JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 74-0708876)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201933169349305443
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-12T16:58:20-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 750882037 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BOLINGER SEGARS GILBERT AND MOSS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8215 NASHVILLE AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LUBBOCK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 79423 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 740708876 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | JACK | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3617714400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1189 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 779571189 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES COLEMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | GENERAL MANAGER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3617714400 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-12 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | WILLIAM M MILLER | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00439459 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8067473806 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-07 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.182.80.152 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-12 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:27:21 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 587A88673713A033F58E04FDF6801CBB1F7DD2F2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES COLEMAN | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 1189 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 779571189 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $61,341,557 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.JECEC.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1939 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE QUALITY AND RELIABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 100 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $3,746,916 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $54,057,147 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $56,944,084 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $383,703 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $431,798 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $3,231,115 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,819,127 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $57,671,965 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $61,195,009 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $27,569 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $34,194 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $641,202 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $1,996,161 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,435,335 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,887,503 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $48,914,850 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $51,808,662 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $55,018,956 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $59,726,520 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $2,653,009 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,468,489 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $125,886,332 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $135,019,297 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $70,587,695 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $77,025,982 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $55,298,637 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $57,993,315 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | PROVIDE DEPENDABLE ELECTRIC AND SUBSIDIARY SERVICES AT COMPETITIVE PRICES, TO MAINTAIN LINES OF COMMUNICATION BETWEEN THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, MANAGEMENT, EMPLOYEES, MEMBERS AND COMMUNITY LEADERS TO ACTIVELY PARTICIPATE IN COMMUNITY AFFAIRS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | PROVIDING ELECTRIC ENERGY TO OUR MEMBERS - 16,013 CONNECTED METERS AT YEAR END WERE PROVIDED ELECTRICITY ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | 0 | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | Yes (1) | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 72 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 100 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $56,329,659 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $5,124,523 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | 0 | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JAMES COLEMAN GENERAL MANAGER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3617714400 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 8925 STATE HIGHWAY 111 SOUTH | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | GANADO | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 77962 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (19 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LH CORNELIUS JR | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | |
| DICK KOOP | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT (JAN-MAY) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $3,300 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL JACOBS | |||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $9,300 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRUCE ELLIOTT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $10,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAY BRUNDRETT | |||||||
| DIRECTOR (JAN-MAY) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $3,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM HANSEN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES HOFFMEISTER | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $10,950 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM HUDGINS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $9,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LAVAL SIMONS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $11,850 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TOM WARD | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $9,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| W H WEBERNICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $6,750 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOUG TISE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $6,000 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICK STUART | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $8,100 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES E COLEMAN | |||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | 60.00 | Yes (X) | $194,546 | $0 | $77,006 | ||
| MARTIN FLORES | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 56.00 | $122,198 | $0 | $34,542 | Yes (X) | ||
| RICHARD BOURLAND | |||||||
| OPERATIONS - ED | 50.00 | $112,148 | $0 | $40,564 | Yes (X) | ||
| TYLER STASTNY | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 53.00 | $107,277 | $0 | $16,343 | Yes (X) | ||
| MICHAEL MCLEOD | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 54.00 | $104,294 | $0 | $15,115 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID HUTTO | |||||||
| LINEMAN | 51.00 | $100,943 | $0 | $34,248 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $849,856 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $217,818 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| POWERLINE CONSTRUCTION INC | |||||
| PO BOX 889 | EDNA | TX | 77957 | LINE CONSTRUCTION | $1,544,718 |
| O&G ROCKS | |||||
| 709 N GONZALES | CUERO | TX | 77954 | CEMENT CONTRACTOR | $729,550 |
| ASPLUNDH TREE EXPERT CO | |||||
| 621 DIAMOND CUT DR | CORPUS CHRISTI | TX | 78409 | TREE TRIMMING | $680,025 |
| COLLIER SERVICES LLC | |||||
| PO BOX 1712 | BERTRAM | TX | 78605 | FIBER CONSTRUCTION | $532,594 |
| SOUTHEASTERN DATA COOPERATIVE | |||||
| 100 ASHFORD CTR N | ATLANTA | GA | 30338 | BILL PRINTING AND COMPUTER SUPPORT | $294,640 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 7 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF ELECTRICITY | 221000 | $54,541,998 | $54,541,998 |
| PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS | 221000 | $2,221,641 | $2,221,641 |
| SERVICE FEES | 221000 | $180,445 | $180,445 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $56,944,084 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $152,391 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $152,391 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $279,407 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $279,407 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $279,407 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $279,407 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $191,647 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $146,548 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $45,099 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,099 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SALES OF PROPANE | 221000 | $3,222,796 | $3,222,796 | |
| INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER | 517000 | $524,120 | $524,120 | |
| POLE ATTACHMENT INCOME | 221000 | $27,112 | $27,112 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,774,028 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $61,195,009 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $56,989,183 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $3,746,916 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $458,910 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,194 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,996,161 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $380,002 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,035,376 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $546,219 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $642,746 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $283,160 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,482,196 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,663,891 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| PURCHASED POWER | $38,762,375 |
| DISTRIBUTION EXPENSE | $2,625,291 |
| PROPANE OPERATIONS | $1,881,127 |
| ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE | $1,853,896 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,539,886 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,726,520 | TotalAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,200,034 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,271,831 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $49,365 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,228,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,375,183 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,898 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $326,798 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,098,922 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,885,297 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $341,417 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $415,614 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $115,492,565 