PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION INC DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS B-132: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION INC DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS B-132 (EIN 31-1024403)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202503219349320100
- Schema version
- 2024v5.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T15:39:09+00:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 135381590 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BDO USA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 300 SPRUCE ST STE 100 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 432151173 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 311024403 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PEDI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6147225972 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 CHILDRENS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43205 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | NELSON C WEICHOLD | PersonNm |
| Person Title | TREASURER | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JAKE COOK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01240455 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6144883126 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-14 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CATHERINE KRAWCZESKI MD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 700 CHILDRENS DRIVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43205 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $182,336,817 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | N/A | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1981 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | AS THE DESIGNATED FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS AT THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE, PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO AFFILIATED HOSPITAL PATIENTS, MEDICAL RESEARCH TO AFFILIATED HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE AND MEDICAL INSTRUCTION TO STUDENTS, RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS EMPLOYED OR OTHERWISE AFFILIATED WITH THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 3 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 589 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $30,440,198 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $33,039,194 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $145,200,692 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $149,297,617 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $0 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $6 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $175,640,890 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $182,336,817 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $13,250 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $33,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $141,627,160 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $153,894,835 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $33,492,779 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $31,407,509 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $175,133,189 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $185,335,844 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $507,701 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,999,027 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,085,986 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,308,477 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $22,647,023 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,368,541 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$1,561,037 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$3,060,064 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SERVE PATIENTS WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY, THE MOST EFFECTIVE, EFFICIENT, AND COMPASSIONATE MEDICAL CARE POSSIBLE THROUGH PROFESSIONAL MEDICAL SERVICES AT NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. TO FURTHER THE CHARITABLE, EDUCATIONAL, AND SCIENTIFIC ACTIVITY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY AND PATIENTS OF NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL, INCLUDING THROUGH TEACHING AND RESEARCH. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $162,761,566 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $29,709 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $132,382,244 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE AT NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL TO ALL OF THE SICK AND INJURED CHILDREN WHO MAY COME TO THE HOSPITAL FOR DIAGNOSIS, TREATMENT AND CARE, WITHOUT REGARD TO THE ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $19,625,015 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $3,582 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $15,962,021 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE MEDICAL ADMINISTRATIVE OVERSIGHT THROUGHOUT NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL'S MEDICAL DEPARTMENTS BY SUPERVISION AND REVIEWING STANDARD OF CARE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,141,939 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $209 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $928,797 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE CLINICAL AND CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION TO STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND TO RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS EMPLOYED AT NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $24,555 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $24,555 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | ENGAGE IN MEDICAL RESEARCH WITH THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $24,555 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $24,555 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $183,553,075 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | false | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | false | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | false | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Transaction With Control Ent | false | TransactionWithControlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (true) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 589 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 3 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | false | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | false | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Written Policy Or Procedure | false | WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KARL PRIEDEMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6143553170 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 255 EAST MAIN STREET 2ND FLOOR | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE KRAWCZESKI MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHAIR / PRESIDENT | 40.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $159,350 | $22,479 | |
| ALEX KEMPER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHIEF PRIMARY CARE PEDIATRICS | 40.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $294,892 | $53,179 | $66,829 | ||
| JOHN SPENCER MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHIEF NEPHROLOGY | 40.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $267,027 | $46,998 | $60,892 | ||
| KAREN MCCOY MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHIEF PULMONARY MEDICINE | 40.0 | 10.0 | Yes (X) | $365,024 | $83,773 | $47,736 | ||
| RICHARD MILLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RUSTIN MORSE MD | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR 1/1/2024-5/20/2024 | 4.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIM ROBINSON | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 4.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDY LENOBEL JD | ||||||||
| ASST. SECRETARY | 4.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BURK DEHORITY | ||||||||
| ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER | 25.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| NELSON C WEICHOLD | ||||||||
| TREASURER | 4.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RHONDA COMER JD | ||||||||
| SECRETARY | 4.0 | 0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CARLO DILORENZO MD | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR / CHIEF GASTROENTEROLOGY | 40.0 | 10.0 | $459,805 | $99,114 | $69,020 | Yes (X) | ||
| MUHAMMAD KHAN MD | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.0 | 10.0 | $491,197 | $36,729 | $64,991 | Yes (X) | ||
| PATRICK GALLAGHER MD | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR | 40.0 | 10.0 | $471,781 | $45,878 | $66,466 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT GAJARSKI MD | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR / CHIEF CARDIOLOGY | 40.0 | 10.0 | $552,267 | $56,065 | $70,330 | Yes (X) | ||
| TIMOTHY CRIPE MD | ||||||||
| PROFESSOR / CHIEF HEMATOLOGY / ONCOLOGY | 40.0 | 10.0 | $471,391 | $59,187 | $63,414 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $3,373,384 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $640,273 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $532,157 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 530 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL | |||||
| 700 CHILDRENS DRIVE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43205 | ENROLLMENT, ACCOUNTING, BILLING, & OTHER SVCS | $10,714,996 |
| THE OSU PHYSICIANS INC | |||||
| 700 ACKERMAN ROAD SUITE 6000 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43202 | LEASED PHYSICIANS SVCS FOR PRACTICE COVERAGE | $4,320,975 |
| VORYS SATER SEYMOUR & PEASE | |||||
| 52 EAST GAY STREET | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | LEGAL FEES | $210,446 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $33,039,194 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $33,039,194 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| MEDICAL CARE | 621111 | $132,382,244 | $132,382,244 |
| MEDICAL ADMINISTRATION OVERSIGHT | 621111 | $15,962,021 | $15,962,021 |
| CLINICAL & CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION | 621111 | $928,797 | $928,797 |
| MEDICAL RESEARCH | 621111 | $24,555 | $24,555 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $149,297,617 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $6 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $6 | ExclusionAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $182,336,817 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $149,297,617 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $6 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $33,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,076,174 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,076,174 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,883,810 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $134,883,810 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,084,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,084,690 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,042,977 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,042,977 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,807,184 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,807,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $196,014 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $196,014 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,116 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $54,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,114,953 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $24,738,732 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $376,221 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $84,284 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,088 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $81,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $98,918 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $98,918 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,328 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,328 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,571 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $20,571 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $245,888 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $245,888 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| PRACTICE PROGRAM EXPENSES | $2,453,275 | $2,453,275 | |
| TRF DEANS TAXES | $1,446,559 | $1,446,559 | |
| PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT | $917,649 | $917,649 | |
