STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLAKE SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLAKE SCHOOL (EIN 23-7243247)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-12
IRS object ID
201941029349301304
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-12T17:12:40-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237243247EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLAKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9529883451PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE E STAVNEYPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone9529883451PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSARAH REICHLINGPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587996PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-09IPDt
IP Tm14:06:45IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id556679616493003E6E17937C0791D09847FC9451AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0D771BBF3F02560E9BD3ACC08D2AA3E18D02EA43AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANNE E STAVNEYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$130,635,900GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLAKESCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1900FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT, ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING EDUCATION.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body24VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent23VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee633TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers500TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$263,795TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$250,559NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$10,953,280PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$13,701,264CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$41,019,155PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$42,182,856CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,899,926PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,469,424CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$3,376PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$39,355CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$57,868,985PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$59,314,189CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$7,470,528PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$7,868,386CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$28,660,489PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$30,344,649CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,190,154CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,820,776PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$10,761,306CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$46,951,793PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,974,341CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$10,917,192PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$10,339,848CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$147,411,111TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$168,609,656TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$16,972,076TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$27,050,196TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$130,439,035NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$141,559,460NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE BLAKE SCHOOL PROVIDES STUDENTS WITH AN EXCELLENT EDUCATION IN A DIVERSE AND SUPPORTIVE COMMUNITY. STUDENTS PARTICIPATE IN ACADEMIC, ARTISTIC AND ATHLETIC ACTIVITIES IN PREPARATION FOR COLLEGE, LIFE-LONG LEARNING, COMMUNITY SERVICES AND LIVES AS RESPONSIBLE WORLD CITIZENS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$42,232,010ExpenseAmt
Grant$7,868,386GrantAmt
Revenue$42,179,256RevenueAmt
DescTHE BLAKE SCHOOL IS AN INDEPENDENT PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH GRADE 12 SCHOOL SERVING STUDENTS THROUGHOUT THE TWIN CITIES WITH CAMPUSES LOCATED IN MINNEAPOLIS, HOPKINS AND WAYZATA. ENROLLMENT IN 2017-2018 WAS 1,366 STUDENTS. IN SUPPORT OF ITS COMMITMENT TO CULTURAL AND SOCIOECONOMIC DIVERSITY AS BEING AN ESSENTIAL PART OF ITS EDUCATIONAL GOALS, THE SCHOOL GRANTED $7,868,386 IN FINANCIAL AID TO 355 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$42,232,010TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document143IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee633EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members24GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member23IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRAJ MALLAWAARATCHY FINANCE DIRECTOPersonNm
Phone9529883459PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 BLAKE ROAD SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityHOPKINSCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55343ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (35 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANNE E STAVNEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL60.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$542,168$0$100,338
DARREN ACHESON
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN L MORRISON JR
CHAIR ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER AHN
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JASON BOWLES
TREASURER ELECT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHAD ABRAHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLBERT BOYD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MOLLY CRONIN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HEMA NEALON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD HIGGINS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN HITCHNER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET O'BRIEN JONES
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN LIPSCHULTZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERYL MAYBERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SALVADOR MENDOZA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN NOLAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW PETERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRYAN PHILLIPS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLIE PIDOT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
UZI ROSHA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AMY SALDANHA
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALENE GROSSMAN SUSSMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROB ZEASKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
COLLEEN MAY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MILLER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA RAPHAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRIS SMITH
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADEBISI WILSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLEY CHIEF FINANCIAL
& OPERATIONS OFFICER50.00Yes (X)$210,664$0$33,016
ALISON TOWNLEY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER50.00$259,588$0$66,954Yes (X)
ANNE GRAYBEAL
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL50.00$197,293$0$36,422Yes (X)
ANDREA BORK
SR DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT50.00$172,330$0$31,867Yes (X)
JOSEPH RUGGIERO
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR50.00$197,859$0$24,460Yes (X)
JOSEPH SILVESTRI
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS50.00$177,823$0$74,970Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,757,725TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$368,027TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K43IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MA MORTENSON COMPANY
700 MEADOW LANE NORTHMINNEAPOLISMN55422CONSTRUCTION$4,270,723
TAHER INC
PO BOX 44719MADISONWI53744FOOD SERVICE$1,364,981
U B ARCHITECTURE & DESIGN
2609 ALDRICH AVENUE SOUTH SUITE 10MINNEAPOLISMN55408ARCHITECTURAL CONSULTING$289,759
JAMES DAYTON DESIGN LTD
1515 CENTRAL AVENUE NE SUITE 150MINNEAPOLISMN55413CONSTRUCTION DESIGN$280,980
TELIN TRANSPORTATION GROUP LLC
16290 KENRICK LOOPLAKEVILLEMN55044STUDENT TRANSPORTATION$245,454
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K9CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$13,701,264AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$259,810NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$13,701,264TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
TUITION611600$39,326,246$39,326,246
AUXILIARY SERVICES611710$2,441,103$2,441,103
OTHER PROGRAM REVENUE611710$404,109$400,509$3,600
FEES611600$11,398$11,398
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$42,182,856TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,500,371TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$357,385UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,142,986ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$245,934RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$343,124RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$97,190RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$97,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$97,190UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$72,944,889SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,751OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$70,963,943SecuritiesAmt
Other$14,644OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,980,946SecuritiesAmt
Other-$11,893OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,969,053TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,969,053ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPARENT ASSOCIATION REVDesc
Business611710BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$57,835TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$57,835ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$57,835OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$59,314,189TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$42,179,256RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$263,795UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,169,874ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,868,386TotalAmt
Program Services$7,868,386ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,443TotalAmt
Program Services$146,877ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$576,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$272,727FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,919,071TotalAmt
Program Services$19,795,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,902,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,221,187FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,586,074TotalAmt
Program Services$1,453,064ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$72,274FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,178,586TotalAmt
Program Services$2,779,705ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$253,878ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$145,003FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,664,475TotalAmt
Program Services$1,381,811ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$175,951ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$106,713FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,129TotalAmt
Management And General$109,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,557TotalAmt
Management And General$39,557ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$174,674TotalAmt
Management And General$174,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,213,775TotalAmt
Program Services$1,981,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$173,876ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$58,872FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,854TotalAmt
Program Services$26,088ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,766ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,511TotalAmt
Program Services$245,091ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,830ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,590FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,034TotalAmt
Program Services$504,291ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$743ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,396,323TotalAmt
Program Services$1,380,967ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,509ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,847FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,205TotalAmt
Program Services$328,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,061FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$336,581TotalAmt
Program Services$86,483ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$170,460ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$79,638FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$413,668TotalAmt
Program Services$395,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,482FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,581,445TotalAmt
Program Services$2,470,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,513ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,489FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$233,014TotalAmt
Program Services$34,260ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$198,754ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL EXPENSES$1,027,592$1,026,792$800
PROF. DEVELOPMENT$216,773$204,421$12,352
UBIT TAX PAYMENT$148,925$148,925
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$142,601$12,098$113,299$17,204

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$240,645TotalAmt
Program Services$110,665ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,265ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$44,715FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,974,341TotalAmt
Program Services$42,232,010ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,552,177ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,190,154FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,257,095BOYAmt
EOY$24,355,630EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,646,263BOYAmt
EOY$3,489,655EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,947,351BOYAmt
EOY$15,005,027EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,148BOYAmt
EOY$557,234EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,239BOYAmt
EOY$47,313EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,668BOYAmt
EOY$1,858,819EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$89,866,075LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,879,130LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,329,077BOYAmt
EOY$50,986,945EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,109,015BOYAmt
EOY$55,036,498EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,059,728BOYAmt
EOY$16,545,956EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$136,527BOYAmt
EOY$726,579EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,411,111BOYAmt
EOY$168,609,656EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,452,549BOYAmt
EOY$5,745,344EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,441,099BOYAmt
EOY$4,142,957EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,496,254BOYAmt
EOY$16,728,041EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$582,174BOYAmt
EOY$433,854EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,972,076BOYAmt
EOY$27,050,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,565,759BOYAmt
EOY$81,131,362EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,022,559BOYAmt
EOY$19,953,241EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$39,850,717BOYAmt
EOY$40,474,857EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$130,439,035BOYAmt
EOY$141,559,460EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,411,111BOYAmt
EOY$168,609,656EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$10,339,848ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$771,611NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$8,966OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,460,674CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,132,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,386,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,953,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,701,264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,634,813TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$5,460,674CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$19,132,907CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$15,386,688CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,953,280CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$13,701,264CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$64,634,813TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$25,205,099SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$39,429,714PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,527,826CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,155,770CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,644,912CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$733,154CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,142,986CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,204,648TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,363CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$49,198TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$356,556CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$87,561CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$240,620CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$58,991CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$57,835CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$801,563TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$73,690,222TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$195,997,298GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.53510PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.56790PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARENT ASSOCIATION REVENUE - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 97,787. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 75,641. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 51,322. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 47,411. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 57,835. SPECIAL EVENT REVENUE - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 258,769. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 11,920. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 189,298. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 11,580. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 0.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,578,358BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$6,636,980ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,487,087InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,140,343OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$73,562,082EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,779,887BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,890,866ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,177,787InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$3,270,182OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$66,578,358EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$60,549,885BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,858,658ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$739,636InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,889,020OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,779,887EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,857,768BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,692,928ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,674,962InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,675,773OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$60,549,885EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$52,881,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,213,026ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,310,924InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,547,382OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,857,768EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.40490BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.47060PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.12450TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RYes (1)RelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,420,428InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,177,214OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,597,642BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$67,215,244OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$31,701,309DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,513,935BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,984,068OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$631,440DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,352,628BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,561,059OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,546,381DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,014,678BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,508,062OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,508,062BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$50,986,945TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INTEREST IN CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUST$231,616F
INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST$2,504,086F
HEDGE FUNDS$13,793,435F
PRIVATE EQUITY$16,819F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$16,545,956TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATION$365,503
SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS PAYABLE$68,351
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$433,854TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$52,394,830TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$771,611NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$352,090OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,123,701RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,271,129RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$174,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,868,386OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$8,043,060RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$59,314,189TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$41,274,405TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$343,124OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$343,124ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$40,931,281ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$174,674InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$7,868,386OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$8,043,060ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,974,341TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF APPROXIMATELY 300 FUNDS THAT ARE USED TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL AID AND INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS FOR STUDENTS, TO PROVIDE DEVELOPMENT OPPORTUNITIES FOR FACULTY, AND TO SUPPORT SCHOOL OPERATIONS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT NONPROFIT CORPORATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND SIMILAR STATUTES OF MINNESOTA LAW. ACCORDINGLY, INCOME TAXES HAVE NOT BEEN RECORDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS NOT TAKEN ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE RECOGNITION UNDER APPLICABLE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 69,604. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 12,386. RENTAL EXPENSES 343,124. GAIN/LOSS ON DEBT REFINANCE -73,024.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,868,386.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 343,124.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 7,868,386.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE SCHOOL'S NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN MULTIPLE MEDIA AT BLAKE, INCLUDING ON ITS WEBSITE, IN PUBLICATIONS, ESPECIALLY MEDIA MATERIALS, AND ON POSTERS AT ALL THREE CAMPUSES.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6THE BLAKE SCHOOL RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE FUNDING.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE00INVESTMENTSN/A$1,002,681
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN00INVESTMENTSN/A$23,216,958
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$24,219,639SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$24,219,639TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationACCRUAL METHODExplanationTxt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient355RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$7,868,386CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IS APPLIED DIRECTLY TO STUDENT ACCOUNTS FOR TUITION, FEES, BOOKS, AND MISCELLANEOUS STUDENT EXPENSES. FINANCIAL AID CONSISTS OF AWARDS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED AS WELL AS TUITION REMISSION FOR THE ENROLLED CHILDREN OF EMPLOYEES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANNE E STAVNEY
HEAD OF SCHOOL$438,750$0$40,000$0$63,418$0$85,100$0$15,238$0$642,506$0$0$0
DANIEL KELLEY CHIEF FINANCIAL
& OPERATIONS OFFICER$210,426$0$0$0$238$0$17,780$0$15,236$0$243,680$0$0$0
ALISON TOWNLEY
CHIEF ADVANCEMENT OFFICER$259,588$0$0$0$0$0$8,075$0$58,879$0$326,542$0$0$0
ANNE GRAYBEAL
ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL$197,293$0$0$0$0$0$28,349$0$8,073$0$233,715$0$0$0
ANDREA BORK
SR DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$172,330$0$0$0$0$0$13,570$0$18,297$0$204,197$0$0$0
JOSEPH RUGGIERO
UPPER SCHOOL DIRECTOR$197,859$0$0$0$0$0$15,930$0$8,530$0$222,319$0$0$0
JOSEPH SILVESTRI
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$177,823$0$0$0$0$0$15,033$0$59,937$0$252,793$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AANNE E. STAVNEY: HOUSING ALLOWANCE, FAMILY TRAVEL, AND HEALTH CLUB DUES - ALL INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 1BTHE HOUSING ALLOWANCE PROVIDED TO THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS DETERMINED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AS PART OF THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE AND IS NOT GOVERNED BY REIMBURSEMENT POLICIES.
PART I, LINE 4BANNE E. STAVNEY: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $50,000. ANNE GRAYBEAL: PARTICIPATES IN A 457(F) SUPPLEMENTAL NON-QUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. TOTAL CONTRIBUTIONS OF $12,000.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
CITY OF MINNEAPOLIS
A416005375603876GB42010-05-19$7,761,234REFUNDING/REFINANCE000
CITY OF HOPKINS
B4160052472017-12-14$13,833,000REFUNDING/REFINANCE000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$4,193,391$7,761,234$149,450$7,611,78420110Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$13,833,000$257,454$13,575,5462017Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)000000
B0Yes (1)0000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonANNE E STAVNEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgOFFICERRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeHOUSINGLoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$50,000OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$6,660BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (1)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written AgreementYes (1)WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,660TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$252,890NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK MARKET QUOTESMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescSCHOOL MATERIALSDesc
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,920NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesESTIMATED VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOLUMN (B) REPORTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE COMPRISED OF THE OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND SHALL SERVE AS THE HEAD OF SCHOOL COMPENSATION AND EVALUATION COMMITTEE. WHEN COMPLETION OF THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EVALUATION EXTENDS BEYOND JUNE 30, FOR THE PURPOSES OF COMPLETING THIS TASK THE COMMITTEE'S WORK MAY EXTEND INTO THE THREE MONTHS FOLLOWING THEIR FORMAL YEAR OF SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BPRIOR TO ITS FILING, THE FORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER, THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE BEFORE BEING PROVIDED TO ALL TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO ITS TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, ADMINISTRATORS, FACULTY AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. WHEN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS, THE PERSON WITH THE CONFLICT NOTIFIES THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, SO THAT THEY MAY TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTIONS. A TRUSTEE WHO IS DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY INVOLVED IN A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS NOT ALLOWED TO VOTE ON ANY ACTION OF THE BOARD REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND IS NOT COUNTED IN DETERMINING THE EXISTENCE OF A QUORUM AT ANY MEETING OF THE BOARD WHERE THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT IS CONSIDERED. PROCEEDINGS RELATED TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MEETING MINUTES OR AS OTHERWISE APPROPRIATE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AND OTHER SIGNIFICANT POSITIONS DESIGNATED BY THE SCHOOL (INCLUDING CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER; DIRECTOR OF INSTITUTIONAL ADVANCEMENT; ASSOCIATE HEAD OF SCHOOL; AND DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS AND FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE) ARE EACH REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD ANNUALLY. THE COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED ENTIRELY OF INDEPENDENT PERSONS AND UTILIZES SALARY AND BENEFIT SURVEY DATA OBTAINED FROM VARIOUS LOCAL, REGIONAL AND NATIONAL SOURCES. MINUTES FROM THE MEETING ARE MAINTAINED AND APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE. THIS PROCESS WAS MOST RECENTLY UNDERTAKEN DURING THE 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL, A. STAVNEY; AND OTHER OFFICERS AND HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUE OF BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUST 69,604. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS 12,386. GAIN/LOSS ON DEBT REFINANCE -73,024.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAKLEAF ENDOWMENT TRUST FOR THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line180 S 8TH ST NO 1800AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN416469031EIN
Primary ActivitiesENDOWMENTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OAKLEAF ENDOWMENT TRUST FOR THE BLAKE SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeRTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$118,218InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationCASH DRAWMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt