STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LENBROOK SQUARE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LENBROOK SQUARE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 58-1416841)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-04
IRS object ID
201940639349300774
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-04T13:07:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581416841EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LENBROOK SQUARE FOUNDATION INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% DANIEL DORNBLASERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLENBBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4042333000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13747 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL DORNBLASERPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP OF FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone4042333000PhoneNum
Signature2019-03-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP91739349PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2019-03-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.227.246.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id67983820190635000045FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-03-04FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7A976C75EE2A7AFB85150AD1FF48399FF986C3D0AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE8E0DE139C7298E620048AFC4A11421DBE832BFDAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCHRISTOPHER KEYSOR CEOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13747 PEACHTREE ROAD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,313,546GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lenbrook-atlanta.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1980FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo enable our residents to enjoy the gifts of independence, good health, and personal fulfillment to the fullest extent possible through Lenbrook's many programs and services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent11VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee323TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$445,383PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,574,089CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,236,185PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,642,380CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$331,478PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$439,744CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,013,046PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$33,656,213CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$83,365PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$32,728CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,625,786PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$13,641,883CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$61,188CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$22,491,417PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,498,412CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,200,568PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,173,023CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,187,522PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$516,810CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$180,730,532TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$180,567,347TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$255,218,541TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$256,057,742TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$74,488,009NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$75,490,395NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMISSION: TO ENABLE OUR RESIDENTS TO ENJOY THE GIFTS OF INDEPENDENCE, GOOD HEALTH, AND PERSONAL FULFILLMENT TO THE FULLEST EXTENT POSSIBLE THROUGH LENBROOK'S MANY PROGRAMS AND SERVICES. VISION: TO BE RECOGNIZED AS THE MOST DESIRABLE SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY IN THE SOUTHEAST. THIS IS BECAUSE LENBROOK LEADS THE WAY BY PROVIDING OUTSTANDING RESIDENT SERVICES AND AWARD WINNING FACILITIES UNIQUELY ALIGNED TO ENRICH AND FULFILL THE DIVERSE NEEDS OF A VIBRANT ADULT COMMUNITY IN ONE ELEGANT SETTING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,284,003ExpenseAmt
Grant$32,728GrantAmt
Revenue$31,642,380RevenueAmt
DescGENERAL OPERATION OF CONTINUING CARE FACILITY PROVIDING HOUSING AND SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY, AVERAGING 484 RESIDENTS PER DAY. THE COMMUNITY INCLUDES A 17-STORY BUILDING CONTAINING 211 RESIDENTIAL UNITS, 16 PERSONAL CARE UNITS, A 24-STORY BUILDING CONTAINING 140 RESIDENTIAL UNITS AND A 60-BED SKILLED NURSING CARE UNIT, ALONG WITH VARIOUS ADMINISTRATIVE, DINING AND RECREATIONAL AMENITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$30,284,003TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document75IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee323EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member11IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDANIEL DORNBLASERPersonNm
Phone4042333000PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13747 PEACHTREE RD NEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30319ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DAVID H WILLIAMS JR
CHAIR1.50.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
JERRY WARSHAW
SECRETARY2.50.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
DEBBIE BISHOP
DIRECTOR2.50.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
SHARI CAMPBELL LOTZ
DIRECTOR1.50.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
JOHN S DAY
DIRECTOR8.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
CAROLINE DUFFY
DIRECTOR0.750.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
RICHARD GROVES
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
EUGENE HAYES III
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
MARK KILL
DIRECTOR2.00.0Yes (X)$6,000$0$0
LOUIS M RAWLS III
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$4,000$0$0
KAREN K RENNER
DIRECTOR1.00.0Yes (X)$5,000$0$0
CHRISTOPHER KEYSOR
CEO40.00.0$418,683$0$31,793Yes (X)
DANIEL R DORNBLASER
CFO40.00.0$292,464$0$30,269Yes (X)
FELECIA SVEDA
VP OPERATIONS/HOSPITALITY40.00.0$208,674$0$4,174Yes (X)
MICHAEL MCDANIEL
VP OPERATIONS/COMM SVC40.00.0$151,937$0$27,966Yes (X)
JUDITH ELLIS
DIRECTOR OF HR40.00.0$146,117$0$11,257Yes (X)
DARLENE RUFFIN ALEXANDER
VP OPERATIONS/HEALTH SVCS40.00.0$143,863$0$16,746Yes (X)
JULIA KIELY
DIRECTOR OF ENRICHMENT40.00.0$125,522$0$25,945Yes (X)
BARBARA HELMS
DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTY40.00.0$124,322$0$11,332Yes (X)
ALLISON COLLIER
DIRECTOR SALES/MKTG40.00.0$113,419$0$29,944Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,788,001TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$189,426TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MORRISON COMMUNITY LIVING
PO BOX 102289ATLANTAGA30368DINING SERVICES/MGT$2,435,841
ABM HEALTHCARE SUPPORT SERVICES
PO BOX 74008829CHICAGOIL60674HOUSEKEEPING$1,427,831
HERITAGE HEALTHCARE LLC
536 OLD HOWELL RDGREENVILLESC29615THERAPY SERVICES$882,029
TRANE US INC
PO BOX 406469ATLANTAGA30384CHILLERS$394,976
PICO VOLT LLC
131 MCNEAL DRMARIETTAGA30060ELECTRICIANS$444,571
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K19CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$1,574,089AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,191NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,574,089TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MONTHLY SVC FEE623000$18,612,512$18,612,512
HEALTH CARE REVENUE623000$6,775,565$6,775,565
MEAL REVENUE623000$2,733,785$2,733,785
DEFD REV FROM ADVANCE FEES623990$2,687,814$2,687,814
BEAUTY SHOP REVENUE623000$186,955$186,955

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$645,749TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$645,749RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,642,380TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$668,889TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$668,889ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,428,188SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,242,133SecuritiesAmt
Other$415,200OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$186,055SecuritiesAmt
Other-$415,200OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$229,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$415,200RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$186,055ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$33,656,213TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,227,180RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$854,944ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,728TotalAmt
Program Services$32,728ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,281,326TotalAmt
Program Services$303,902ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$920,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,840FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,931,651TotalAmt
Program Services$8,490,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,440,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,920TotalAmt
Program Services$95,684ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,236ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,524,718TotalAmt
Program Services$1,360,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$163,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,268TotalAmt
Program Services$662,492ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,428ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,348FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,770TotalAmt
Management And General$16,770ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,355TotalAmt
Management And General$50,355ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,322TotalAmt
Management And General$64,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,699,320TotalAmt
Program Services$3,304,689ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$394,631ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$374,025TotalAmt
Program Services$70,410ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$303,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$938,393TotalAmt
Program Services$794,855ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,881TotalAmt
Management And General$13,881ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,985,145TotalAmt
Program Services$2,985,145ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,599TotalAmt
Program Services$78,103ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,496ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,951,750TotalAmt
Program Services$3,951,750ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,463,468TotalAmt
Program Services$4,463,468ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$1,689,603$1,689,603
THERAPY/XRAYS$1,081,857$1,081,857
AMORTIZATION OF FINANCING COST$237,546$237,546
SALON SERVICES$166,058$166,058

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$678,320TotalAmt
Program Services$514,137ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$164,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,173,023TotalAmt
Program Services$30,284,003ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,827,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$61,188FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625BOYAmt
EOY$625EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,787,926BOYAmt
EOY$46,978,045EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,000BOYAmt
EOY$350,000EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$557,881BOYAmt
EOY$554,957EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$134,029EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,971BOYAmt
EOY$45,288EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,646BOYAmt
EOY$155,064EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$197,020,149LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$65,566,057LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$133,777,292BOYAmt
EOY$131,454,092EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$56,070BOYAmt
EOY$45,195EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,215,121BOYAmt
EOY$850,052EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,730,532BOYAmt
EOY$180,567,347EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,608,364BOYAmt
EOY$3,675,672EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$158,046,594BOYAmt
EOY$160,886,299EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,849,934BOYAmt
EOY$90,514,911EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$713,649BOYAmt
EOY$980,860EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$255,218,541BOYAmt
EOY$256,057,742EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$74,926,088BOYAmt
EOY-$77,096,660EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$438,079BOYAmt
EOY$1,606,265EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$74,488,009BOYAmt
EOY-$75,490,395EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,730,532BOYAmt
EOY$180,567,347EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$516,810ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$485,576NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$315,405CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$297,170CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$400,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$445,383CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,574,089CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,032,990TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,484,200CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,514,202CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,080,110CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,236,185CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$31,642,380CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,957,077TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$28,799,605CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$30,811,372CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,481,053CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,681,568CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,216,469CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$157,990,067TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,500TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,500CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$20,000CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$40,500TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$157,949,567PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$307,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$583,781CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$668,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,135,054TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$307,675CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$322,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$252,470CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$583,781CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$668,889CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,135,054TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$29,107,280CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$31,133,611CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$32,733,523CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,265,349CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$33,885,358CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$160,125,121TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98641PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98852PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01333InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01133InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$438,079BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,524,897ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$32,728GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$323,983OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,606,265EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$553,476BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$372,553ContributionsAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$83,365GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$404,585OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$438,079EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$630,926BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$335,424ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$412,874OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$553,476EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$617,510BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$286,192ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$272,776OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$630,926EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$598,581BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$299,861ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$280,932OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$617,510EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,781,229OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,781,229BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$162,119,697OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$50,370,865DepreciationAmt
Book Value$111,748,832BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,432,021OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,204,822DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,227,199BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,492,374OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,699,401DepreciationAmt
Book Value$792,973BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,194,828OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,290,969DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,903,859BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$131,454,092TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPRIORITY RESERVATION AGREEMTDesc
Amt$980,860Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$980,860TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,106,315TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$485,576NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$485,576RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$33,591,891RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$64,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$64,322RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$33,656,213TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,108,701TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,108,701ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$64,322InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$64,322ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,173,023TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
USES FOR ENDOWMENT FUNDSTHE ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO ENHANCE RESIDENT ENGAGEMENT AND QUALITY OF LIFE. THEY MAY ALSO BE USED FOR ASSOCIATE EDUCATION AND HARDSHIP.
ASC 740THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. THE FOUNDATION ANNUALLY EVALUATES ALL FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX POSITIONS. THIS PROCESS INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF WHETHER THESE INCOME TAX POSITIONS MEET THE DEFINITION OF AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION UNDER THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FINANCIAL ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION. IN THE NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS, THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES. IN GENERAL, THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO TAX EXAMINATIONS FOR TAX YEARS ENDING BEFORE JUNE 30,2015. . DURING DECEMBER 2017, THE PRESIDENT OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA SIGNED INTO LAW THE TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT. UNDER THIS ACT, MAXIMUM CORPORATE TAX RATES WERE REDUCED FROM A MAXIMUM RATE OF 35% TO A FLAT RATE OF 21%. THERE ARE OTHER CHANGES TO THE TAX LAW THAT MAY AFFECT THE FOUNDATION, BUT THE MAGNITUDE OF SUCH CHANGES HAS NOT BEEN DETERMINED. THE FOUNDATION'S TAX LIABILITY FOR ANY POTENTIAL UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX SHOULD NOT BE SIGNIFICANT.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
ASSOCIATE EDUCATION10$21,303
ASSOCIATE HARDSHIP3$11,425

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCH I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationASSOCIATE EDUCATION AND ASSOCIATE HARDSHIP GRANTS: ASSOCIATES MUST GO THROUGH AN APPLICATION AND ELIGIBILITY REVIEW PROCESS. A COMMITTEE OF RESIDENTS AND STAFF/MANAGEMENT APPROVE THE APPLICATION. FUNDS ARE GENERALLY RELEASED DIRECTLY TO THE EDUCATION INSTITUTION OR THE VENDOR, BUT UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES WILL BE RELEASED TO THE INDIVIDUAL TO COVER OBLIGATIONS. RESIDENT BENEVOLENCE GRANTS: THE CFO REVIEWS AND UPDATES THE RESIDENT'S FINANICAL PROFILE. THE GRANT MUST BE APPROVED BY THE BOARD. FUNDS ARE TRANSFERRED INTERNALLY RATHER THAN RELEASED TO THE RESIDENT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CHRISTOPHER KEYSOR
CEO$321,346$0$97,337$0$0$0$8,479$0$23,909$0$451,071$0$0$0
DANIEL R DORNBLASER
CFO$218,165$0$74,299$0$0$0$5,961$0$24,903$0$323,328$0$0$0
FELECIA SVEDA
VP OPERATIONS/HOSPITALITY$169,633$0$39,041$0$0$0$4,174$0$564$0$213,412$0$0$0
MICHAEL MCDANIEL
VP OPERATIONS/COMM SVC$125,411$0$26,526$0$0$0$3,173$0$25,388$0$180,498$0$0$0
JUDITH ELLIS
DIRECTOR OF HR$121,401$0$24,716$0$0$0$2,973$0$8,857$0$157,947$0$0$0
DARLENE RUFFIN ALEXANDER
VP OPERATIONS/HEALTH SVCS$118,863$0$25,000$0$0$0$2,394$0$14,931$0$161,188$0$0$0
JULIA KIELY
DIRECTOR OF ENRICHMENT$113,606$0$11,916$0$0$0$2,631$0$23,852$0$152,005$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART 1, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOMPENSATION-NON-FIXED PAYMENTS: THE ORGANIZATION PAID A BONUS TO CERTAIN OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED INDIVIDUALS REPORTED ON FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RES CARE FACIL FOR THE ELDERLY AUTH FULTON CTY GABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN521374290BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP360058EW7CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2016-10-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$95,252,980IssuePriceAmt
PurposeSEE SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,290,000RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$95,252,980TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$5,878,344InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$87,767,547RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$1,657,682IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Substantial Completion2009SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingYes (true)AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropYes (true)MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Engage Bond Counsel ContractsYes (true)EngageBondCounselContractsInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00200PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00200TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0.00000ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropPct
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE K, PARTS I APART I, A: ISSUER NAME RESIDENTIAL CARE FACILITIES FOR THE ELDERLY AUTHORITY OF FULTON COUNTY (GEORGIA) COL. F: DESCRIPTION OF PURPOSE -CURRENTLY REFUND THE ORGANIZATION'S 2006A BONDS ORIGINALLY ISSUED ON 12/13/2006; AND ADVANCE REFUND THE ORGANIZATION'S 2006B BONDS ISSUED ON 12/13/2006
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3PART II, LINE 3: TOTAL PROCEEDS OF ISSUE AS OF 6/30/2018 ARE $95,252,980. EXCLUDED ARE INVESTMENT PROCEEDS EARNED ON THE CURRENT REFUNDING ESCROW AND THE ADVANCE REFUNDING ESCROW AND TRANSFERRED PROCEEDS FROM THE DEBT SERVICE RESERVE FUND FOR THE 2006 BONDS OF $6,438,803 WHICH WERE USED TO REFUND THE 2006 BONDS.
SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 6PART II, LINE 6: THE CURRENT REFUNDING ESCROW OF $79,979,474 WAS EXPENDED ON 1/1/2017 AND THE ADVANCE REFUNDING ESCROW OF $7,788,074 WAS EXPENDED ON 7/1/2017.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 2THE ORGANIZATION HAS A SALON SERVICES AGREEMENT WITH A BEAUTY SALON PROVIDER. THE APPROXIMATE SPACE OCCUPIED BY THE PROVIDER RELATIVE TO THE TOTAL BOND-FINANCED PROPERTY IS LESS THAN 0.2%.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 3ATHE ORGANIZATION HAS DETERMINED THAT ITS MANAGEMENT OR SERVICE CONTRACTS MEET THE SAFE HARBOR UNDER REV. PROC. 97-13, 1997-1 C.B. 632 AND NOTICE 2014-67 AND WILL REVIEW FUTURE AND MATERIALLY MODIFIED CONTRACTS FOR COMPLIANCE WITH REV. PROC. 2017-13.
SCHEDULE K, PART III, LINE 9 PART VTHE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED WRITTEN SPECIFIC MANAGEMENT PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES TO ENSURE THE POST-ISSUANCE COMPLIANCE OF ITS TAX-EXEMPT BOND LIABILITIES ON 12/4/2013 AND UPDATED THE PROCEDURES ON 10/1/2016.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS-FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 11ATHE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CEO, ACCOUNTING DIRECTOR AND MEMBERS OF THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. CHANGES ARE MADE, IF APPLICABLE, AND A COPY OF THE REVIEWED FORM 990 IS DISTRIBUTED TO BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING.
CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY-FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY WHICH DEFINES A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, EXPLAINS HOW DISCLOSURE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS SHOULD BE FACILITATED AND THE PROCEDURES TO MANAGE CONFLICTS. ANNUALLY, BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO REAFFIRM IN WRITING THEIR INTEREST TO CONTINUE ON THE BOARD AND THEIR KNOWLEDGE OF OUR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND RECUSAL FORM IF THEY PERCEIVE THEY MAY HAVE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT.
COMPENSATION POLICY-FORM 990, PART VI, SEC B, LINE 15A AND 15BTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMPENSATION POLICY FOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES WHICH OUTLINES THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL PROCESS, THE USE OF COMPARABLE DATA AND THE RECORDING OF COMPENSATION DECISIONS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES RECOMMENDATIONS OF COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES, COMPARABLE MARKET DATA AND LENBROOK'S COMPENSATION PLAN.
INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO PUBLIC-FORM 990, PART VI, SEC C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES A COPY OF GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. DOCUMENTS ARE MADE AVAILABLE BY ARRANGEMENT WITH THE INDIVIDUAL.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:SERVICE CONTRACT FEES TOTAL FEES:1856142
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONSULTING TOTAL FEES:913227
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:OUTSIDE SERVICES TOTAL FEES:754240
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACT NURSING TOTAL FEES:175711

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST (1)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DL HagertyTteeBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd