STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY (EIN 37-0661491)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-15
IRS object ID
201941059349301259
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-15T14:29:02-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN363168081PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIKICH LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13201 W WHITE OAKS DR STE 102AddressLine1Txt
CitySPRINGFIELDCityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62704ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN370661491EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBLACBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEVE MORRISPersonNm
Person TitleVP ADMIN & FINANCEPersonTitleTxt
Phone2178543231PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL M BOYLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01246734PTIN
Phone2177933363PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-08PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address72.42.242.150IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-08IPDt
IP Tm10:32:33IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3BDE1D4A7C1B1BF47E8A16341DD55C5BD0377C1BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0EF2835806E00C9434E1F3928BBE550735D90FD7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKBURN COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEVE MORRISPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVENUE NO 1AddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,884,137GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLACKBURN.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization OtherYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationOtherInd
Other Organization DscUNIVERSITYOtherOrganizationDsc
Formation1837FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateILLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMBINE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION & WORK PROGRAM TO PREPARE GRADUATES FOR CAREERS AND LIFELONG LEARNING.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body30VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee668TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers33TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,687NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,028,301PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,583,473CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,364,594PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,368,890CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$335,658PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$430,294CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$436,339PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$375,339CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,493,576PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,757,996CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,797,182PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,322,143CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,340,260PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,270,142CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$555,953CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,310,353PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,248,801CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,447,795PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,841,086CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,954,219PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,083,090CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,835,288TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,680,234TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,535,039TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,091,136TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,300,249NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$53,589,098NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionBLACKBURN COLLEGE LINKS A RIGOROUS AND AFFORDABLE LIBERAL ARTS EDUCATION WITH A UNIQUE STUDENT-MANAGED WORK PROGRAM PREPARING GRADUATES FOR CAREERS, COMMUNITIES, AND LIFELONG LEARNING.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$14,997,267ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,322,143GrantAmt
Revenue$14,742,413RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC PROGRAMS - 557 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE FALL SEMESTER 2017; 504 STUDENTS SERVED DURING THE SPRING SEMESTER 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$14,997,267TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document49IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee668EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members30GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAWN SHRYOCKPersonNm
Phone2178542321PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1700 COLLEGE AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityCARLINVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationILStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP62626ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (33 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
JEROME ADAMS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BOER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANDREW COLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LOIS DEFLEUR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KENNETH DEIHL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEANNA DEMUZIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS DEW
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES FAUST
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRAN GOODMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER HAMILTON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK HINUEBER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CYNTHIA LAMAR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS LOCASCIO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAZEL LOUCKS
CHAIR BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CRESS MADDOX
SECRETARY BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GEORGE MALO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID OLSEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STANLEY PILLMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEORGE PRECKWINKLE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES SANDFORT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JENNIFER SHELBY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL SMILEY
VICE CHAIR BOT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AUDRENA SPENCE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY BETH STEPHENS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL TEPIKIAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MADONNA TIDEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID DORRIS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CINDY GRAU
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SARAH ROBISON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN ANDERSON
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN COMERFORD
PRESIDENT50.00$195,690$0$26,917Yes (X)
JOHN MCCLUSKY
PROVOST50.00$138,439$0$9,234Yes (X)
STEVE MORRIS
VP ADMIN & FINANCE50.00$135,675$0$22,035Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$469,804TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$58,186TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SODEXO INC & AFFILIATES
4880 PAYSPERE CIRCLECHICAGOIL60674FOOD SERVICES$927,651
NEWMAN-ALTON INC
719 ESTILL DRIVESPRINGFIELDIL62791GENERAL CONTRACTOR$434,400
QUARTON CONSTRUCTION
227 RICE STREETCARLINVILLEIL62626GENERAL CONTRACTOR$123,872
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,093,038GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$2,490,435AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$97,783NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,583,473TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$11,546,088$11,546,088
AUXILLARY ENTERPRISES611600$2,822,802$2,822,802
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,368,890TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$428,645TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$428,645ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,816TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,816ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$256,466RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$26,380RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$230,086RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$230,086TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$230,086RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,772OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$9,123OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$1,649OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,649TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,649ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$138,295GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$90,638CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$47,657TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$47,657RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$95,780TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$95,780RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$95,780OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,757,996TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,742,413RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$432,110ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,322,143TotalAmt
Program Services$4,322,143ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$548,766TotalAmt
Program Services$415,236ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,001FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,386,122TotalAmt
Program Services$6,197,652ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,858,142ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$330,328FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$893,983TotalAmt
Program Services$661,381ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$210,992ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,610FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$441,271TotalAmt
Program Services$332,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,217ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,611FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,195TotalAmt
Management And General$65,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,809TotalAmt
Program Services$237,873ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$282,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,726FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,881TotalAmt
Program Services$33,053ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$547,567TotalAmt
Program Services$205,348ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,401ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,818FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$274,329TotalAmt
Program Services$219,985ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,667ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$31,677FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,529TotalAmt
Management And General$172,529ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,157,777TotalAmt
Program Services$801,917ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$355,860ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$157,182TotalAmt
Program Services$31,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$125,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
FOOD & HEALTH SERVICES$812,846$791,669$10,434$10,743
EQUIPMENT & SUPPLIES$335,299$220,689$114,610$0
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$229,811$100,355$129,227$229
TUITION WAIVER$95,237$0$95,237$0

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$814,339TotalAmt
Program Services$425,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,210FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,841,086TotalAmt
Program Services$14,997,267ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,287,866ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$555,953FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$168,604BOYAmt
EOY$266,548EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,464BOYAmt
EOY$16,532EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$564,429BOYAmt
EOY$266,027EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,671,239BOYAmt
EOY$392,581EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,956BOYAmt
EOY$51,002EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,828BOYAmt
EOY$87,043EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,955,989LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,749,887LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,287,528BOYAmt
EOY$27,206,102EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$392,652BOYAmt
EOY$384,457EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$29,756,249BOYAmt
EOY$31,135,167EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,339BOYAmt
EOY$874,775EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,835,288BOYAmt
EOY$60,680,234EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$789,694BOYAmt
EOY$964,354EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,412BOYAmt
EOY$11,003EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,784,361BOYAmt
EOY$4,578,720EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,383,453BOYAmt
EOY$1,020,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$565,119BOYAmt
EOY$517,059EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,535,039BOYAmt
EOY$7,091,136EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,370,641BOYAmt
EOY$32,715,946EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,287,226BOYAmt
EOY$5,216,895EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,642,382BOYAmt
EOY$15,656,257EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,300,249BOYAmt
EOY$53,589,098EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,835,288BOYAmt
EOY$60,680,234EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,083,090ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,365,985NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5,954OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$22,074,568BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$648,814ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,647,736InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$921,000GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$80,860OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$23,369,258EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$19,405,253BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,302,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,345,588InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$743,842GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$234,688OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$22,074,568EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,357,641BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,544,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$183,368InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$353,469GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,927,572OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$18,804,508EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$15,640,918BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$774,518ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$732,217InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,790,012OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,357,641EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,550,924BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$520,265ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,152,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$0GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$582,726OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,640,918EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.17200BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.67000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.15810TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$14,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$37,844,377OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,828,536DepreciationAmt
Book Value$25,015,841BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,494,071OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,921,351DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,572,720BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$602,641OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$602,641BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$27,206,102TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
REAL ESTATES HELD FOR INVESTMENT - FARM LAND$8,224,273F
COMMONFUND: MULTI STRATEGY EQUITY FUND$14,728,891F
COMMONFUND: MULTI STRATEGY BOND FUND$7,918,591F
CAPITAL PARTNERS VI, LP$133,993F
CAPITAL PARTNERS VII, LP$60,000F
MERRIL LYNCH ST INVESTMENT$19,358F
LIFE INSURANCE$47,910F
OTHER INVESTMENTS$2,151F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$31,135,167TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS$246,353
PERKINS LOAN PROGRAM$65,433
CAPITAL LEASES PAYABLE$88,548
DEPOSITS HELD IN CUSTODY FOR OTHERS$116,725
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$517,059TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,833,235TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,365,985NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$96,592OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$1,462,577RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,370,658RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$65,195InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,322,143OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$4,387,338RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,757,996TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,544,386TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$90,638OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$90,638ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,453,748ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$65,195InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,322,143OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$4,387,338ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,841,086TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:TO PROVIDE FOR SCHOLARSHIP FUNDS AND AWARDS FOR BLACKBURN STUDENTS AND FOR ONGOING MAINTENANCE AND UPKEEP OF THE BLACKBURN CAMPUS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE COLLEGE IS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE IRC AND SIMILAR PROVISIONS OF THE STATE TAX CODE. THE COLLEGE IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 90,638. CHANGES IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -15,483. CHANGES IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 21,437.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,322,143.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD - BOOKSTORE 90,638.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INSTITUTIONAL GRANTS 4,322,143.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3BLACKBURN'S NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS PUBLISHED ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE, IN THE SCHOOL'S COURSE CATALOG, AND IN THE STUDENT HANDBOOK.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6FINANCIAL AID OR ASSISTANCE FROM GOVERNMENTAL AGENCIES: FEDERAL WORK COLLEGE $916,958 FEDERAL SEOG $42,384 OTHER GRANTS $17,296

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient536RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$4,322,143CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationINSTITUTIONAL GRANTS ARE OFFERED TO ATTRACT AND RETAIN STUDENTS. DISBURSEMENTS ARE MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH PROCEDURES OR ARE SUBJECT TO CONDITIONS ESTABLISHED BY THE COLLEGE'S GOVERNING BOARD DESIGNED TO ENSURE THAT INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS RECEIVING DISBURSEMENTS FROM THE COLLEGE, IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PROGRAMS, ARE ADEQUATELY INVESTIGATED TO ENSURE THAT THEY ARE QUALIFYING RECIPIENTS. STUDENTS RECEIVING SCHOLARSHIPS AND FELLOWSHIPS ARE JUDGED WORTHY BY THE COLLEGE'S ASSESSMENT ON THE BASIS OF ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, FINANCIAL NEED, AND OTHER SIMILAR STANDARDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN COMERFORD
PRESIDENT$195,690$0$0$0$0$0$14,214$0$12,703$0$222,607$0$0$0
STEVE MORRIS
VP ADMIN & FINANCE$135,675$0$0$0$0$0$9,332$0$12,703$0$157,710$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT DETAILS THE VARIOUS PERSONAL SERVICES TO BE PAID ON HIS BEHALF.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL ILLINOIS ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273234464BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-05-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,000,000IssuePriceAmt
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Substantial Completion2016SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebateYes (1)ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, PART I, LINE A, COLUMNS (E) AND (F)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationON JULY 1, 1999, THE COLLEGE ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT TO BORROW $5,000,000 OF THE PROCEEDS OF BONDS ISSUED BY THE ILLINOIS EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY THROUGH PNC BANK. ON MAY 29, 2015, THE COLLEGE REFINANCED THE BOND ISSUANCE WITH THE BLACKBURN UNIVERSITY PROJECT REVENUE BOND, SERIES 2015 WITH UNITED COMMUNITY BANK. THE BONDS BEAR INTEREST AT A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM INITIALLY EQUAL TO 2.96% FOR TEN YEARS, AND THEREAFTER, SUBJECT TO ADJUSTMENTS TO A RATE OF INTEREST PER ANNUM EQUAL TO THE FIVE-YEAR RATE PLUS 1.75% ON EACH ADJUSTMENT DATE. THE BONDS MATURE ON JULY 1, 2029, WITH AN OPTIONAL "TAKE OUT" LOAN TO EXTEND THE MATURITY DATE TO JUNE 1, 2035. THE BONDS ARE COLLATERALIZED BY A MORTGAGE DATED MAY 1, 2015, ASSIGNMENT OF RENTS AND PROFITS, AND A SECURITY AGREEMENT. DURING 2016, THE COLLEGE TOOK AN ADDITIONAL DRAW OF $1,123,580, THE PROCEEDS OF WHICH WERE REQUIRED TO BE SPENT ON CAPITAL PROJECTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution14ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$97,783NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVES A COPY OF THE FORM 990 PRIOR TO SUBMISSION FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY SET IN PLACE AND TRUSTEE AND KEY EMPLOYEES MUST FILL OUT A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15TOP MANAGEMENT SALARY WAS APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES INITIALLY AND ADJUSTMENTS TO SALARY ARE APPROVED BY THE BOARD ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -15,483. CHANGE IN VALUE OF INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST 21,437.