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $21,676,093 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,466,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $93,816,472 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,873,318 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,196,542 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,587,129 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,682,195 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,886,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,019,297 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,484,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,691,984 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,733,111 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,142,071 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $175,710 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $166,898 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $61,108,829 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,867,390 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,085,901 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,157,639 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $70,587,695 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,025,982 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $191,820 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,640 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,106,817 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,797,675 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $55,298,637 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,993,315 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $125,886,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $135,019,297 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $1,468,489 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$773,952 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $2,000,141 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | 0 | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Performed | Yes (1) | FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
| Incl Escrow Custodial Acct Liab | Yes (1) | InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd |
| Explanation Provided | Yes (X) | ExplanationProvidedInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,652,360 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,652,360 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $14,981,315 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $14,981,315 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $87,273,199 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $21,676,093 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $65,597,106 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,585,691 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $11,585,691 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $93,816,472 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (8 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - TEC | $295,689 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - CFC | $891,247 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - STEC | $24,367,175 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC | $122,938 | C |
| PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRTC | $4,709 | C |
| CAPITAL TERM CERTIFICATES | $913,005 | C |
| OTHER INVESTMENTS | $15,475 | C |
| NON-UTILITY PLANT - UNAMORTIZED GOODWILL | $71,957 | C |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $26,682,195 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| CONSUMER DEPOSITS | $1,095,280 |
| OTHER CURRENT & ACCRUED LIABILITIES | $62,359 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $1,157,639 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $59,249,595 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$773,952 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$773,952 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $60,023,547 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1,171,462 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1,171,462 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $61,195,009 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $56,558,897 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $56,558,897 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $3,167,623 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $3,167,623 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $59,726,520 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, LINE 2B: | PURSUANT TO SECTION 74.3013 OF THE TEXAS PROPERTY CODE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND WITH AMOUNTS DESIGNATED UNCLAIMED UNDER STATE LAW. THE AMOUNTS DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE APPROVED BY THE STATE OF TEXAS AND CAN ONLY BE USED FOR SCHOLARSHIPS TO ENABLE STUDENTS FROM RURAL AREAS TO ATTEND COLLEGE, TECHNICAL SCHOOL OR OTHER POST SECONDARY EDUCATION INSTITUTION. ANY AMOUNTS SO DEPOSITED INTO THE RURAL SCHOLARSHIP FUND ARE STILL PAYABLE TO THE PERSON TO WHOM THE ORIGINAL PAYMENT WAS MADE BUT UNCLAIMED. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | ASC TOPIC #740, "INCOME TAXES", REQUIRES THAT AN ENTERPRISE CANNOT RECOGNIZE A TAX BENEFIT IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS UNLESS IT CONCLUDES THAT IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT THE BENEFIT WILL BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT BY THE TAXING AUTHORITY. TAX-EXEMPT AND NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTERPRISES ARE ALSO WITHIN THE SCOPE OF THE ASC, SINCE THE DECISION THAT SOME OR ALL OF AN ENTERPRISE'S ACTIVITIES ARE NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES IS ITSELF A TAX POSITION FOR WHICH THE INTERPRETATION REQUIRES EVALUATION. AT ADOPTION, AND ANNUALLY THEREAFTER, JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE, INC. APPLIES THE REQUIREMENTS TO ALL TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THE STATUE OF LIMITATIONS REMAINED OPEN. JACKSON ELECTRIC RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. JACKSON ELECTRIC WAS DETERMINED BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE TO BE AN EXEMPT COOPERATIVE FOR PURPOSES OF FEDERAL INCOME TAXES, UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, IN YEARS WHEN RECEIPTS FROM MEMBERS, FOR THE PURPOSE OF MEETING LOSSES AND EXPENSES, ARE AT LEAST 85 PERCENT OF TOTAL INCOME. THE AMOUNT OF UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017 WAS ZERO. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT EXP INCLUDED IN NONOPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSE 25,505. INTERNET SERVICE EXP INCLUDED IN NONOPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSE 1,145,957. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | INVESTMENT EXP INCLUDED IN NONOPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSE 25,505. INTERNET SERVICE EXP INCLUDED IN NONOPERATING MARGINS RECLASSED TO EXPENSE 1,145,957. PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 1,996,161. |
| PART XII, LINE 4B: | FOR THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID OR ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED AS AN INCREASE IN EQUITY AND NOT AS AN EXPENSE. THEREFORE, NET INCOME PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS REPORTED GROSS OF THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS THAT ARE EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED AT THE TIME THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PREPARED. HOWEVER, BECAUSE THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS IS ONE ASPECT OF HOW THE COOPERATIVE FULFILLS ITS TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE OF OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE MEMBERS IS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4 AS "BENEFITS PAID TO MEMBERS". PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE ALLOCATED ON A PATRONAGE BASIS AND DONE SO PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION AS PROVIDED FOR IN THE "NON-PROFIT OPERATION" ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Club Dues Or Fees | Yes (X) | ClubDuesOrFeesInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | 0 | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | 0 | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAMES E COLEMAN | ||||||||||||||
| GENERAL MANAGER | $168,300 | $0 | $1,682 | $0 | $24,564 | $0 | $52,075 | $0 | $24,931 | $0 | $271,552 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| MARTIN FLORES | ||||||||||||||
| LINEMAN | $111,510 | $0 | $783 | $0 | $9,905 | $0 | $15,293 | $0 | $19,249 | $0 | $156,740 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RICHARD BOURLAND | ||||||||||||||
| OPERATIONS - ED | $97,710 | $0 | $997 | $0 | $13,441 | $0 | $31,124 | $0 | $9,440 | $0 | $152,712 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 1A | HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - THE COOPERATIVE HAS A WELLNESS PROGRAM IN WHICH THE COOPERATIVE WILL DEDUCT $10 PER MONTH PER ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEE AND INCUR THE ENTIRE BILLING COSTS FOR EMPLOYEE SELECTED WELLNESS VENDORS. |
| PART II, COLUMN C: | INCLUDED IN THIS AMOUNT IS THE INCREASE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE OF BENEFITS PAYABLE UNDER A DEFINED BENEFIT RETIREMENT PLAN. THE CONTRIBUTION RATE FOR PARTICIPANTS IN THE NRECA R&S DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION PLAN ARE THE SAME FOR ALL INDIVIDUALS IN THIS MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN. THE CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE FOR EACH PARTICIPANT, HOWEVER, VARIES WITH AGE, YEARS OF SERVICE AND THE CURRENT INTEREST RATE ENVIRONMENT. IN OTHER WORDS, THE OLDER A PLAN PARTICIPANT IS, THE GREATER THE INCREASE IN THAT INDIVIDUAL'S CHANGE IN ACTUARIAL VALUE, ALL OTHER THINGS BEING EQUAL. BECAUSE THIS RELATES TO A MULTI-EMPLOYER PLAN, CASH CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN IN LIEU OF THE ACTUARIAL INCREASE ARE EXPENSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. JAMES COLEMAN: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 50,092 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,983 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 52,075 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (50,092) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 41,561 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 43,544 MARTIN FLORES: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 14,030 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,263 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 15,293 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (14,030) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 16,167 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 17,430 RICHARD BOURLAND: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN $ 30,015 EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION TO 401(K) PLAN 1,109 TOTAL REPORTED IN COLUMN C $ 31,124 LESS: ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN (30,015) ADD: CASH CONTRIBUTION TO DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN 17,114 EXPENSE TO THE COOPERATIVE $ 18,223 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DAMIEN COLEMAN | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | FAMILY RELATIONSHIP | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $79,677 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | DAMIEN COLEMAN RECEIVED COMPENSATION AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE COOPERATIVE. HE AND JAMES COLEMAN, EMPLOYEE OFFICER, ARE FAMILY MEMBERS PER THE 990 DEFINITION OF FAMILY MEMBERS. | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (18 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6 | THE COOPERATIVE WAS FORMED BY THE MEMBERS TO PROVIDE ELECTRIC SERVICE AT COST ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE VOTE ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ELECTIONS ARE DONE ON A ONE MEMBER ONE VOTE BASIS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7B | THE FOLLOWING ACTS REQUIRE APPROVAL OF THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE: 1. DISSOLUTION/LIQUIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE 2. MERGER OR CONSOLIDATION OF THE COOPERATIVE WITH ANOTHER ORGANIZATION 3. DISPOSAL OF A SUBSTANTIAL PORTION OF THE COOPERATIVE'S ASSETS 4. AMENDMENT TO THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8B | THE COOPERATIVE HAS NO COMMITTEES WITH AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT PRESENTED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 TO THE BOARD FOR DISCUSSION AND REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE DISCUSSION AND REVIEW TOOK PLACE AT THE BOARD MEETING IMMEDIATELY BEFORE FILING THE RETURN. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ON A MONTHLY BASIS, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS REVIEW ALL TRANSACTIONS THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS ARE REQUIRED TO BE FAMILIAR WITH THE POLICIES OUTLINED IN THE COOPERATIVE'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY ACTION OR SITUATION THAT MIGHT VIOLATE THE POLICY TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SOON AS POSSIBLE. IF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES THE INVOLVED DIRECTOR WILL NOT VOTE ON THE ISSUE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS DETERMINE THE GENERAL MANAGER'S COMPENSATION BY UTILIZING INTERNAL AND/OR EXTERNAL RESOURCES WHICH ARE ALSO USED TO COMPARE ANNUAL COMPENSATION WITHIN THE INDUSTRY. OTHER THAN THE GENERAL MANAGER, THE COOPERATIVE DID NOT HAVE ANY EMPLOYEES MEETING THE DEFINITION OF OFFICER OR KEY EMPLOYEE. THEREFORE, AND PURSUANT TO FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, LINE 15B HAS BEEN ANSWERED "NO". |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE COOPERATIVE WILL PROVIDE A COMPLETE COPY OF THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, OR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS TO ANY MEMBER WHO REQUESTS A COPY. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, COLUMN F: | IN ORDER TO PROVIDE RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ITS EMPLOYEES, THE COOPERATIVE HAS ESTABLISHED A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN UNDER SECTION 401(K) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE PLAN ARE MADE PURSUANT TO THE PLAN DOCUMENT. ADDITIONALLY, THE COOPERATIVE PARTICIPATES IN A MULTI-EMPLOYER DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN. CONTRIBUTIONS TO THIS PLAN ARE BASED ON THE FULL FUNDING LIMITATION OF SUCH PLAN. EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTIONS FOR BOTH PLANS ARE AVAILABLE TO PARTICIPATING EMPLOYEES, INCLUDING THE EMPLOYEE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES, MEETING THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS OF SUCH PLANS. THE COOPERATIVE ALSO PROVIDES HEALTH, DENTAL, VISION AND LIFE INSURANCE TO ALL ELIGIBLE EMPLOYEES THROUGH A QUALIFIED PLAN. THE AMOUNTS REPORTED ON PART VII, COLUMN (F) FOR THE EMPLOYEE OFFICER AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES IS COMPRISED OF ACTUARIAL INCREASE IN THE DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN, THE TOTAL AMOUNT CONTRIBUTED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN AND INSURANCE PAID ON BEHALF OF AND FOR THEIR BENEFIT. |
| FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A: | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSIDER THE GENERAL MANAGER TO BE BOTH THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL AND THE TOP FINANCIAL OFFICIAL. THEREFORE, ONLY THE GENERAL MANAGER IS LISTED AS AN EMPLOYEE OFFICER. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 2: | PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS RESULT FROM THE PURCHASE OF WHOLESALE POWER FROM A GENERATION & TRANSMISSION COOPERATIVE. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALSO RESULT FROM THE PAYMENT OF INTEREST FROM COOPERATIVE BANKS AND THE PURCHASE OF SUPPLIES AND SERVICES FROM OTHER COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS. THE EXPENSES ASSOCIATED WITH PURCHASES FROM AND PAYMENTS TO SUCH COOPERATIVE ORGANIZATIONS ARE A DIRECT COMPONENT OF COST OF THE ELECTRIC SERVICE PROVIDED BY THE COOPERATIVE TO ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PART IX: | THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS OF THE COOPERATIVE ARE MAINTAINED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE UNIFORM SYSTEM OF ACCOUNTS (USOA) AS PRESCRIBED BY THE FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION FOR CLASS A AND B ELECTRIC UTILITIES MODIFIED FOR ELECTRIC BORROWERS OF THE NATIONAL RURAL UTILITIES COOPERATIVE FINANCE CORPORATION (CFC). THE USOA DOES NOT RECORD EXPENSES IN THE GENERAL EXPENSE CATEGORIES PROVIDED ON PART IX LINES 1 - 23. THE COOPERATIVE SEPARATELY REPORTS SALARIES AND WAGES, EMPLOYEE BENEFITS AND PAYROLL TAXES THAT ARE ALLOCATED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THEIR ACCOUNTING SYSTEM, BUT OTHER EXPENSES THAT ARE DESCRIBED IN LINES 1 - 23 ARE REPORTED ON LINE 24 UNDER THE EXPENSE CATEGORIES REQUIRED BY THE USOA. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINES 5-7: | SALARIES AND WAGES ARE ALLOCATED TO ASSET, LIABILITY, AND EXPENSE ACCOUNTS BASED ON THE ACCOUNTING SYSTEM DESCRIBED ABOVE. THE FOLLOWING SCHEDULE RECONCILES AMOUNTS REPORTED ON LINES 5-7 TO TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID: TOTAL PER LINES 5-7 $ 4,415,378 LESS: DIRECTOR FEES REPORTED ON FORMS 1099-MISC (108,450) LESS: EMPLOYEE OFFICER BENEFITS INCLUDED IN LINE 5 (77,006) PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES ALLOCATED TO NONOPERATING MARGINS 10,523 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED DIRECTLY TO PLANT 1,114,671 PLUS: SALARIES AND WAGES CAPITALIZED/EXPENSED INDIRECTLY THROUGH CLEARING AND OTHER ACCOUNTS 414,834 TOTAL WAGES ACCRUED AND/OR PAID $ 5,769,950 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24E: | OTHER EXPENSES ARE COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: INTERNET SERVICE PROVIDER EXPENSE $ 1,145,957 CUSTOMER ACCOUNTS 343,246 INVESTMENT EXPENSES 25,505 TAXES 25,178 TOTAL OTHER EXPENSE PER 990, LINE 24E $ 1,539,886 |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4: | PURSUANT TO THE FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS, THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO THE MEMBERS (HEREINAFTER REFERRED TO AS "PATRONS") SHOULD BE REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4. THE PHRASE "PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID" REFERS TO THE PROCESS, SUBSEQUENT TO YEAR-END, BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE ALLOCATES PATRONAGE CAPITAL TO AND, THEREFORE, OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS. THE COOPERATIVE'S TAX EXEMPT PURPOSE IS TO PROVIDE ELECTRICITY TO ITS PATRONS AND TO DO SO ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS. TAX LAW DEFINES "OPERATING ON A COOPERATIVE BASIS" AS SUBORDINATION OF CAPITAL, DEMOCRATIC CONTROL, AND OPERATION AT COST. THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST THROUGH THE ALLOCATION OF TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS (ALSO REFERRED TO AS ALLOCATIONS OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL) TO ITS PATRONS. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE CONSIDERED PAID IF THE ALLOCATION IS MADE (1) PURSUANT TO A PRE-EXISTING OBLIGATION, (2) FROM THE MARGINS PRODUCED FROM THE TRANSACTIONS DONE WITH OR FOR PATRONS, AND (3) IN A FAIR AND EQUITABLE MANNER ON THE BASIS OF PATRONAGE (I.E. PURCHASES). ADDITIONALLY, THE ALLOCATION OF PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS SHOULD BE MADE WITHIN A REASONABLE TIME PERIOD AFTER THE CLOSE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S YEAR-END OF DECEMBER 31. EACH ONE OF THESE REQUIREMENTS FOR A TRUE PATRONAGE DIVIDEND IS PROVIDED FOR IN THE NON-PROFIT OPERATION ARTICLE OF THE COOPERATIVE'S BYLAWS. THE AMOUNT REPORTED ON PART IX, LINE 4 REPRESENTS THE AMOUNT OF PATRONAGE CAPITAL THAT IS EITHER ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED TO THE PATRONS RESULTING FROM THEIR PURCHASE OF ELECTRICITY FROM THE COOPERATIVE FOR THE 2018 CALENDAR YEAR. BECAUSE PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE THE PROCESS BY WHICH THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES AT COST WITH ITS PATRONS AND THEREBY A KEY COMPONENT TO ACCOMPLISHING ITS EXEMPT PURPOSE, THE COOPERATIVE HAS REPORTED SUCH AMOUNTS AS AN EXPENSE FOR FORM 990 REPORTING. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ARE NOT AN EXPENSE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PREPARED IN ACCORDANCE WITH GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, HOWEVER. |
| FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24: | ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL EXPENSE IS COMPRISED OF THE FOLLOWING: ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERAL $ 378,921 OFFICE SUPPLIES 711,767 INSURANCES AND DAMAGES 80,470 REGULATORY COMMISSION 90,045 MISCELLANEOUS GENERAL 1,093,013 MAINTENANCE OF GENERAL PLANT 153,925 TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXP PER FINANCIAL STATEMENTS $ 2,508,141 LESS: RECLASS OF DONATIONS TO PART IX, LINE 1 (34,194) LESS: RECLASS OF DIRECTOR FEES TO PART IX, LINE 5 (108,450) LESS: RECLASS OF LABOR TO PART IX, LINES 5 & 7 (374,461) LESS: RECLASS OF BENEFITS TO PART IX, LINES 8-10 (137,140) TOTAL ADMIN & GENERAL EXPENSE PER FORM 990, PART IX $ 1,853,896 |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | PATRONAGE CAPITAL ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED 1,996,161. NET CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS 3,821. NET CHANGE IN OTHER EQUITIES -238. DONATED CAPITAL 397. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE BOARD AS A WHOLE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR OVERSEEING THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDIT AND SELECTING THE INDEPENDENT FINANCIAL STATEMENT AUDITOR. PROCEDURAL CHANGES DID NOT OCCUR DURING THE YEAR. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JEC BROADBAND LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO 1189 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | EDNA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 779571189 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | BROADBAND SERVICE PROVIDER TO MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Total Income | $584,119 | TotalIncomeAmt |
| End Of Year Assets | $4,729,860 | EndOfYearAssetsAmt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACKSON ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |