N Y C DISTRICT COUNCIL CARPENTERS WELFARE FUND: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- N Y C DISTRICT COUNCIL CARPENTERS WELFARE FUND (EIN 13-5615576)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-03-01
- IRS object ID
- 201940609349300604
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-03-01T06:32:24-08:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 131577780 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Schultheis & Panettieri LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 210 Marcus Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Hauppauge | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 117883740 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 135615576 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NYC DISTRICT COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | WELFARE FUND | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NYCD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2123667300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 395 HUDSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | ROBERT LESNIEWSKI | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-03-01 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | CAROL WESTFALL | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00539069 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6312734778 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $1,019,148,175 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| All Affiliates Included | false | AllAffiliatesIncludedInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.nyccbf.com | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Trust | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd |
| Formation | 1950 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 100 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $45,214 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $40,235 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $469,185,998 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $473,397,146 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $9,820,620 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $9,752,937 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $101,773 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $83,198 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $479,108,391 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $483,233,281 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $288,750 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $334,250 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $394,667,002 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $404,880,710 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,435,438 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $4,599,326 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $6,154,205 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $6,123,103 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $405,545,395 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $415,937,389 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $73,562,996 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $67,295,892 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $695,971,942 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $785,836,782 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $135,258,475 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $150,607,300 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $560,713,467 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $635,229,482 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | THE PURPOSE OF THE PLAN IS TO PROVIDE HEALTH AND OTHER BENEFITS TO ELIGIBLE PARTICIPANTS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | false | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | false | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | false | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | Yes (true) | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 826 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 100 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| DAF Excess Business Holdings | false | DAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd |
| Taxable Distributions | false | TaxableDistributionsInd |
| Distribution To Donor | false | DistributionToDonorInd |
| Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041 | false | OrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind |
| Licensed More Than One State | false | LicensedMoreThanOneStateInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BOARD OF TRUSTEES | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2123667300 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 395 HUDSON STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | NEW YORK | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 10014 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DAVID MEBERG | ||||||||
| EMP TSTE-CHAIRM | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN O'CALLAGHAN | ||||||||
| EMP TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CATHERINE CONDON thru 5418 | ||||||||
| EMP TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN DELOLLIS | ||||||||
| EMP Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL SALGO | ||||||||
| EMP TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN O'HARE EFF 7117 | ||||||||
| EMP TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH GEIGER | ||||||||
| UN TSTE-CHAIRM | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN MCINNIS THRU 21618 | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN SHEEHY | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL CAPURSO | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAUL TYZNAR THRU 11718 | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL CAVANAUGH | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| GRAHAM MCHUGH EFF 31418 | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL RODIN EFF 21418 | ||||||||
| UNION TRUSTEE | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID STEWART | ||||||||
| Executive Dir. | 40.00 | 0.00 | $363,577 | $0 | $47,280 | Yes (X) | ||
| ROBERT LESNIEWSKI | ||||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $296,720 | $0 | $47,280 | Yes (X) | ||
| DAVID JACOBSEN | ||||||||
| CONTROLLER | 40.00 | 0.00 | $171,655 | $0 | $44,735 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUKE POWERS | ||||||||
| EMPLY SVCS DIR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $139,462 | $0 | $40,354 | Yes (X) | ||
| CHARLES JACKSON | ||||||||
| IT DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $133,247 | $0 | $30,396 | Yes (X) | ||
| GINO FIACCO | ||||||||
| REMITTANCE MGR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $126,557 | $0 | $38,400 | Yes (X) | ||
| LUIS CORDERO | ||||||||
| PENSION DIRECTOR | 40.00 | 0.00 | $127,582 | $0 | $33,038 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,358,800 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $281,483 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 14 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPIRE BLUE CROSS | |||||
| ONE LIBERTY PLAZA | NEW YORK | NY | 10006 | HEALTH CLAIM PROCESS | $7,562,589 |
| VIRGINIA & AMBINDER LLP | |||||
| 40 BROAD STREET 7TH FLOOR | NEW YORK | NY | 10004 | LEGAL COUNSEL | $1,806,786 |
| novak francella LLC | |||||
| ONE PRESIDENTIAL BLVD | BALA CYNWYD | PA | 19004 | pr audit | $1,145,290 |
| SCHULTHEIS & PANETTIERI LLP | |||||
| 210 MARCUS BLVD | HAUPPAUGE | NY | 11788 | audit/pr audit | $1,123,848 |
