STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE INC (EIN 04-2921507)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-18
IRS object ID
201940499349300539
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-18T13:04:11-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line160 South StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02111ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042921507EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% HILDEGARDE PARISInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlNORTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9785380286PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 MAPLE STREET Suite UNIT 2AddressLine1Txt
CitySTONEHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02180ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAMELA ROCHAPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURER/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9788824878PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACOB k JOHNSONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01763226PTIN
Phone6179881000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04502320190495000000FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-02-18FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7764BB07B2E38A1E77F9B37B3FA4EC8FB8A329ECAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id312FA2736B9E4A89DBAAD0AC879D6B749DE8B5F7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR YITZHAK BAKALPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 MAPLE STREET UNIT 2AddressLine1Txt
CitySTONEHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02180ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$9,978,955GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9242GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.NAFI.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO CREATE COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENTS BASED UPON PRINCIPALS OF DIGNITY AND RESPECT THAT HELP CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES TO GROW AND CHANGE IN ORDER TO BETTER THEIR LIVES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee169TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$143,540PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$145,850CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$10,132,772PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,750,098CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$56,203PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$75,272CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$2,421PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,177CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,334,936PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,972,397CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,695,001PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,896,604CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,025,387PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,763,322CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$11,720,388PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$10,659,926CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,385,452PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$687,529CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,647,517TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$6,358,644TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,573,418TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,929,960TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,074,099NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,428,684NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO CREATE COMMUNITY ENVIRONMENTS BASED UPON PRINCIPLES OF DIGNITY AND RESPECT THAT HELP CHILDREN, ADULTS, AND FAMILIES TO GROW AND CHANGE IN ORDER TO BETTER THEIR LIVES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangeYes (true)SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,613,138ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,839,801RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES: THE NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE OFFERS A CONTINUUM OF SERVICES FROM PREVENTION, THERAPEUTIC FOSTER CARE, AND EVIDENCE BASED TREATMENT PROGRAMS FOR ADJUDICATED DELINQUENTS AND YOUTH REFERRED FROM CHILD WELFARE AND MENTAL HEALTH AGENCIES. THERAPEUTIC TREATMENT AND FAMILY ENGAGEMENT ARE PRIORITIES IN THESE PROGRAMS. NAFI'S ADOLESCENT PROGRAMS ALSO FOCUS ON EDUCATION, SUBSTANCE ABUSE AND VOCATIONAL/EMPLOYMENT OPPORTUNITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,320,477ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,582,527RevenueAmt
DescEVIDENCE BASED SERVICES: THE NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE OFFERS EVIDENCE BASED PREVENTION SERVICES FOR ADJUDICATED DELINQUENTS THAT INCLUDE FAMILY SUPPORT, COMMUNITY CONNECTIONS AND EDUCATIONAL RESOURCES. NAFI ALSO OPERATED A RESIDENTIAL SHORT-TERM SHELTER PROGRAM, CLOSED JULY 2017, THAT FOCUSED ON SAFETY FOR OUR CLIENTS, ASSESSMENT FOR FUTURE PLACEMENT AND INTEGRATION BACK INTO PUBLIC SCHOOL.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$773,612ExpenseAmt
Revenue$299,468RevenueAmt
DescCOMMUNITY BUILDING SERVICES: NORTH AMERICAN FAMILY INSTITUTE OFFERS ALTERNATIVE SERVICES TO BOTH YOUTH AND SENIORS BASED ON PEER EMPOWERMENT, GROUP WORK, ACCOUNTABILITY AND RECOGNITION FOR POSITIVE CHANGE. (SEE SCHEDULE O)Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$236,921TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$4,029,479TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$5,944,148TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document50IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee169EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (true)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (true)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHILDEGARDE PARISPersonNm
Phone9788824878PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line190 MAPLE STREET UNIT 2AddressLine1Txt
CitySTONEHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02180ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
HOWARD RICH
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.690.46Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR BARBARA VINICK
CLERK/DIRECTOR0.230.46Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER MARCORELLE
DIRECTOR0.690.46Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HILDEGARDE PARIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00.1Yes (X)Yes (X)$215,602$0$22,654
KELLY MADDEN
ASST CLERK/CHIEF ADMIN OFFICER40.00.4Yes (X)Yes (X)$113,160$0$3,082
PAMELA ROCHA
TREASURER/CHIEF FIN OFFICER40.02.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$119,730$0$14,438
BARNET WEINSTEIN
DIRECTOR0.230.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR NANCY GROSSMAN
DIRECTOR0.380.75Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR WILLIAM MADAUS
