STRATEGY STUDIO / NONPROFIT PEOPLE SEARCH

GECU: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GECU (EIN 74-0650998)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201941359349309349
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T14:54:15-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010592228PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PATE & APPLEBY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11011 MONTANA AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79902ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN740650998EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GECUBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGECUBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone9157789221PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCRYSTAL LONGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT AND CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone9157789221PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRICHARD DE SANTOSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01385749PTIN
Phone9155328000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-15PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.79.167.222IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-15IPDt
IP Tm10:04:50IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6D41BB6DBB5CCF94FE3F2EAB89B4AB7B3732298CAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdEECE270FEDC57A4ADE536A1D7A77AFCD3E2583A6AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCRYSTAL LONGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$214,216,325GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.GECU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1932FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOOPERATIVE PROVIDER OF CREDIT UNION FINANCIAL SERVICESActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1021TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$487,754TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$174,511,257PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$196,487,731CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,940,514PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,284,174CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$179,451,771PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$201,771,905CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$46,928,234PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$49,980,622CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$113,038,816PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$118,919,314CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$159,967,050PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$168,899,936CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$19,484,721PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$32,871,969CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,650,858,008TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$2,819,381,992TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$2,396,527,466TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,533,894,536TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$254,330,542NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$285,487,456NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROVIDE OUR MEMBERS AND OUR COMMUNITY WITH CONVENIENT, SUPERIOR FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT PAVE THE WAY FOR FINANCIAL FREEDOM.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescGECU IS A MEMBER-OWNED, COOPERATIVE, NON-PROFIT FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDER INCORPORATED UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF THE TEXAS CREDIT UNION ACT TO ENCOURAGE THRIFT AMONG MEMBERS, PROVIDE CREDIT AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST AND CREATE OPPORTUNITIES TO IMPROVE ITS MEMBERS' ECONOMIC CONDITION. GECU OFFERS PERSONAL, AUTO, BUSINESS AND HOME LOANS TO ITS MEMBERS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2018, TOTAL NUMBER OF OUTSTANDING LOANS WAS 221,099 WITH AN OUTSTANDING BALANCE OF $2,473,787,007. GECU ALSO PROVIDES VARIOUS DEPOSIT ACCOUNT OPTIONS INCLUDING CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, INDIVIDUAL RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS AND MONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS. AT DECEMBER 31, 2018, TOTAL DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS WERE 597,980 AND OUTSTANDING DEPOSITS WERE $2,278,544,227.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document262597IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1021EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID SOLISPersonNm
Phone9157748260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11225 AIRWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (25 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
GREGORY J WATTERS
DIRECTOR5.00Yes (X)$400$0$0
JOSE I QUINONEZ
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
GUADALUPE GINER
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$375$0$0
RICARDO SOTO
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$425$0$0
TERESA QUEZADA
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
GRACE VAUGHN
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
JOHN RUNKLES
DIRECTOR3.00Yes (X)$300$0$0
CRYSTAL D LONG
PRESIDENT/CEO40.00$799,236$0$272,172Yes (X)
TERESA MONTOYA
SR. VP - CHIEF MARKETING O40.00$251,715$0$107,178Yes (X)
CECILIA A DAVILA
SR. VP - CHIEF OPERATIONS40.00$277,312$0$105,319Yes (X)
DARLENE PALMORE
SR. VP - CHIEF COMPLIANCE40.00$280,616$0$25,615Yes (X)
HAZEL KENNEDY
SR. VP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER40.00$269,875$0$102,619Yes (X)
ROY THOMPKINS
SR. VP - CHIEF COMMERCIAL SERVICES OFFICER40.00$340,366$0$99,675Yes (X)
FERNANDO ORTEGA
SR. VP - CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER40.00$254,193$0$89,623Yes (X)
DAVID RASCON
SR. VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$118,777$0$16,979Yes (X)
JOE UNDERWOOD
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$174,243$0$22,333Yes (X)
DAVID SOLIS
SR. VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$256,681$0$25,702Yes (X)
LETICIA RAMOS
VP - MORTGAGE40.00$181,777$0$22,760Yes (X)
MIKE SARABIA
VP - INTERNAL AUDIT40.00$126,991$0$17,328Yes (X)
DANIEL VASQUEZ
VP - CAREER AND TALENT DEVELOPMENT40.00$153,875$0$18,194Yes (X)
RAYMOND STALLINGS
EMPLOYEE40.00$146,213$0$17,310Yes (X)
SANDRA LUJAN
EMPLOYEE40.00$148,979$0$9,784Yes (X)
JACQUE VALDEZ
EMPLOYEE40.00$137,292$0$18,618Yes (X)
JENNY TURNER
EMPLOYEE40.00$138,134$0$8,574Yes (X)
JUDITH MONTELEONE
EMPLOYEE40.00$141,000$0$19,191Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,199,675TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$998,974TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K35IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
DBSI INCORPORATED
6950 W MORELOS PL STE 1CHANDLERAZ85226FACILITIES CONSTRUCTION AND RECONSTRUCTI$4,942,491
FIDELITY INFORMATION SERVICE
PO BOX 4535CAROL STREAMIL60197MEMBER STATEMENT PROCESSING$2,775,678
SHI INTERNATIONAL CORP
290 DAVIDSON AVESOMERSETNJ08873COMPUTER SOFTWARE, HARDWARE AND IT$2,766,560
SIGMA TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS INC
607 E SONTERRA BLVDSAN ANTONIOTX78258IT SERVICES$2,336,327
MIRACLE DELIVERY SERVICE
515 S KANSAS STEL PASOTX79901ARMORED CAR AND COURIER$1,179,006
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$135,266,389$135,266,389
SERVICE CHARGES AND FEES522100$46,334,073$45,915,241$418,832
OTHER, NET522100$9,849,011$9,780,089$68,922
INSURANCE PRODUCTS524298$5,038,258$5,038,258
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$196,487,731TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,134,824TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,134,824ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,912,340SecuritiesAmt
Other$10,681,430OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,926,810SecuritiesAmt
Other$9,517,610OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$14,470SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,163,820OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,149,350TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,149,350RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$201,771,905TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$197,149,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$487,754UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,134,824ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,436,907TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,714,915TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,139,474TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,933,473TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,755,853TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$357,642TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,364TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,759,511TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,274,536TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,206,612TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,576,461TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$533,578TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$185,698TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,156,403TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,839,055TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
OFFICE OPERATIONS$29,224,539
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$27,326,179
OTHER OPERATING EXPENSE$5,918,748
EDUCATION AND PROMOTION$1,434,988

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,899,936TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,729,885BOYAmt
EOY$119,237,444EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,208,676BOYAmt
EOY$1,223,563EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,337,212,568BOYAmt
EOY$2,473,787,007EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,989,271BOYAmt
EOY$4,212,822EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$130,266,904LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$63,965,732LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,851,226BOYAmt
EOY$66,301,172EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,335,145BOYAmt
EOY$75,522,523EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,531,237BOYAmt
EOY$79,097,461EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,650,858,008BOYAmt
EOY$2,819,381,992EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,394,829,914BOYAmt
EOY$2,533,444,966EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,697,552BOYAmt
EOY$449,570EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,396,527,466BOYAmt
EOY$2,533,894,536EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,580,572BOYAmt
EOY$15,580,572EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,749,970BOYAmt
EOY$269,906,884EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$254,330,542BOYAmt
EOY$285,487,456EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,650,858,008BOYAmt
EOY$2,819,381,992EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$32,871,969ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,695,977NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$19,078OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$1,697,551BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$82,056,276AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$83,304,258DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$449,569EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,686,750OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,686,750BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,013,265OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,709,439DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,303,826BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,383,604OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,303,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,079,737BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,183,285OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$38,952,426DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,230,859BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$66,301,172TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$201,771,905TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$201,771,905RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$201,771,905TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$170,614,991TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,715,055OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$1,715,055ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$168,899,936ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$168,899,936TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:THE CREDIT UNION SERVICES MORTGAGE LOANS AND HOLDS FUNDS IN ESCROW FOR TAXES AND INSURANCE PAYMENTS ON BEHALF OF THE BORROWERS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE AUDIT REPORT DOES NOT DISCLOSE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS UNDER FIN 48.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET UNREALIZED LOSSES ON INVESTMENTS 1,695,977. NET UNREALIZED LOSSES ON POSTRETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS 19,078.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CRYSTAL D LONG
PRESIDENT/CEO$671,405$0$127,831$0$0$0$263,993$0$8,179$0$1,071,408$0$0$0
TERESA MONTOYA
SR. VP - CHIEF MARKETING O$227,375$0$24,340$0$0$0$96,055$0$11,123$0$358,893$0$0$0
CECILIA A DAVILA
SR. VP - CHIEF OPERATIONS$242,551$0$34,761$0$0$0$97,140$0$8,179$0$382,631$0$0$0
DARLENE PALMORE
SR. VP - CHIEF COMPLIANCE$245,594$0$35,022$0$0$0$25,086$0$529$0$306,231$0$0$0
HAZEL KENNEDY
SR. VP - CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$237,238$0$32,637$0$0$0$97,444$0$5,175$0$372,494$0$0$0
ROY THOMPKINS
SR. VP - CHIEF COMMERCIAL SERVICES O$306,693$0$33,673$0$0$0$94,500$0$5,175$0$440,041$0$0$0
FERNANDO ORTEGA
SR. VP - CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$230,633$0$23,560$0$0$0$78,500$0$11,123$0$343,816$0$0$0
JOE UNDERWOOD
VP - HUMAN RESOURCES$160,200$0$14,043$0$0$0$14,154$0$8,179$0$196,576$0$0$0
DAVID SOLIS
SR. VP - CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER$228,677$0$28,004$0$0$0$17,523$0$8,179$0$282,383$0$0$0
LETICIA RAMOS
VP - MORTGAGE$163,527$0$18,250$0$0$0$11,637$0$11,123$0$204,537$0$0$0
DANIEL VASQUEZ
VP - CAREER AND TALENT DEVELOPMENT$140,380$0$13,495$0$0$0$12,787$0$5,407$0$172,069$0$0$0
RAYMOND STALLINGS
EMPLOYEE$135,619$0$10,594$0$0$0$9,109$0$8,201$0$163,523$0$0$0
SANDRA LUJAN
EMPLOYEE$109,926$0$39,053$0$0$0$9,784$0$0$0$158,763$0$0$0
JACQUE VALDEZ
EMPLOYEE$131,070$0$6,222$0$0$0$10,883$0$7,735$0$155,910$0$0$0
JUDITH MONTELEONE
EMPLOYEE$128,499$0$12,501$0$0$0$11,012$0$8,179$0$160,191$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPARTICIPANTS IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN: CRYSTAL LONG - $ 290,893 TERESA MONTOYA - $ 154,142 FERNANDO ORTEGA - $ 82,369 ROY TOMPKINS - $ 92,952 CECILIA DAVILA - $ 32,951 HAZEL KENNEDY - $ 34,383 SHARON PALMORE - $ 54,865 LETICIA RAMOS - $ 63,725 DAVID SOLIS - $ 54,152 JOE UNDERWOOD - $ 52,297 DANIEL VASQUEZ - $ 10,621ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERED COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE OPENING OF SHARE ACCOUNTS AT THE INSTITUTION. MEMBERS VOTE AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT REPRESENTATIVES TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE ORGANIZATION IS A STATE CHARTERD COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION. MEMBERSHIP IS ESTABLISHED THROUGH THE OPENING OF SHARE ACCOUNTS AT THE INSTITUTION. MEMBERS VOTE AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT REPRESENTATIVS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF THE INSTITUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BAS DISCUSSED IN 7A, MEMBERS HOLD ELECTIONS AT AN ANNUAL MEETING TO ELECT MEMBERS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THOSE BOARD MEMBERS WHOSE TERMS ARE ENDING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CEO AND CFO REVIEW FORM 990 PRIOR TO FILING. UPON COMPLETION OF THEIR REVIEW THE RETURN IS FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. THE ORGANIZATION INFORMS THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS THAT FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THEM UPON THEIR REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANY OFFICER, DIRECTOR, ADVISORY DIRECTOR OR COMMITTEE MEMBER OF THE CREDIT UNION OR ITS DISREGARDED ENTITY MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST PRIOR TO DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION OF ANY LOAN, INVESTMENT OR ANY OTHER MATTER AFFECTING THAT INDIVIDUAL AND THE INDIVIDUAL CAN NOT PARTICIPATE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN SUCH DELIBERATION OR DETERMINATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE INSTITUTION AND ITS DISREGARDED ENTITY USES HRN, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, TO SUPPLY COMPARATIVE MARKET DATA. OTHER REPUTABLE SOURCES SUCH AS CUNA, D. HILTON AND CREDIT UNION EXECUTIVE SOCIETY ARE ALSO USED. A REPORT IS PREPARED FOR BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW. THE BOARD WILL SET THE SALARY, BONUS AND BENEFITS FOR THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19GECU DOES NOT MAKE ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH OFFICE EACH MONTH AND ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FROM ANY OFFICER OR MANAGER.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED HOLDING LOSS ON POST RETIREMENT OBLIGATIONS -19,078.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CNO CHANGES HAVE BEEN MADE WITH REGARDS TO THE AUDIT OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE CURRENT TAX YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PROSPERUS TITLE & ESCROW LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16601 MONTANA AVE SUITE AAddressLine1Txt
CityEL PASOCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP79925ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN825443576EIN
Primary ActivitiesPROVIDE TITLE INSURANCE, SETTLEMENT SERVICES AND VARIOUS LOAN CLOSINGSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateTXLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income-$211,126TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$531,680EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GECUBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
GECU FOUNDATION
1225 AIRWAY BLVDEL PASOTX79925208801986FUNDING OF A SCHOLARSHIPS AND GRANTS AND SUPPORT OTHER CHARITABLE CAUSESTX501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-O0
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
6801 VISCOUNT BLVD STE AEL PASOTX79925300181693PROVIDE FINANCIAL LITERACY, HOUSING COUNSELING AND DOWN PAYMENT ASSISTANCETX501(C)(3)LINE 12D, III-O0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
L
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
N
EL PASO CREDIT UNION HOAP INC
O$422,287AMOUNTS PAID
PROSPERUS TITLE & ESCROW LLC
O$163,257AMOUNTS PAID