STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

MOREHOUSE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MOREHOUSE COLLEGE (EIN 58-0566205)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201941349349306264
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T13:39:50-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KPMG LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 North Greene Street Suite 400AddressLine1Txt
CityGreensboroCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566205EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOREHOUSE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% HASKELL B RUFFInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlMOREBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4046812800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHASKELL B RUFFPersonNm
Person TitleAVP & CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4046812800PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonWHITNEY E BLAIRPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01226647PTIN
Phone3362753394PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.102.5IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id56038220191345000006FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-14FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id9DC12A2BFBD0952806A513A2DFE339E4C2D22F2EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5D7B52A41C2226A5E4849843C7D809138903E6FFAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR DAVID A THOMASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$152,100,692GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.MOREHOUSE.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1867FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionMOREHOUSE COLLEGE IS A HISTORICAL BLACK COLLEGE WHOSE MISSION IS TO DEVELOP MEN WITH DISCIPLINED MINDS WHO WILL LEAD LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body25VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent24VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1190TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers24TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$17,983TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$25,535,988PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$24,782,512CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$53,261,220PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$57,423,099CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,338,818PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$12,505,317CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$25,269,948PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$26,068,549CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$106,405,974PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$120,779,477CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,056,154PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$26,531,062CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$47,201,980PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$48,458,120CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$15,000PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$15,000CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,721,632CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$40,833,504PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$38,618,656CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$110,106,638PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,622,838CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,700,664PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,156,639CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$330,286,285TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$335,384,111TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$76,756,121TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$78,594,566TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$253,530,164NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$256,789,545NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF MOREHOUSE COLLEGE IS TO DEVELOP MEN WITH DISCIPLINED MINDS WHO WILL LEAD LIVES OF LEADERSHIP AND SERVICE. A PRIVATE HISTORICALLY BLACK LIBERAL ARTS COLLEGE FOR MEN, MOREHOUSE REALIZES THIS MISSION BY EMPHASIZING THE INTELLECTUAL AND CHARACTER DEVELOPMENT OF ITS STUDENTS. IN ADDITION, THE COLLEGE ASSUMES SPECIAL RESPONSIBILITY FOR TEACHING THE HISTORY AND CULTURE OF BLACK PEOPLE. FOUNDED IN 1867 AND LOCATED IN ATLANTA, GEORGIA, MOREHOUSE IS AN ACADEMIC COMMUNITY DEDICATED TO TEACHING, SCHOLARSHIP, AND SERVICE, AND THE CONTINUING SEARCH FOR TRUTH AS A LIBERATING FORCE. AS SUCH, THE COLLEGE OFFERS INSTRUCTIONAL PROGRAMS IN THREE DIVISIONS - BUSINESS AND ECONOMICS, HUMANITIES AND SOCIAL SCIENCES, AND SCIENCE AND MATHEMATICS - AS WELL AS EXTRACURRICULAR ACTIVITIES THAT: 1. DEVELOP SKILLS IN ORAL AND WRITTEN COMMUNICATIONS, ANALYTICAL AND CRITICAL THINKING, AND INTERPERSONAL RELATIONSHIPS; 2. FOSTER AN UNDERSTANDING AND APPRECIATION OF WORLD CULTURES, ARTISTIC AND CREATIVE EXPMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$48,126,363ExpenseAmt
Grant$313,077GrantAmt
Revenue$80,277,100RevenueAmt
DescPROVIDING HIGHER EDUCATION TO STUDENTS UNDER A DEGREE PROGRAM. INSTRUCTION TO OVER 2,100 UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS IN CURRICULA SUCH AS EDUCATION, SCIENCES, HUMANITIES, AND MATH. THE COLLEGE PROVIDES ITS STUDENTS WITH THE HIGHEST QUALITY OF EDUCATION IN AN ACADEMICALLY PROGRESSIVE ENVIRONMENT.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$26,217,985ExpenseAmt
Grant$26,217,985GrantAmt
DescPROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS TO DESERVING STUDENTS. THOUGH STUDENT AID, THE COLLEGE OFFERS SUPPORT IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS, GRANTS, LOANS, AND WORK STUDY TO STUDENTS BASED ON FINANCIAL NEED TO ALLOW STUDENTS A COLLEGE EDUCATION WHO MAY NOT OTHERWISE BE ABLE TO ATTEND.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$6,252,538ExpenseAmt
DescCONDUCTING RESEARCH AND OTHER ACADEMIC PROGRAMS FOR THE BENEFIT OF ITS STUDENT BODY AND THE GENERAL PUBLIC.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$80,596,886TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (true)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgYes (true)MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (true)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntfalseTransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document667IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1190EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members25GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member24IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHASKELL B RUFFPersonNm
Phone4046812800PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WESTVIEW DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30314ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (41 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
Harold Martin
Interim President40.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$250,000$0$8,540
Mr Willie Woods
Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr John L Thornton
Vice-Chairman1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Richard Thaler Jr
Treasurer1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Avery Munnings
Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Dorthy Cowser Yancy
Assistant Secretary1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mrs Billye Aaron
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr A Scott Bolden
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dan T Cathy
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Christopher Cowan
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr James Dinkins
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Valerie Ervin
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MrSamuel R Johnson
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Dale E Jones
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Lamell McMorris
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Charles D Moody
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ms Marvonia Moore
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Otis Moss III
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Rufus Rivers
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Beverly Daniel Tatum
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Euclid Walker
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr John A Wallace
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mr Stan Washington
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ambassador Andrew Young
Trustee1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr David A Thomas
President1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$3,094
Amanda Bailey
AVP for Human Resources40.00.0Yes (X)$136,177$0$19,773
Garaikai Campbell
SVP of Academic Affairs/Prov40.00.0Yes (X)$253,751$0$4,500
Timothy Sams
VP for Student Development40.00.0Yes (X)$203,250$0$28,665
Undria Stalling
Chief Audit Officer40.00.0Yes (X)$161,142$0$17,624
Terrance Dixon
AVP of Enrollment Management40.00.0Yes (X)$153,654$0$11,226
Lacrecia Cade
General Counsel40.00.0Yes (X)$217,911$0$3,494
Alan D Robertson
VP for Business & Finance/CFO40.00.0Yes (X)$235,708$0$20,184
David Lerch
Director of Finance40.00.0$151,878$0$10,077Yes (X)
Frederica White
Associate General Counsel40.00.0$154,000$0$12,493Yes (X)
James Tyson
Chief Advancement Officer40.00.0$183,524$0$12,106Yes (X)
Andre Bertrand
AVP for Campus Operations40.00.0$179,104$0$22,795Yes (X)
Phillip Howard
Exec Director of Innovation/TT40.00.0$175,671$0$17,653Yes (X)
John Brown
Interim VP for OIA40.00.0$178,559$0$5,891Yes (X)
Felicia Murphy-Phillips
Sr. Leadership Gifts Officer40.00.0$158,333$0$21,091Yes (X)
William Taggart
Executive-in-Residence/COO40.00.0$250,000$0$2,500Yes (X)
JOHN S WILSON
Former President0.00.0$319,456$0$5,122Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$3,362,118TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$226,828TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K36IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Aramark
830 WESTVIEW DRIVEATLANTAGA30314FOOD SERVICES$5,667,512
Georgia Power Company
805B RALPH DAVID ABERNATHY BLVDATLANTAGA30310UTILITIES$1,649,140
GCA Education Services Inc
1350 EUCLID AVE STE 1500CLEVELANDOH44115JANITORIAL SERVICES$1,317,602
Follett Higher Education Group
Book Store 598 830 Westview DriveATLANTAGA30314BOOKSTORE$1,211,455
CITY OF ATLANTA WATER DEPARTMENT
PO BOX 105275ATLANTAGA30348UTILITIES$1,128,624
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K59CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Fundraising$1,042,695FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$12,154,401GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$11,585,416AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$24,782,512TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION AND FEESDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$57,423,099TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,423,099RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$57,423,099TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,100,292TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,983UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,082,309ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$40,328,643SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,923,618SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$9,405,025SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,405,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$9,405,025ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,900FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$1,042,695ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$397,597FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$346,697TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$346,697ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
AUXILIARY SERVICES900099$22,854,001$22,854,001
OTHER INCOME900099$3,561,245$3,561,245
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$26,415,246OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$120,779,477TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$80,277,100RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$17,983UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$15,701,882ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,217,985TotalAmt
Program Services$26,217,985ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,077TotalAmt
Program Services$313,077ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,829,851TotalAmt
Program Services$1,441,405ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,561,369ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$827,077FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,380,161TotalAmt
Program Services$26,118,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,373,521ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$887,778FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,130,802TotalAmt
Program Services$848,102ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$248,776ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$33,924FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,808,063TotalAmt
Program Services$2,894,073ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,791,133ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$122,857FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,309,243TotalAmt
Program Services$1,785,047ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$414,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$110,161FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$760,862TotalAmt
Management And General$760,862ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$366,425TotalAmt
Management And General$366,425ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,000TotalAmt
Fundraising$15,000FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$455,491TotalAmt
Management And General$455,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,263TotalAmt
Program Services$74,609ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$50,247ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,407FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$575,704TotalAmt
Program Services$182,700ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,953ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$83,051FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,322TotalAmt
Management And General$179,322ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,915,133TotalAmt
Program Services$3,682,549ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,232,584ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,283,848TotalAmt
Program Services$2,403,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$784,701ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,521FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,482TotalAmt
Program Services$70ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$555ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,857FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,312,472TotalAmt
Management And General$2,312,472ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,244,722TotalAmt
Program Services$2,103,437ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,141,285ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,631TotalAmt
Program Services$2,567ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$534,064ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PROFESSIONAL FEES$11,064,357$7,361,797$3,440,890$261,670
EQUIP RENTAL AND MAINTENANCE$4,126,068$1,984,153$2,124,543$17,372
UNIVERSITY CENTER EXPENSES$2,810,580$2,445,451$365,129
FOOD SERVICE$904,334$720,430$183,904

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$927,962TotalAmt
Program Services$16,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$856,963ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,053FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,622,838TotalAmt
Program Services$80,596,886ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,304,320ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,721,632FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,021,946BOYAmt
EOY$23,291,654EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,641,233BOYAmt
EOY$6,022,084EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,407,707BOYAmt
EOY$5,176,309EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,937,086BOYAmt
EOY$2,927,674EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$486,294BOYAmt
EOY$545,891EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$258,492,483LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$106,173,175LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$153,810,757BOYAmt
EOY$152,319,308EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$113,243,891BOYAmt
EOY$123,687,916EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,737,371BOYAmt
EOY$21,413,275EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,286,285BOYAmt
EOY$335,384,111EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,697,036BOYAmt
EOY$8,553,459EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,342,187BOYAmt
EOY$3,249,221EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,930,865BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,276,305BOYAmt
EOY$62,238,036EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,509,728BOYAmt
EOY$4,553,850EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$76,756,121BOYAmt
EOY$78,594,566EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,561,310BOYAmt
EOY$93,209,619EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,697,941BOYAmt
EOY$83,424,287EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,270,913BOYAmt
EOY$80,155,639EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$253,530,164BOYAmt
EOY$256,789,545EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$330,286,285BOYAmt
EOY$335,384,111EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,156,639ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$3,897,258NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,271,120CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,078,118CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,569,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,535,988CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,782,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,236,852TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$31,271,120CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$28,078,118CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,569,114CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,535,988CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$24,782,512CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$135,236,852TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$0SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$135,236,852PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$890,023CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,843,408CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,844,746CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,896,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,100,292CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,575,364TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,005,193CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$22,270,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,015,050CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,687,258CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,466,146CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,444,374TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$269,256,590TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$373,167,469GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.50226PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.52620PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Assets Included$2,751,875AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Solicited Assets SalefalseSolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$141,428,584BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,117,404ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,109,840InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,516,347GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$145,139,481EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$132,316,622BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,712,583ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,812,201InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,412,822GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$141,428,584EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$135,887,327BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,468,559ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,651,446InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,387,818GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$132,316,622EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$137,985,811BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,504,289ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,483,073InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,085,846GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$135,887,327EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$125,825,999BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,305,817ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,424,963InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$6,570,968GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$137,985,811EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.05380BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.54100PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.40520TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,479,293OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$26,479,293BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$181,573,526OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$86,307,239DepreciationAmt
Book Value$95,266,287BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,479,263OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,865,936DepreciationAmt
Book Value$26,613,327BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,960,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,960,401BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$152,319,308TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY FUNDS$9,843,649F
REAL ASSET FUNDS$1,264,036F
CASH AND CASH EQUIVALENTS$3,410,793F
HEDGE FUNDS$6,894,797F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$21,413,275TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ASSET RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS$1,948,020
COMMITMENTS AND CONTINGENCIES$2,092,112
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$513,718
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$4,553,850TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$91,061,831TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$3,897,258NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$397,597OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$3,499,661RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$94,561,492RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$26,217,985OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$26,217,985RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$120,779,477TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$87,802,450TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$397,597OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$397,597ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$87,404,853ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$26,217,985OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$26,217,985ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,622,838TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form Sch D Part III Line 4ART COLLECTIONS MAINTAINING AN ART COLLECTION BY THE ORGANIZATION SERVES COLLEGE, COMMUNITY, STATE, AND NATIONAL AUDIENCES BY COLLECTING, PRESERVING, PRESENTING, AND INTERPRETING THE WORK OF ARTISTS. THE ORGANIZATION ENCOURAGES AESTHETIC AND CRITICAL AWARENESS BY ENGAGING IN RESEARCH, SCHOLARSHIP, AND COMMUNITY OUTREACH, AND THE DEVELOPMENT OF PUBLICATIONS, EXHIBITIONS, AND EDUCATION PROGRAMS. THROUGH THESE VARIED ACTIVITIES, THE ART COLLECTION PROVIDES A FORUM FOR ART, ARTISTS, AND AUDIENCES WHICH ENHANCES THE LIFE OF THE ORGANIZATION AND COMMUNITY AND BRINGS NATIONAL ATTENTION TO THE ORGANIZATION.
Form Sch D Part V Line 4ENDOWMENT FUND USES The College follows the provisions of ASC Subtopic 958-205, Presentation of Financial Statements relative to its endowment.
Form Sch D Part X Line 2ASC 740 DISCLOSURE The College is recognized as an organization exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code) as an organization described in Section 501(c)(3) whereby only unrelated business income, as defined by Section 512(a) of the Code, is subject to federal income tax. The College s management has reviewed its tax positions and determined that it does not have material uncertain tax positions that should be reflected in the financial statements for 2018 or 2017.
FORM SCH D PART XI LINE 4B AND XII LINE 4BOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS STUDENT AID $26,217,985
FORM SCH D PART XI LINE 2D AND PART XII LINE 2DOTHER RECONCILING ITEMS Fundraising Expense Reclass $397,597

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form Sch E Part I Line 3RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY MOREHOUSE COLLEGE PUBLISHES ITS NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICIES IN NUMEROUS DOCUMENTS OF THE COLLEGE INCLUDING THE SCHOOL CATALOG, STUDENT HANDBOOK REGISTRATION POSTERS, AND NEWSPAPER ADVERTISEMENTS.
Form Sch E Part I Line 6aFINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FROM A GOVERNMENT AGENCY STUDENTS RECEIVED $5,372,052 FROM THE FEDERAL PELL GRANT PROGRAM AND $35,946,867 FROM THE FEDERAL DIRECT STUDENT LOAN PROGRAM FOR THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR. IN ADDITION, VARIOUS FEDERAL, STATE AND LOCAL GRANTS HAVE BEEN RECEIVED TO SUPPORT THE PROGRAMS OF MOREHOUSE COLLEGE.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean00Investments$6,697,321
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Investments$5,593,095
Central America and the Caribbean00Grantmaking$198,525
East Asia and the Pacific00Grantmaking$42,500
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)00Grantmaking$46,052
Sub-Saharan Africa00Grantmaking$26,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$12,603,493SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$12,603,493TotalSpentAmt

Grants To Org Outside US GrantsToOrgOutsideUSGrp (6 entries)

RegionRegionTxtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtCash GrantCashGrantAmtManner Of Cash DisbursementMannerOfCashDisbursementTxtDescription Of Non Cash AsstDescriptionOfNonCashAsstTxtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
Sub-Saharan AfricaStudy Abroad Study Abroad$26,000CheckN/AN/A
East Asia and the PacificStudy Abroad Study Abroad$42,500CheckN/AN/A
Central America and the CaribbeanStudy Abroad Study Abroad$158,525CheckN/AN/A
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Study Abroad Study Abroad$15,800CheckN/AN/A
Central America and the CaribbeanStudy Abroad Study Abroad$37,000CheckN/AN/A
Europe (Including Iceland and Greenland)Study Abroad$30,252CheckN/AN/A
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org6TotalOtherOrgCnt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (true)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (true)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (true)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM SCH F PART I LINE 2PROCEDURES FOR MONITORING GRANTS & OTHER ASSISTANCE OUTSIDE THE U.S. THE COLLEGE MAINTAINS A CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT FOR FUNDS RAISED AND CONTRIBUTED BY STUDENTS AND FACULTY WHO WILL BE PARTICIPATING IN STUDY ABROAD PROGRAMS. AS A STUDY ABROAD PROGRAM IS PLANNED, THE FACULTY SPONSOR COMPILES THE LIST OF STUDENTS THAT WILL ATTEND AND THE COST OF THE PROGRAM (INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, PROGRAM TUITION AND MATERIALS, TRAVEL, LODGING, ETC.). THE COLLEGE THEN TRANSFERS THE FUNDS FOR THE PROGRAM TO A LOCAL IN-COUNTRY TRAVEL ORGANIZATION TO ORGANIZE THE PROGRAM LOGISTICS AND PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE STUDY ABROAD ATTENDEES. THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS OF EXPENDITURES MADE FOR ALL STUDY ABROAD FUNDS DISPERSED.
FORM SCH F PART I LINE 3 & PART II LINE 1THE ACCOUNTING METHOD USED TO ACCOUNT FOR THE EXPENDITURES REPORTED ON PART I AND THE GRANTS AND OTHER ASSISTANCE REPORTED ON PART II IS THE ACCRUAL METHOD.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Mail SolicitationsYes (X)MailSolicitationsInd
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Solicitation Of Non Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfNonGovtGrantsInd
Solicitation Of Govt GrantsYes (X)SolicitationOfGovtGrantsInd
Special Fundraising EventsYes (X)SpecialFundraisingEventsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (true)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRH BOLTONPersonNm
ActivityGALA CONSULTANTActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of FundsfalseFundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$1,093,595GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$15,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$1,078,595NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$1,093,595TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$15,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$1,078,595TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesGALicensedStatesCd

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CANDLE GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$1,093,595GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$1,042,695CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$50,900GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$206,063RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$191,534OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$1,093,595GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$1,042,695CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,900GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$206,063RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$191,534OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$397,597DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$346,697NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarship & Student AidGrantTypeTxt
Recipient3160RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$26,217,985CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm Sch I Part I Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANT SUBSTANTIATION THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS FEDERAL, STATE AND INSTITUTIONAL GUIDELINES AND METHODOLOGIES FOR DETERMINING ELIGIBILITY AND AWARDING OF NEED-BASED FINANCIAL AID. FOR MERIT-BASED GRANTS, THE ORGANIZATION AWARDS THE GRANTS IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE STIPULATIONS OF THE UNDERLYING GOVERNING INSTRUMENT (I.E. DONOR ENDOWMENT AGREEMENTS, AND OTHER DONOR DOCUMENTATION). THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS DETAILED RECORDS OF COMPLIANCE FOR ALL GRANTS DISPERSED. ASSISTANCE TO MOREHOUSE COLLEGE STUDENTS IN THE FORM OF SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED FOR THE PURPOSE OF AIDING WITH THE COST OF ATTENDING THE UNIVERSITY, I.E. FOR TUITION, HOUSING, AND MEALS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE BASED ON ACADEMIC ACHIEVEMENT, NEED, AND OTHER DONOR REQUIREMENTS SUCH AS LOCATION OF RESIDENCE. MOREHOUSE COLLEGE HAS CRITERIA FOR THE ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS NEEDED TO AWARD A SCHOLARSHIP.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Harold Martin
Interim President$250,000$0$0$8,540$0$258,540$0
Amanda Bailey
AVP for Human Resources$136,177$3,306$0$16,467$0$155,950$0
Garaikai Campbell
SVP of Academic Affairs/Prov$253,751$4,500$0$0$0$258,251$0
Timothy Sams
VP for Student Development$203,250$9,900$0$18,765$0$231,915$0
Undria Stalling
Chief Audit Officer$161,142$5,283$0$12,341$0$178,766$0
William Taggart
Executive-in-Residence/COO$250,000$2,500$0$0$0$252,500$0
Terrance Dixon
AVP of Enrollment Management$153,654$3,546$0$7,680$0$164,880$0
Lacrecia Cade
General Counsel$217,911$3,494$0$0$0$221,405$0
Alan D Robertson
VP for Business & Finance/CFO$235,708$11,050$0$9,134$0$255,892$0
James Tyson
Chief Advancement Officer$183,524$7,146$0$4,960$0$195,630$0
Andre Bertrand
AVP for Campus Operations$179,104$8,405$0$14,390$0$201,899$0
Phillip Howard
Exec Director of Innovation/TT$175,671$8,432$0$9,221$0$193,324$0
John Brown
Interim VP for OIA$178,559$5,206$0$685$0$184,450$0
Felicia Murphy-Phillips
Sr. Leadership Gifts Officer$158,333$7,600$0$13,491$0$179,424$0
David Lerch
Director of Finance$151,878$10,044$0$33$0$161,955$0
Frederica White
Associate General Counsel$154,000$0$0$12,493$0$166,493$0
JOHN S WILSON
Former President$319,456$5,122$0$0$0$324,578$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form Sch J Part I Line 1aCERTAIN BENEFITS PROVIDED A HOUSE IS PROVIDED TO THE PRESIDENT, AT THE CONVENIENCE OF THE EMPLOYER AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT. THE ESTIMATED VALUE WAS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE INCOME.
Form Sch J Part I Line 3COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION 1. ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT ESTABLISHES HIS PERFORMANCE GOALS IN CONSULTATION WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. 2. ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS HIS PROGRESS ON THOSE GOALS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WHO DOCUMENTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW WITH THE PRESIDENT. 3. PERIODICALLY, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE PERFORMS A COMPARATIVE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AGAINST THE ORGANIZATION'S PEER INSTITUTIONS. 4. PERIODICALLY AND IN CERTAIN CASES (I.E. THE ARRIVAL OF A NEW PRESIDENT), AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT MAY ADVISE THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ON PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION. 5. BASED ON THE ABOVE, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR. 6. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE REASONS FOR ESTABLISHING THE NEW COMPENSATION AMOUNT. 7. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE THEN RENEWS THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT FOR AN ADDITIONAL TERM AT THE NEW COMPENSATION LEVEL.
Form Sch J Part I Line 4bSUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED PLAN THE ORGANIZATION HAS A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, LIMITED TO MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. PURSUANT TO THE SCHEDULE J INSTRUCTIONS THE LINE IS MARKED NO. THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION IS INVESTED WITH TIAA-CREF AND IS CONSIDERED THE ORGANIZATION'S PROPERTY UNTIL THE EMPLOYEE WITHDRAWS THE FUNDS. THE NON-VESTED AMOUNTS ARE INCLUDED IN THE DEFERRED COMPENSATION OF THE EMPLOYEE AND THE FOLLOWING INDIVIDUAL RECEIVED PAYMENTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE PLAN: JOHN S. WILSON.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990 Part V Line 11bBOARD REVIEW OF FORM 990 THE ORGANIZATION'S INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT PREPARED THE CURRENT YEAR TAX RETURN AND THIS WAS REVIEWED PRIOR TO FILING BY THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 WAS SENT TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES VIA EMAIL PRIOR TO FILING.
Form 990 Part VI Line 12aCONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES ALL BOARD MEMBERS TO CONFIRM THEY ARE IN COMPLIANCE WITH THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY EACH YEAR THROUGH AN AFFIRMATION OF COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY THROUGH EMAIL OR SOME OTHER ACCEPTABLE COMMUNICATION MEDIUM.
Form 990 Part VI Line 15aPROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION PRESIDENT/CEO'S COMPENSATION 1. ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT ESTABLISHES HIS PERFORMANCE GOALS IN CONSULTATION WITH THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. 2. ANNUALLY THE PRESIDENT REVIEWS HIS PROGRESS ON THOSE GOALS WITHTHE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO DOCUMENTS A PERFORMANCE REVIEW WITH THE PRESIDENT. 3. PERIODICALLY, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE PERFORMS A COMPARATIVE REVIEW OF THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION AGAINST THE ORGANIZATION'S PEER INSTITUTIONS. 4. PERIODICALLY AND IN CERTAIN CASES (I.E. THE ARRIVAL OF A NEW PRESIDENT), AN OUTSIDE COMPENSATION CONSULTANT MAY ADVISE THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ON PRESIDENTIAL COMPENSATION. 5. BASED ON THE ABOVE, THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE ESTABLISHES THE PRESIDENT'S COMPENSATION FOR THE FOLLOWING YEAR. 6. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE DOCUMENTS THE REASONS FOR ESTABLISHING THE NEW COMPENSATION AMOUNT. 7. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE THEN RENEWS THE PRESIDENT'S CONTRACT FOR AN ADDITIONAL TERM AT THE NEW COMPENSATION LEVEL. OTHER OFFICERS MOREHOUSE COLLEGE HAS A POLICY FOR REVIEW AND APPROVAL FOR OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION.
Form 990 Part VI Line 16aJOINT VENTURES THE ORGANIZATION INVESTS IN PARTNERSHIPS THAT MAY BE CONSTRUED TO BE JOINT VENTURES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS ENACTED ADEQUATE SAFEGUARDS FOR ITS PARTNERSHIP INVESTMENTS TO ENSURE THAT THESE ACTIVITIES DO NOT JEOPARDIZE THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT STATUS.
Form 990 Part VI Line 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS (ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND ANY SUBSEQUENT AMENDMENTS) ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THE GEORGIA SECRETARY OF STATE WEBSITE. ALL RELEVANT GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, POLICIES AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC.
Form 990 Part XII Line 2bAUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENT THE ORGANIZATION RECEIVES AN ANNUAL FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AUDIT, IN ACCORDANCE WITH GAAP, REVIEWED BY AN INDEPENDENT AUDITOR. ADDITIONALLY, AN AUDIT AS SET FORTH IN THE SINGLE AUDIT ACT AND OMB CIRCULAR A-133 HAS BEEN CONDUCTED AS A RESULT OF A FEDERAL AWARD.
FORM 990, PART VIII, COLUMN CUNRELATED BUSINESS REVENUE THE UBI AMOUNT FROM QUALIFIED TRANSPORTATION FRINGE BENEFITS UNDER IRC SEC. 512(A)(7) IS NOT REFLECTED IN PART VIII AS THE AMOUNT IS ALREADY INCLUDED AS AN EXPENSE ON PART IX. THE UBI AMOUNT IS $31,664 AND IS REPORTED ON FORM 990-T.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOWARD THURMAN EDUCATIONAL TRUSTBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1830 WESTVIEW DR STE 109-7AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30324ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN946109302EIN
Primary ActivitiesSUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status9PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingfalsePaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd