STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL (EIN 52-0822077)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-10
IRS object ID
201941339349301109
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-10T08:48:04-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17501 WISCONSIN AVENUE SUITE 400EAddressLine1Txt
CityBETHESDACityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20814ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520822077EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WASHINGTON INTERNATIONAL SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlWASHBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2022431811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 MACOMB STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20008ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBETHANY NEUMANNPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2022431811PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-30SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDANIEL O'SHEAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957510PTIN
Phone3016529100PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-30PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.59.242.22IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-30IPDt
IP Tm13:14:31IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA999648B7C0F94429496C189B46642AFC33E1A30AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSUZANNA JEMSBYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 MACOMB STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20008ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$39,142,588GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.WIS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1966FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN EXEMPLARY LEARNING COMMUNITY - ENRICHED BY DIFFERENCES, INFORMED THROUGH INQUIRY, GLOBAL IN REACH.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee386TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers465TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$17,223NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$2,858,540PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,403,026CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$34,734,851PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$35,755,318CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$562,751PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$914,932CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$182,507PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$144,958CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,338,649PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$38,218,234CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$3,314,027PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$3,521,422CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$19,637,363PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$20,366,054CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$771,299CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,325,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,183,068CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$33,277,376PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$35,070,544CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,061,273PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,147,690CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$94,533,268TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$97,314,659TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$47,152,281TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$47,652,926TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$47,380,987NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$49,661,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionOUR MISSION IS TO BE AN EXEMPLARY LEARNING COMMUNITY - ENRICHED BY DIFFERENCES, INFORMED THROUGH INQUIRY, GLOBAL IN REACH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,441,405ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,521,422GrantAmt
Revenue$35,755,318RevenueAmt
DescCO-EDUCATIONAL DAY SCHOOL FROM PRE-KINDERGARTEN THROUGH HIGH SCHOOL.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$26,441,405TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsYes (1)ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document118IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee386EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BETHANY NEUMANNBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2022431811PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13100 MACOMB STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20008ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
FRIEDA ABUSHACRA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH AHN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFERSON BURNETT
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN CAMPBELL
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STYLIANOS CHRISTOFIDES
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
AYANNA DUNN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA FARRELL
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KATHERINE KINSELLA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOPHIE HAWKINS
CO-VICE CHAIR3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
CYNTHIA JOHNSTON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RUFUS KING
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MUENZER
CHAIR10.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL PINK
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN REPPAS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GIOVANNI DELL'ARICCIA
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALEXIA VON LIPSEY
SECRETARY3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARC WILLIAMSON
CO-VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DANIEL ZELIKOW
