STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOWARD PAYNE UNIVERSITY (EIN 75-0800653)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-04-11
IRS object ID
201941019349300814
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-11T14:34:36-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363990892PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Capin Crouse LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Texan Trail STE 125AddressLine1Txt
CityGrapevineCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76051ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN750800653EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Howard Payne UniversityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOWABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMike RodgersPersonNm
Person TitleCFO/VP for FinancePersonTitleTxt
Phone3256462502PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid C MojaPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00747006PTIN
Phone8173286510PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address139.146.132.42IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-11IPDt
IP Tm15:34:28IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3F517FABB4B18AD1BFC03012419848B57B0EB612AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id1C2350D3182DBB0F80519E1E338C2E884A61D087AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDr Cory HinesPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,607,795GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.hputx.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1889FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionHoward Payne University is a Christ-centered academic community.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent34VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee650TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers75TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,328,880PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,849,657CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$28,967,011PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,796,545CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,352,321PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,368,001CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$1,875PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$9,000CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$36,650,087PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,023,203CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$12,076,129PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$11,339,205CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,221,062PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,211,237CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$402,801CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,650,855PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,402,699CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$35,948,046PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,953,141CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$702,041PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$70,062CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$102,793,199TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$107,373,813TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$14,197,578TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,728,861TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$88,595,621NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$93,644,952NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionHoward Payne University is a Christ centered academic community dedicated to excellence by developing and equipping the whole person for intellectual inquiry, personal and professional integrity, and service to God and humanity.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$19,735,936ExpenseAmt
Grant$11,339,205GrantAmt
Revenue$23,018,702RevenueAmt
DescPost-Secondary Education InstructionHoward Payne University offers a full array of undergraduate programs and five graduate programs in a traditional residential academic community. The university also offers selected undergraduate and graduate course work by electronic means and at extended learning centers in El Paso and New Braunfels. Students at HPU choose from more than 100 majors, minors and pre-professional programs in seven schools: Business, Christian Studies, Education, Humanities, Music and Fine Arts, Nursing, and Science and Mathematics. The Guy D. Newman Honors Academy challenges students with a multidisciplinary curriculum and exciting travel opportunities.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,956,719ExpenseAmt
DescStudent ServicesHPU is committed to providing students with a wide range of opportunities for learning within and beyond the classroom. Student engagement in campus life is designed to help students grow in relationship to Christ, develop leadership skills, build relationships, participate in service to the campus and community, exhibit personal responsibility and have fun.These services include admissions, athletics/intramurals, Baptist Student Ministry, Chapel, cheerleading, the Collegium (tutoring, academic testing, advising, career services and learning assistance), counseling and health services, HPU's Department of Public Safety, financial aid, the Food and Essentials Pantry, the library, mail services, new-student orientation, residence life, student activities, student conduct, student government, student organizations, the Wellness Center and more.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,826,627ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,266,870RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary EnterprisesHPU's auxiliary programs provide essential services to students. These programs include dining services (two on-campus dining locations and Stinger Bucks to use at off-campus restaurants) and several housing options. These on-campus facilities include one women's residence hall, two men's residence halls, a student apartment complex and eight duplex apartments.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,217,480ExpenseAmt
Revenue$510,973RevenueAmt
DescProvide academic support through library and various academic departments of the University.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$1,217,480TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$510,973TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$29,736,762TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1723IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee650EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member34IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Mike RodgersBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3256462502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11000 Fisk StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityBrownwoodCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP76801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Ray Still
Chairman1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deborah Cartwright
First Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronnie D Andrews
Second Vice Chairperson1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sharon Mitchell Guthrie
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barry Biggs
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Greg Bruner
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Carter
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Keith Clark
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LJ Clayton
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lance Currie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Gary Davis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Jeremy Denning
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Daniel Deviney
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marc Dingler
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Steve Ellis
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr W Wayne Grant
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dwayne Grooms
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Jones
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David Lowrie
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Ronny Marriott
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sarah Stephens McAlpine
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Milton McGee
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrell Miles
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jake Montoya
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bernardo Bernie Moraga
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Morrison
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew T Preston
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roy Robb
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Robnett
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Daniel Sanchez
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carter M Sharpe
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Candy Smith
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Jonny Snow
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Annette Spikes
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Leonard Underwood
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Johanna Wilson
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Walter C Dub Wilson
Trustee (Part Year)1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leslie G Wyse
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Bill Ellis
President40.00Yes (X)$207,376$0$116,465
Mike Rodgers
CFO/VP Finance & Admin40.00Yes (X)$127,104$0$16,331
Dr Mark Tew
Provost & CAO40.00$130,534$0$21,030Yes (X)
Billy Fishback
Assistant VP for Business & HR40.00$115,512$0$28,827Yes (X)
Randy Yeakley
VP for Development40.00$100,558$0$15,069Yes (X)
Jodi Goode
Asst. VP for IT, CIO40.00$103,554$0$21,469Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$784,638TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,191TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Sodexo Inc & Affiliates
PO Box 538922AtlantaGA30353Food service$1,473,738
Guidestone Financial Services
2401 Cedar Springs RdDallasTX75201Investment Services$1,152,920
Richard Schechter PC
1 Greenway Plaza Suite 740HoustonTX770460102Legal services$290,700
First Financial Administrators
PO Box 670329HoustonTX77267HR consulting$211,359
Ruffalo Noel Levitz
PO Box 718Des MoinesIA50303Admissions consulting$156,580
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K13CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$712,167RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$315,011GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,822,479AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,849,657TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Tuition & Fees611310$23,018,702$23,018,702
Auxiliary Enterprises611710$3,266,870$3,266,870
Other Program Revenue611710$510,973$510,973
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,796,545TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,195,430TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$5,195,430ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$9,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,191,247SecuritiesAmt
Other$565,916OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,018,686SecuritiesAmt
Other$565,906OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$172,561SecuritiesAmt
Other$10OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$172,571TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$172,571ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,023,203TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,796,545RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,377,001ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,339,205TotalAmt