DIRECTOR0.230.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES ZAFRIS
DIRECTOR0.690.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET N ZUSKY
DIRECTOR0.230.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW SAGAL
DIRECTOR0.230.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKIE ROSARIO
DIRECTOR0.230.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE TURNER
DIRECTOR0.230.46Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR YITZHAK BAKAL
PRESIDENT38.00.0Yes (X)$265,982$0$18,115
DR JAMES ISENBERG
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00.0$185,611$0$20,319Yes (X)
DR PAUL DANN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$168,612$0$19,330Yes (X)
STEVEN HAHN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$156,857$0$14,263Yes (X)
DR CHUCK MYERS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$137,897$0$15,675Yes (X)
LYNN BISHOP
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR0.040.0$151,138$0$17,643Yes (X)
PETER CAREY
REGIONAL DIRECTOR40.00.0$105,127$0$9,075Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,619,716TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$154,594TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
JMK SYSTEMS SOLUTIONS INC
20 BROADWAY AVENUEIPSWICHMA01938INFO TECHNOLOGY$217,117
THE ULTIMATE SOFTWARE GROUP INC
PO BOX 930953ATLANTAGA31193DATA PROCESSING$281,600
SAVANNAH FAMILY INSTITUTE INC
PO BOX 30381SAVANNAHGA31410CONSULTANT$201,715
CERIDIAN
PO BOX 10989NEWARKNJ07193DATA PROCESSING$267,337
NETSMART TECHNOLOGIES INC
PO BOX 823519PHILADELPHIAPA19182INFO TECHNOLOGY$192,229
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K6CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$145,850AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,500NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$145,850TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFEES/CONTRACTS FROM GOVERNMENT AGENCIESDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$9,750,098TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,750,098RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,750,098TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$67,907TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$67,907ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$13,923OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$6,558OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$7,365OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,365TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,365ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business624100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,177TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,177OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,972,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,751,275RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$75,272ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$889,513TotalAmt
Management And General$889,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,335,841TotalAmt
Program Services$2,868,847ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,466,994ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,268,426TotalAmt
Program Services$581,669ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$686,757ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$402,824TotalAmt
Program Services$221,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,664ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,500TotalAmt
Management And General$21,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,141TotalAmt
Program Services$6,744ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,397ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$183,300TotalAmt
Management And General$183,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$523,608TotalAmt
Program Services$114,459ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$409,149ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,842TotalAmt
Program Services$13,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,640TotalAmt
Program Services$27,117ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$27,523ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$251,743TotalAmt
Program Services$2,204ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$249,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$486,630TotalAmt
Program Services$352,351ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$134,279ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,162TotalAmt
Program Services$189,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73,812ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$117,402TotalAmt
Program Services$6,690ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,227TotalAmt
Program Services$72,037ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$190ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$323,835TotalAmt
Program Services$202,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$121,187ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,240TotalAmt
Program Services$50,992ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PROVIDER STIPENDS$638,852$638,852
CONSUMABLES$243,731$243,731
LICENSE/FEES/SUBSCRIPTIONS$225,788$212,739$13,049
TELECOMMUNICATIONS$128,888$89,078$39,810

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,793TotalAmt
Program Services$49,539ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,254ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,659,926TotalAmt
Program Services$5,944,148ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,715,778ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,027,199BOYAmt
EOY$2,273,479EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,198,209BOYAmt
EOY$851,708EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$383,578BOYAmt
EOY$326,053EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,790BOYAmt
EOY$211,306EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$7,413,341LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,536,074LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,018,349BOYAmt
EOY$1,877,267EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$449,485BOYAmt
EOY$491,599EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$439,907BOYAmt
EOY$327,232EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,647,517BOYAmt
EOY$6,358,644EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,822,404BOYAmt
EOY$2,405,583EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,155BOYAmt
EOY$15,733EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,665,863BOYAmt
EOY$1,508,644EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,996BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,573,418BOYAmt
EOY$3,929,960EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,977,201BOYAmt
EOY$2,323,017EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$96,898BOYAmt
EOY$105,667EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,074,099BOYAmt
EOY$2,428,684EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,647,517BOYAmt
EOY$6,358,644EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$687,529ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$42,114NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$148,509CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$331,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$196,168CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$143,540CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$145,850CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$965,974TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,449,688CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,246,660CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,403,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,132,772CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,750,098CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$83,982,484TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,598,197CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,578,567CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,599,434CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,276,312CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,895,948CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$84,948,458TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$151,133CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,224CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,835CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$514,550TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$55,125CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$151,133CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$117,224CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$85,835CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$105,233CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$514,550TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$84,433,908PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$293,046TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,704CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,344CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$69,423CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$59,668CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$67,907CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$293,046TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$822CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years-$6,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,725CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,421CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,177CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,426TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$21,630,723CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,636,192CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,672,582CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,338,401CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,965,032CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$85,242,930TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99050PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99680PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00344InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00270InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$259,753OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$259,753BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,664,473OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,057,421DepreciationAmt
Book Value$607,052BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,687,819OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,049,470DepreciationAmt
Book Value$638,349BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,339,402OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,015,708DepreciationAmt
Book Value$323,694BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$461,894OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$413,475DepreciationAmt
Book Value$48,419BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,877,267TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM AFFILIATES$177,089
SECURITY DEPOSITS$96,660
OTHER ASSETS$53,483
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$327,232TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,014,761TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$42,114NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$250DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$42,364RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,972,397RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,972,397TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,660,176TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$250DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$250ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,659,926ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$10,659,926TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFIN 48FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART X NAFI IS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS GENERALLY EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER IRC SECTION 501(A). NAFI HAS TAKEN NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
HILDEGARDE PARIS
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$214,354$0$1,248$0$0$0$16,054$0$6,600$0$238,256$0$0$0
DR YITZHAK BAKAL
PRESIDENT$262,141$0$3,841$0$0$0$10,934$0$7,181$0$284,097$0$0$0
DR JAMES ISENBERG
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$185,611$0$0$0$0$0$13,499$0$6,820$0$205,930$0$0$0
DR PAUL DANN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$167,873$0$739$0$0$0$12,477$0$6,853$0$187,942$0$0$0
STEVEN HAHN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$156,857$0$0$0$0$0$11,654$0$2,609$0$171,120$0$0$0
DR CHUCK MYERS
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$135,687$0$2,210$0$0$0$8,293$0$7,382$0$153,572$0$0$0
LYNN BISHOP
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR$149,185$0$1,953$0$0$0$8,608$0$9,035$0$168,781$0$0$0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
NEW PROGRAM SERVICESPART III, LINE 2 HOMECARE CHOICES WAS IMPLEMENTED BY NAFI TO OFFER A NEW LEVEL OF QUALITY IN PERSONAL HOME CARE SERVICES ON CAPE COD AND THE ISLANDS. HOMECARE CHOICES OFFERS A UNIQUE, CUSTOMIZED AND CLIENT-FOCUSED EXPERIENCE TO SENIORS SEEKING TO REMAIN HAPPILY AND SAFELY AT HOME, ON THEIR OWN TERMS.
CEASED PROGRAM SERVICESPART III, LINE 3 LOUDOUN COUNTY YOUTH SHELTER WAS A RESIDENTIAL SHORT-TERM SHELTER PROGRAM THAT FOCUSED ON SAFETY FOR OUR CLIENTS, ASSESSMENTS FOR FUTURE PLACEMENT AND INTEGRATION BACK TO KINSHIP AND PUBLIC SCHOOL. AVERAGE STAY WAS 45 DAYS AND NAFI WORKED WITH FAMILY, COMMUNITY AND SCHOOLS TO HELP WITH REINTEGRATION. THIS PROGRAM WAS OPERATED THROUGH JULY 2017 AND THEN AWARDED TO A NEW PROVIDER.
PART III, LINE 4C (CONT.)YOUTH LINK IS AN INNOVATIVE PREVENTION INITIATIVE THAT OFFERS A SYSTEM OF SKILLS AND STRATEGIES THAT ARE COMBINED TO BUILD LASTING TRUST AND POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN YOUTH AND THE COMMUNITY OF ADULTS IN THEIR LIVES. YOUTH LINK SERVICES ENGAGE YOUTH AND COMMUNITIES IN POSITIVE SOCIAL CHANGE TO REDUCE VIOLENCE AND GANG INVOLVEMENT BY CREATING SUSTAINABLE POSITIVE RELATIONSHIPS AMONG TEENS AND ADULTS, REPLACING ANIMOSITY AND DISTRUST WITH MUTUAL RESPECT AND UNDERSTANDING. HOMECARE CHOICES WAS IMPLEMENTED BY NAFI DURING FISCAL YEAR 2017 TO OFFER A NEW LEVEL OF QUALITY IN PERSONAL HOME CARE SERVICES ON CAPE COD AND THE ISLANDS. HOMECARE CHOICES OFFERS A UNIQUE, CUSTOMIZED AND CLIENT-FOCUSED EXPERIENCE TO SENIORS SEEKING TO REMAIN HAPPILY AND SAFELY AT HOME, ON THEIR OWN TERMS. OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES PART III, LINE 4D OTHER PROGRAMS CONSIST OF INTERCOMPANY TRANSACTIONS WITH FOUR SUBSIDIARY CORPORATIONS AND CONTRIBUTION REVENUE.
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESSPART VI, LINE 11B INFORMATION IS GATHERED FROM THE BUSINESS OFFICE/EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER AND USED TO POPULATE THE FORM 990 IN CONJUNCTION WITH INDEPENDENT TAX AUDITORS. ONCE COMPLETED, THE DRAFT FORM IS REVIEWED AND FORWARDED BY THE CFO TO THE NAFI/NFI AUDIT COMMITTEE FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO ITS SUBMISSION. THE AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS BEEN AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW AND APPROVE THE FORM 990 ON BEHALF OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. A FILING COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH BOARD MEMBER PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
CONFLICT OF INTERESTPART VI, LINE 12C IN ADDITION TO SUBMISSION OF SIGNED BOARD MEMBER ANNUAL STATEMENT AFFIRMING RECEIPT OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THAT THEY HAVE READAND UNDERSTAND THE POLICY, THAT THEY AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY AND UNDERSTAND THAT THE CORPORATION IS CHARITABLE AND MUST ENGAGE IN ACTIVITIES WHICH ACCOMPLISH ITS CHARITABLE PURPOSES, BOARD MEMBERS HAVE A DUTY TO DISCLOSE POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. WHEN SUCH A DISCLOSURE IS MADE, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS WILL DISCUSS THE ISSUE WITH THE INTERESTED PARTY. THE INTERESTED PARTY WILL THEN LEAVE THE BOARD MEETING WHILE A DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. IF THE BOARD HAS REASONABLE CAUSE TO BELIEVE THAT A DIRECTOR HAS FAILED TO DISCLOSE A POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, THE BOARD WILL AFFORD THAT DIRECTOR AN OPPORTUNITY TO EXPLAIN. THE BOARD WILL CONDUCT FURTHER INVESTIGATION AS WARRANTED BY THE CIRCUMSTANCES. THAT DIRECTOR WILL BE RECUSED FROM THE BOARD MEETING WHILE A DETERMINATION OF A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCUSSED AND VOTED UPON. IF THE BOARD DETERMINES THAT THE BOARD MEMBER FAILED TO DISCLOSE AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, IT SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE DISCIPLINARY AND CORRECTIVE ACTION.
COMPENSATION POLICYPART VI, LINE 15 THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING THE COMPENSATION OF NAFI TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS, INCLUDING THE CEO, ALL OFFICERS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES, MEETS THE THREE REQUIREMENTS OF THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION PROVISIONS UNDER TREAS. REG. 53.4958-6. THE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENT IS APPROVED IN ADVANCE BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT OF MANAGEMENT AND FREE OF ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST THAT WOULD INTERFERE WITH THEIR EXERCISE OF INDEPENDENT JUDGMENT. PRIOR TO MAKING ANY COMPENSATION DECISIONS, NAFI CONDUCTS PERIODIC ANALYSIS OF LIKE POSITIONS AT COMPARABLE HUMAN SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS. THE CEO COMPLETES EVALUATION SUMMARIES OF ALL EXECUTIVE DIRECTORS WHICH ARE REVIEWED, DISCUSSED AND APPROVED AT AN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ALSO COMPLETES AN EVALUATION SUMMARY FOR THE CEO AND FOLLOWS THE SAME REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS. ONCE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED,IT IS ADEQUATELY DOCUMENTED BY THE CEO AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
PUBLIC DISCLOSUREPART VI, LINE 19 THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FORM 990 IS ALSO POSTED ON THE WEBSITE OF THE MASSACHUSETTS'S ATTORNEY GENERAL AND WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (4 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
300 ROSEWOOD DRIVE SUITE 101DANVERSMA01923237378470SOCIAL SVCSMA501(C)(3)10NAFIYes (true)
NFI NORTH INC
40 PARK LANECONTOOCOOKNH03229043161042SOCIAL SVCSNH501(C)(3)10NAFIYes (true)
NFI VERMONT INC
30 AIRPORT ROADSOUTH BURLINGTONVT05403030304434SOCIAL SVCSVT501(C)(3)10NAFIYes (true)
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
20 BATTERSON PARK ROAD STE 301FARMINGTONCT06032900059160SOCIAL SVCSCT501(C)(3)10NAFIYes (true)

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE CAPTIVE ADVANTAGE LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 52108AddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN264681578EIN
Primary ActivitiesCAPTIVE CELLPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NAFIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Share Of Total Income$71,138ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets-$95,277ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Disproportionate AllocationsfalseDisproportionateAllocationsInd
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt
General Or Managing PartnerYes (true)GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd
Ownership0.13330OwnershipPct
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationYes (true)DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (13 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
NFI VERMONT INC
l$834,917% OF REVENUE
NFI VERMONT INC
j$3,830ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI VERMONT INC
q$8,571ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
l$1,389,915% OF REVENUE
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
j$6,542ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI MASSACHUSETTS INC
q$12,131ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI NORTH INC
l$1,036,040% OF REVENUE
NFI NORTH INC
j$46,882ACTUAL EXPENSE
NFI NORTH INC
q$235,027ACTUAL EXPENSE
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
l$1,214,111% OF REVENUE
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
j$181,399ACTUAL EXPENSE
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
p$113,100ACTUAL EXPENSE
NAFI CONNECTICUT INC
q$34,640ACTUAL EXPENSE

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceRELATED PARTY TRANSACTIONSFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNFI VERMONT, INC. NAFI CHARGES AN AFFILIATE, NFI VERMONT, INC. (NFIV), AN ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT FEE FOR SUPPORTING SERVICE COSTS THAT NAFI INCURS ON BEHALF OF THE SUBSIDIARIES. THESE ALLOCATED COSTS AMOUNTED TO $834,917 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, AND HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, NFIV PAYS NAFI A PROPERTY CHARGE FOR USAGE OF CERTAIN FIXED ASSETS OF NAFI. THIS CHARGE WAS $3,830 FOR THE YEAR AND HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. COST REIMBURSEMENT UNDERPAYMENTS HAVE RESULTED IN A BALANCE DUE TO NAFI IN THE AMOUNT OF $8,571. THIS AMOUNT HAS BEEN REPORTED AS DUE TO AFFILIATE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS EXPECTED TO BE PAID WITHIN ONE YEAR. NFI MASSACHUSETTS, INC. NAFI CHARGES AN AFFILIATE, NFI MASSACHUSETTS, INC. (NFI), AN ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT FEE FOR SUPPORTING SERVICE COSTS THAT NAFI INCURS ON BEHALF OF THE SUBSIDIARIES. THESE ALLOCATED COSTS AMOUNTED TO $1,389,915 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN SUPPORTING SERVICES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, NFI PAYS NAFI A PROPERTY CHARGE FOR USAGE OF CERTAIN FIXED ASSETS OF NAFI. THIS CHARGE WAS $6,542 FOR THE YEAR AND HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. COST REIMBURSEMENT UNDERPAYMENTS HAVE RESULTED IN A BALANCE DUE TO NAFI IN THE AMOUNT OF $12,131. THIS AMOUNT HAS BEEN REPORTED AS DUE FROM AND DUE TO AFFILIATE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS EXPECTED TO BE PAID WITHIN ONE YEAR. NFI NORTH, INC. NAFI CHARGES AN AFFILIATE, NFI NORTH, INC. (NFIN), AN ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT FEE FOR SUPPORTING SERVICE COSTS THAT NAFI INCURS ON BEHALF OF THE SUBSIDIARIES. THESE ALLOCATED COSTS AMOUNTED TO $1,036,040 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, AND HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN SUPPORTING SERVICES EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, NFIN PAYS NAFI A PROPERTY CHARGE FOR USAGE OF CERTAIN FIXED ASSETS OF NAFI. THIS CHARGE WAS $46,882 FOR THE YEAR AND HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. COST REIMBURSEMENT UNDERPAYMENTS HAVE RESULTED IN A BALANCE DUE TO NAFI IN THE AMOUNT OF $235,027. THIS AMOUNT HAS BEEN REPORTED AS DUE TO AFFILIATE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND $6,743 IS EXPECTED TO BE PAID WITHIN ONE YEAR. NAFI CONNECTICUT, INC. NAFI CHARGES AN AFFILIATE, NAFI CONNECTICUT, INC. (NAFICT), AN ADMINISTRATIVE MANAGEMENT FEE FOR SUPPORTING SERVICE COSTS THAT NAFI INCURS ON BEHALF OF THE SUBSIDIARIES. THESE ALLOCATED COSTS AMOUNTED TO $1,214,111 FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND HAVE BEEN INCLUDED IN SUPPORTING SERVICES EXPENSES IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. IN ADDITION, NAFICT PAYS NAFI A PROPERTY CHARGE FOR USAGE OF CERTAIN FIXED ASSETS OF NAFI. THIS CHARGE WAS $181,399 FOR THE YEAR AND HAS BEEN INCLUDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. COST REIMBURSEMENT OVERPAYMENTS HAVE RESULTED IN A BALANCE DUE FROM NAFI IN THE AMOUNT OF $113,100. THIS AMOUNT HAS BEEN REPORTED AS DUE FROM AFFILIATE IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND IS EXPECTED TO BE PAID WITHIN ONE YEAR. NAFI AND ITS SUBSIDIARY CORPORATIONS MAY PERIODICALLY MAKE SHORT-TERM LOANS, NOT TO EXCEED ONE YEAR, TO ITS AFFILIATED CORPORATION, SECURED BY DOCUMENTATION EVIDENCING SUCH INDEBTEDNESS. THE DOCUMENTATION SHALL INCLUDE DATE AND AMOUNT OF THE REQUEST, INTEREST RATE AND OTHER APPROPRIATE TERMS APPROVED BY THE CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER AND THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF THE BORROWING AFFILIATED CORPORATION. FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018, NAFICT PROVIDED SUPPORT TO ITS AFFILIATES THROUGH USE OF CERTAIN CASH RESERVES WITH AN INTEREST FEE, BASED ON PRIME RATE LESS .50%. THE AMOUNT OF RELATED INTEREST INCOME RECORDED IN THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 WAS NOT SIGNIFICANT.ExplanationTxt