| EXPRESS SCRIPTS INC | |||||
| 100 PARSONS POND DRIVE | FRANKLIN LAKES | NY | 10123 | PRESCR CLAIM PROCESS | $952,607 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 21 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Total Contributions | $0 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION | 900099 | $315,222,275 | $315,222,275 | |
| EMPLOYER CONTRIBUTION-VAC | 900099 | $144,992,762 | $144,992,762 | |
| MEDICARE DRUG SUBSIDY | 900099 | $8,870,387 | $8,870,387 | |
| PARTICIPANT CONTRIBUTIONS | 900099 | $4,311,722 | $4,266,566 | $45,156 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $473,397,146 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,424,410 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $58 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $11,424,352 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $534,243,421 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $535,914,894 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | -$1,671,473 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$1,671,473 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$1,671,473 | ExclusionAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | LITIGATION/ADMIN FEE INC | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $83,198 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $83,198 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $83,198 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $483,233,281 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $473,435,188 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $45,214 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,752,879 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $334,250 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $404,880,710 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $774,381 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,994,472 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $859,794 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $773,463 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,216 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,367,755 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,327,995 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $595,286 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $214,021 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $452,821 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $436,181 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $897,449 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,970 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $219,217 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,698 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| NET REIMB TO/FROM RELATED ORG | $172,266 |
| OUTSIDE SERVICES | $116,876 |
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $107,568 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $415,937,389 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,944,673 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,578,057 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $64,002,490 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,581,144 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $5,917,992 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $4,629,665 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,507,545 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,288,327 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $428,851,510 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $425,150,055 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,228,340 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $276,837,964 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $437,384 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $401,235 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $695,971,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,836,782 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,545,959 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,407,031 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $132,712,516 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $148,200,269 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $135,258,475 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,607,300 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,713,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,229,482 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $560,713,467 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $635,229,482 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $695,971,942 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $785,836,782 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $67,295,892 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,220,123 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $535,836 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $164,006 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $371,830 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $5,382,156 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $4,465,659 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $916,497 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $1,288,327 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Book Value Securities | $276,837,964 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| BENE OBLIGATIONS CURRENTLY PAYABLE | $65,900,000 |
| contractor surety bonds payable | $3,761,682 |
| DUE TO RELATED ORGANIZATION | $51,566,596 |
| NET TRADES PENDING SETTLEMENT | $333,170 |
| payable under securites lending | $26,638,821 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $148,200,269 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $489,858,118 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,220,123 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,220,123 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $482,637,995 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $595,286 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $595,286 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $483,233,281 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $410,342,103 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $410,342,103 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $595,286 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $5,000,000 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $5,595,286 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $415,937,389 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part XII, Line 4b: Other revenue amounts included on 990 but not included in F/S | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | change in benefit oblig. currently payab $5000000 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | CENTRAL AMERICA AND CARIBBEAN | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 0 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | INVESTMENTS | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $61,979,126 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Spent | $61,979,126 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $61,979,126 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | Yes (true) | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | SCHOLARSHIPS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 96 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $334,250 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Additional Supplemental Information | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING GRANTS IN THE USSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2THE NEW YORK CITY DISTRICT COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS WELFARE FUND MONITORS ITS SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM ON AN ONGOING BASIS. International Scholarship and Tuition Services (ists), an independent professional organization, administers the scholarship and recognition program. ISTS considers a number of factors in awarding scholarships: the student's high school academic record, sat scores, moral character, leadership qualities, seriousness of purpose and extracurricular activities, as well as writing samples from the applicant and letters of recommendation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| First Class Or Charter Travel | Yes (X) | FirstClassOrCharterTravelInd |
| Written Policy Ref T And E Expnss | Yes (true) | WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd |
| Substantiation Required | Yes (true) | SubstantiationRequiredInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHARLES JACKSON | ||||
| IT DIRECTOR | $133,247 | $15,186 | $15,210 | $163,643 |
| DAVID JACOBSEN | ||||
| CONTROLLER | $171,655 | $24,455 | $20,280 | $216,390 |
| DAVID STEWART | ||||
| Executive Dir. | $363,577 | $27,000 | $20,280 | $410,857 |
| GINO FIACCO | ||||
| REMITTANCE MGR | $126,557 | $18,120 | $20,280 | $164,957 |
| LUIS CORDERO | ||||
| PENSION DIRECTOR | $127,582 | $12,758 | $20,280 | $160,620 |
| LUKE POWERS | ||||
| EMPLY SVCS DIR | $139,462 | $20,074 | $20,280 | $179,816 |
| ROBERT LESNIEWSKI | ||||
| CFO | $296,720 | $27,000 | $20,280 | $344,000 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 1a: Relevant information in regards to selections on 1a. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | A trustee traveling to an employee benefit educational conference received first-class airfare due to a medical condition which was approved by the administrative committee in accordance with the plan's travel policy. This is not taxable compensation as this transaction satisfied the requirements of an accountable plan. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | MICHAEL CAVANAUGH | PersonNm |
| Relationship With Org | FAMILY MEMBER | RelationshipWithOrgTxt |
| Cash Grant | $3,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Type Of Assistance | SCHOLARSHIP | TypeOfAssistanceTxt |
| Assistance Purpose | COLLEGE | AssistancePurposeTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review Process | NYCDCC WELFARE FUND - FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY ITS INDEPENDENT PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT. THE RETURN IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW AND SIGNATURE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of Conflicts | NYCDCC WELFARE FUND MONITORS ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top Management | NYCDCC WELFARE FUND'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES REVIEW COMPENSATION OF ALL EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND VERIFY THAT PERSONS WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WERE NOT INCLUDED IN APPROVAL PROCESS AND DOCUMENT IT IN THE MINUTES. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly Available | NYCDCC WELFARE FUND MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO ALL PARTICIPANTS UPON REQUEST. DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC TO THE EXTENT REQUIRED BY LAW. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (17 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NYC CARPENTERS RELIEF AND CHARITY | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 133490897 | CHARITABLE ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(3) | 9 | NA | false |
| NYCDCC PENSION FUND | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 510174276 | PENSION FUND | NY | 501A | N/A | NA | false |
| NYCDCC ANNUITY FUND | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 510174279 | PENSION FUND | NY | 501A | N/A | NA | false |
| NYCDCC APPRENTICESHIP JOURNEYMAN | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 132583087 | RETRAINING AND EDUCATIONAL FUND | NY | 501(C)3 | 2 | NA | false |
| RETIREMENT AND PENSION FUND FOR OFFICERS | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 510167964 | PENSION FUND | NY | 501A | N/A | NA | false |
| NYC DISTRICT COUNCIL OF CARPENTERS | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 135569960 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)5 | N/A | NA | false |
| CARP contractor alliance of metro ny | ||||||||||
| 245 5TH AVE-SUITE 901 | NEW YORK | NY | 10016 | 562410898 | LABOR MGMT ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)6 | N/A | NA | false |
| the city of new york-office of labor rel | ||||||||||
| 40 RECTOR STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10006 | LOCAL GOVERNMENT | NY | N/A | N/A | NA | false | |
| LOCAL UNION 1556 | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET -1st flr | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 452787952 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(5) | N/A | NA | false |
| LOCAL UNION 2790 OF THE UBC & JA | ||||||||||
| 89-07 ATLANTIC AVENUE | WOODHAVEN | NY | 11421 | 453052631 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(5) | N/A | NA | false |
| UBC AND JOINERS LOCAL 20 CARPENTERS | ||||||||||
| 900 SOUTH AVENUE-SUITE 54 | STATEN ISLAND | NY | 10314 | 135578155 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(5) | N/A | NA | false |
| UBC LOCAL UNION 157 | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET -1st flr | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 133986049 | labor organization | NY | 501(c)(5) | n/a | na | false |
| ubc and joiners local 740 millwrights | ||||||||||
| 89-07 atlantic avenue | woodhaven | NY | 11421 | 111086465 | labor organization | NY | 501(c)(5) | n/a | na | false |
| UBC AND RESILIENT FLR COV LOC 2287 | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET -1st flr | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 135591944 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(5) | N/A | NA | false |
| UBC LOCAL UNION 45 | ||||||||||
| 214-38 HILLSIDE AVENUE | QUEENS VILLAGE | NY | 11427 | 113415496 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(5) | N/A | NA | false |
| UBC LOCAL UNION 926 | ||||||||||
| 1682 86TH ST - 2ND FLR | BROOKLYN | NY | 11214 | 113416037 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(5) | N/A | NA | false |
| LOCAL UNION 212-HIGH RISE CONCRETE | ||||||||||
| 395 HUDSON STREET | NEW YORK | NY | 10014 | 812768779 | LABOR ORGANIZATION | NY | 501(C)(5) | N/A | NA | false |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | Yes (true) | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | false | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATION | THE INFORMATION DISCLOSED ON THE ATTACHED SCHEDULE OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IS THAT WHICH WAS AVAILABLE TO THE FILING ORGANIZATION AT THE TIME OF THIS FILING. |
| SCHEDULE R, PART II AND IV: | CERTAIN TRUSTEES LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, SERVE AS VOLUNTEERS AND DO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION OR ANY RELATED ORGANIZATION.CERTAIN TRUSTEES LISTED ON PART VII, SECTION A, DO NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM THIS ORGANIZATION, BUT DO RECEIVE COMPENSATION FROM RELATED ORGANIZATIONS IN THEIR CAPACITY AS EMPLOYEES/OFFICERS OF THOSE ORGANIZATIONS. ACCORDINGLY, THEIR COMPENSATION IS ALREADY REPORTED ON THE FORM 990 OF THOSE RELATED ORGANIZATIONS. |