SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- SUNFLOWER FOUNDATION HEALTH CARE FOR KANSANS (EIN 48-1241590)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-01-08
- IRS object ID
- 201940089349302219
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule F
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-01-08T14:27:58-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 431562209 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | House Park Dobratz & Wiebler PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 605 W 47th Street Suite 301 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Kansas City | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MO | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 64112 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 481241590 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sunflower Foundation Health Care for | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | Kansans | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | SUNF | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SW Arrowhead Road No 2N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66604 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Billie G Hall | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2018-12-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Stanley H House CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00642974 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8169313393 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2018-12-24 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 68.70.80.114 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2018-12-24 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 11:43:57 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | AEF3CA72FF944B8AE68379CE11593B63E5E45760 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Billie G Hall | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SW Arrowhead Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,827,225 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.Sunflowerfoundation.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2000 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | To serve as a catalyst for improving the health of all Kansans | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 8 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $0 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,284,445 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $5,508,546 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $2,284,445 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,508,546 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $1,809,286 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,276,891 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $897,871 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,007,908 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,468,877 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,458,891 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,176,034 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,743,690 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,891,589 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $764,856 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $90,564,423 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $92,502,741 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $3,132,279 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,997,585 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $87,432,144 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $89,505,156 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | To assist the State of Kansas in helping to improve the health of Kansans, particularly those unserved or underserved. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,888,881 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,276,891 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | Grants to organizations that benefit the mission of the Sunflower Foundation to serve as a catalyst to improve the health and wellbeing of all Kansans. Key areas include grants to improve quality and access to affordable health care; grants that help promote prevention and healthy living; and grants to build a strong, resilient nonprofit sector. Management of the grantmaking process, including selection and approval of grantee organizations, follow-up visits and reports from grantees, and other monitoring and evaluation activities associated with ensuring grant funds are used for intended purposes. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,115,768 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Administration of a Fellowship Program that focuses on training nonprofit leaders to understand the policy process and to become more effective in advocating for the causes and communities they serve. Research and evaluation of key program areas, development of nonprofit center, education and training for grantee partners, and other special initiatives directed by the foundation. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,004,649 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | 0 | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (1) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 41 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 8 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | 0 | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cheryl Bean | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7852323000 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SW Arrowhead Road Ste 2N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66604 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Kennedy | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Les Lacy | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Andrea Krauss | ||||||
| Board Chair | 4.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Beryl Lowery-Born | ||||||
| Treasurer | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Krista Postai | ||||||
| Secretary | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) |
| Martie Ross | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Donald Sherman | ||||||
| Trustee | 3.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Liz Sosa | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mike Matson | ||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Billie G Hall | ||||||
| President & CEO | 40.00 | $256,972 | $0 | $59,404 | Yes (X) | |
| Cheryl Bean | ||||||
| CFO/COO | 40.00 | $101,325 | $0 | $30,782 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $358,297 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $90,186 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Cambridge Associates LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO Box 83232 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Chicago | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 606910232 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Investment services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $200,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,523,645 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,523,645 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $17,303,580 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $13,318,679 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,984,901 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,984,901 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,984,901 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,508,546 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $5,508,546 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,276,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,276,891 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $257,802 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $118,702 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $383,039 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $331,054 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $51,985 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $91,671 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $72,768 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $102,483 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $81,351 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,132 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $54,211 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,033 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,178 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,853 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $102,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,116 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,818 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,938 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,880 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $414,612 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $414,612 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $103,385 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $84,906 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $18,479 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $29,097 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $23,097 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $35,663 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,309 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $7,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,525 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $76,622 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $19,903 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,025 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,514 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,511 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,928 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $68,210 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $17,718 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,740 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,876 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,864 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $13,114 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $3,407 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Special programs | $281,862 | $281,862 | |
| Meeting costs | $96,953 | $90,219 | $6,734 |
| Other | $74,329 | $69,962 | $4,367 |
| Research and evaluation | $39,381 | $39,381 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,199 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,196 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,743,690 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,004,649 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $739,041 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $509,682 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $655,962 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $217,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,066,622 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $215,628 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $238,881 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $3,051,444 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $173,460 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,188,762 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,877,984 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,849,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,401,522 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $85,583,266 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,261,770 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,564,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,502,741 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $372,437 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $455,031 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,759,842 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,542,554 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,132,279 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,997,585 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,432,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,505,156 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $87,432,144 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $89,505,156 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $90,564,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $92,502,741 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $764,856 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $1,308,156 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | State of Kansas | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 486029925 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 6 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $2,276,891 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $2,276,891 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $42,200 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $68,099 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $110,299 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,633,391 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,743,690 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $387,185 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $96,796 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $357,755 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $355,425 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $358,802 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $387,185 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,459,167 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $2,188,751 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $80,796 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $22,312 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $184,621 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $110,299 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $398,028 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $89,439 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $88,856 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $89,701 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $96,796 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $364,792 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $547,188 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Avg Grassroots Lobbying Expend AvgGrassrootsLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $13,575 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $62,290 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $42,200 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $118,065 | TotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,285,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,285,000 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,278 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $10,240 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,038 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,755,166 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $163,220 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,591,946 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $2,877,984 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| Hedge & mutual funds fixed | $11,632,110 | F |
| Hedge & mutual funds equities | $64,373,132 | F |
| Alternative investments | $8,636,405 | F |
| Pending trades | $620,123 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $85,261,770 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,323,690 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $1,308,156 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,308,156 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,015,534 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $493,012 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $493,012 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,508,546 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $4,250,678 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,250,678 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $493,012 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $493,012 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,743,690 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part X, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The Foundation is exempt from income taxes under section 501(c)(3) of the internal revenue code. The Foundation has been classified as a type 1 supporting organization under section 509(a)(3) and, therefore, is not considered a private foundation. The Foundation follows accounting principles generally accepted in the United States of America related to uncertain tax positions. The Foundation's accounting policy is to provide liabilities for uncertain income tax provisions when a liability is probable and estimable. The Foundation is no longer subject to audits for Federal and state purposes for fiscal years prior to fiscal 2015. Management is not aware of any violation of its tax status as a Foundation exempt from income taxes. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, | RegionTxt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Investments | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $9,960,897 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 0 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 0 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Continuation Total Office | 0 | ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt |
| Continuation Total Employee | 0 | ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Office | 0 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $9,960,897 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Continuation Spent | $0 | ContinuationSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $9,960,897 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | 0 | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | 0 | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | 0 | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | Yes (1) | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | 0 | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | 0 | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (36 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kansas Action for Children Inc | |||||||
| 702 SW Jackson Suite 200 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 480879502 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Funding to support a leadership opportunity for the President and CEO of KAC, who was accepted into the Rockwood Leadership Institute's National Leading from the Inside Out Fellowship. The Fellowship is designed for seasoned social change leaders to move to the highest level of personal and collective effectiveness. |
| Health Ministries Clinic | |||||||
| 720 Medical Center Drive | Newton | KS | 67114 | 481091875 | 501(c)(3) | $10,500 | Funding to support a national consultant to assess the organizations current infrastructure and systems and recommend improvements to support expansion of the clinics operations. |
| El Centro of Topeka | |||||||
| 134 NE Lake | Topeka | KS | 66616 | 480788828 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Funding to enhance community outreach efforts, including training of staff and board, to better meet the needs of clients. |
| Kansas State University - Rural Grocery Initiative | |||||||
| 2323 Anderson Ave Ste 600 | Manhattan | KS | 66502 | 480771751 | 501(c)(3) | $4,863 | Funding to provide technical assistance in the Sunflower-directed initiative Project HERO Healthy Eating: Rural Opportunities. This pilot project is focused on supporting community-based strategies to address food access needs in rural areas, such as strengthening local grocery stores. |
| Unified Government of Wyandotte County and Kansas City Kansas | |||||||
| 701 N 7th Street | Kansas City | KS | 66101 | 481194075 | Governmental Agency | $120,000 | Funding to resurface 3.4 miles of the 10-foot-wide Amourdale Levee trail, trail promotion, outreach, and development of a trail coalition. |
| Thrive Allen County Inc | |||||||
| 9 S Jefferson Ave | Iola | KS | 66749 | 320198379 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | Funding to support the Marmaton Market Co-op in efforts to convert a soon-to-close grocery store into a community-owned co-op with an emphasis on fresh, healthy food. |
| KC Healthy Kids | |||||||
| 650 Minnesota Ave | Kansas City | KS | 66101 | 204613795 | 501(c)(3) | $19,500 | Funding to help build capacity for policy priorities related to increased access to healthy foods, particularly among vulnerable families and children, though a reduction in the food sales tax. |
| Southern Plains Tribal Health Board | |||||||
| 9705 Broadway Ext Suite 150 | Oklahoma City | OK | 73114 | 731606600 | 501(c)(3) | $87,450 | Funding to 1) increase healthy cooking/nutrition education and outreach across all four Native nations; and 2) catalyze efforts to increase overall food access and sovereignty among Kansas tribal populations by strengthening internal and external partnerships and expanding opportunities for long-term funding. |
| Kansas Food Bank | |||||||
| 1919 E Douglas Ave | Wichita | KS | 67211 | 480959213 | 501(c)(3) | $250,000 | Funding to expand cold storage infrastructure and volunteer workspace. Increasing cold storage allows KSFB to procure and store greater amounts of produce; increasing workspace allows more volunteers to safely sort and pack fresh produce for delivery. |
| Stafford County Economic Development | |||||||
| PO Box 233 | St John | KS | 67576 | 453261720 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | Funding to support development and construction of a community health room as part of the new Stafford County Marketplace. The health room serves as a public meeting room and education/activity center (e.g., nutrition classes, group exercise) in order to directly serve community needs. |
| Center for Practical Bioethics | |||||||
| 1111 Main Suite 500 | Kansas City | MO | 64105 | 480985815 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | Funding to examine elder abuse in Kansas and engage stakeholders, consumers, advocates and content experts to develop strategies and recommendations to address and prevent the issue. |
