STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER (EIN 36-2894128)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-03
IRS object ID
201940939349300034
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-03T15:30:06-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1225 West Wacker Drive Suite 2600AddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP606061224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN362894128EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Howard Brown Health CenterBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7733881600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14025 North Sheridan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60613ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid Ernesto MunarPersonNm
Person TitlePresident and CEOPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-04-03SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJennifer BurkePreparerPersonNm
PTINP01342224PTIN
Phone3128997000PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1David Ernesto MunarBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14025 North Sheridan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60613ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$111,085,975GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.howardbrown.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1976FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHoward Brown Health exists to promote equality in healthcare services for lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people through research, education and other services that promote health and wellness.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee468TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers173TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$42,412NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$12,979,769PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,602,571CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$67,158,089PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$96,683,127CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$19,086PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$60,284CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$566,524PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$612,757CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$80,723,468PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,958,739CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$412,591PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$547,675CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,882,294PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$26,514,779CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,256,388CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$47,878,456PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$67,903,821CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$68,173,341PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$94,966,275CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$12,550,127PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$15,992,464CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$41,572,364TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,717,134TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,549,123TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,701,429TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$31,023,241NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$47,015,705NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHoward Brown Health exists to promote equality in healthcare services for lesbian, gay, bisexual and transgender people through research, education and other services that promote health and wellness.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$75,642,438ExpenseAmt
Revenue$95,461,129RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES COMPREHENSIVE, COMPASSIONATE, NONJUDGMENTAL, AND HOLISTIC PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE SERVICES INCLUDING GENERAL CHECK-UPS, GYNECOLOGICAL SERVICES, CHILD WELLNESS, HIV/AIDS TREATMENT, AND GERIATRIC CARE. WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, CHICAGO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, AIDS FOUNDATION OF CHICAGO, PRIVATE FOUNDATIONS, AND OTHER SOURCES TO PROVIDE CARE TO 21,610 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS WHO HAD 56,835 VISITS REGARDLESS OF A PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,409,349ExpenseAmt
Revenue$7,480RevenueAmt
DescYOUTH SERVICES: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES AN ARRAY OF YOUTH-SPECIFIC SERVICES AT THE BROADWAY YOUTH CENTER LOCATION. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE: RESOURCE ADVOCACY, EDUCATION AND VOCATION SERVICES, A BASIC NEEDS DROP-IN PROGRAM, ONGOING WORKSHOPS, MEDICAL CARE, STI/HIV TESTING AND TREATMENT, THERAPY, AND PEER-LED SUPPORT GROUPS. WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS AS WELL AS CORPORATIONS, FOUNDATIONS AND INDIVIDUAL DONORS TO CARRY OUT THESE ACTIVITIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,270,946ExpenseAmt
Grant$547,675GrantAmt
Revenue$339,600RevenueAmt
DescPREVENTION: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES PUBLIC EDUCATION AND AWARENESS ABOUT HIV/AIDS AND STI'S VIA MANY CHANNELS, TRADITIONAL AND NON-TRADITIONAL. OUR PREVENTION TEAM PROVIDES DIRECT SERVICE DELIVERY OF HIV COUNSELING AND TESTING, PARTNER AND REFERRAL SERVICES, HEALTH INFORMATION AND PUBLIC AWARENESS CAMPAIGNS. CURRENTLY WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM MANY SOURCES INCLUDING FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GOVERNMENTS, CORPORATIONS, AND FOUNDATIONS. FOR 2017, 7,371 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS FOR 10,297 VISITS ACCESSED THE WALK-IN CLINIC.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (2 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$2,193,535$394,483BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGH COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY. EXPERIENCED AND LICENSED COUNSELORS, SOCIAL WORKERS, AND PSYCHOLOGISTS PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL, COUPLES, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPIES, INCLUDING SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT AND VIOLENCE RECOVERY SERVICES. CURRENTLY WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, CHICAGO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, AND CORPORATE/FOUNDATION SOURCES TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. FOR 2017, 847 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS ACCESSED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR 8,483 VISITS .
$903,572$614,193RESEARCH: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER CONDUCTS EXTENSIVE RESEARCH ON HIV/AIDS AND THE HEALTH OF THE LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER POPULATION. THE BREADTH OF OUR RESEARCH INCLUDES BEHAVIORAL AND CLINICAL STUDIES, IN MULTIPLE MODALITIES, ANALYZING THE EFFICACY OF HIV/AIDS PREVENTION INTERVENTIONS, EXAMINING SMOKING CESSATION, EVALUATING ENGAGEMENT AND RETENTION IN CARE FOR TRANSGENDER WOMEN OF COLOR, AND EXAMINING THE HEALTH OF AT-RISK INDIVIDUALS. CURRENTLY, WE RECEIVE FUNDING, DIRECTLY OR THROUGH SUBAWARDS, FROM THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, PRIVATE PHARMACEUTICAL ENTITIES, AND OTHERS TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND TO ACHIEVE THE GREATEST LEVEL OF SCIENTIFIC MERIT IN OUR FIELDS OF FOCUS.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,097,107TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$1,008,676TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$83,419,840TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document74IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee468EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed1Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Erica McCallumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7733881600PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14025 North Sheridan RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityChicagoCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP60613ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (30 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Mario Treto
BOARD CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Becky Rowland
Vice-Chair at Large1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Byrne-Driver
Vice-Chair at Large1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bethany Pagels-Minor
EXECUTIVE VICE CHAIR1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark L Hawkins
Vice-chair and TREASURER1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nathaniel C Thomas
Vice-chair and SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Frank L Buttitta
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan D Siemers
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger R Fierro
MEMBER- Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Schultz
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
August M Stockwell
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Garrett Taliaferro
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Miguel Torres
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Oscar I Zambrano
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ryan Garrison
MEMBER - Partial Year1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kinley Preston
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Roberson
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Todd
MEMBER1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Duke Alden
EX OFFICIO CHAIR1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Austin Baidas
Member1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Ernesto Munar
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.0Yes (X)$239,466$0$29,193
John McElwee
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.0Yes (X)$175,419$0$14,528
Kristin Keglovitz-Baker PA-C
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.0$191,979$0$25,511Yes (X)
Magda Houlberg MD
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER40.0$217,035$0$35,530Yes (X)
Corinne Blum MD
PHYSICIAN40.0$175,721$0$48,506Yes (X)
Patrick Gibbons DO
PHYSICIAN40.0$185,556$0$17,765Yes (X)
Alfred Torrence MD
Physician40.0$198,999$0$26,138Yes (X)
Cory Brown MD
Physician40.0$181,819$0$12,989Yes (X)
Maya Green MD
PHYSICIAN40.0$197,584$0$17,108Yes (X)
Eric Christoff MD
PHYSICIAN40.0$194,442$0$24,459Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,958,020TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$251,727TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
Walgreen Co
1415 Lake Cook RoadDeerfieldIL60015Pharmacy Services$8,986,734
QUEST DIAGNOSTICS
12989 COLLECTIONS CTR DRChicagoIL60693LAB PROCESSING$875,372
ALLIANCE OF CHICAGO Health Centers LLC
215 W OHIO STREET 4TH FLOORCHICAGOIL60654SOFTWARE SUPPORT$440,688
PRACTICE MANAGEMENT
415 W GOLF ROADARLINGTON HEIGHTSIL60005BILLING SERVICES$283,136SUITE 16
Advocate Dental Center
811 W WellingtonChicagoIL60657Dental Services$227,924
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K11CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Federated Campaigns$60,259FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$28,536FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$7,485,502GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$6,028,274AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$3,439,303NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,602,571TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Primary Care Fees624110$6,202,952$6,202,952
Behavioral Health624110$394,483$394,483
Walk in Clinic624100$339,600$339,600
Pharmacy Revenue446110$89,124,419$89,124,419
Clinical Trials541700$614,193$614,193

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$7,480RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$96,683,127TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,284TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$59,284ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,027RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$118,027RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$118,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$118,027ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,000OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,000ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$267,909FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$28,536ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$127,236FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$140,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$140,673ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Miscellaneous Revenue900099$220,299$220,299
Equity in Alliance900099$133,758$133,758

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$354,057OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,958,739TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$96,816,885RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$539,283ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,675TotalAmt
Program Services$547,675ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,043,562TotalAmt
Program Services$280,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$763,237ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,615,347TotalAmt
Program Services$15,806,202ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,178,702ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,630,443FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$512,656TotalAmt
Program Services$396,208ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$75,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$41,142FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,812,517TotalAmt
Program Services$1,732,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$860,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,059FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,530,697TotalAmt
Program Services$1,131,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$278,262ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$120,460FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,738TotalAmt
Management And General$71,738ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,115TotalAmt
Management And General$84,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,898,897TotalAmt
Program Services$10,935,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$937,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$25,748FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$230,062TotalAmt
Program Services$137,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$78,146ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,765FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,366,890TotalAmt
Program Services$796,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,353ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$236,954FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,451,089TotalAmt
Program Services$449,710ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$977,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,768FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,322,235TotalAmt
Program Services$1,356,166ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,858ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$874,211FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,408TotalAmt
Program Services$200,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,743ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$957FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,608TotalAmt
Program Services$198,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$71,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$11,107FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$345,486TotalAmt
Program Services$345,486ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,225TotalAmt
Program Services$401,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,653FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,674TotalAmt
Program Services$85,759ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,568FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Pharmaceuticals and Medical Supplies$47,758,230$47,757,325$905$0
Bad Debt$733,314$725,718$7,596
Miscellaneous$396,850$135,181$227,712$33,957

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,966,275TotalAmt
Program Services$83,419,840ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,290,047ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,256,388FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,714,801BOYAmt
EOY$14,689,822EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,067,284BOYAmt
EOY$12,977,380EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,405,608BOYAmt
EOY$717,732EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,999,475BOYAmt
EOY$15,795,250EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$696,653BOYAmt
EOY$806,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,745,370LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,672,468LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,956,788BOYAmt
EOY$14,072,902EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,014,381BOYAmt
EOY$1,148,138EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$717,374BOYAmt
EOY$509,776EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,572,364BOYAmt
EOY$60,717,134EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,087,280BOYAmt
EOY$6,774,873EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,974BOYAmt
EOY$54,369EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,360,359BOYAmt
EOY$5,985,825EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,080,510BOYAmt
EOY$886,362EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,549,123BOYAmt
EOY$13,701,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,154,768BOYAmt
EOY$45,282,954EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,868,473BOYAmt
EOY$1,732,751EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,023,241BOYAmt
EOY$47,015,705EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,572,364BOYAmt
EOY$60,717,134EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$15,992,464ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$0NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,991,002CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,160,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,519,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,979,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,602,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,253,502TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,991,002CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,160,909CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,519,251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$12,979,769CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,602,571CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$57,253,502TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,596CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,596TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,596CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,596TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$57,245,906PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$177,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,491TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$64,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$110,718CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$153,386CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$177,311CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$557,491TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$284,691CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,548CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$282,071CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$366,829CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$488,208CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,694,347TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,327,265CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,497,961CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$11,912,040CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$13,499,984CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,268,090CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$59,505,340TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9620PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9669PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0094InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0003InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12 Other IncomeFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDESCRIPTION - FUNDRAISING INCOME, COLUMN A - 103547.0, COLUMN B - 37235.0, COLUMN C - 237592.0, COLUMN D - 245733.0, COLUMN E - 267909.0, COLUMN F - 892016.0; DESCRIPTION - MISC. REVENUE, COLUMN A - 181144.0, COLUMN B - 235313.0, COLUMN C - 44479.0, COLUMN D - 121096.0, COLUMN E - 220299.0, COLUMN F - 802331.0;ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$300,000AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,702BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$94InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$136,796EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,599BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$103InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$136,702EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,507BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$92InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$136,599EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,410BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$136,507EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$136,233BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$0ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$177InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$136,410EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,583,141OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,583,141BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$11,498,089OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,817,046DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,681,043BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,881,446OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$459,644DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,421,802BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$423,324OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$96,730DepreciationAmt
Book Value$326,594BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$359,370OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$299,048DepreciationAmt
Book Value$60,322BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$14,072,902TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$112,077,959TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$991,984DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$127,236OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,119,220RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$110,958,739RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,958,739TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$96,085,495TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$991,984DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$127,236OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,119,220ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$94,966,275ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$94,966,275TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4 Collections of art - description of collectionsThe organization has a mural in one of its clinic educating the public and depicting the organization's mission.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe endowment fund includes funds designated by the Board of Directors to function as an endowment. As required by applicable standards, net assets associated with endowment funds, including designated by the Board of Directors to function as endowments are classified and reconciled on the existence or absence of donor-imposed restrictions. There are no permanently restricted endowment funds at June 30, 2018.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteThe Organization is incorporated under the laws of the State of Illinois as a not-for profit organization. The Organization has received a determination letter from the Internal Revenue Service indicating that it is a tax-exempt organization as provided in Section 501 (c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 and, except for taxes pertaining to unrelated business income, is exempt from federal and state income taxes. No provision has been made for income taxes in the accompanying financial statements as the Organization had no material unrelated business income in fiscal years 2018 and 2017. The Organization follows guidance issued by the FASB with respect to accounting for uncertainty in income taxes. A tax position is recognized as a benefit only if it is "more likely than not" that the tax position would be sustained in a tax examination, with a tax examination being presumed to occur. The amount recognized is the largest amount of tax benefit that is greater than 50% likely of being realized on examination. For tax positions not meeting the "more likely than not" test, no tax benefit is recorded. The Organization recognizes interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income tax expense, respectively. The Organization has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of June 30, 2018. The Organization does not expect the total amount of unrecognized tax benefits to significantly change in the next 12 months. The Organization has applied this criterion to all tax positions for which the statute of limitations remains open. The Organization has determined that its tax provisions satisfy the more likely than not criterion and that no provision for income taxes is required at June 30, 2018.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSE - 127236
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990FUNDRAISING EXPENSES - 127236

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Big Orange BallEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$192,164GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$20,062CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$172,102GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$36,250RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$201FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$23,670EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$18,215OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2ChiQEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$104,281GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$8,474CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$95,807GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$12,390RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$19,772FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Entertainment Event2$8,358EntertainmentEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$8,380OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Other Events$0GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$296,445GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$28,536CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$267,909GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$48,640RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$19,973FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$32,028EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$26,595OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$127,236DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$140,673NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Univeristy of Chicago Medicine
5841 S Maryland MC 1112ChicagoIL60637362177139501(c)3$406,558$0N/AN/AProgram Support
Project VIDA
2659 South Kedvale StreetChicagoIL60623363817566501(c)3$95,529$0N/AN/AProgram Support
AIDS United
1101 14th St NWWashingtonDC20005521706646501(c)3$10,000$0N/AN/AAIDS United Hurricane Relief Fund
Chicago House Social Service Agency
1925 North ClybournChicagoIL60614363376432501(c)3$12,629$0N/AN/AProgram Support
Ann and Robert Lurie Childrens Hospital of Chicago
225 East Chicago Ave Box 205ChicagoIL60611362170833501(c)3$19,461$0N/AN/AProgram Support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org5Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization meets in person with the grantees and reviews program metrics and outcomes achieved. Support for expenditures is required monthly and reviewed for approval.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
David Ernesto Munar
PRESIDENT AND CEO$216,816$0$22,500$0$150$0$5,156$0$24,037$0$268,659$0$0$0
John McElwee
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$159,221$0$16,000$0$198$0$5,335$0$9,193$0$189,947$0$0$0
Kristin Keglovitz-Baker PA-C
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$173,890$0$18,000$0$89$0$4,154$0$21,357$0$217,490$0$0$0
Magda Houlberg MD
CHIEF CLINICAL OFFICER$196,331$0$20,554$0$150$0$5,179$0$30,351$0$252,565$0$0$0
Corinne Blum MD
PHYSICIAN$170,571$0$5,000$0$150$0$5,824$0$42,682$0$224,227$0$0$0
Patrick Gibbons DO
PHYSICIAN$177,978$0$7,500$0$78$0$5,523$0$12,242$0$203,321$0$0$0
Alfred Torrence MD
Physician$193,339$0$5,000$0$660$0$5,435$0$20,703$0$225,137$0$0$0
Cory Brown MD
Physician$172,729$0$9,000$0$90$0$4,174$0$8,815$0$194,808$0$0$0
Maya Green MD
PHYSICIAN$192,484$0$5,000$0$100$0$5,908$0$11,200$0$214,692$0$0$0
Eric Christoff MD
PHYSICIAN$185,296$0$9,000$0$146$0$4,622$0$19,837$0$218,901$0$0$0

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Clothing And Household Goods ClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,408,896NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSelling costMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$25,061NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescFURNITURE & ACCESSORIESDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$5,346NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMarket valueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule M, Part I, Line 5 CLOTHING AND HOUSEHOLD GOODSHOWARD BROWN OPERATES THREE RESALE SHOPS SUPPORTED SOLELY BY DONATIONS OF SECOND-HAND GOODS. INCOME FROM SALES OF DONATED GOODS IS RECORDED AS DIRECT PUBLIC SUPPORT AT DATE OF SALE.
Schedule M, Part I Explanations of reporting method for number of contributionsClothing and household goods - Estimate of number of items contributed for our organization to resell at our retail locations. Securities - Publicly traded - Number of Contributions received Other - FURNITURE & ACCESSORIES Number of contributions

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 2,193,535 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 394,483) BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER PROVIDES BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES THROUGH COUNSELING AND PSYCHOTHERAPY. EXPERIENCED AND LICENSED COUNSELORS, SOCIAL WORKERS, AND PSYCHOLOGISTS PROVIDE INDIVIDUAL, COUPLES, FAMILY, AND GROUP THERAPIES, INCLUDING SUBSTANCE ABUSE TREATMENT AND VIOLENCE RECOVERY SERVICES. CURRENTLY WE RECEIVE FUNDING FROM THE HEALTH RESOURCES AND SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, CHICAGO DEPARTMENT OF PUBLIC HEALTH, ILLINOIS DEPARTMENT OF HUMAN SERVICES, AND CORPORATE/FOUNDATION SOURCES TO PROVIDE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES. FOR 2017, 847 UNDUPLICATED PATIENTS ACCESSED BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR 8,483 VISITS .
Form 990, Part III, Line 4d Description of other program services(Expenses $ 903,572 including grants of $)(Revenue $ 614,193) RESEARCH: HOWARD BROWN HEALTH CENTER CONDUCTS EXTENSIVE RESEARCH ON HIV/AIDS AND THE HEALTH OF THE LESBIAN, GAY, BISEXUAL, AND TRANSGENDER POPULATION. THE BREADTH OF OUR RESEARCH INCLUDES BEHAVIORAL AND CLINICAL STUDIES, IN MULTIPLE MODALITIES, ANALYZING THE EFFICACY OF HIV/AIDS PREVENTION INTERVENTIONS, EXAMINING SMOKING CESSATION, EVALUATING ENGAGEMENT AND RETENTION IN CARE FOR TRANSGENDER WOMEN OF COLOR, AND EXAMINING THE HEALTH OF AT-RISK INDIVIDUALS. CURRENTLY, WE RECEIVE FUNDING, DIRECTLY OR THROUGH SUBAWARDS, FROM THE CENTERS FOR DISEASE CONTROL AND PREVENTION, PRIVATE PHARMACEUTICAL ENTITIES, AND OTHERS TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND TO ACHIEVE THE GREATEST LEVEL OF SCIENTIFIC MERIT IN OUR FIELDS OF FOCUS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 1a Delegate broad authority to a committeeThe Executive Committee may act in the name of the Board when necessary for any and all issues which cannot be delayed until the next Board meeting or otherwise be referred to the Board in a timely manner. To the extent possible, the Executive Committee shall solicit the opinions of the other Board members prior to taking actions between Board meetings. The principal responsibilities of the Executive Committee shall be to coordinate the operations of the Board. The executive committee is comprised of the officers of the organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyPrior to filing the return with the IRS, a draft of the completed Form 990 is reviewed by the organization's internal management and its independent paid tax preparers. After review, copies of the final Form 990 are distributed to the organization's full board for review, and subsequently filed with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually, the Board of Directors, trustees and key employees are required to complete a statement of compliance with HBHC's conflict of interest policy. The statement is reviewed by general counsel and if a potential conflict exists the board member will abstain from voting on any issue that relates to the noted conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe compensation for the CEO is established by the Board of Directors. This governing body is made up of independent members who use objective criteria and comparable industry compensation information when making compensation adjustments and decisions. Any changes to compensation requires board action, documentation and approval. An external consultant performed an executive remuneration review in August 2017.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesTHE ORGANIZATION'S HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT USES COMPARABILITY DATA FROM VARIOUS SOURCES TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES. An external consultant performed a executive remuneration review in August 2017 for all of the CEO's direct reports.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicThe organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request. The audited financial statements are uploaded to our website as well.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 2f Other Program Service RevenueEducation revenues - Total Revenue: 7480, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 7480, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11g Other FeesOutside services - Total Expense: 11422502, Program Service Expense: 10618933, Management and General Expenses: 777821, Fundraising Expenses: 25748; Client Assistance - Total Expense: 316661, Program Service Expense: 316661, Management and General Expenses: , Fundraising Expenses: ; Payroll services - Total Expense: 159734, Program Service Expense: , Management and General Expenses: 159734, Fundraising Expenses: ;
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 7A UNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUETHE FORM 990-T SHOWS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME IN THE AMOUNT OF $42,412. THIS AMOUNT IS COMPRISED SOLELY OF DISALLOWED TRANSPORTATION FRINGE BENEFITS. THIS IS NOT REFLECTED ON FORM 990, PART VIII, COLUMN C. AS A RESULT, FORM 990, PART I, LINE 7A IS $0.