STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-0536242)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-13
IRS object ID
201933179349308393
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-13T17:34:54-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN380536242EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION ONEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2483981210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E NINE MILEAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGARY MOODYPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2483981210PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDOUGLAS J ORTH CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01076394PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address104.11.88.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-30IPDt
IP Tm21:39:27IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerGARY MOODYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 EAST NINE MILE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$59,787,017GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CUONE.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION ONE'S PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO EXEMPLIFY THE HISTORICAL CREDIT UNION PHILOSOPHY OF "PEOPLE HELPING PEOPLE". CREDIT UNION ONE ACCOMPLISHED THIS THROUGH FINANCIAL PERFORMANCE BY PAYING $3,087,000 IN DIVIDENDS AND INTEREST ON THE DEPOSITS HELD BY OUR 126,332 MEMBERS. WE WERE ALSO ABLE TO OFFER AND MAINTAIN COMPETITIVE LOAN RATES. IN ADDITION, WE ACCOMPLISHED OUR EXEMPT PURPOSE BY COMMUNITY INVOLVEMENT. IN 2018 WE VOLUNTEERED OUR TIME AND TALENTS TO SUPPORT BEAUMONT HOSPITAL-CHILDREN'S MIRACLE NETWORK, WALK FOR WARMTH, WALK FOR MIRACLES, AND FORGOTTEN HARVEST.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee391TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$485,101TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$49,216,194PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$52,576,937CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,285,205PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,720,045CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$595,427PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$2,817,804CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$54,096,826PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,114,786CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$15,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,583,081PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,557,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$28,376,269PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$27,742,383CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$47,974,350PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,315,101CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,122,476PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,799,685CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,144,823,806TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,190,826,264TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,045,558,385TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,082,001,378TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$99,265,421NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$108,824,886NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION ONE IS COMMITTED TO PROVIDING EXCEPTIONAL VALUE TO ITS MEMBERS BY DELIVERING OUTSTANDING PRODUCTS AND SERVICES ANYTIME, ANYWHERE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescDURING 2018, CREDIT UNION ONE, A STATE CHARTERED CREDIT UNION LOCATED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEBMERS WHO LIVE IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN. CREDIT UNION ONE CONTINUED TO FULFILL ITS EXEMPT STATUS BY PROVIDING CREDIT AT FAIR AND REASONABLE RATES OF INTEREST, OFFERING COMPETITIVE SHARE DEPOSIT PRODUCTS, AND PROVIDING MEMBERS WITH THE OPPORTUNITY TO IMPROVE THE THEIR ECONOMIC CONDITION. IN 2018, THE CREDIT UNION SERVED 126,332 MEMBERS. THERE WERE 14,863 LOANS GRANTED TOTALING $333,524,796. DEPOSITS GREW BY $36,432,990.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document18692IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee391EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TINA TRACYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2485845037PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 E NINE MILEAddressLine1Txt
CityFERNDALECityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48220ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GUADALUPE G LARA
VICE CHAIRWOMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL W STUART
BOARD CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAN GILLESPIE
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN STEFANSKI
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUDOLPH R MONTANO JR
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID C PRYBYS
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RAYMOND F REDMOND
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUANITA M REID
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL WESTOVER
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
NICK NICKOLOPOULOS
BOARD DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTINE DOWHAN-BAILEY
BOARD MEMBER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY SISSEN
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00$574,195$0$19,815Yes (X)
CHRISTINA TRACY
SVP/CFO40.00$164,124$0$19,473Yes (X)
THOMAS SCHAEFFLER
EVP/COO40.00$401,407$0$14,705Yes (X)
DAVID BREUER
SVP/CIO40.00$269,981$0$6,760Yes (X)
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENC40.00$222,913$0$19,554Yes (X)
RENEE MUCCIOLI
VP/SALES40.00$157,224$0$21,566Yes (X)
SCOTT BONACORSI
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$169,465$0$22,217Yes (X)
DONNA REID
SVP,CMO40.00$168,955$0$22,997Yes (X)
JULIE MILLS
VP IT SECURITY40.00$136,525$0$24,396Yes (X)
MARK MACFARLANE
VP ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS40.00$161,725$0$16,788Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,426,514TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$188,271TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CO-OP FINANCIAL
9692 HAVEN AVERANCHO CUCAMONGACA91730ATM AND DEBIT CARD DRICING$2,185,760
MEDIA LOGIC
59 WOLF ROADALBANYNY12205MARKETING$888,904
CONTI CORPORATION
6417 CENTER DRIVESTERLING HEIGHTSMI48312ELECTRICAL/HVAC/MECHANIC REPAIRS$613,304
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DR STE 1649CHICAGOIL60675DATA PROCESSING$545,261
IDS
747 E WHITCOMBMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071PRINTING$361,601
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K40CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522100$34,570,279$34,570,279
PROCESSING FEES FOR MEMBER ACTIVI522100$18,006,658$18,006,658
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$52,576,937TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,708,417TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,708,417ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$683,859OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$672,231OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$11,628OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,628TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$11,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME522100$2,332,703$2,332,703
INSURANCE INCOME524298$279,212$279,212
ATM INCOME525990$205,889$205,889
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$2,817,804OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,114,786TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$54,921,268RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$485,101UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,708,417ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,712,927TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,479,767TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$324,868TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,713,685TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,326,471TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,038,088TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$412,077TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$504,793TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,797,088TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$942,148TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,383,362TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,667,632TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,981TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,103TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,565,641TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$74,306TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,643,909TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$316,141TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,371,591
LOAN SERVICING EXPENSE$2,713,735
OTHER LOSSES$1,026,988
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$922,648

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$859,152TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,315,101TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,406,343BOYAmt
EOY$19,616,179EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,705,387BOYAmt
EOY$49,425,016EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,251,541BOYAmt
EOY-$82,370EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,397,922BOYAmt
EOY$18,247,406EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$842,932,870BOYAmt
EOY$881,202,844EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,451BOYAmt
EOY$1,792,162EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,429,626LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$27,976,522LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,471,170BOYAmt
EOY$30,453,104EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,503,928BOYAmt
EOY$144,100,172EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,372,194BOYAmt
EOY$46,071,751EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,823,806BOYAmt
EOY$1,190,826,264EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,021,365BOYAmt
EOY$9,031,368EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,011,537,020BOYAmt
EOY$1,047,970,010EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,045,558,385BOYAmt
EOY$1,082,001,378EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,265,421BOYAmt
EOY$108,824,886EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,265,421BOYAmt
EOY$108,824,886EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,144,823,806BOYAmt
EOY$1,190,826,264EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,799,685ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,284,073NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$43,853OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,653,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,653,123BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$32,165,414OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,409,683DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,755,731BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$322,222OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$317,738DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,484BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,341,616OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,590,681DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,750,935BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$947,251OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$658,420DepreciationAmt
Book Value$288,831BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$30,453,104TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN CUSO$3,006,015C
AVAILABLE FOR SALE SECURITIES$127,638,194F
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$13,455,963C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$144,100,172TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$1,047,970,010Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,047,970,010TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$58,974,428TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$140,358OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$140,358RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$59,114,786RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,114,786TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,174,743TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,174,743ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$140,358OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$140,358ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,315,101TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, BY STATUTE (INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSSES ON THE DISPOSITION OF ASSETS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE WITHIN FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF INCOME WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS. -140,358.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET LOSSES ON THE DISPOSITION OF ASSETS REPORTED AS AN EXPENSE WITHIN FORM 990, BUT REPORTED AS A REDUCTION OF INCOME WITHIN THE AUDITED FINANCIALS. 140,358.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Purpose Of GrantCANCER RESEARCHPurposeOfGrantTxt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient11RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$15,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CHECKS ARE WRITTEN DIRECTLY TO THE SCHOOL FOR EACH SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEO$501,847$0$34,423$0$37,925$0$9,266$0$10,549$0$594,010$0$0$0
CHRISTINA TRACY
SVP/CFO$161,237$0$0$0$2,887$0$2,909$0$16,564$0$183,597$0$0$0
THOMAS SCHAEFFLER
EVP/COO$328,129$0$39,026$0$34,252$0$5,870$0$8,835$0$416,112$0$0$0
DAVID BREUER
SVP/CIO$228,608$0$16,809$0$24,564$0$4,373$0$2,387$0$276,741$0$0$0
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENC$185,573$0$16,488$0$20,852$0$3,504$0$16,050$0$242,467$0$0$0
RENEE MUCCIOLI
VP/SALES$147,704$0$5,287$0$4,233$0$2,952$0$18,614$0$178,790$0$0$0
SCOTT BONACORSI
SVP/CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES$161,632$0$6,425$0$1,408$0$3,259$0$18,958$0$191,682$0$0$0
DONNA REID
SVP,CMO$156,072$0$5,885$0$6,998$0$3,165$0$19,832$0$191,952$0$0$0
JULIE MILLS
VP IT SECURITY$132,614$0$3,911$0$0$0$2,749$0$21,647$0$160,921$0$0$0
MARK MACFARLANE
VP ENTERPRISE SOLUTIONS$160,725$0$1,000$0$0$0$0$0$16,788$0$178,513$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO THE GARY MOODY, TOM SCHAEFFLER, DAVE BREUER, AND SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (6 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
GARY MOODY
PRESIDENT AND CEOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,207,339$4,689,2750Yes (1)Yes (1)
TOM SCHAEFFLER
EVP/COOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$3,112,000$3,890,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
STEVE GRECH
EVP/LENDINGSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$2,360,000$2,950,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVE BREUER
SVP/CIOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,960,000$2,450,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID SOMMERS
SVP/CFOSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,600,000$2,000,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
SWAMINATHAN SEETHARAMAN
SVP/MEMBER EXP. OFFICERSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCEYes (X)$1,417,582$2,268,1310Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$18,247,406TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6EVERY INDIVIDUAL THAT HAS AN ACCOUNT WITH THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEVERY MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION IS GIVEN ONE VOTE AND IS ABLE TO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY AT THE ANNUAL MEETING
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BONLY SUBSTANTIAL EVENTS ARE SUBJECT TO MEMBERSHIP APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WILL BE PRESENTED AT A MEETING OF THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF CREDIT UNION ONE SUBSEQUENT TO THE FILING OF THE FORM.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY COMPLETES AND SIGNS A FORMAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE CONSISTENT WITH THE BOARD'S CODE OF ETHICS. THE DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY THE GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CODE OF ETHICS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION REVIEW IS PERFORMED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY. ALL TOP MANAGEMENT LEVEL EMPLOYEES' COMPENSATION ARE REVIEWED BY THE HEAD OF HR AND BENCHMARKED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST ONLY.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EDEBIT/ATM EXPENSES 692,806. SERVICE CENTER EXPENSE 166,346.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:AMOUNTS RECLASSIFIED FROM OCI FROM THE GAINS/LOSSES ON AFS INVESTMENTS 3,997. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN GAINS 59,555. POST RETIREMENT BENEFIT PLAN AMORTIZATION INCLUDED IN NET EARNINGS -19,699.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.