STRATEGY STUDIO / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INC (EIN 59-0485704)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-14
IRS object ID
201933189349312968
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-14T16:42:02-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582475857PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NICHOLS CAULEY & ASSOCIATES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1400 CORDER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityWARNER ROBINSCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP310887166ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN590485704EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TRI-COUNTY ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTRI-BusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9049732285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32341ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIUS HACKETTPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8009992285PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCAL BRANTLEY CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00636393PTIN
Phone4789293888PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-14IPDt
IP Tm14:51:12IPTm
IP TimezoneUSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id4E116D7761F75B94CD478FC68DE29D3D256BD88DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9E71DE3378439645A49070D36DEDF65FAD3B22EEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIUS HACKETTPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32341ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,471,253GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.TCEC.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1941FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee70TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,289,939PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$40,355,563CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$58,784PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$79,252CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$7,794PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,200CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$39,356,517PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,441,015CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,707,261PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,910,405CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$783,089PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$719,133CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$36,866,167PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$37,811,477CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$39,356,517PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,441,015CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$0PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$0CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,453,665TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$95,764,105TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$58,504,006TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$58,690,753TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$35,949,659NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$37,073,352NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE QUALITY-SAFE-AFFORDABLE ELECTRIC SERVICE POWERED BY MEMBERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$40,441,015ExpenseAmt
DescSALE OF ELECTRICITY TO COOPERATIVE MEMBERSDesc
Total Program Service Expenses$40,441,015TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document20IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee70EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$40,247,598MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$193,417OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JULIUS HACKETT GENERAL MANAGERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8009992285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 208 2862 WEST US 90AddressLine1Txt
CityMADISONCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP323410208ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
ELMER COKER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$7,600$0$0
BOBBY DODD
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$7,400$0$0
JUNIOR SMITH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,600$0$0
GEORGE WEBB
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$6,600$0$0
GARY FULFORD
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$6,400$0$0Yes (X)
ALBERT THOMAS JR
VICE PRESIDENT3.00Yes (X)$6,600$0$0Yes (X)
CATHERINE BETHEA
SECRETARY/TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$6,200$0$0Yes (X)
DONNIE WALDREP
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$7,400$0$0
JOHNNY EDWARDS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$5,400$0$0
H JULIUS HACKETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER40.00$230,230$0$99,414Yes (X)
DARRELL TUTEN
VP OPERATIONS40.00$124,198$0$23,411Yes (X)
JEFF BREWER
VP ENGINEERING40.00$105,185$0$56,657Yes (X)
WENDELL WILLIAMS
VP FINANCE40.00$99,979$0$53,548Yes (X)
STEPHANIE CARROLL
VP CORPORATE SERVICES40.00$100,342$0$53,902Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$719,134TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$286,932TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BRYANT TREE SERVICE INC
9368 132ND TERRACELIVE OAKFL32060RIGHT OF WAY TREE CUTTING$750,874
MUSGROVE CONSTRUCTION INC
8708 US 90LIVE OAKFL32060CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$544,465
EDKO LLC
PO BOX 7241SHREVEPORTLA71137RIGHT OF WAY SPRAYING$148,068
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ELECTRICITY SALES221000$39,254,989$39,254,989
CAPITAL CREDITS221000$598,201$598,201
HOOK-UP & SERVICE CHG221000$357,908$357,908
POLE RENTAL221000$144,465$144,465
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$40,355,563TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,952TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$48,952ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$60,538OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,238OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$30,300OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,300TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,300RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS NONPERATING INCOMEDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,200TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$6,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,200OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,441,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$40,247,598RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$193,417ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,910,405TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$719,133TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,919,172TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,259,832TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$23,180,605
OPERATIONS & MAINTENANC$6,051,823
GENERAL & ADMINISTRATIV$1,926,199
CONSUMER ACCOUNTS$1,473,846

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,441,015TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,075BOYAmt
EOY$1,726,135EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,717,252BOYAmt
EOY$4,169,377EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$386,154BOYAmt
EOY$422,948EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$719,812BOYAmt
EOY$679,245EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$109,334,482LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$31,187,660LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,704,173BOYAmt
EOY$78,146,822EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,776,683BOYAmt
EOY$9,306,902EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,731,516BOYAmt
EOY$1,312,676EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,453,665BOYAmt
EOY$95,764,105EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,256,975BOYAmt
EOY$4,324,222EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,981,331BOYAmt
EOY$53,100,656EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,265,700BOYAmt
EOY$1,265,875EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$58,504,006BOYAmt
EOY$58,690,753EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,870BOYAmt
EOY$65,555EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,884,789BOYAmt
EOY$37,007,797EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,949,659BOYAmt
EOY$37,073,352EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,453,665BOYAmt
EOY$95,764,105EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$0ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,123,693OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$109,334,482OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,187,660DepreciationAmt
Book Value$78,146,822BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$78,146,822TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEMINOLE ELETRIC$6,776,726C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - NRUCFC$1,155,370C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - GRESCO$574,473C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - FEDERATED$361,572C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - COBANK$254,417C
PATRONAGE CAPITAL - SEDC$153,919C
OTHER INVESTMENTS IN ASSOC. ORG.$30,425C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$9,306,902TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CONSUMER DEPOSITS$1,150,222
CONSUMER ADVANCES FOR CONSTRUCTION$115,653
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,265,875TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$40,441,015TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$40,441,015RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,441,015TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,530,610TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,530,610ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,910,405OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,910,405ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,441,015TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE OPERATES UNDER THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE, SECTION 501(C)(12), AS A TAX-EXEMPT COOPERATIVE. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE COOPERATIVE BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 1,910,405.