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CONSTANTINE STAVROPOULOS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KLEBER SANTOS
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAYTON LEWIS
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$451,114$0$53,554Yes (X)
STEWARD COLE
CFO (7-2017 TO 2-2018) & CONTROLLER40.00$142,118$0$30,538Yes (X)
BETHANY NEUMANN
CFO (START 2-2018)40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
PASCALE DUNAWAY
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT40.00$158,701$0$31,812Yes (X)
MELODY MEADE
PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.00$143,702$0$28,661Yes (X)
DAVID MARKUS
UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL40.00$154,231$0$29,518Yes (X)
NATASHA BHALLA
ASSOCIATE HEAD40.00$188,837$0$19,565Yes (X)
JAMES REESE
DIR. OF PROF. DEVELOP. COLLABORATIVE40.00$146,251$0$10,302Yes (X)
GREGORY BOKMAN
CFO (UNTIL 6-2017)40.00$112,044$0$15,645Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,496,998TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$219,595TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
RED COATS INC
4520 EAST-WEST HWYBETHESDAMD20814CLEANING$607,612
SODEXO INC AND AFFILIATES
PO BOX 536922ATLANTAGA30353FOOD SERVICE$503,602
MIRIHELLA FACILITIES MANAGEMENT LLC
17128 AMITY DRROCKVILLEMD20855TRANSPORTATION/FACILITIES$459,216
DOMINION MECHANICAL CONTRACTORS INC
5265 PORT ROYAL RD STE 100SPRINGFIELDVA22151GENERAL CONTRACTOR$323,739
LPC COMMERCIAL SERVICES INC
1530 WILSON BLVD STE 200ARLINGTONVA22209FACILITIES MAINTENANCE$297,933
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K17CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$270,999FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,132,027AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$128,692NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,403,026TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & RELATED FEES900099$34,074,923$34,074,923
AUXILIARY PROGRAMS900099$1,680,395$1,680,395
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$35,755,318TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$681,715TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$681,715ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,750RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$27,750RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$27,750TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$27,750ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,062,483SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$829,266SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$233,217SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$233,217TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$233,217ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$145,331FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$270,999ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$95,088FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,243TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,243ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$66,965TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$66,965RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$66,965OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$38,218,234TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$35,822,283RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$992,925ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,521,422TotalAmt
Program Services$3,521,422ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$821,455TotalAmt
Program Services$219,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$492,909ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,515FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,879,081TotalAmt
Program Services$10,427,217ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,004,197ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$447,667FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$863,878TotalAmt
Program Services$540,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$300,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,522FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,068TotalAmt
Program Services$1,153,429ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$499,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,631FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,092,572TotalAmt
Program Services$695,853ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,942ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$37,777FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,016TotalAmt
Management And General$64,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,160TotalAmt
Management And General$46,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,543TotalAmt
Management And General$28,543ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$166,901TotalAmt
Program Services$3,479ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$143,527ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$19,895FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,163TotalAmt
Management And General$19,163ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,233TotalAmt
Program Services$243,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$385,733ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,969FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$432,312TotalAmt
Program Services$431,677ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$635FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,298,045TotalAmt
Program Services$2,298,045ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$502,000TotalAmt
Program Services$502,000ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,295TotalAmt
Management And General$55,295ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,392,850TotalAmt
Program Services$1,392,850ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,913,685TotalAmt
Program Services$2,913,685ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$126,287TotalAmt
Management And General$126,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
DIRECT EDUCATION$2,037,033$2,037,033
OTHER$385,520$333,832$51,688
YEARBOOK$62,025$62,025

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$35,070,544TotalAmt
Program Services$26,441,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,857,840ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$771,299FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,067,063BOYAmt
EOY$17,344,071EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$622,534BOYAmt
EOY$1,201,855EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,052,177BOYAmt
EOY$2,281,409EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,015BOYAmt
EOY$160,069EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$678,615BOYAmt
EOY$317,092EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,223,112LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$28,422,500LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$46,370,397BOYAmt
EOY$45,800,612EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,404,622BOYAmt
EOY$29,540,999EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,117,788BOYAmt
EOY$525,873EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$93,057BOYAmt
EOY$142,679EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,533,268BOYAmt
EOY$97,314,659EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,493,013BOYAmt
EOY$3,020,636EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,907,784BOYAmt
EOY$13,405,581EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,548,153BOYAmt
EOY$30,769,415EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$203,331BOYAmt
EOY$457,294EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,152,281BOYAmt
EOY$47,652,926EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,792,572BOYAmt
EOY$39,387,906EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,196,341BOYAmt
EOY$7,869,336EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,392,074BOYAmt
EOY$2,404,491EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,380,987BOYAmt
EOY$49,661,733EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,533,268BOYAmt
EOY$97,314,659EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,147,690ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$644,448NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$222,496OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preservation Public UseYes (X)PreservationPublicUseInd
Preservation Open SpaceYes (X)PreservationOpenSpaceInd
Historic Land AreaYes (X)HistoricLandAreaInd
Total Easements2TotalEasementsCnt
Total Acreage3.00TotalAcreageCnt
Historic Structure Easements0HistoricStructureEasementsCnt
Historic Strctr Easements Aftr0HistoricStrctrEasementsAftrCnt
Modified Easements0ModifiedEasementsCnt
States Easements Held1StatesEasementsHeldCnt
Written Policy Monitoring0WrittenPolicyMonitoringInd
Staff Hours Spent Enforcement0.00StaffHoursSpentEnforcementCnt
Expenses Incurred Enforcement$22,000ExpensesIncurredEnforcementAmt

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,746,458BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,417ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$262,162InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$88,008OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,933,029EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,355,229BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,393ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$462,844InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$88,008OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,746,458EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,582,563BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$19,905ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$135,705InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$111,534OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$5,355,229EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,452,902BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,282ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$117,379InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,582,563EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,886,877BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$22,815ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$543,210InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$5,452,902EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.42390BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.40530PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.17080TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,210,340OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,210,340BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$58,049,955OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,335,506DepreciationAmt
Book Value$36,714,449BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,322,211OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,437,665DepreciationAmt
Book Value$884,546BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,640,606OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,649,329DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,991,277BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,800,612TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED COMPENSATION LIABILITY$142,679
CAPITAL LEASE$314,615
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$457,294TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,023,821TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$644,448NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$644,448RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,668,269RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$28,543InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$3,521,422OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$3,549,965RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$38,218,234TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$31,743,075TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$222,496OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$222,496ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$31,520,579ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$28,543InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$3,521,422OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$3,549,965ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$35,070,544TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART II, LINE 9:ON JANUARY 25, 2006, THE SCHOOL ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH THE TREGARON LIMITED PARTNERSHIP ("TLP"), A DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA LIMITED PARTNERSHIP, AND THE FRIENDS OF TREGARON FOUNDATION, INCORPORATED, A DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA NOT-FOR-PROFIT ("FOT"). AS A RESULT OF THE AGREEMENT, THE SCHOOL WAS ABLE TO OBTAIN THE SUPPORT NEEDED TO BUILD A SOCCER FIELD AND AN ADDITIONAL BUILDING AT ITS TREGARON CAMPUS. IN ADDITION, THE SCHOOL ACQUIRED THREE ACRES OF UNDEVELOPABLE LAND. THE AGREEMENT ALSO ESTABLISHED THE TREGARON CONSERVANCY, A NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ("CONSERVANCY"), WHOSE PRIMARY MISSION IS TO OWN, REHABILITATE, MAINTAIN AND OPERATE SPECIFIED PORTIONS OF THE TREGARON ESTATE IN ORDER TO PRESERVE AND SUSTAIN ITS SIGNIFICANCE AS A HISTORIC DESIGNED LANDSCAPE. THE CONSERVANCY OBTAINED APPROXIMATELY 10 ACRES OF LAND FROM TLP. THE SCHOOL HAS BOARD REPRESENTATION ON THE BOARD OF THE CONSERVANCY. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE SCHOOL HAD TO PAY A TOTAL OF $1,300,000 OVER 10 YEARS TO THE CONSERVANCY TO BE USED FOR REHABILITATION AND ENDOWMENT. THE FIRST PAYMENT OF $250,000 WAS MADE ON JANUARY 1 OF THE FIRST ACADEMIC YEAR IN WHICH THE SCHOOL'S ENROLLMENT CAP AT THE TREGARON CAMPUS INCREASED TO 450 STUDENTS, WHICH WAS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2008. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE SCHOOL MADE $250,000 PAYMENTS DURING FISCAL YEARS 2008 AND 2009, AND MADE PAYMENTS OF $100,000 DURING FISCAL YEARS 2010 THROUGH 2014. THE AGREEMENT STATED THAT AFTER THE FOURTH YEAR, THE SCHOOL'S ANNUAL PAYMENT WAS TO BE REDUCED BY $10,000 FOR EACH STUDENT SHORT OF 448 STUDENTS ACTUALLY ENROLLED. IF THE SCHOOL DID NOT PAY THE FULL $1,300,000 BY THE END OF THE AGREEMENT, THE SCHOOL WAS TO PAY $10,000 FOR EACH STUDENT ENROLLED IN EXCESS OF 425 STUDENTS UNTIL SUCH TIME AS THE TOTAL $1,300,000 WAS FULLY REPAID. IN ORDER TO HELP FACILITATE THE $1,300,000, THE AGREEMENT ALSO SUPPORTED AN INCREASE IN THE ENROLLMENT CAP AND AN INCREASE IN ITS FACULTY AND STAFF BY FIVE FULL-TIME EQUIVALENTS, SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE ADVISORY NEIGHBORHOOD COMMISSION AND THE BOARD OF ZONING ADJUSTMENT. THE SCHOOL MADE ITS FINAL PAYMENT ON THE 2006 AGREEMENT DURING THE YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2017. ON MAY 22, 2017, THE SCHOOL SIGNED A COOPERATION AND SETTLEMENT AGREEMENT WITH THE CONSERVANCY. UNDER THE AGREEMENT, THE SCHOOL SHALL MAKE ANNUAL PAYMENTS TO THE CONSERVANCY TOTALING $138,033, BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2018 AND CONTINUING THROUGH JANUARY 1, 2027, WITH $50,000 OF THE ANNUAL PAYMENT CONDITIONAL UPON THE SCHOOL'S RECEIPT OF FINAL, UNAPPEALABLE BUILDING PERMITS, AND $38,033 OF THE PAYMENT ADJUSTED BY THE ANNUAL INFLATION RATE IN TUITION. THE AGREEMENT ALSO PROVIDES THAT THE SCHOOL AND CONSERVANCY WILL MEET TO NEGOTIATE AN EXTENSION OF THE AGREEMENT BEGINNING JANUARY 1, 2026 AND THAT THE SCHOOL WILL CONTINUE A $50,000 ANNUAL PAYMENT TO THE CONSERVANCY EACH JANUARY 1 BEGINNING 2028 AND THEREAFTER, UNLESS A DACHA BUILDING ON THE SCHOOL'S GROUNDS IS MOVED OR RAZED.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ANNUAL DISTRIBUTION TO OPERATIONS IS NOT TO EXCEED 4 PERCENT OF THE TRAILING FOUR-YEAR AVERAGE OF THE ENDOWMENT'S TOTAL ASSET VALUE SUBJECT TO A POSITIVE REAL RETURN FLOOR. THIS APPLIES TO ANY ACCOUNT IN THE PERMANENTLY OR TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT THAT EXCEEDS $50,000, BUT IS LIMITED BY ANY AMOUNT THAT WOULD CAUSE THE ACCOUNT TO DROP BELOW $50,000. THE DISBURSEMENT THRESHOLD FOR THE UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS $10 MILLION IN AGGREGATE. THERE IS NO AGGREGATE DISBURSEMENT THRESHOLD FOR THE PERMANENTLY AND TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT BEYOND THE $50,000 FLOOR FOR DISBURSEMENTS. IN 2018 AND 2017, THERE WERE $88,008 AND $88,008, RESPECTIVELY, OF APPROPRIATIONS FOR EXPENDITURE FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") AS A QUALIFIED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION AND IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS A PRIVATE FOUNDATION. SIMILAR TO OTHER TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS, THE SCHOOL IS SUBJECT TO TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. TAX YEARS PRIOR TO 2014 ARE NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") OR THE TAX JURISDICTION OF THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE PROVISIONS IN THE INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION ("FASB ASC"), THE SCHOOL HAS PERFORMED AN EVALUATION OF ITS TAX POSITIONS AND BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN. DURING THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THE SCHOOL DID NOT HAVE NET TAXABLE INCOME FROM UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITY; THEREFORE, THERE IS NO PROVISION IN THESE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS FOR INCOME TAXES OR INTEREST AND PENALTIES RELATED TO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS ON UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,521,422.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS 222,496.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 3,521,422.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL PUBLISHED A NOTICE OF NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY AS TO STUDENTS IN THE WASHINGTON POST.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionCENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEANRegionTxt
Type Of Activities ConductedINVESTMENTSTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$525,873RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$525,873SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$525,873TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign Corp0TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$416,330GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$270,999CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$145,331GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$48,716FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$46,372OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$416,330GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$270,999CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$145,331GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$48,716FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$46,372OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$95,088DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$50,243NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFINANCIAL AID FOR TUITIONGrantTypeTxt
Recipient118RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$3,521,422CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM IS NEED-BASED. FAMILIES INTERESTED IN RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID COMPLETE AN APPLICATION FORM AND SUBMIT IT TO THE SCHOOL. IN ADDITION TO THE APPLICATION, FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS. A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE INFORMATION AND DETERMINES THE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL AID AWARD, IF ANY. ANY FINANCIAL AID AWARD IS FOR ONE YEAR AT A TIME. ALL RECIPIENTS MUST COMPLETE THE FULL APPLICATION PROCESS EACH YEAR. FINANCIAL AID IS NOT A CASH GRANT AWARD. ACTUAL FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE REFLECTED AS CREDITS TOWARDS TUITION, FEES, AND SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLAYTON LEWIS
HEAD OF SCHOOL$448,066$0$0$0$3,048$0$39,893$0$13,661$0$504,668$0$0$0
STEWARD COLE
CFO (7-2017 TO 2-2018) & CONTROLLER$141,611$0$0$0$507$0$10,559$0$19,979$0$172,656$0$0$0
PASCALE DUNAWAY
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$158,554$0$0$0$147$0$12,059$0$19,753$0$190,513$0$0$0
MELODY MEADE
PRIMARY SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$143,191$0$0$0$511$0$10,448$0$18,213$0$172,363$0$0$0
DAVID MARKUS
UPPER SCHOOL PRINCIPAL$153,923$0$0$0$308$0$11,305$0$18,213$0$183,749$0$0$0
NATASHA BHALLA
ASSOCIATE HEAD$178,678$0$10,000$0$159$0$12,786$0$6,779$0$208,402$0$0$0
JAMES REESE
DIR. OF PROF. DEVELOP. COLLABORATIVE$145,750$0$0$0$501$0$10,302$0$0$0$156,553$0$0$0
GREGORY BOKMAN
CFO (UNTIL 6-2017)$111,837$0$0$0$207$0$6,873$0$8,772$0$127,689$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACLAYTON LEWIS, HEAD OF SCHOOL, RECEIVED A TAXABLE ALLOWANCE FOR HOUSING. HE ALSO HAD SOCIAL CLUB DUES PAID BY THE SCHOOL.
PART I, LINE 4BCLAYTON LEWIS PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. - $20,993.
PART I, LINE 7THE BONUS FOR NATASHA BHALLA WAS CONTRACTUAL.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DISTRICT OF COLUMBIABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN046049087BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2018-06-29BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$31,305,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCE TAX EXEMPT BONDSPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$31,305,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$535,585IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$30,769,415OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetYes (1)RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution5ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$75,488NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSTOCK EXCHANGE VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescAUCTION ITEMSDesc
Contribution89ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$53,204NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS MONTHLY DURING THE SCHOOL YEAR AND PRIOR TO FILING THE FORM 990. ONE MEETING IS SELECTED FOR THE FORM 990 TO BE REVIEWED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CBOARD MEMBERS ARE MADE AWARE OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND ARE ASKED TO SIGN AN ANNUAL QUESTIONNAIRE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD MEET WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL EACH YEAR AND SET MUTUALLY AGREEABLE GOALS FOR THE UPCOMING YEAR. THROUGHOUT THE YEAR, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD PERIODICALLY CONSULT WITH THE HEAD OF SCHOOL AS TO HIS PROGRESS IN MEETING THE PREVIOUSLY SET GOALS. COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND/OR CHAIR OF THE BOARD USING COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AS A BENCHMARK. COMPENSATION FOR ALL EMPLOYEES IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL USING COMPARABLE SCHOOLS AS A BENCHMARK.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19REQUESTS FOR GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND/OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE SUBMITTED TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE THROUGH AN ANNUAL REPORT AND REPORTING AGENCIES SUCH AS GUIDESTAR AND DUN & BRADSTREET.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 14:A WRITTEN POLICY FOR RETENTION AND DESTRUCTION DOES NOT EXIST; HOWEVER, THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS (NAIS) GUIDELINES ARE FOLLOWED.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON UNCOLLECTIBLE ACCOUNTS -222,496.