Program Services$11,339,205ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$361,015TotalAmt
Management And General$361,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,710,663TotalAmt
Program Services$8,051,144ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,437,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$222,121FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$377,799TotalAmt
Program Services$289,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$79,212ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,926FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,054,145TotalAmt
Program Services$845,025ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$185,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,000FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$707,615TotalAmt
Program Services$569,409ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,862FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,544TotalAmt
Management And General$29,544ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,982TotalAmt
Management And General$75,982ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,393TotalAmt
Management And General$218,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,195TotalAmt
Program Services$166,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,300ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,490FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$162,586TotalAmt
Program Services$80,289ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$76,377ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,920FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,059TotalAmt
Program Services$298,649ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$57,271FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$568,399TotalAmt
Program Services$227,333ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$321,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,653FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,895,866TotalAmt
Program Services$2,658,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$317,141TotalAmt
Program Services$262,189ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,319FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,471TotalAmt
Program Services$27,063ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,012ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,396FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$394,990TotalAmt
Program Services$365,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,209ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,745,629TotalAmt
Program Services$1,275,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$470,246ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,813TotalAmt
Program Services$14,980ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Class/education expense$1,385,772$1,228,082$151,952$5,738
Food services$1,276,183$1,276,183
Other operating expense$761,249$231,992$506,152$23,105
Library expense$529,427$529,427

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,953,141TotalAmt
Program Services$29,736,762ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,813,578ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$402,801FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,349,948BOYAmt
EOY$2,139,123EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,806,715BOYAmt
EOY$4,354,853EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$898,561BOYAmt
EOY$698,742EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$524,019BOYAmt
EOY$1,704,718EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,094BOYAmt
EOY$30,913EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$325,662BOYAmt
EOY$249,683EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,370,751LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$25,060,550LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,424,785BOYAmt
EOY$33,310,201EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,518,056BOYAmt
EOY$38,404,211EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,869,017BOYAmt
EOY$25,533,245EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,026,436BOYAmt
EOY$925,218EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,366BOYAmt
EOY$9,366EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,540BOYAmt
EOY$13,540EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,793,199BOYAmt
EOY$107,373,813EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,110,833BOYAmt
EOY$2,160,603EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$632,227BOYAmt
EOY$931,390EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,409,174BOYAmt
EOY$8,801,497EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$57,050BOYAmt
EOY$258,093EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,988,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,577,278EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,197,578BOYAmt
EOY$13,728,861EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,756,044BOYAmt
EOY$25,846,541EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,396,320BOYAmt
EOY$28,302,377EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,443,257BOYAmt
EOY$39,496,034EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,595,621BOYAmt
EOY$93,644,952EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$102,793,199BOYAmt
EOY$107,373,813EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$70,062ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,534,188NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$554,919OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,131,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,515,170CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,191,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,328,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,849,657CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,017,218TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,131,854CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,515,170CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,191,657CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,328,880CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,849,657CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$17,017,218TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$3,406,639SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,610,579PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,931,122CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,880,707CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,983,589CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,711,579CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,204,430CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$23,711,427TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$40,728,645TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$137,554,759GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.33420PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.38840PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization is a school as described under 170(b)(1)(A)(ii) and is not required to complete a public support schedule. Schedule A, Part II is completed to verify the School can qualify under public charity status section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and qualifies to use the first listed special rule for Schedule B reporting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$13,540AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$32,056,553BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$482,908ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,912,037InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,704,616GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,746,882EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,706,712BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$320,502ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,706,533InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,677,194GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$32,056,553EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,330,346BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$372,277ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,189,450InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,806,461GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$30,706,712EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,504,831BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,150,810ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,135,270InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,460,565GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$33,330,346EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$51,395,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$222,927ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,474,976InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,529,705GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$62,563,314EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.09870BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69730PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,408,312InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,574,390OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,982,702BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$228,238InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,127,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,445,248DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,910,186BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,823,033OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,291,989DepreciationAmt
Book Value$531,044BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,209,582OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,323,313DepreciationAmt
Book Value$886,269BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$33,310,201TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Oil, gas, mineral rights and interests$10,325,996F
Perpetual trusts held by others$14,288,180F
Beneficial interest in trusts$919,069F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$25,533,245TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Reserve for split-interest liability$49,529
Funds held for loan programs$863,046
Capital lease payable$664,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,577,278TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,444,874TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,534,188NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$554,919OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$4,979,269RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$23,465,605RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$218,393InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$11,339,205OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$11,557,598RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,023,203TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$23,395,543TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,395,543ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$218,393InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$11,339,205OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$11,557,598ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,953,141TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part III, Line 4:The University has a painting as well as a collection of books and memorabilia displayed for students and other campus visitors to see, and those items have an educational purpose.
Part V, Line 4:The intended use of endowment funds is to provide a permanent revenue stream for scholarships and academic programs.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Change in value of perpetual trusts 589,480. Change in value of split interest agreements 42,243. Loss on insurance settlement -1,130,842. Impairment loss on assets held for sale -55,800.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial assistance 11,339,205.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Student financial assistance 11,339,205.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3All solicitations for students contain a statement of the University's racially nondiscriminatory policy, as does the student handbook available on the University's website.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6The school participates in the Perkins Loan program, funded by the Federal Government.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionEurope (Including Iceland & Greenland)RegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram servicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedStudy abroad programSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$121,142RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$121,142SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$121,142TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, line 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe organization uses expense reports and other appropriate documentation to account for foreign expenditures, consistent with the accrual method of accounting.ExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarships - higher educationGrantTypeTxt
Recipient867RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$11,339,205CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFor all scholarship funds, student financial services has established specific criteria in regards to eligibility and selection. The eligibility requirements of the students are documented and monitored for compliance. The actual scholarships are credited to the student's tuition bills. No cash changes hands.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Dr Bill Ellis
President$202,896$0$0$0$4,480$0$42,000$0$74,465$0$323,841$0$0$0
Dr Mark Tew
Provost & CAO$129,502$0$0$0$1,032$0$6,565$0$14,465$0$151,564$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe President is required to reside in on campus housing owned by the University. This is treated as a nontaxable benefit to the President. Membership to a social club is provided to the President to cultivate and build donor relationships. This is treated as a nontaxable benefit to the President.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Clyde Education Facilities Corporation
A4716785082014-09-10$10,000,000Refund 7 debts, including prior issue 7/20/04 for capital expenditures000
Crawford Education Facilities Corporation
B7215365942014-09-10$876,000Refund 7 debts, including prior issue 7/20/04 for capital expenditures000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$1,869,461$10,000,000$35,585$9,964,415Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$163,765$876,000$4,415$871,585Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cash Grant$25,340CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceMerit scholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeFinancial aidAssistancePurposeTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Baptist General Convention of Texas (BGCT), a related organization, nominates half plus one of the total trustees to the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is prepared by an independent CPA firm and is reviewed in detail by the CFO before it is provided to the Board's finance committee. A full copy of the 990 is shared with the Board prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe University maintains a Board adopted conflict of interest policy. Trustees and officers are required to annually disclose potential conflicts of interest. The University monitors and enforces compliance with the policy by publishing it on the employee intranet, limiting business dealings with related parties, and discouraging activities that might be perceived as a conflict of interest. The University business office and CFO are charged with monitoring and enforcing compliance with the policy. Should any potential conflicts of interest be disclosed, the Board member or officer would be asked to refrain from participation in any deliberation or decision with regard to matters affected by the relationship.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The compensation for the University's President is recommended by a special committee consisting of independent members of the Board of Trustees. Years of experience, performance and the review of comparative data of similiar universities are taken into consideration when determining the President's compensation. The Board deliberates regarding the President's compensation in executive session and this is recorded in the minutes. Compensation for other officers is established by the President, based on years of experience, performance, and comparable data of like positions in similar universities. Decisions are documented in the human resources files.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The University's primary governing documents are on file with the Texas Secretary of State and are publicly available. The University is not required to make its conflict of interest policy or financial statements publicly available.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in value of perpetual trusts 589,480. Change in value of split interest agreements 42,243. Loss on insurance settlement -1,130,842. Impairment loss on assets held for sale -55,800.
Form 990, Part XII, line 2c:The Board Finance Committee assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit of the University's financial statements and selection of an independent accountant. This process has not changed since the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baptist General Convention of TexasBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17557 Rambler Rd Ste 1200AddressLine1Txt
CityDallasCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP75231ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN756044885EIN
Primary ActivitiesConvention of churchesPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 1PublicCharityStatusTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (4 entries)

Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Charitable remainder unitrusts (10)
Hold assets & remit income to the UniversityTXT0
Charitable gift annuities (7)
Hold assets & remit income to the universityTXT0
Charitable remainder annuity trust (1)
Hold assets & remit income to the universityTXT0
Revocable charitable remainder unitrust (1)
Hold assets & remit income to the universityTXT0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baptist General Convention of TexasBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeCTransactionTypeTxt