STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INC (EIN 58-1970181)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-08
IRS object ID
201941289349301359
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-08T11:56:46-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH & HOWARD PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1271 17TH STREET NW SUITE 1600AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30363ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581970181EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ALFRED AND ADELE DAVIS ACADEMY INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% BONNIE VAVRAInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlALFRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonAMY SHAFRONPersonNm
Person TitleHEAD OF SCHOOLPersonTitleTxt
Phone7706710085PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMARC AZARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP91739349PTIN
Phone4048746244PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.227.246.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id67983820191285000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-08FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id32F818A25FF1E66BC404F8CE14DCD23EB7EF77E5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF8E4287877395D9B42CC220EDF34A5C377D34958AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerAMY SHAFRONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$25,302,364GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DAVISACADEMY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1992FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body34VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee185TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers300TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,666,291PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,600,742CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$12,660,954PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$12,659,495CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$620,294PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$859,290CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$19,752PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$70,889CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,927,787PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$15,048,638CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,548,390PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,604,953CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,503,597PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,234,383CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$502,349CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,037,368PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,716,931CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$13,089,355PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$13,556,267CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,838,432PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,492,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$53,907,622TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$54,551,267TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$15,414,813TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$14,166,099TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,492,809NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$40,385,168NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE AN ACADEMICALLY CHALLENGING ENVIRONMENT WITH ENRICHED CURRICULA, INTEGRATING GENERAL ACADEMICS AND JUDAIC STUDIES FROM MECHINA KINDERGARTEN PREP THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE IN A NURTURING, SECURE ENVIRONMENT, INSTRUCTED BY A FACULTY DEDICATED TO EXCELLENCE, CHILDREN ARE ENCOURAGED TO REACH THEIR HIGHEST POTENTIAL. THE DAVIS ACADEMY STRIVES TO CREATE A COMMUNITY IN WHICH CHILDREN DEVELOP A LIFE-LONG LOVE FOR LEARNING AND A COMMITMENT TO JEWISH LIFE FOUNDED ON MORALS, VALUES, AND ETHICS, GROUNDED IN TORAH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,409,477ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,604,953GrantAmt
Revenue$12,659,495RevenueAmt
DescTHE CORPORATION OPERATED AS A NON-PROFIT PRE-K THROUGH EIGHTH GRADE PRIVATE SCHOOL WITH 512 STUDENTS IN ATTENDANCE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,409,477TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document35IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee185EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members34GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBONNIE VAVRAPersonNm
Phone6785273285PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18105 ROBERTS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30350ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (51 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Karl Altmann
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Abby Bechler-Karsch
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mara Berman
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dana Bernath
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melinda Cobb
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ann Davis
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Elizabeth Davis
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Dinerman
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Edelstein
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Russell Falkenstein
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Freedman
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Galanti
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Goldberg
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Billie Greenberg
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Haynor
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff Hopkins
Vice-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Hope Kaufman
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jami Kohn
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marl Kopkin
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debbie Kurzwell
Immediate Past President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon Leven
President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin Levingston
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brian Mand
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Arlene Marcus
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bobbi Peristein
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Pollock
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dulcy Rosenberg
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edwin Rothberg
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bill Rothschild
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Rubin
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Stanley Sonenshine
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Evan Toporek
Vice-President1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sam Tuck
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Art Wildstein
General Board Member1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dean Benamy
Past President - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jan Epstein
Past President - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Fields
Past President - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carol Nemo
Past President - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tonia Sellers
Past President - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ben Sillens
Past President - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Harriet Zoller
Past President - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay Davis
Trustee for Life - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Sid Kirshner
Trustee for Life - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
William Breman z'l
Trustee for Life - Non Voting1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Amy Shafron
Head of School40.00.0$334,544$0$32,893Yes (X)
Bonnie Vavra
Chief Financial Officer40.00.0$198,223$0$14,999Yes (X)
Drew Frank
Principal/Associate Head of Sc40.00.0$179,833$0$63,916Yes (X)
Micah Lapidus
School Rabbi/Director of Jewi40.00.0$113,161$0$25,651Yes (X)
Elisa Prager
Director of Institutional Adva40.00.0$141,790$0$14,420Yes (X)
Karen Rogow
Director of Marketing40.00.0$121,679$0$34,448Yes (X)
Jeffrey Rothstein
Assistant Principal40.00.0$130,265$0$57,947Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,219,495TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$244,274TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Samson Trailways
3745 Zip Industrial BlvdATLANTAGA30354Buses$113,242
SAGE Dining Services Inc
1402 York RoadLUTHERVILLEMD21093Food Service$619,077
Cleanstar National Inc
1690 Enterprise Way Ste BMARIETTAGA30067Janitorial & Cleanin$268,838
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$429,134FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,171,608AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,600,742TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$12,642,234$12,642,234
MISC PROGRAM SERVICE REVENUE$16,531$16,531
YEARBOOK REVENUE$730$730
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$12,659,495TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$616,424TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$616,424ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$91,475RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$105,381RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$13,906RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$13,906TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$13,906ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$10,244,112SecuritiesAmt
Other$7,040OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,981,826SecuritiesAmt
Other$26,460OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$262,286SecuritiesAmt
Other-$19,420OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$242,866TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$19,420RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$262,286ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$83,076FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$429,134ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$140,059FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$56,983TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$56,983ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$15,048,638TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$12,640,075RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$807,821ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,604,953TotalAmt
Program Services$1,604,953ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$539,450TotalAmt
Management And General$377,615ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$161,835FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,340,103TotalAmt
Program Services$4,099,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,020,310ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$220,123FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$181,327TotalAmt
Program Services$141,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$31,524ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,174FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,173,503TotalAmt
Program Services$890,960ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$237,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$45,521FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,815TotalAmt
Management And General$15,815ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,750TotalAmt
Management And General$48,750ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$122,672TotalAmt
Management And General$122,672ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,588TotalAmt
Management And General$39,071ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,517FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,797TotalAmt
Program Services$852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,119TotalAmt
Program Services$45,772ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$74,347ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,918TotalAmt
Program Services$143,443ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$61,475ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,064TotalAmt
Program Services$12,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,665ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$245,345TotalAmt
Management And General$245,345ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,666TotalAmt
Program Services$793,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$340,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,393TotalAmt
Program Services$77,975ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,418ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MAINTENANCE & REPAIRS$679,448$475,614$203,834
DINING SERVICE$594,756$594,756
CLEANING SERVICE CONTRACT$194,895$194,895
EDUCATIONAL SUPPLIES$115,428$115,428

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$988,277TotalAmt
Program Services$412,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$510,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,179FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,556,267TotalAmt
Program Services$9,409,477ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,644,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$502,349FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,607,232BOYAmt
EOY$1,602,726EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,926,368BOYAmt
EOY$9,071,939EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,747,343BOYAmt
EOY$1,859,946EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,033BOYAmt
EOY$100,547EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$359,202BOYAmt
EOY$414,977EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$34,668,888LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,391,731LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,230,890BOYAmt
EOY$21,277,157EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,074,285BOYAmt
EOY$1,763,929EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,717,537BOYAmt
EOY$18,302,108EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$173,732BOYAmt
EOY$157,938EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,907,622BOYAmt
EOY$54,551,267EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$995,895BOYAmt
EOY$711,496EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,116,276BOYAmt
EOY$4,985,265EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,144,004BOYAmt
EOY$7,493,004EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,000BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,058,638BOYAmt
EOY$976,334EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,414,813BOYAmt
EOY$14,166,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,723,144BOYAmt
EOY$35,111,123EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,468,374BOYAmt
EOY$3,735,273EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,301,291BOYAmt
EOY$1,538,772EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,492,809BOYAmt
EOY$40,385,168EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,907,622BOYAmt
EOY$54,551,267EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,492,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$433,088NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$33,100PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,651,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,444,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,682,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,666,291CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,600,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,045,342TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,651,218CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,444,709CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,682,382CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,666,291CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,600,742CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,045,342TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$867,674SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$13,177,668PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$579,533CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$621,218CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$658,733CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$683,815CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$707,899CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,251,198TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$17,296,540TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$62,542,911GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76187PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.78158PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,783,221BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$237,481ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$452,511InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$46,696AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,426,517EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,702,416BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$104,018ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$936,634InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures-$82,515OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,362AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,783,221EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,781,851BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$134,027ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$92,093InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$82,515OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$38,854AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,702,416EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,534,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,109,774ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$172,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$34,856AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,781,851EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,411,671BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,606,343ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$536,415InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$19,866AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$5,534,563EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.72510BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.18260PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.09230TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,226,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,226,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,983,961OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,613,112DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,370,849BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,032,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,164,079DepreciationAmt
Book Value$868,213BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,426,435OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,614,540DepreciationAmt
Book Value$811,895BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$21,277,157TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescENDOWMENTSDesc
Book Value$18,302,108BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$18,302,108TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTAXABLE BOND PAYABLEDesc
Amt$976,334Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$976,334TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,915,515TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$433,088NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$264,860OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$697,948RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$13,217,567RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$122,672InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,708,399OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,831,071RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$15,048,638TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$12,023,156TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$297,960OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$297,960ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$11,725,196ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$122,672InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,708,399OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,831,071ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$13,556,267TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Endowment assets include those assets of donor-restricted funds that the Academy must hold in perpetuity or for a donor-specified period(s) as well as board-designated funds. The Academy's endowments are invested in pooled funds through the Jewish Federation of Greater Atlanta ("JFGA"). The Academy adopted its investment policy for the endowment accounts using a moderate investment model provided by JFGA. JFGA's investment objective is to earn a long-term rate of return that is approximately 4.5% greater than the rate of inflation as measured by the CPI. The investment policy's risk parameters minimize downside volatility while maximizing return at an acceptable risk level through diversification of assets. The investment policy also contains specifications as to which types of investments will be permitted. The Academy has adopted a spending policy under which spending of income earned by the unrestricted endowment accounts is discretionary, based on the needs of the Academy and the approval of the Academy's Board of Trustees. Endowment funds created through restricted gifts from donors are to be managed according to the wishes of the donors. However, only up to 3% of annual gains will be distributed. Unless otherwise stipulated by the donors, all principal is to be kept intact, and only the earnings are to be used for the restricted purpose of the fund.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2The Academy qualifies as a tax-exempt organization under Section 501(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and, therefore, has no provision for income taxes. However, income from certain activities not directly related to the Academy's tax exempt purpose is subject to taxation as unrelated business income. During the years ended June 30, 2018 and 2017, the Academy incurred no income tax expense related to unrelated business income. The Academy qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A) and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). The Academy annually evaluates all federal and state income tax positions. This process includes an analysis of whether these income tax positions the Academy takes meet the definition of an uncertain tax position under the Income Taxes Topic of the Financial Accounting Standards Codification. In the normal course of business, the Academy is subject to examination by the federal and state taxing authorities. In general, the Academy is no longer subject to tax examinations for tax years ending before June 30, 2015. During December 2017, the President of the United States of America signed into law the Tax Cuts and Jobs Act. Under this act, maximum corporate tax rates were reduced from a maximum rate of 35% to a flat rate of 21%. There are other changes to the tax law that may affect the Academy, but the magnitude of such changes has not been determined. The Academy's tax liability for any potential unrelated business income tax should not be significant.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2D105,381 Direct Rental Expenses 140,059 + Direct Fundraising Expenses 19,420 + Expenses Netted With Revenue on Audited Financials -------------------------- 264,860 =
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4B1,708,399 Tuition Assistance
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2D105,381 Direct Rental Expenses 140,059 + Direct Fundraising Expenses 33,100 + Bad Debt Recovery 19,420 + Expenses Netted With Revenue on Audited Financials -------------------------- 297,960 =
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4B1,708,399 Tuition Assistance

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSch E Part 1, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPolicy is publicized on application materials which is provided along with an information package for all interested parties.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMiddle East and North AfricaRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedProgram ServicesTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services Provided8th Grade TripSpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$45,912RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Spent$45,912SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$45,912TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$143,686GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$115,600CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$28,086GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$27,989RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$6,021FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$9,127OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2CELEBRATIONEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$368,524GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$313,534CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$54,990GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$20,678RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$49,104FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$27,140OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$512,210GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$429,134CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$83,076GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$48,667RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$55,125FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$36,267OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$140,059DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$56,983NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescCash GrantCashGrantAmt
Financial Assistance as Reduction in Tuition176$1,033,688Amount of TuitionReduction in Tuition
Financial Aid for Students101Cash$571,265

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFinancial aid is need based. Each applicant fills out a standard form annually awards are decided annually by a committee of the board.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Drew Frank
Principal/Associate Head of Sc$147,968$0$10,000$0$21,865$0$7,398$0$56,704$0$243,935$0$0$0
Elisa Prager
Director of Institutional Adva$138,290$0$3,500$0$0$0$6,915$0$7,691$0$156,396$0$0$0
Karen Rogow
Director of Marketing$100,000$0$10,000$0$11,679$0$5,000$0$29,606$0$156,285$0$0$0
Jeffrey Rothstein
Assistant Principal$106,267$0$2,600$0$21,398$0$41$0$58,074$0$188,380$0$0$0
Amy Shafron
Head of School$304,544$0$30,000$0$0$0$13,500$0$19,579$0$367,623$0$0$0
Bonnie Vavra
Chief Financial Officer$172,348$0$25,875$0$0$0$8,000$0$7,185$0$213,408$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart 1, Line 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBonus payments are paid annually based on performance.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Sandy Springs Development AuthorityBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN261580939BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP000000000CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2013-06-20BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$10,590,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTo Refinance the Cost of AcquiringPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$3,096,996RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$10,590,000TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingYes (true)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (true)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (true)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (true)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (true)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Column FTo refinance the cost of acquiring, constructing, renovating, and installing.
Part IV, Line 2cThe Rebate Computation date is N/A

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJill RosenbluthPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionSee Supplemental InfoRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$42,085TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart IV, Column (B)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationJill Rosenbluth - Family member of Billie Greenberg (Board Member)ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Question 2Jay Davis and Ann Davis both serve as board members on The Alfred and Adele Davis Academy, Inc. and they are married. Their daughter, Elizabeth Davis, is also a board member of the Academy. Dulcy Rosenberg is a board member of the Academy and is the sister of Jay Davis (Trustee for Life).
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11The Board President, Head of School and CFO review the return in detail prior to filing, and a copy is provided for all board members to review before filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12CThe organization has board members and officers read and sign an acknowledgement that they have read the policies and procedures and that no conflicts exist. Should conflicts arise, the issues are discussed and resolved by an independent committee of the board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15CEO COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, CFO COMPENSATION BY CEO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION DETERMINED BY THE CEO AND CFO IN CONSULTATION WITH THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 18THESE ITEMS ARE MADE AVAILABLE AT THE ORGANIZATION OFFICES UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 8-33,100 Bad Debt Related to Prior Year Pledges
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2CAUDIT COMMITTEE MEETS ANNUALLY WITH AUDITORS, REVIEWS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS NECESSARY TO BOARD, AND THE BOARD VOTES TO ACCEPT AUDIT AND/OR APPROVES AUDIT COMMITTEE RECOMMENDATIONS.