STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

FREESTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FREESTATE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 81-4078510)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-12
IRS object ID
201933169349304683
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-12T15:40:22-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN631035228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jackson Thornton & Co PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 96AddressLine1Txt
CityMontgomeryCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP361010096ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN814078510EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FreeState Electric Cooperative IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFREEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7854781088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 SW Auburn RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666750640ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSteven O FossPersonNm
Person TitleCEO/ General ManagerPersonTitleTxt
Phone7854781088PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-06SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPatrick CooperPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00856177PTIN
Phone3348347660PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address142.154.130.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-06IPDt
IP Tm15:48:39IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSteven O FossPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 SW Auburn RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666750640ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$44,034,232GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.freestate.coopWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2017FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide reliable electric power and related services to our members at the most affordable cost.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee90TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$40,511,007PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$43,626,365CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$200,206PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$303,092CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$73,006PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$62,647CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$40,784,219PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$43,992,104CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$956,415PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,729,671CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,106,620PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,193,395CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$38,721,184PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$41,069,038CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,784,219PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,992,104CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$107,174,620TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$106,624,800TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$61,582,535TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,351,627TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$45,592,085NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$46,273,173NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo provide reliable electric power and related services to our members at the most affordable cost.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescFreeState Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a newly formed cooperative. It is the largest rural electric cooperative in eastern Kansas, with more than 14,740 member-owners.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document44IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee90EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$45,633,531MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$906,058OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Michelle MeyerBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7854781088PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11100 SW Auburn RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityTopekaCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666750640ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Larry Butel
Treasurer1.87Yes (X)$6,966$0$0
Dallas Caster
Trustee1.54Yes (X)$5,511$0$0
Bill Conley
Trustee2.15Yes (X)$7,341$0$0
Mark Gratny
Trustee0.98Yes (X)$4,190$0$0
Harlan Hunt
Trustee2.19Yes (X)$7,032$0$0
Larry Meadows
Trustee2.00Yes (X)$2,453$0$0
Don Montgomery
Secretary3.63Yes (X)$8,241$0$0
Jeanine Murphy
President2.38Yes (X)$7,291$0$0
Ralph Phillips
Trustee1.86Yes (X)$8,981$0$0
Robert Sage
Trustee2.13Yes (X)$6,016$0$0
Mark Wulfkuhle
Vice President1.89Yes (X)$6,741$0$0
Matthew Turecek
Trustee0.84Yes (X)$3,509$0$0
Steven O Foss
CEO48.00$293,824$0$266,138Yes (X)
Randy D Richards
Assistant General Manager43.00$141,637$0$60,363Yes (X)
Christopher S Parr
Assistant General Manager45.00$141,830$0$44,621Yes (X)
Michelle D Kippes-Meyer
Accounting Manager41.00$110,408$0$60,302Yes (X)
Matthew A Magill
Engineering Manager40.00$122,150$0$12,149Yes (X)
Kyle L Hallgren
Journeyman Lineman54.00$119,741$0$33,426Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,003,862TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$476,999TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Martin Energy Group
PO Box 729TiptonMO65081Generator Installation$463,843
Kansas Electric Cooperative Inc
7332 SW 21st StreetTopekaKS666040267Apparatus Testing and Maintenance Servic$251,209
Anixter Inc
PO Box 842584DallasTX752842584Electrical Services$202,329
Electricomm Inc
PO Box 8324TopekaKS66608Electrical Services$193,102
Shi International Corp
PO Box 952121DallasTX75395Computer Maintenance$112,625
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Sales of Electricity221000$43,076,889$43,076,889
Patronage capital221000$549,476$549,476
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$43,626,365TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,850ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,285RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$51,285RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,285TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$51,285ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$226,370SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$42,128SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$184,242SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$184,242TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$184,242ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneousDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$11,362TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$11,362ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$11,362OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$43,992,104TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$43,626,365RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$365,739ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,729,671TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,193,395TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,098,230TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,726,059TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
Cost of Power$25,020,016
Distribution Expense -$3,213,457
Administrative and Gene$3,118,809
Distribution Expense -$2,452,479

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,439,988TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,992,104TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,350,310BOYAmt
EOY$1,955,740EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,689BOYAmt
EOY$1,448,384EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,811,566BOYAmt
EOY$5,589,336EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,492,155BOYAmt
EOY$2,347,195EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$307,263BOYAmt
EOY$296,560EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,811,687LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$41,417,497LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,668,266BOYAmt
EOY$85,394,190EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,024,563BOYAmt
EOY$8,063,036EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,321,808BOYAmt
EOY$1,530,359EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,174,620BOYAmt
EOY$106,624,800EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,581,272BOYAmt
EOY$4,584,184EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,683,084BOYAmt
EOY$48,891,843EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,318,179BOYAmt
EOY$6,875,600EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,582,535BOYAmt
EOY$60,351,627EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,592,085BOYAmt
EOY$46,273,173EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,592,085BOYAmt
EOY$46,273,173EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,174,620BOYAmt
EOY$106,624,800EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$681,088OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$351,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$351,502BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,652,164OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,889,922DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,762,242BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$118,808,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$39,527,575DepreciationAmt
Book Value$79,280,446BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$85,394,190TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Subordinated certificates$897,217C
Investments in associated organizations$6,927,157C
Non-utility property$179,406C
Other investments$59,256C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$8,063,036TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDeferred CreditsDesc
Amt$6,875,600Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,875,600TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,992,104TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$43,992,104RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$43,992,104TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$42,262,433TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$42,262,433ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,729,671OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,729,671ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,992,104TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part X, Line 2:An evaluation of whether or not it has any uncertain tax positions is determined on an annual basis by the Cooperative. While the Cooperative believes it has adequately provided for all tax positions, amounts asserted by taxing authorities could be different than the positions taken by the Cooperative. The Cooperative recognizes any interest and penalties assessed by taxing authorities in income tax expense and, with few exceptions, is no longer subject to federal, state, or local income tax examinations by tax authorities for years before 2015.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Margins Assigned to Members in Current Year 1,729,671.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Steven O Foss
CEO$293,824$0$0$0$0$0$245,096$0$21,042$0$559,962$0$0$0
Randy D Richards
Assistant General Manager$141,637$0$0$0$0$0$40,835$0$19,528$0$202,000$0$0$0
Christopher S Parr
Assistant General Manager$141,830$0$0$0$0$0$20,198$0$24,423$0$186,451$0$0$0
Michelle D Kippes-Meyer
Accounting Manager$109,408$0$1,000$0$0$0$36,290$0$24,012$0$170,710$0$0$0
Kyle L Hallgren
Journeyman Lineman$119,741$0$0$0$0$0$9,760$0$23,666$0$153,167$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Free State Electric Cooperative, Inc. is a not-for-profit membership organization whose members have identical voting rights and are assigned margins in accordance with the cooperative's bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aAll Board members are elected and voted on by the membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bChanges to the bylaws and approval of the bylaws are voted on by the membership.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe cooperative reviews the current year Form 990 and then emails the form to the Board members.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board of Directors determines the manager's compensation, as well as the other officer's salaries, through third party surveys and comparisons to like utility companies.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19Bylaws are offered to all new members. All other documents are available at any time upon request at the cooperative office and on the cooperative's website.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 4The instructions to the 2018 Form 990 indicate that organizations exempt under Section 501(c)(12) should report "patronage dividends paid" to their members in Part IX, Line 4 of the Form 990. The Cooperative has interpreted the words "patronage dividends paid" in the instructions to mean margins that are assigned or assignable to the members. The Cooperative assigns the net margins to its members each year. Therefore, the amount listed in Part IX, Line 4 represents the net margins assignable to the members for the calendar year ended December 31, 2018.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Retirement of Capital Credits -968,088. Assignment of Current Year Margins to Members 1,729,671. Other -80,495.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FreeState Community Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 309AddressLine1Txt
CityMclouthCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66054ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN320535922EIN
Primary ActivitiesDistribute money collected to worthwhile charitable and educational purposesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusPFPublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd