STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

LYNN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LYNN COMMUNITY HEALTH INC (EIN 04-2525066)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201941339349307169
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T16:44:29-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE INTERNATIONAL PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042525066EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LYNN COMMUNITY HEALTH INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KIM MACLEODInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlLYNNBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7815813900PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1269 Union StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLynnCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01901ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIAME MAHANIAHPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORPersonTitleTxt
Phone7815813900PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBrian VigneaultPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00540650PTIN
Phone6174220700PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address24.147.212.154IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id04123920191335000075FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id7B0E5CBC1A831C42FAF22B241F9305B16BD4DF7EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id7B0E5CBC1A831C42FAF22B241F9305B16BD4DF7EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKIAME MAHANIAHPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1269 Union StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLynnCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$81,965,510GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lchcnet.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY FOR EVERYONE IN THE GREATER LYNN COMMUNITY REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee762TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers71TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$65,099NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,940,642PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,318,685CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$65,050,470PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$71,318,309CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$180,508PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$127,807CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$283,540PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$175,010CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$81,455,160PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$81,939,811CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$56,227,068PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$58,451,149CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$23,605,559PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,865,662CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$79,832,627PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$82,316,811CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,622,533PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$377,000CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$38,245,971TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$28,992,521TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,662,574TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,604,377TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,583,397NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$18,388,144NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE COMPREHENSIVE HEALTH CARE OF THE HIGHEST QUALITY FOR EVERYONE IN THE GREATER LYNN COMMUNITY, REGARDLESS OF ABILITY TO PAY. (CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (true)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,953,188ExpenseAmt
Revenue$19,116,835RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL SERVICES - COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE SERVICES (PEDIATRICS, FAMILY AND ADULT MEDICINE), OBSTETRICS/GYNECOLOGY, FAMILY PLANNING, SPECIALTY SERVICES, OFFICE BASED OPIOID TREATMENT, EYE CARE, AND URGENT CARE. COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE IS PROVIDED AT 5 LOCATIONS IN LYNN AND 13 SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS. THE HEALTH CENTER SERVES OVER 40% OF LYNN RESIDENTS AND OVER 40% OF ALL LYNN CHILDREN. IN FISCAL YEAR 2018 THERE WERE 137,354 MEDICAL OFFICE VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$11,096,393ExpenseAmt
Revenue$13,353,748RevenueAmt
DescBEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES - COMPREHENSIVE MENTAL HEALTH AND ADDICTIONS COUNSELING, INDIVIDUAL, GROUP, AND FAMILY THERAPY, PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR PATIENTS OF ALL AGES. IN ADDITION TO A LARGE BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SITE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH IS FULLY INTEGRATED WITH PRIMARY CARE IN 4 MEDICAL SERVICE SITES. BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES ARE ALSO PROVIDED ON SITE IN 12 LYNN PUBLIC SCHOOLS (8 SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS AND 4 ADDITIONAL SCHOOLS). DURING FY 2018, THERE WERE 103,796 BEHAVIORAL HEALTH VISITS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,527,111ExpenseAmt
Revenue$18,573,792RevenueAmt
DescPHARMACY PROGRAM - DISPENSES AFFORDABLE PRESCRIPTION MEDICATIONS TO HEALTH CENTER PATIENTS AND PROVIDES CLINICAL PHARMACY SERVICES AS PART OF OUR MULTI-DISCIPLINARY APPROACH TO PRIMARY CARE. DURING FY 2018, THERE WERE 375,185 SCRIPTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$19,907,431TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$26,770,460TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$71,484,123TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtfalseIndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document25IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee762EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKIM MACLEODPersonNm
Phone7815962502PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1269 UNION STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityLYNNCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01901ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Eliud Alcala
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Edward Besozzi
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lisa Carbone
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Muriel Clement
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laura Gallant
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Florance Guerrier
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Josue Jiminian
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Manuel Ronald Mendes
Treasurer2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kim Norng
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jose Palma
Board Director1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rachel Pohl
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Victoria Pulos
Secretary2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Trent Shute
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Marilyn Smith
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Natasha Soolkin
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jermains Williams
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nelson Woodfork
Vice President2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Rudolfo Vega
President2.02.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Sean Lobdell
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Drew Russo
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
AJ Saing
Board Member1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lori Abrams-Berry
CEO (July-October)40.01.0$272,508$0$19,592Yes (X)
Kiame Mahaniah
CMO & CEO (October-Current)40.01.0$289,854$0$27,460Yes (X)
Mark Alexakos
Chief BH Officer40.01.0$345,175$0$30,040Yes (X)
Kim MacLeod
CFO40.01.0$226,724$0$27,394Yes (X)
Bernadette Thomas
COO40.01.0$190,585$0$30,960Yes (X)
Alexy Kochowiec
Physician - OB/GYN40.00.0$396,300$0$20,039Yes (X)
Anthony Erdman
Psychiatrist40.00.0$302,225$0$13,104Yes (X)
Joanna Duby
Chief Medical Info Officer40.00.0$271,293$0$26,320Yes (X)
Elisabeth Broderick
Medical Director40.00.0$292,057$0$24,820Yes (X)
Kristen Cotter
Associate Medical Director40.00.0$268,210$0$1,141Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,854,931TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$220,870TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K109IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
OCHIN
1881 SW Nalto ParkwayPORTLANDOR97201Practice Management$1,245,255
Eaton Apothecary
13 Water StreetHOLLISTONMA01746Pharmacy Management$516,176
New England Eye Institute
940 Commonwealth Avenue Suite 2ABOSTONMA02215Optometry Services$490,036
Certified Language International
2724 SW macadam ave ste 100PORTLANDOR97239Translation$434,272
Buchanan Elevator
15 Banton StreetDORCHESTERMA02124Elevator Repair$231,980
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K14CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,646,666GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$8,672,019AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,318,685TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT REVENUE621990$48,796,496$48,796,496
CONTRACT REVENUE621990$11,430,509$11,430,509
PREMIUM REVENUE621990$1,201,099$1,201,099
PACE REVENUE900099$9,890,205$9,890,205
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$71,318,309TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,211TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,211ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$120,769RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$120,769RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,769TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$120,769ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$71,596SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$71,596SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$71,596TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$71,596ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$75,815FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,699FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$50,116TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$50,116ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business621990BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,125TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,125RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,125OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$81,939,811TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$71,322,434RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$298,692ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,460,293TotalAmt
Program Services$380,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,079,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,117,037TotalAmt
Program Services$38,596,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,520,193ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,617,918TotalAmt
Program Services$5,880,937ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$736,981ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,255,901TotalAmt
Program Services$7,344,326ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$911,575ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,380TotalAmt
Management And General$141,380ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,276TotalAmt
Management And General$47,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$876,403TotalAmt
Program Services$911ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$875,492ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,598,565TotalAmt
Program Services$2,292,557ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,306,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,716TotalAmt
Program Services$82,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$206,430TotalAmt
Management And General$206,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$683,395TotalAmt
Program Services$629,512ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$53,883ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$285,871TotalAmt
Program Services$285,871ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$14,371,804$14,371,804
TRAINING EXPENSES$291,820$218,303$73,517
DIRECT CARE CONSULTANT$1,114,475$1,035,533$78,942
TEMPORARY HELP$12,159$12,159

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,136,368TotalAmt
Program Services$364,604ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,771,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$82,316,811TotalAmt
Program Services$71,484,123ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,832,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,698BOYAmt
EOY$60,130EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,199,033BOYAmt
EOY$4,313,046EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,853,885BOYAmt
EOY$1,564,035EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,202,161BOYAmt
EOY$10,083,337EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$463,582BOYAmt
EOY$491,372EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$625,347BOYAmt
EOY$574,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$16,745,645LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$9,191,446LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,663,183BOYAmt
EOY$7,554,199EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$682,211BOYAmt
EOY$727,035EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,539,871BOYAmt
EOY$3,625,123EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,245,971BOYAmt
EOY$28,992,521EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,839,248BOYAmt
EOY$4,531,537EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$368,809EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,823,326BOYAmt
EOY$5,704,031EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,662,574BOYAmt
EOY$10,604,377EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,365,430BOYAmt
EOY$16,154,295EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,217,967BOYAmt
EOY$2,233,849EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,583,397BOYAmt
EOY$18,388,144EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,245,971BOYAmt
EOY$28,992,521EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$377,000ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$18,742NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$8,836,995OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,656,235CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,174,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$14,548,396CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$15,989,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,318,685CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$56,688,037TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$68,499,352CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$76,823,242CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$62,169,155CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$65,050,470CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$71,318,309CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$343,860,528TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,155,587CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$85,997,969CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,717,551CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,040,464CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,636,994CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$400,548,565TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$400,548,565PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$137,454CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$142,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$133,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$596,625TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$137,454CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$142,071CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$133,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$126,921CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$56,211CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$596,625TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,664CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$21,726CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$8,203CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$234,188CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,125CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$270,906TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$75,295,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$86,161,766CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$76,859,722CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$81,401,573CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$81,697,330CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$401,416,096TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99784PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99740PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00149InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00175InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$845,119BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$69,370InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$914,489EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$755,419BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$89,700InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$845,119EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$770,060BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$14,641InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$755,419EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$750,616BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$19,444InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$770,060EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$653,747BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$96,869InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$750,616EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$253,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$253,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$10,971,929OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,996,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,975,083BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,520,716OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,194,600DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,326,116BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$7,554,199TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DONOR RESTRICTED ASSETS$2,233,849
BOARD DESIGNATED$914,489
INDENTURE AGREEMENT$476,785
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$3,625,123TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt
Total Liability$0TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$81,984,252TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$18,742NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$18,742RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$81,965,510RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$25,699OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$25,699RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$81,939,811TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$82,342,510TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$82,342,510ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included-$25,699OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt-$25,699ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$82,316,811TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:UNDER THE POLICY OF THE CENTER, THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS ARE INVESTED TO MAXIMIZE THE RETURN ON ASSETS, WHILE AVOIDING THE TAKING OF UNDUE RISK. THE CENTER INVESTS IN MONEY MARKET FUNDS, EQUITY SECURITIES AND FIXED INCOME SECURITIES TO ACHIEVE ITS LONG-TERM RETURN OBJECTIVES WITHIN LIMITED RISK CONSTRAINTS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER IS INCORPORATED UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE 'CODE') AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME PURSUANT TO SECTION 501(A) OF THE CODE. THE CENTER IS CLASSIFIED AS A PUBLIC CHARITY. THE CENTER ANNUALLY EVALUATES ITS TAX STATUS AND TAX POSITIONS TAKEN WITH RESPECT TO ITS OPERATIONS AND FINANCIAL POSITION. UNDER ASC 740, AN ORGANIZATION MUST RECOGNIZE THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT EFFECTS OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN FOR TAX RETURN PURPOSES WHEN IT IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THAT THE POSITION WILL NOT BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY A TAXING AUTHORITY. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT BELIEVE IT HAS TAKEN ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS, AND, ACCORDINGLY, IT HAS NOT RECORDED ANY LIABILITY FOR UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS. THE ORGANIZATION HAS FILED FOR AND RECEIVED INCOME TAX EXEMPTIONS IN THE JURISDICTIONS WHERE IT IS REQUIRED TO DO SO. ADDITIONALLY, THE ORGANIZATION HAS FILED IRS FORM 990 INFORMATION RETURNS, AS REQUIRED, AND ALL OTHER APPLICABLE RETURNS IN JURISDICTIONS WHERE SO REQUIRED. FOR THE YEARS ENDED JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THERE WERE NO INTEREST OR PENALTIES RECORDED OR INCLUDED IN THE CONSOLIDATED STATEMENTS OF ACTIVITIES.
Part XI, Line 4b:Fundraising Expenses
Part XII, Line 4b:Fundraising Expenses

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1LORI BERRY RETIEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$33,375GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$33,375GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$12,131RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$225EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$2,959OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2WOMEN FOR LCHCEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$42,440GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$42,440GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$7,219RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$3,165OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$75,815GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$75,815GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$19,350RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$225EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$6,124OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,699DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$50,116NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Lori Abrams-Berry
CEO (July-October)$272,508$19,592$292,100
Kiame Mahaniah
CMO & CEO (October-Current)$289,854$27,460$317,314
Mark Alexakos
Chief BH Officer$345,175$30,040$375,215
Kim MacLeod
CFO$226,724$27,394$254,118
Bernadette Thomas
COO$190,585$30,960$221,545
Alexy Kochowiec
Physician - OB/GYN$396,300$20,039$416,339
Anthony Erdman
Psychiatrist$302,225$13,104$315,329
Joanna Duby
Chief Medical Info Officer$271,293$26,320$297,613
Elisabeth Broderick
Medical Director$292,057$24,820$316,877
Kristen Cotter
Associate Medical Director$268,210$1,141$269,351

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCY 2010 BONDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIPNONEAVAILCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2017-07-12BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$5,704,031IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO REFINANCE THE COSTS OF HEALTH CPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$151,790RetiredAmt
Bond Defeased$0BondDefeasedAmt
Total Proceeds$5,704,031TotalProceedsAmt
In Reserve Fund$0InReserveFundAmt
Capitalized Interest$0CapitalizedInterestAmt
Refunding Escrow$0RefundingEscrowAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$0IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$0CreditEnhancementAmt
Working Capital Expenditures$0WorkingCapitalExpendituresAmt
Capital Expenditures$0CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$0OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Unspent$0UnspentAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadefalseFinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsYes (true)AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Remedial Action TakenfalseRemedialActionTakenInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssuefalseVariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd

Hedge Provider Name HedgeProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd

GIC Provider Name GICProviderName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line10BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE K, LINE I, BOND ISSUES:FormAndLineReferenceDesc

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1, DESCRIPTION OF ORGANIZATION MISSION:OUR STRONGEST COMMITMENT IS TO ASSURE ACCESS TO CARE FOR UNDERSERVED MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY. OUR PROGRAMS EMPHASIZE PREVENTION, HEALTH PROMOTION, AND REACHING OUT TO OUR COMMUNITY BY PROVIDING SERVICES IN A VARIETY OF COMMUNITY SETTINGS AND LANGUAGES.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2, DESCRIPTION OF SIGNIFICANT CHANGES:Lynn CHC opened a Medical Outreach Clinic to address an urgent need for increased access to Primary Medical Care, Behavioral Health Services and Enabling Services designed for Lynn's Homeless Population which is an extremely high risk and marginalized population. This Clinic is located at 73 Buffum St. in downtown Lynn. This Clinic is part of a collaborative effort of the Lynn Continuum of Care, Lynn Health Task Force, Massachusetts Coalition for the Homeless, My Brother's Table, Bridgewell and North Shore Medical Center in our efforts to build a comprehensive continuum of servicess to meet the unique health care needs of the homeless in Lynn.
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D, OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES:TOTAL OTHER PROGRAM REVENUES AND EXPENSES: EXPENSES $19,907,431. INCLUDING GRANTS OF $0. REVENUE $26,770,640. DENTAL PROGRAM - COMPREHENSIVE ORAL HEALTH SERVICES FOR ADULTS AND CHILDREN OF ALL AGES, INCLUDING EMERGENCY, PREVENTIVE AND RESTORATIVE DENTAL SERVICES. SCHOOL BASED HEALTH CENTERS - COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY CARE, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH AND SOCIAL SERVICES FOR STUDENTS IN EIGHT LYNN PUBLIC SCHOOLS. HIV/AIDS SERVICES - COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY MEDICAL CARE INCLUDING INFECTIOUS DISEASE SPECIALTY SERVICES, NURSING CASE MANAGEMENT; SOCIAL AND ADHERENCE CASE MANAGEMENT, BEHAVIORAL HEALTH SERVICES, NUTRITION PROGRAMS AND CONFIDENTIAL HIV/STD/VIRAL HEPATITIS COUNSELING AND TESTING. OTHER PROGRAMS - CHRONIC ILLNESS CASE MANAGEMENT, OUTPATIENT SPECIALTY SERVICES (ENDOCRINOLOGY, CARDIOLOGY, PULMONOLOGY, OPTOMETRY AND OPHTHALMOLOGY, GENERAL SURGERY CONSULTATION, PODIATRY). OUTREACH AND ASSISTANCE TO PATIENTS IN ACCESSING PUBLIC AND PRIVATE HEALTH INSURANCE PLANS, CLINIC FOR HOMELESS INDIVIDUALS, CHRONIC DISEASE MANAGEMENT AND REFUGEE HEALTH ASSESSMENT PROGRAMS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11:THE CENTER WORKS WITH ITS INDEPENDENT CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT TO COMPILE THE FORM 990 AND ITS RELATED DISCLOSURES. THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED IN DETAIL WITH THE CERTIFIED PUBLIC ACCOUNTANT BY MANAGEMENT AND THEN PROVIDED TO THE CENTER'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO SUBMISSION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:THE CORPORATION REQUIRES THAT ALL EMPLOYEES, AND MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE CORPORATION AND ANY MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE DISCLOSE IN WRITING (AND UPDATE AT LEAST ANNUALLY) ALL BUSINESS AND OTHER RELATIONSHIPS WHICH MIGHT POTENTIALLY CREATE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND ALL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AS DEFINED BY THE POLICY. THE WRITTEN DISCLOSURE SHALL INCLUDE AN ITEMIZATION OF ANY SUBSTANTIVE CONFLICT OF INTEREST FOR SUCH EMPLOYEE, OR OFFICER OR MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY MEMBER OF A COMMITTEE BY VIRTUE OF HIS OR HER ACTIVITIES OR THAT OF RELATED PARTIES.IF AN EMPLOYEE, A MEMBER OR AN OFFICER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR A MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE BELIEVES THAT HE/SHE, OR A RELATED PARTY, HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE/SHE MUST IMMEDIATELY DISCLOSE THIS IN WRITING TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR. DISCLOSURES BY MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND A MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE MUST ALSO BE MADE TO THE PRESIDENT (AND IF IT IS THE PRESIDENT WHO HAS THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST, HE OR SHE MUST MAKE DISCLOSURE TO THE VICE-PRESIDENT).IF, AFTER PROVIDING THE WRITTEN DISCLOSURE, AN ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARISES, THE EMPLOYEE OR MEMBER OR OFFICER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE WITH THE CONFLICT SHALL IMMEDIATELY NOTIFY THE CORPORATION IN WRITING. THE NOTIFICATION SHALL BE DIRECTED TO THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND TO THE PRESIDENT FOR CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE MEMBERS AND OFFICERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND ANY MEMBER OF ANY COMMITTEE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY REVIEWS THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S PERFORMANCE AND DETERMINES COMPENSATION BASED ON MEASURES THAT INCLUDE THE CENTER'S FINANCIAL, CLINICAL AND COMMUNITY ACTIVITIES. THE BOARD USES INFORMATION FROM COMPARABLE COMMUNITY HEALTH CENTERS IN MEASURING THE PROPRIETY OF THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR'S COMPENSATION IN CONJUNCTION WITH AN INDEPENDENT REVIEW BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT UTILIZING SALARY SURVEYS FROM TRADE ORGANIZATIONS AND REALTED INDUSTRIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE CENTER MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART X, LINES 1, 2, 8 AND 9, RECLASSIFICATION:WE HAVE RESTATED THE BEGINNING BALANCES TO MORE ACCURATELY REFLECT OUR ASSET DETAIL.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Lynn community Health Center Building CoBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1269 Union StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityLynnCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP01901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800538261EIN
Primary ActivitiesSupport of LyPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusType IPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd