13,200$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,908,285TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$158,465TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$723,061TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K112IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Roemer Utility Services
279 KadenPO Box 124Boyne CityMI49712UG boring contractor$769,797
Dykema Gossett PLLC
400 Renaissance CenterDetroitMI49712Attorney$221,510
Asplundh Tree Expert LLC
PO Box 8527464PhiladelphiaPA19182Electrical distr. contractor$1,167,122
Willey Construction LLC
9485 Ingleside RoadLeveringMI49755Electric utilitiy construction$243,174
Trees LLC
1700 Solutions CenterChicagoIL60677Right of way tree clearing$3,742,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Electricity sold to Members221000$197,413,028$197,413,028$0$0
Program related investment income221000$9,817,791$9,817,791$0$0
Pole Rental Income221000$497,915$0$0$497,915
Tower Rental221000$81,879$0$81,879$0
Real Property rental income221000$2,745$0$0$2,745

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$202,754TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$202,754UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$208,016,112TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,186,024TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,115UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,125,909ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$6,599PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$6,599PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$262,723OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$775,748OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other-$513,025OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$513,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$513,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,003TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,003RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$35,003OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$209,724,114TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$206,752,797RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$344,748UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,626,569ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,837,584TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,088,794TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,425,789TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,488,296TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Purchased electric power$117,635,144
Operating and maintenance expense$30,753,487
member service expense$10,805,779
Administration and general expense$7,711,402

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,977,839TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,724,114TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,623,206BOYAmt
EOY$7,384,874EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,217,986BOYAmt
EOY$1,002,168EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,935,706BOYAmt
EOY$16,905,814EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$219,455BOYAmt
EOY$137,286EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,616,270BOYAmt
EOY$3,824,809EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,414,633BOYAmt
EOY$7,143,672EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$511,970,830LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$146,888,481LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$341,271,546BOYAmt
EOY$365,082,349EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,621,901BOYAmt
EOY$1,547,771EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$472,353BOYAmt
EOY$513,900EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$116,796,142BOYAmt
EOY$118,642,890EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,680,962BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,334EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,870,160BOYAmt
EOY$523,889,867EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,298,419BOYAmt
EOY$33,845,741EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,837,991BOYAmt
EOY$273,228,626EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,113,823BOYAmt
EOY$11,017,718EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$297,250,233BOYAmt
EOY$318,092,085EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$519,740BOYAmt
EOY$519,740EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,182,932BOYAmt
EOY$7,124,581EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$187,917,255BOYAmt
EOY$198,153,461EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,619,927BOYAmt
EOY$205,797,782EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$491,870,160BOYAmt
EOY$523,889,867EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$156,960NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$11,334,815OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$756,045OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$756,045BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,077,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,795,221DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,281,926BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$497,137,638OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$141,093,260DepreciationAmt
Book Value$356,044,378BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$365,082,349TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Patronage capital from assoc. organizations$112,856,804C
Coop. Finance Corp., capital certificates$4,563,878C
Investment in GLE Connections Subsidiary$1,216,483C
Investments in other related organizations$5,725C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$118,642,890TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Def. cr. - contributions in aid of construction$5,587,873
Def. regulatory credits$2,517,125
Post-retirement benefits$391,680
Directors' post-retirement benefits$1,779,848
Other long-term liabilities-$168,365
Deferred revenue$233,541
Deferred compensation$676,016
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$11,017,718TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$210,002,614TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$210,002,614RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$278,500OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$278,500RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$209,724,114TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$195,165,031TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$278,500OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$278,500ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$194,886,531ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$14,837,583OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$14,837,583ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$209,724,114TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2Management believes that positions taken during prior years and 2018 in reporting federal taxable income for the Company and for its subsidiary are not controversial and have a high degree of being sustained upon any future examination by the taxing authority.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bIn the audited financial statements, loss on sale of assets ($775,748), gain on sale of assets ($262,723), infrastructure use income ($202,754), miscellaneous non-operating income ($29,672), and $1 rounding were combined ($278,500) and netted against Other Expenses. This revenue, which reduced expenses in the audited financial statements, needs to be added to the audited financial statement revenue because it was shown as revenue in this 990. The total amount added to the audited financial statement revenue is $278,500.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2dIn the audited financial statements, loss on sale of assets ($775,748), gain on sale of assets ($262,723), infrastructure use income ($202,754) , and miscellaneous non-operating income ($31,770) were combined ($278,500) and netted against Other Expenses. This revenue, which reduced expenses in the audited financial statements, needs to be added to audited financial statement expenses to reconcile to this 990's expenses that do not include the reduction.
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bLine 4B - $14,837,583 of capital credits are recorded as an expense in this 990, but are not an expense in the audited financial statements. See below and Part O of Form 990, Part IX, Line 4. Please note however that patronage dividends are the process by which Great Lakes Energy operates at cost with our members, and thereby it is a key component to accomplishing the exempt purpose of the cooperative. Therefore, Great Lakes Energy has reported the amount of our 2018 margins ($14,837,583) that have been allocated to our members, subsequent to year end, as an expense.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
WILLIAM SCOTT
PRES, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$344,734$8,746$66,170$0$5,403$133$131,311$3,243$27,971$691$575,589$12,813$0$0
STEPHEN DRAKE
VP, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$217,110$9,694$26,020$0$3,634$157$104,044$2,569$23,339$576$374,147$12,996$0$0
PATRICK ANZELL
VP, MEMBER SERVICES/REG. AFFAIRS & PURCHASING$186,904$9,632$25,226$0$1,940$99$119,160$2,943$9,515$235$342,745$12,909$0$0
JENNIFER WILSON
VP, HUMAN RESOURCES$180,843$15,693$25,226$0$1,333$115$71,456$1,765$20,350$503$299,208$18,076$0$0
SHARI CULVER
VP, COMMUNICATIONS AND MEMBER SERVICES$180,030$12,856$25,226$0$1,078$75$64,450$1,592$23,873$590$294,657$15,113$0$0
SHAUN LAMP
VP, INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$97,641$96,295$24,197$0$985$946$53,377$1,318$22,809$563$199,009$99,122$0$0
SCOTT BLECKE
VP, Engineering$176,838$0$21,875$0$1,681$0$40,112$0$20,661$0$261,167$0$0$0
RICHARD WALSWORTH
FORMER DIRECTOR$13,200$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,200$0$0$0
ROBERT THUROW
FORMER DIRECTOR$13,200$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$13,200$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmounts listed for CEO, CFO and all employees on Part VII in column F include (per 990 instructions) amounts associated with health care employer premiums, excess life insurance premiums, and employer contributions to a qualified 401k plan. It should be noted that these benefits are available to all employees of Great Lakes Energy and therefore these are not discriminatory benefits. Amounts included for actuarial increase in defined benefit pension plans are also included as Other Compensation and were provided to Great Lakes Energy by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) which administers the multi-employer pension plan. It should be noted that these actuarial amounts are much higher than the actual cash paid to the plan. The actual cash paid to the plan for the employees listed was 43% less than the actuarial value as reported in column F as Other Compensation. The 43% difference is due to the multi-employer basis of the NRECA defined benefit pension plan. This benefit is also available to all Great Lakes Energy employees and is nondiscriminatory.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative
Board of Directors$119,791,873Purchase of electricity for Distribution0
Michigan Electric Cooperative Association
Board of Directors$4,376,565Dues, Coop magazine and consulting0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part I, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
Explanation1)Wolverine Power Supply Cooperative (Wolverine) is the Generation and Transmission company that sells power to Great Lakes Energy (GLE). The power is then delivered to members/consumers of GLE. Three Board members from GLE sit on the Wolverine Board. There are no business transactions between or among the three Board members. 2) Michigan Electric Cooperative Association (MECA) is the Statewide organization of which GLE pays dues and member magazine costs as well as consulting and pass through fees for coordination and implementation of State of Michigan mandated Energy Optimization programs. One GLE Board Director and the CEO of GLE sit on the MECA Board. There are no business transactions between the Board Member and CEO.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6Great Lakes Energy is a Cooperative with all electric "customers" of the Cooperative required to be members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aGreat Lakes Energy is an electric cooperative utility. All members/consumers vote for candidates to fill the nine member Great Lakes Energy Board. An election is held annually. Board Directors serve three year terms and must be re-elected to serve longer than three years. GLE has nine districts with one Board Member from each district.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bCertain Bylaw changes must be ratified by the general membership. This ratification is voted upon in conjunction with the annual Board election. There were no significant bylaw changes in 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe GLE Board of Directors were presented with a questionnaire in May 2019 which was used to assist Management in completing pertinent sections of this 990. At a subsequent Board meeting, the Board reviewed the preliminary 990 and discussed specifics of the 990 return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cA questionnaire was delivered to each Board Member and Officers asking each to verify that they had received and read the policy and to certify they had no conflicts of interest. These certificates are on file with the supporting documentation for this 990.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15GLE contracts with a nationally recognized compensation consultant to determine salary levels for the Chief Executive Officer and Chief Financial Officer/Chief Operating Officer along with certain others in the Company. The consultant performs an annual market survey and position evaluation utilizing comparative financial data for the industry and company size. The results are confidentially disclosed to the Chairman of the Board of Directors and the Board sets the salary levels for the Officers each year.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19GLE makes company bylaws available to the public on line at www.gtlakes.com and with printed copies upon request. 2017 audited financial statement summaries were mailed to members in June 2018 Country Lines Magazine. They are also available upon request. GLE does not make the conflict of interest policy available to the public.
Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1aForm 990, Part VIII, Section A (Directors) Amounts listed for Directors are primarily per diem compensation amounts for services provided to Great Lakes Energy (column D), Great Lakes Energy Connections (column E), and for one Director the Michigan Electric Cooperative Association (combined in column C). Per Diem amount levels for Directors are benchmarked with data from over 900 other electric cooperatives through the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) and also benchmarked with over 35 cooperatives from the Association of Large Distribution Cooperatives (ALDC) representing the peer group of Great Lakes Energy. Amounts listed for CEO, CFO and all employees on Part VII in column F include (per 990 instructions) amounts associated with health care employer premiums, excess life insurance premiums, and employer contributions to a qualified 401k plan. It should be noted that these benefits are available to all employees of Great Lakes Energy and therefore these are not discriminatory benefits. Amounts included for actuarial increase in defined benefit pension plans are also included as Other Compensation and were provided to Great Lakes Energy by the National Rural Electric Cooperative Association (NRECA) which administers the multi-employer pension plan. It should be noted that these actuarial amounts are much higher than the actual cash paid to the plan. The actual cash paid to the plan for the employees listed was 43% less than the actuarial value as reported in column F as Other Compensation. The 43% difference is due to the multi-employer basis of the NRECA defined benefit pension plan. This benefit is also available to all Great Lakes Energy employees and is nondiscriminatory. Additionally, amounts listed as reportable compensation from related organizations, for Directors, were paid by Great Lakes Energy and then reimbursed by the related organization. The combined amounts of columns (D) and (E) equal reported 1099 amounts from Great Lakes Energy Cooperative.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 9Changes in equity not included in Great Lakes Energy's net margins consists of Employee post-retirement health benefits and Directors' pension plan adjustments, required by FASB 158, recorded in the financial statements as Other Comprehensive Gain - $112,655 increase; patronage capital refunds to members - $5,146,808 decrease; donated capital from members - $782,291 increase; sales tax returned $157,897 increase; unrealized gain on interest rate swap - $816,507 increase; change in investment of subsidiary - $1,778,965 decrease; and capital credits allocated and included in Part IX, line 4 that are not recorded in the Cooperative's audited financial statements as an expense in conformity with Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) - $14,837,583 increase. The net increase to Net Assets is $9,781,160.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes Energy Connections IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11323 Boyne AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBoyne CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP49712ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN824426315EIN
Primary ActivitiesFiber internetPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Great Lakes Energy CooperativeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,778,965ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$3,113,157ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1OwnershipPct
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (1)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (5 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
a-i$60,115Book value/Acct. records.
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
a-iv$6,599Book value/Acct. records.
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
d$4,062,531Book value/Acct. records.
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
j$202,754Book value/Acct. records.
Great Lakes Energy Connections Inc
o$521,222Book value/Payroll records.