| BAD DEBT EXPENSES | $700,942 | $700,942 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $63,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,256 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $185,335,844 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $183,553,075 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,782,769 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,483,285 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,179,186 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,005,938 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,490,360 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,335,639 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $355,026 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $144,000 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $90,262 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $74,310 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,738 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $186,814 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,167 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,085,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,308,477 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,078,301 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,797,493 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $568,722 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $571,048 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,647,023 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,368,541 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,561,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,060,064 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$1,561,037 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$3,060,064 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,085,986 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,308,477 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,999,027 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $1,500,000 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
| Audit Committee | false | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,166,669 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $24,937,873 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,368,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $30,440,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $33,039,194 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $134,952,438 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $117,914,595 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $128,774,831 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $136,885,175 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $145,200,692 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $149,297,617 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $678,072,910 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $138,081,264 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $153,712,704 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $163,253,679 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $175,640,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $182,336,811 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $813,025,348 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $813,025,348 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,908 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $3,961 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $6,287 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $654 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $6 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $10,908 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $138,085,225 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $153,718,991 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $163,254,333 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $175,640,890 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $182,336,817 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $813,036,256 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99999 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99998 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $144,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $90,262 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $53,738 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $53,738 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| Federal Income Taxes | |
| PATIENT REFUNDS, DEAN'S FUND & UNCLAIMED FUNDS | $340,881 |
| DEFERRED COMPENSATION | $230,167 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $571,048 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Other Revenue | $0 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $0 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $0 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $0 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $0 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Other Expenses Included | $0 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $0 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $0 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $0 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION INC. IS PART OF A CONSOLIDATED AUDIT WITH NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S. PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS: NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S RECORDS ACCRUALS FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER ASC 740, INCOME TAXES. NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HAD NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CANCERFREE KIDS PEDIATRIC CANCER RESEARCH ALLIANCE | |||||||
| 615 ELSINORE PLACE STE 77 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 300087852 | 501(C)(3) | $15,000 | CORPORATE DONATION |
| OSU COLLEGE OF MEDICINE | |||||||
| 370 W 9TH AVE RM 025 | COLUMBUS | OH | 43210 | 316025986 | 501(c)(1) | $10,000 | FINANCIAL SPONSORSHIP COMMITMENT TO THE BIG TEN ACADEMIC ALLIANCE (BTAA) COMMUNITYTEN WOMEN IN MEDICINE AND BIOMEDICAL SCIENCE EVENT HELD AT OHIO STATE ON JUNE 7-8, 2024. |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 2 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE MONIES GIVEN TO THESE ORGANIZATIONS WERE PURELY A CONTRIBUTION. THEREFORE, NO MONITORING PROCEDURES WERE PUT IN PLACE OVER THESE CONTRIBUTION MONIES. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (true) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CATHERINE KRAWCZESKI MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHAIR / PRESIDENT | $0 | $110,154 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,196 | $0 | $22,164 | $0 | $315 | $0 | $181,829 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX KEMPER MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHIEF PRIMARY CARE PEDIATRICS | $265,462 | $45,370 | $27,500 | $0 | $1,930 | $7,809 | $30,286 | $7,386 | $28,991 | $166 | $354,169 | $60,731 | $0 | $0 |
| KAREN MCCOY MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHIEF PULMONARY MEDICINE | $340,623 | $41,363 | $22,471 | $0 | $1,930 | $42,410 | $34,500 | $11,699 | $1,274 | $263 | $400,798 | $95,735 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN SPENCER MD | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR / CHIEF NEPHROLOGY | $251,215 | $40,314 | $13,882 | $0 | $1,930 | $6,684 | $26,973 | $6,563 | $27,208 | $148 | $321,208 | $53,709 | $0 | $0 |
| TIMOTHY CRIPE MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR / CHIEF HEMATOLOGY / ONCOLOGY | $424,505 | $50,245 | $44,956 | $0 | $1,930 | $8,942 | $34,500 | $6,479 | $22,251 | $184 | $528,142 | $65,850 | $0 | $0 |
| CARLO DILORENZO MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR / CHIEF GASTROENTEROLOGY | $394,861 | $79,615 | $63,014 | $0 | $1,930 | $19,499 | $34,500 | $10,821 | $23,391 | $308 | $517,696 | $110,243 | $0 | $0 |
| ROBERT GAJARSKI MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR / CHIEF CARDIOLOGY | $469,097 | $23,612 | $81,240 | $0 | $1,930 | $32,453 | $34,500 | $6,140 | $29,516 | $174 | $616,283 | $62,379 | $0 | $0 |
| MUHAMMAD KHAN MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $412,714 | $31,279 | $76,553 | $0 | $1,930 | $5,450 | $34,500 | $4,048 | $26,216 | $227 | $551,913 | $41,004 | $0 | $0 |
| PATRICK GALLAGHER MD | ||||||||||||||
| PROFESSOR | $468,351 | $34,140 | $1,500 | $0 | $1,930 | $11,738 | $34,500 | $6,372 | $25,451 | $143 | $531,732 | $52,393 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule J, Part I, Line 4b Supplemental nonqualified retirement plan | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THERE IS STILL A REMAINING BALANCE IN THE ACCOUNT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024. THERE WERE NO AMOUNTS PAID IN AND NO AMOUNTS PAID OUT IN CALENDAR YEAR 2024. THE ASSOCIATION DOES NOT ANTICIPATE ANY FUTURE CONTRIBUTIONS BEING MADE. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services | (Expenses $ 24,555 including grants of $ 0)(Revenue $ 24,555) ENGAGE IN MEDICAL RESEARCH WITH THE RESEARCH INSTITUTE AT NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | THE FORM 990 WAS RECEIVED PRIOR TO FILING BY PEDIATRIC ACADEMIC ASSOCIATION'S DIRECTOR/CHAIR/PRESIDENT, ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER, SECRETARY, ASST. SECRETARY, TREASURER, AND NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL'S CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. IN ADDITION, THE RETURN IS MADE AVAILABLE TO THE ENTIRE BOARD UPON REQUEST OF THE BOARD. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | THE ASSOCIATION'S POLICY REQUIRES THAT ALL PHYSICIANS REPORT CONFLICTS OF INTEREST OR COMMITMENT AT THE TIME THE CONFLICT ARISES. BOARD MEMBERS ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO COMPLETE DISCLOSURE FORMS ANNUALLY, REGARDLESS OF THE EXISTENCE OF CONFLICT. ALL DISCLOSURES ARE REVIEWED BY NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. IF A CONFLICT EXISTS, A CONFLICT MANAGEMENT PLAN MAY BE PUT IN PLACE TO MITIGATE THE CONFLICT. PHYSICIANS AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE PROHIBITED FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTERS WITH RESPECT TO WHICH THE INDIVIDUAL HAS DISCLOSED A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | THE DEAN OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE REVIEWS THE CHAIR'S COMPENSATION. THE CHAIR, ASSISTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (AS ADVISORY ONLY NOT APPOINTED BY THE BOARD), REVIEWS EACH INDIVIDUAL'S COMPENSATION EACH YEAR IN RESPECT TO THE NATIONAL SURVEYS OF DATA FROM THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PEDIATRICS (AAAP) AND THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | THE DEAN OF THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE REVIEWS THE CHAIR'S COMPENSATION. THE CHAIR, ASSISTED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE (AS ADVISORY ONLY NOT APPOINTED BY THE BOARD), REVIEWS EACH INDIVIDUAL'S COMPENSATION EACH YEAR IN RESPECT TO THE NATIONAL SURVEYS OF DATA FROM THE ADMINISTRATION OF THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF PEDIATRICS (AAAP) AND THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL COLLEGES (AAMC). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | THE ASSOCIATION DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. |
| Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other Fees | SALARIES-PROF AFFILIATES - Total Expense: 16942517, Program Service Expense: 16942517, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; PROFESSIONAL FEES - Total Expense: 4601645, Program Service Expense: 4601645, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; FEES PAID TO AFFILIATES - Total Expense: 3557250, Program Service Expense: 3194570, Management and General Expenses: 362680, Fundraising Expenses: ; OUTSIDE SERVICES-OTHER - Total Expense: 13541, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 13541, Fundraising Expenses: ; |
| Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Other changes in net assets or fund balances | REDUCTION OF ACCRUED PROFESSIONAL INSURANCE LIABILITY - 1500000; Total - 1500000; |
| Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c | THE ASSOCIATION IS INCLUDED AS PART OF THE NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL CONSOLIDATED AUDIT. AS SUCH, NATIONWIDE CHILDREN'S HOSPITAL IS THE ENTITY THAT HAS THE COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES THE RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF SAID AUDIT. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 901 WOODY HAYES DRIVE 2ND FL | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | COLUMBUS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43210 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | SEE PART VII | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(1) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NA | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | false | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (true) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| O | $18,523,000 | CASH |
| THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY | ||
| R | $1,474,663 | CASH |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule R, Part II, Column (b) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PRIMARY ACTIVITY FOR THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY IS IN PROVIDING CLINICAL AND CLASSROOM INSTRUCTION TO STUDENTS ENROLLED IN THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE AND TO RESIDENTS AND FELLOWS EMPLOYED OR AFFILIATED WITH THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. THE ASSOCIATION IS ALSO THE DESIGNATED FACULTY PRACTICE PLAN OF THE DEPARTMENT OF PEDIATRICS AT THE OHIO STATE UNIVERSITY COLLEGE OF MEDICINE. | ExplanationTxt |