PART I, LINE 14 - BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERSTHE IRS REPORTING REQUIREMENTS FOR "BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS" ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4 AS AN EXPENSE IS DIFFERENT FROM THE CORPORATION'S REPORTING UNDER ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES GENERALLY ACCEPTED IN THE UNITED STATES (GAAP) FOR FINANCIAL REPORTING PURPOSES. THE CORPORATION HAS INTERPRETED THE AMOUNTS TO BE REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 14 AND PART IX, LINE 4, AS AMOUNTS ALLOCATED AND CALCULATED BASED ON THE 2018 MARGINS. WHILE THESE AMOUNTS WERE NOT PAID OUT TO MEMBERS BEFORE DECEMBER 31, 2018, THE AMOUNT INCLUDED ON THE 2018 FORM 990 IS GENERATED USING 2018 FINANCIAL DATA AND RESULTS.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
H JULIUS HACKETT
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER$226,819$0$0$0$3,411$0$74,816$0$24,598$0$329,644$0$0$0
JEFF BREWER
VP ENGINEERING$104,687$0$0$0$498$0$34,335$0$22,322$0$161,842$0$0$0
WENDELL WILLIAMS
VP FINANCE$98,581$0$0$0$1,398$0$33,735$0$19,813$0$153,527$0$0$0
STEPHANIE CARROLL
VP CORPORATE SERVICES$100,070$0$0$0$272$0$31,725$0$22,177$0$154,244$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6INDIVIDUAL AND ENTITIES REQUESTING SERVICE ARE REQUIRED TO PAY A ONE-TIME MEMBERSHIP FEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE COOPERATIVE'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES ARE ELECTED BY ITS MEMBERS. THE BOARD ELECTION IS HELD ANNUALLY IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE CORPORATION'S ANNUAL MEMBER MEETING. THE MEMBERS ARE THE ONLY ONES ALLOWED TO VOTE IN THE ANNUAL ELECTION OF BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BCERTAIN DECISIONS, SUCH AS BY-LAWS CHANGES, MUST BE APPROVED BY THE MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FILING REQUIREMENTS OF FORM 990 IN GENERAL AND THIS FORM 990 SPECIFICALLY WERE REVIEWED WITH THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND CERTAIN MEMBERS OF MANAGEMENT BY THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTING FIRM THAT PREPARED THE FORM 990.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL DISCLOSURE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST IS REQUIRED BY ALL OFFICERS, TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES, AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEWS THE DISCLOSURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE GENERAL MANAGER'S ANNUAL COMPENSATION IS BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA THAT ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN APPROVING SUCH COMPENSATION. ANNUAL COMPENSATION FOR CERTAIN OTHER EMPLOYEES IS INITIALLY SET BY THE GENERAL MANAGER AND IS THEN SUBJECT TO TRUSTEE APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19SUCH INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON RECEIPT OF A REASONABLE REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:RETIREMENT OF MEMBERS' PATRONAGE CAPITAL -1,063,028. INCREASE IN MEMBERSHIPS 685. INCREASE IN GAINS FROM RETIRED CAPITAL CREDITS 275,631. BENEFITS PAID TO OR FOR MEMBERS 1,910,405.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE ORGANIZATION HAS NOT CHANGED ITS AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS OR AUDITOR SELECTION PROCESS FROM THE PRIOR REPORTING YEAR.