| Cowley County Economic Development | |||||||
| PO Box 462 | Winfield | KS | 67156 | 486004931 | 501(c)(3) | $41,900 | Funding to support community engagement and nutrition education efforts related to the mobile grocery truck pilot project in Cowley County, including the use of local coordinators, innovative marketing around healthy food, and ongoing evaluation and sharing of lessons learned. |
| The Community Enhancement Foundation of Plains | |||||||
| PO Box 143 | Plains | KS | 67869 | 800640462 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | Funding to support the nonprofit grocery store's community commercial kitchen construction and equipment. |
| Kansas Action for Children Inc | |||||||
| 702 SW Jackson Suite 200 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 480879502 | 501(c)(3) | $62,000 | Funds to support public opinion research and tax policy research with the intent of better understanding how Kansans perceive and understand current tax policy, especially in regards to food sales tax. |
| Kansas Association for the Medically Underserved | |||||||
| 700 SW Jackson Street Suite 600 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 481110925 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Funding to support the organization's strategic direction to ensure the association is representing it's membership appropriately. |
| Topeka Community Foundation | |||||||
| 5431 SW 29th Street Suite 300 | Topeka | KS | 66614 | 480972106 | 501(c)(3) | $50,000 | Funding to support the Kansas Grantmakers in Health (KGIH) opportunity fund for projects focused on health reform, enhancing access to care, improving quality of care and health outcomes and reducing growth in healthcare costs. Funds will also support outreach and education on the affordable care act and other health system changes. |
| Eat Well Crawford County | |||||||
| 111 E Forest | Girard | KS | 66743 | 486042132 | Governmental Agency | $35,000 | Funding to support construction of a high-plain tunnel at an alternative school, and development of a program to teach students growing, marketing, selling and distributing vegetables. |
| Hunter Health Clinic | |||||||
| 2318 E Central | Wichita | KS | 67214 | 480908355 | 501(c)(3) | $200,000 | Funding to support the organization's expanded integrated care initiative including the dental health clinic and extended care clinic. |
| Kansas Public Health Association | |||||||
| 5960 Dearborn Suite 200 | Mission | KS | 66202 | 480764023 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Funding to support planning and strategy development on how to engage KPHAs board, membership and critical stakeholders. Funds will also support development and dissemination of targeted messaging around Public Health 3.0 through the associations annual conference, website and other social media channels. |
| American Heart Association - Midwest Affliliate | |||||||
| 208 S LaSalle Street Suite 1500 | Chicago | IL | 60604 | 135613797 | 501(c)(3) | $10,000 | Funding to support the participation of a Kansas tribal delegation to a national conference on tribal health, economic development, and leadership. Participants shared learnings from the Kansas Tribal Health Summit Planning Committee and attended workshops and networking events to bring back new information to Kansas. |
| Grantmakers in Health | |||||||
| 1100 Connecticut Ave NW Ste 1200 | Washington | DC | 20036 | 133206571 | 501(c)(3) | $45,000 | Funding to support the programming, professional development and networking needs of health philanthropies across Kansas in the area of HEAL (Healthy Eating,/Active Living) in order to improve grantmaking and better serve communities striving to create healthier environments. |
| Douglas County Extension Council | |||||||
| 2110 Harper Street | Lawrence | KS | 66046 | 486083280 | Governmental Agency | $10,000 | Funds to support the participation of grantees and other statewide partners, as well as the dissemination of learnings, in Harvesting Opportunity, a regional symposium on the intersection of local food, health, and economic potential led by national trainers from the Federal Reserve and USDA |
| Kansas Association of Community Action Programs Inc | |||||||
| 455 SE Golf Park Blvd | Topeka | KS | 66605 | 481126831 | 501(c)(3) | $9,455 | Funding to support workshop and training fees associated with the 2018 Kansas Conference on Poverty and the annual Kansas Library Association conference. |
| Community Foundation of Southeast Kansas | |||||||
| PO Box 1448 | Pittsburg | KS | 66762 | 481243847 | 501(c)(3) | $24,500 | Funding to support the development the ABC Master Trail/Active Transportation Plan for Southeast Kansas, a collaborative community process among Allen, Bourbon and Crawford counties, with the overall goal of increasing physical activity by strategically mapping the existing and future opportunities for trails, shared paths and multi-use roads. |
| City of Baldwin City | |||||||
| PO Box 86 | Baldwin City | KS | 66006 | 486033049 | Governmental Agency | $10,000 | Funding to support the planning efforts for a two-county, 11.8 mile rail-with-trail running alongside the Midland Railway tracks between Ottawa and Baldwin City. Grant funds will be used for technical assistance for planning, fundraising strategies, promotion/marketing, and community engagement. |
| Kansas Trails Council | |||||||
| PO Box 695 | Topeka | KS | 666010695 | 480978343 | 501(c)(3) | $29,785 | Funding to support the capacity-building and coordination of trail builders and trail stakeholders across Kansas, especially in rural areas, by organizing/hosting regional meetings; synthesizing data as part of strategic trail building plan; and developing an online communications platform and resource/database to facilitate communication and coordination among existing and future trail champions. |
| Vibrant Health (Turner House Clinic Inc) | |||||||
| 21 North 12th Street Suite 300 | Kansas City | KS | 66101 | 481151382 | 501(c)(3) | $6,273 | Funding to support leadership of Vibrant Health to attend the Cherokee Health Systems training on integrating primary and mental health care delivery. |
| Kansas Health Institute | |||||||
| 212 SW 8th Ave Suite 300 | Topeka | KS | 666033936 | 481148972 | 501(c)(3) | $4,064 | Funding to support meeting and travel support for speakers and stakeholders attending the Rising Stress-Related Deaths in Kansas public event. |
| Wichita State University Community Engagement Institute | |||||||
| 1845 Fairmount Box 201 | Wichita | KS | 672600201 | 481124839 | Governmental Agency | $3,000 | Funding to support the 2018 Kansas Community Health Worker Symposium allowing community health workers (CHW's) from across the state to attend the only statewide forum for CHW's in Kansas to attend free of charge. |
| Community Health Center of Southeast Kansas | |||||||
| PO Box 1832 | Pittsburg | KS | 66762 | 753002264 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Funding to support sustaining primary and mental health care integration including staffing, training and professional education. |
| Kansas Association for the Medically Underserved | |||||||
| 700 SW Jackson Street Suite 600 | Topeka | KS | 66603 | 481110925 | 501(c)(3) | $60,000 | Funding to support the Alliance for a Health Kansas, a multi-sector coalition coming together to educate the public, policymakers, and key stakeholders in communities statewide about health policy. |
| Douglas County Kansas | |||||||
| 1100 Massachusetts Street | Lawrence | KS | 66046 | 486033538 | Governmental Agency | $200,000 | Funding to support Douglas County, Heartland Community Health Center and Lawrence Memorial Hospital (LMH) to pilot a formal follow-up and ongoing treatment model for individuals who experience a behavioral health crisis and seek care through the LMH Emergency Department. Additional funds will support implementation of a community needs assessment to better understand psychiatric care needs across the local health care delivery system. |
| Sedwick County Kansas | |||||||
| 525 N Main Suite 823 | Wichita | KS | 67203 | 486000798 | Governmental Agency | $183,508 | Funding to support a planning process in Sedgwick County to redesign the local system of care to expand access to behavioral health services. Funds will support the cost of a county position to assist in coordinating relevant stakeholder groups, plan and facilitate partner and community meetings and serve as a liaison to county leaders |
| Kansas Dept of Health and Environment | |||||||
| 1000 SW Jackson Street | Topeka | KS | 66612 | 486029925 | Governmental Agency | $150,000 | Funding to support the Kansas Behavioral Risk Factor Surveillance System (BRFSS) to enhance data collection and expand access to county and regional data for use by Kansas nonprofits and communities. The self-reported data collected through the BRFSS pertains to individual health risk behaviors such as tobacco use, physical activity and diet, access to health care and the treatment of chronic health conditions, and the use of preventative health services. |
| Flint Hills Community Health Center | |||||||
| 420 W 15th Avenue | Emporia | KS | 66801 | 481193556 | 501(c)(3) | $150,000 | Funding to support primary and mental health care integration, including staffing, training and professional education. |
| Refunds and Adjusments | |||||||
| 1420 SW Arrowhead Road | Topeka | KS | 66604 | 481241590 | N/A | -$69,907 | Grant refunds and adjustments |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The first step is to validate that an applicant/grantee organization exists and is a non-profit organization as classified by the IRS. Checks are run against the IRS database through the grants management system. All grant funds are to be used to benefit the health of Kansans per the grant guidelines. Grantees are monitored through ongoing reports of grant status and expenditures. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Billie G Hall | PersonNm |
| Title | President & CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $256,972 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $18,250 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $41,154 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $316,376 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1 | As discussed in the Foundation's bylaws, the Foundation has one member, the Attorney General of the State of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | As discussed in the Foundation's Bylaws, the Foundation has one member, the Attorney General of the State of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | The Sunflower Foundation has nine Board members who serve staggered three-year terms. Eight of those Trustees are elected through a process whereby the Community Advisory Committee recommends two individuals per position to the Board. The Board then selects a candidate for each position and that selection is either ratified or rejected by the member of the Foundation (the Attorney General of the State of Kansas). If it is rejected there is another process which can be found in the bylaws. The ninth position is selected by Blue Cross Blue Shield of Kansas. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Eight of Sunflower Foundation's Trustees are elected through a process whereby the Community Advisory Committee recommends two individuals per position to the Board. The Board then selects a candidate for each position and that selection is either ratified or rejected by the member of the Foundation (the Attorney General of the State of Kansas). |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The 990 is reviewed by the entire Board of Trustees before it is filed. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | All Board of Trustee members and staff complete a conflict of interest form on an annual basis. If a Board or staff member discloses a conflict of interest, the following procedures are followed: No Trustee shall vote on a grant-making, grant administration, or other business decision involving an entity with which the Trustee has a substantial interest. When such a possibility arises, the Trustee shall inform the Chair of the conflict of interest. The affected Trustee may then listen to the basic presentation of the matter to the Board, and may briefly provide any corrective factual information relevant to the Board's ultimate decision. After offering any such information, the conflicted Trustee shall leave the meeting room and shall not participate further in the decision. No staff shall gather or analyze information, or make any presentation or recommendation to the Board of Trustees, regarding a decision involving an entity in which the staff has a substantial interest. If a key staff presents a matter involving such an affected entity, the key staff shall forthwith inform the President and CEO, the Chair of the Board of Trustees, or both, of the conflict. Either the President and CEO or the Chair shall then designate another, unaffected staff member as the person to supervise the matter from which the conflict has arisen, and the conflicted key staff shall not participate further in the decision. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The President and CEO compensation package is reviewed annually along with her performance. The Foundation's Board of Trustees contracts with an independent HR consultant who conducts research on CEO compensation and all staff compensation using national and local salary data for comparison purposes and to assure that the package provided by the Foundation is in line with the "benchmark data" used. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | Explanation: The Foundation is subject to the Kansas open records act and Kansas open meetings act. The President and CEO serves as the Freedom of Information Officer. Anyone can request to review a copy of any governing documents, policies, financial information, etc. subject to the Kansas open records act. In addition, the Foundation also makes available the June 30 financial statements through the annual report, which is available on the website (Sunflowerfoundation.org). |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Sunflower Nonprofit Center Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1420 SW Arrowhead Road | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Topeka | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | KS | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 66604 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 814216433 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Education - no current year activity | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | KS | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501(c)(3) | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 10 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | 0 | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |